cart Cart 0 items

New York City

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.
1) The Union League Club, New York: Highlights of History 1863-1963

New York: Union League Club, 1963. Centennial history of The Union League Club, 38 East 37th St., New York. Dark blue paper covered boards, lettered in gilt. Mildly bumped spine extremities and corners. Unpaginated, approx. [48] pp., illus. w/ blue-tinted photographs and artwork, illus. endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) 75th Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit

New York: Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit, Inc., 1969. "Spring Show in Greenwich Village--The Art Cradle of America." Original booklet, quarto, showing modestly rubbed wraps just beginning to loosen from binding staples. Clean interior. Scarce, ephemeral.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Thomas' Register of American Manufacturers and First Hands in All Lines: The Buyers' Guide 1905-1906

New York: Thomas Publishing Co., 1985. Green cloth, gilt lettering, 1,228 pp. + front advertisements on yellow paper, with 98,240 names. As issued except for foxing on text block edges. Facsimile reprint edition of the first Thomas Register of American Manufacturers guide, issued in 1905-06, to commemorate the company's 75th edition (rather than its 75th anniversary, which occurred five years earlier, in 1980). Limited edition, this being copy No. 5416. Includes cover letter laid in. Published at $35. Quite scarce.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) New York State Bar Association Proceedings of the Fifty-First [51st] Annual Meeting [Volume LI (1928)] [Report of New York State Bar Association]

Albany, NY: Argus Company for New York State Bar Association, 1928. Olive cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Charter, constitution, by-laws, lists of members, officers, committees. 618 pp., b&w frontis. portrait of President William C. Breed. Slight shelf wear. Both hinges starting, but binding remains firm. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Hardware Club of New York (1898)

New York: Hardware Club of New York, 1898. May 1898 publication. Green cloth with gilt-stamped insignia in upper left front corner. Spotted covers. Front flyleaf detached but present, with some edge chipping; internally toned. Constitution, by-laws, house rules, membership rolls.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Souvenir of Chinatown, New York City [Vintage Felt Pennant]

Felt pennant. White printing on blue ground, white tassles (all 4 present). Approx. 8 3/4" long, 3 3/4" at widest. Tip fully intact. Circa 1940s.. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Saint Patrick's Cathedral [St. Patrick's Cathedral]

New York: Archbishopric of New York, 1942. Published on occasion of consecration of High Altar, 9 May 1942. Illustrated history of St. Patrick's Cathedral, midtown Manhattan. Very slight wear to edges. Green stiff paper wraps. 169 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) A Lotos Tribute: State Dinner in Honor of Harry A. Bruno, Lotos Club, February 2, 1960

Privately Printed by Kingsport Press, 1960. Dark blue buckram. 30 pp., illus. Very slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. Tribute to a pioneer in aviation and later in broadcasting.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) Manhattan Gold Book

New York: Slesinger Communications, 1987. 1987 edition. Slightly soiled covers, fingerprints evident on gold endpapers. Interior otherwise clean. Gilt edges, color photos throughout.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Society of American Wars, Commandery of the State of New York: Second Book of the Society, May 1917 [Vol. II (1917)]

New York: Society of American Wars, Commandery of State of New York, 1917. Royal blue 1/4 cloth, dark red cloth, lettered in gilt. Both covers moderately soiled, mildly rubbed at spine extremities and corners. Approx. 3/4" abrasion on rear cover with puncturing to cloth, neatly repaired. Foxed text block edges, interior clean. 103 pp. Firm binding. One leaf (pp. 3-4) creased at bottom corner. The second volume published by the SAW (Com. of S. of NY), relatively scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Central Park Under Ring-Leader Rule

New York: Edward I. Sears, 1871. Third Edition. Early booklet on Central Park, established 1859 and designed by Frederick Law Olmstead. Tammany Hall era. 24 pp., original tan wraps. Lightly soiled, very minor chipping at extremities, quite decently preserved. Off-print, reprinted from the National Quarterly Review, No. XLIV (March 1871), ed. by Edw. I Sears, LL.D.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) New York in the Thirties
Abbott, Berenice

New York: Dover, 1973. Formerly titled "Changing New York" upon original 1939 publication. Text by Elizabeth McCausland. Oblong format, slight edge wear. Slight separation at bottom front joint, vertical crease to rear cover. Incredible and captivating b&w street scenes of New York during the Great Depression.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Harlem On the Verge
Attie, Alice; Robin D. G. Kelley (intro.)

