New York Cityfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse New York City | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found. |
| 1) |
American Dreams: One Hundred Years of Business Ideas and Innovation from The Wall Street Journal
|
|
|
New York: Lightbulb Press, 1990. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly bumped along front fore-edge, else as issued. 224 pp., 600 duotone illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Dreams: One Hundred Years of Business Ideas and Innovation from The Wall Street Journal
|
|
|
New York: Lightbulb Press, 1990. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed at top spine extremity, else as issued. 224 pp., 600 duotone illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Homes of New York and Connecticut [The Architectural Treasures of Early America Vol. V (5)]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Historical Times/National Historical Society, 1988. Green laminated pictorial boards. 224 pp., well illus. w/ sketches, floor plans, exterior diagrams, green-tinted photographic plates. Lightly rubbed covers. Interior fine. From material originally published as The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown. New York and Connecticut: Rensselaerville; Cooperstown; Manhattan; Long Island; Owego; Chatham; the Berkshires; Suffield; Litchfield; Farmington; Essex; Windham County; mill and river towns; Canterbury on the Quinnebaug; Woodbury; the Connecticut River Valley.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Our Town: Images and Stories from the Museum of the City of New York
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1997. Red cloth. As issued, very slight pallet wear and rubbed corners on dust jacket. No remainder marks. 222 pp., illus. in color. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
Jerry's Family: A Story of a Street Waif of New York
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Estes and Lauriat, 1895. Dark teal cloth, stamped in gilt and dark blue, patterned endpapers. 195 pp., illus. w/ numerous drawings. Moderately soiled binding, with toned spine panel, though most of front panel gilt remains bright. Rubbed at spine extremities. Interior is clean and bright. An Algeresque tale set in gaslight New York.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by George Foster Barnes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Losers' Club
|
|
|
New York: Ludlow Press, 2003. Stated 1st edition, 2nd ptg.: 2003. 176 pp. As issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Trelawny of the "Wells": A Comedietta in Four Acts [Commemorative Edition, Lyceum Theatre, New York 100th Performance, 15 Feb. 1899]
|
|
|
New York: R. H. Russell, 1899. Tan cloth, lettered in dark green and black on front panel and in gilt on spine panel, which is also decorated in gilt and dark green, with silhouette illus. on rear panel in black. 1st American edition, with very scarce front panel medallion device in gilt stating "Lyceum Theatre, New York, Memento of the 100th performance, Feb. 15th, 1899, Daniel Frohman." Top text block edge in gilt, deckled edges. Lightly soiled cloth, mildly toned along spine panel and top front edge, a bit rubbed at spine extremities. 215 pp., color frontis., b&w photographic plates of both the stage production and posed portraits of several of the actors in costume. Clean interior, firm binding. Cast list following title page indicates that the play was first performed at the Lyceum (following its January 1898 debut in London at the Court Theatre) on 22 Nov. 1898. Respectably preserved copy, scarce commemorative.. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Painting the Town: Cityscapes of New York -- Paintings from the Museum of the City of New York
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2000. Dark gray paper covered boards. viii + 375 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Book and dust jacket as issued, no remainder marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Main Street, U.S.A. In Early Photographs: 113 Detroit Publishing Co. Views from the Collections of Henry Ford Museum and Greenfield Village
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1989. ix,113 pp., illus. w/ 113 b&w photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Century Girl: 100 Years in the Life of Doris Eaton Travis, Last Living Star of the Ziegfeld Follies
|
|
|
New York: Regan Books/HarperCollins, 2006. 1st edition thus, of the Limited Edition, published after the Nov. 2006 general trade edition. 196 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Pictorial boards in relief, text block edges in gilt, with silk book mark sewn in. Extraordinary production!. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Genealogical and Family History of Southern New York and the Hudson River Valley: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Building of a Nation [Volumes I + III only, of 3]
|
|
|
New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1914. Dark blue cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Volumes I and III only, of 3. The cloth of both volumes is mildly flecked along portions of the edges of both covers and quite flecked along both spine panels. Rubbed and somewhat frayed spine extremities, exposure at several corners, a few bumps along the top front edge of Vol. I. Vol. III shows split cloth along length of front joint, with evidence of repair. 506 + 1013-1480 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Firm bindings, clean interiors.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Making of an American
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1902. Textured blue cloth, gilt design and lettering, deckled fore-edge, gilt top. Modestly rubbed extremities, minimal fraying at lower spine. Gilt decoration remains bright. 8th ptg. overall: Oct. 1902. Clean interior. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Original illustrated edition of an influential autobiography by the documentarian and socially conscious photographer of "How the Other Half Lives." Notably well preserved copy.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
How The Other Half Lives: Studies Among the Tenements of New York [Scarce First Edition Thus, 1890]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Very scarce 2nd American printing thus (possibly even more scarce than the 1st); originally issued in 1890 following a full gray cloth edition so scarce to almost accurately be described as "rare." This copy (originally bound in 1/2 morocco, lettered in gilt on spine panel, blue cloth covered boards) has been profesionally rebound in royal blue cloth with four squares of the original spine panel (including gilt title and author) remounted, text block restitched with new head- and tail-bands, new endsheets, text block edges slightly shaved, rendering an utterly deplorable copy once again handsome and functional. xv,[i],304 pp., illus. The interior shows occasional soiling, mostly light, along margins, and a few scattered check marks or marginal brackets in ink, nothing significant or objectionable. One leaf (pp. 205/206) shows an approx. 1/2" closed tear along bottom edge. Overall, this copy presents virtually "as new" and, though recased, is an otherwise fully intact, functional and durable example of a very early American printing of a classic work of American sociology and New York history which resulted in many housing standards reforms after its initial publication.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 14) |