New York, NY: Quantuck Lane Press, 2003. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. 120 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fair-Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The German Drama in English on the New York Stage to 1830
Baker, Louis Charles

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1917. Americana Germanica No. 31. Rebound in brown library cloth. Ex-library, lightly marked, little actual wear, solid reference copy. Scarce publication, scarce series.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) Historical Collections of the State of New York; Containing A General Collection of the Most Interesting Facts, Traditions, Biographical Sketches, Anecdotes, &c. Relating to the History and Antiquities, with Geographical Descriptions of Every Township
Barber, John W., and Henry Howe

New York: S. Tuttle for the Authors, 1841. Original copy, rebound in dark green cloth, with gilt title lettering on spine, new endpapers. 608 pp., illus. with 230 engravings. Fully intact fold-out map tipped in at p. 12, with state border hand-painted in pale yellow, otherwise uncolored. Text block edges slightly trimmed for uniformity. Foxing throughout text block ranging light to moderate, otherwise fully intact, in a durable new binding that will stand up to years of use. Exterior "as new," Fine, interior VG with note to foxing, otherwise fully intact. Howes B 122. Scarce 1st edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $175.00
16) The Belgians: First Settlers in New York and in the Middle States, With a Review of the Events Which Led to their Immigration
Bayer, Henry G

New York: Devin-Adair Company, 1925. "A claim based on Dutch and British official reports, and on statements by authoritative Dutch and American historians and geographers." Dark burgundy ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slightly rubbed extremities, a virtually as issued copy. Scarce peach paper dust jacket lettered in black shows separation and some loss along upper front flap fold, chipped spine extremites, a few small holes along spine, and chip of loss at bottom front corner, now in archival mylar. xviii,373 pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Brendan Behan's New York
Behan, Brendan; Paul Hogarth (illus.)

New York: Bernard Geis, 1964. Dark plum paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly bumped bottom corner, else as issued. Dust jacket now housed in protective sleeve, shows closed tear (approx. 1") along front joint with associated creasing, several light creases and slight chipping along top spine extremity, lightly soiled. Stated 1st edition. 159 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Paul Hogarth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) Bemelmans' New York: An Exhibition of Paintings by Ludwig Bemelmans Arranged by the Museum of the City of New York with the Assistance of Hammer Galleries
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York: Museum of the City of New York, 1959. Catalogue to accompany 1959-60 exhibition at the Museum of the City of New York. Black paper covered boards, lettered in orange and white. Silverfishing along bottom edges and lower front cover, with resultant surface paper loss, else only slight shelf wear. Endpapers lightly foxed, light dampstaining along fore-edges of text block, not affecting illustrations. 49 catalogued works, selectively illustrated, some in color, most b&w. Retains original glassine dust jacket, showing chipped edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Bryant in Roslyn [W.C. Bryant in Roslyn]
Bennett, Diane Tarleton, and Linda Tarleton

Roslyn, Long Island, New York: The Bryant Library, 1978. 127 + 32 pp. Modest shelf wear, text block edges a bit foxed. William Cullen Bryant, Roslyn, Long Island, New York.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) South Street: New York's Seaport Museum
Bixby, William

New York: David McKay Co., 1972. Light blue cloth, lettered in black. Essentially as issued. [x],114 pp., endpaper maps, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, a bit chipped at head of spine, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) New York: Photographs 1850-1950
Blom, Benjamin

New York: Amaryllis Press/Dutton, 1982. Huge, elaborate book. Lacks dust jacket. Light shelf wear, slightly soiled, binding starting to pull a bit at head of spine due to weight of glossy art paper, on which this volume's photographic contact appears with jaw-dropping clarity. 424 pp., illus. w/ 738 b&w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.50
22) The Private Soldier Under Washington
Bolton, Charles Knowles

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 1st edition: Sept. 1902. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, deckled edges. xiii,259 pp., illus. w/ 21 b&w plates. Minimally rubbed at corners and spine extremities; cloth surfaces rubbed along back strip, with gilt dulled (remains bright on front panel). Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Fully intact text block.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) History of the City of New York
Booth, Mary L

New York: Clark and Meeker (assumed). Original text block, newly recased in burgundy cloth, with original spine panel mounted on backstrip, new endpapers and prelims. Lacks original prelims. and title page, begins with Preface (p. 3), else complete. 920 pp., 100 illus. Generally clean interior, a few light scattered soil marks. This edition not in Howes, a later (4th?) and apparently rather scarce enlarged edition, with coverage in the final chapter (xxiii - 23) through 1880. Excellent reference copy that will prove durable for years to come. . Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
24) George Washington in New York
Boudreau, Allan, and Alexander Bleimann; David Deutsch (editor)

The American Lodge of Research, 1987. vi,219 pp., illus., maps. Light blue illus. cloth, lettered in royal blue. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but virtually no wear, from noncirculating collection. Presents as Near Fine, though with note to library markings.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) The Colony: Portrait of a Restaurant -- And Its Famous Recipes [#391/750, SIGNED]
Brody, Iles

New York: Greenberg, Publisher, 1945. Plum 1/4 cloth, lime green paper covered boards, stamped in silver foil. Spine panel modestly sunned, with light marking and one tiny puncture to cloth along front joint, boards somewhat spotted/soiled. Former owner's name/address label on front flyleaf. [viii],296 pp. Upper portion of rear flyleaf, approx. 3" x 6", removed, else complete. Text block edges rather dulled by age; interior clean. No. 391 of a de luxe edition limited to 750 copies, signed by author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) John Sloan: A Painter's Life
Brooks, Van Wyck

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1955. Brown 1/4 cloth, yellow paper over boards, paper title label. 246 pp., illus. Modestly indented bottom front edge, else virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly chipped extremities, area of loss at bottom front binding corner, lightly foxed spine panel.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) John Sloan: A Painter's Life
Brooks, Van Wyck

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1955. Brown 1/4 cloth, yellow paper over boards, paper title label. 246 pp., illus. Virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly chipped extremities, mildly soiled/foxed spine and rear panels.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) In the Golden Nineties
Brown, Henry Collins

Hastings-on-Hudson, NY: Valentine's Manual, Inc., 1928. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Slightly rubbed joints and edges, slightly soiled text block edge. Lacks very scarce dust jacket. Firm binding, clean interior. Illus. with sepia plates, endpapers. Presumed 1st edition: copyrighted 1927, dated 1928 on t.p. 422 pp., color frontis., illus. Notably well preserved copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
29) The Trial of Peter Zenger
Buranelli, Vincent

Washington Square, New York, NY: New York University Press, 1957. Dark orange textured paper covered boards, foxed top text block edge, else nearly as issued. Former owner address label on front pastedown. Light edge wear to dust jacket, foxed along edges and folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) New York Landmarks: A Study and Index of Architecturally Notable Structures in Greater New York
Burnham, Alan (editor)

Middletown, CT: The Municipal Art Society of New York/Wesleyan University Press, 1963. Elusive first edition. Tan 1/4 buckram, light green paper covered boards, embossed seal. Binding shows moderate lean, with light soiling evident toward and along edges, underboards exposed at bottom corners. Initial front blank (after flyleaf) lacks about 20% (clean cut). Lightly soiled text block edges. Dust jacket shows substantial paper loss (approx. 10-15%) and is quite worn, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-VG/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
31) Unearthing Gotham: The Archaeology of New York City
Cantwell, Anne-Marie and Diana diZerega Wall

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2001. Turquoise paper covered boards. As issued, no remainder marks. x,374 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) Unearthing Gotham: The Archaeology of New York City
Cantwell, Anne-Marie and Diana diZerega Wall

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2001. Turquoise paper covered boards. As issued, no remainder marks. x,374 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
33) Washington the Soldier
Carrington, Gen. Henry B

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 1st ptg. thus. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. xx,431 pp., illus. w/ 5 plates, 20 maps. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Cloth surfaces along spine panel are a bit rubbed, and gilt dulled, with an area of light soiling along rear joint and a small portion of rear panel. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Fully intact text block, clean interior.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Painting the Musical City: Jazz and Cultural Identity in American Art, 1910-1940
Cassidy, Donna M