How the Other Half Lives: Studies Among the Tenements of New York
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1971. xiv,233 pp., illus. w/ 100 photographs from the Riis collection, + 17 additional illus. Oblong format. Stiff pictorial wraps. Blemish at top rear binding corner, a bit rubbed at head of spine and corners. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
136th Anniversary Ball of the Old Guard of the City of New York 1826-1962, Commemorating the Centennial of the Civil War 1861-1865
|
|
|
New York, NY: Old Guard of the City of New York, 1962. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. Lightly soiled covers, a bit of handling wear. Unpaginated, [24] pp., illus., many local advertisements/sponsors. . First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fiorello La Guardia: A Biography
|
|
|
Hill & Wang, 1962. Ex-library with the usual marks & stamps. Acceptable as reading/reference copy, with no major defects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
A History of Long Island From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time [Complete in 3 Volumes]
|
|
|
New York and Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1903. Original edition, newly rebound in brown cloth, spine panels lettered in gold foil, with new endsheets, retaining gilt top text block edges. Complete in three volumes. xxiii,796 + xv,686 + v,395 pp., illus. w/ b&w portrait plates, b&w plates of notable buildings and landmarks, other figures set into text. Clean interior. Appears "as new." Durable, functional reference set will stand up to years of use.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 18) |
Call It Sleep [Avon NS2]
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1964. Avon NS2, the vintage paperback series best known for its rounded corners. 5th ptg.: Dec. 1964. Creased along joints, faint bottom front corner crease, central crease along an otherwise firm, slightly bowed binding. 447 pp. Text block mildly toned but otherwise intact.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Gotham Restored: The Preservation of Monumental New York
|
|
|
New York: Monacelli Press, 2003. As new, unopened in publisher's shrinkwrap, no remainder marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Greenwich Village Reader: Fiction, Poetry, and Reminiscences, 1872-2002
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 2001. xl,727 pp. Cased upside-down, otherwise as issued. We assume this to be a simple binding error rather than a variant state, and not considering it to be a defect, have graded accordingly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Greenwich Village Reader: Fiction, Poetry, and Reminiscences, 1872-2002
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 2001. xl,727 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Greenwich Village Reader: Fiction, Poetry, and Reminiscences, 1872-2002
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 2001. xl,727 pp. As issued. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
New York: An Illustrated History of the People
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1998. Black 1/4 cloth, black paper covered boards. As issued. Dust jacket shows several small chips, closed tears at top spine extremity, else Fine, now in protective mylar. 575 pp., 500+ color, b&w illus. Former owner address label on lower front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 24) |
Emma Lazarus [Advance Reader's Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Nextbook/Schocken Books, 2006. Pictorial wraps. As issued. Advance Reader's Edition. xiii,332 pp. Index not yet set, not included in this issue.. Advance Reader's Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Naturalizations in the Marine Court, New York City, 1834-1840
|
|
|
New York: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1991. Collections of the New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, Volume XV. New in original shrinkwrap, unopened. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
Lost New York
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1967. First ptg. of this (reprint) edition. Classic photographic history of late 19th- and early 20th-century New York City.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
John Sloan's New York Scene from the diaries, Notes and Correspondence 1906-1913
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. xxvi + 658 pp., illus., color frontis. Dark red cloth, gilt facsimile signature on front panel, gilt spine lettering. Virtually as issued, slightly foxed text block edges. Dust jacket shows very minor edge wear, with an area of light soiling at top rear corner.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Architecture of the United States, Volume 1: New England and the Mid-Atlantic States
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Anchor/Doubleday, 1981. xxvii + 755 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Turquoise cloth. Ex-library, typically marked, apparently rebound. Square, firm binding, excellent reference copy marred only by library markings.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
American Moderns: Bohemian New York and the Creation of a New Century
|
|
|
Metropolitan Books/Holt & Co., 2000. Softcover, stated "First Edition 2000" on copyright pg. As issued. viii,420 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Coney Island
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton and Co., 1998. 128 pp., color photographs. Slight corner wear, else nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 31) |
Staten Island 1524 - 1898 [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Richmondtown, Staten Island, NY: Staten Island Historical Society, 1950. Moss green cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightly tanned along edges and on spine panel, a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities. x,134 pp., frontis. map, b&w plates. Signed by author on title pg. Clean interior. Lacks dust jacket, but an otherwise impressive copy.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Dodgers: 120 Years Of Dodgers Baseball
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. Dodger blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xviii,445 pp., fully illus. with b&w photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Line By Line: A Portfolio of Brooklyn Drawings [Miklos Suba]
|
|
|
New York: James Graham & Sons, 2001. Exhibition catalog. 24 illus., additional catalogued works not illustrated. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Underground Railroad in New York and New Jersey
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2006. x,182 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Empire State Building: The Making of a Landmark
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. 383 pp., illus. Slight edge/shelf wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Three Saints and a Sinner: Julia Ward Howe, Louisa, Annie and Sam Ward
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1