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1997. As issued. John Marin, Joseph Stella, Arthur Dove, Stuart Davis, Aaron Douglas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Painting the Musical City: Jazz and Cultural Identity in American Art, 1910-1940
Cassidy, Donna M

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1997. As issued; minutely rubbed at head of spine. John Marin, Joseph Stella, Arthur Dove, Stuart Davis, Aaron Douglas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) New York Underground: 1970-1980
Cobler, Veretta

New York, NY: Parkstone Press, 2004. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 255 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Veretta Cobler (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) New York Underground: 1970-1980
Cobler, Veretta

New York, NY: Parkstone Press, 2004. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 255 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Veretta Cobler (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Permanent New Yorkers: A Biographical Guide to the Cemeteries of New York
Culbertson, Judi, and Tom Randall

Chelsea, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing, 1987. xviii,405 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. 1st ptg.: Sept. 1987.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00
39) Life on the Lower East Side: Photographs by Rebecca Lepkoff, 1937-1950
Dans, Peter E.; Suzanne Wasserman; Rebecca Lepkoff (photographs)

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2006. 208 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Pictorial boards. As issued; no remainder marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Rebecca Lepkoff (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) An Album of New Netherland: Dutch Colonial Antiques and Architecture
Dilliard, Maud Esther

New York: Bramhall House, 1963. Fwd. by V. Isabelle Miller, Curator of Costumes, Furniture and Silver at the Museum of the City of New York. Light green cloth, essentially as new. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at extremities, a few minor creases along bottom front and rear edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
41) Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920s
Douglas, Ann

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995. Black 1/4 cloth. 3rd printing hardcover. As issued. xiii,606 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Crown of Empire: The Story of New York State
Eldridge, Paul

New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1957. Slightly shelf worn, nearly as issued. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, a bit soiled on rear panel, now in mylar. 248 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.25
43) The Shroud of the Thwacker
Elliott, Chris

New York: Miramax/Hyperion, 2005. 360 pp., illus. As issued. Mystery set in New York City, 1882. Fans of Jack Finney's "Time and Again" or Caleb Carr's "The Alienist" will appreciate Elliott's efforts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) When America Was Young
Faris, John T

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. Olive cloth, stamped in green and gilt. 372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slightly rubbed spine caps and corners, very nearly as issued. Clean, bright interior. Focus on New England and Middle Atlantic region during the Colonial era.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) From Time to Time: A Novel [The Sequel to "Time and Again"]
Finney, Jack

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1995. Black 1/4 cloth, brown paper over boards. As issued. 304 pp., illus. Dust jacket as issued, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) The Story of Lucky Strike
Flannagan, Roy C

Richmond, VA: Richmond News Leader, 1938. 1939 New York World's Fair edition. History of Lucky Strikes cigarettes. Light brown paper over boards, paper title label. Very slightly rubbed edges, nicely preserved. Dated in pencil 7/8/39 on FFEP, probably procured at NYWF.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
47) The Story of Lucky Strike
Flannagan, Roy C

Richmond, VA: Richmond News Leader, 1938. 1939 New York World's Fair edition. History of Lucky Strikes cigarettes. Light brown paper over boards, paper title label, Perisphere & Trylon binding design. Very slightly rubbed edges, nicely preserved, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
48) The Nine Capitals of the United States [#1100/2300]
Fortenbaugh, Robert

York, PA: The Maple Press Co., 1973. Red paper covered boards, lightly spotted or soiled in a few areas. ix,104 pp., illus. Text block edges slightly foxed, interior unmarked. History of the shifting American capital, including Philadelphia (4 separate times!), Baltimore, Lancaster, York, Princeton, Annapolis, Trenton, New York and finally Washington, D.C. Fascinating. No. 1100 of an edition limited to 2,300 numbered copies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Not Issued. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
49) New York City's Financial District in Vintage Postcards: Postcard History Series
Gabrielan, Randall

Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 2000. As issued. 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) Peter Zenger: Fighter for Freedom
Galt, Tom

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1951. 5th ptg. Modestly foxed covers, clean interior. Former owner address label on front pastedown. Slight lean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ralph Ray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: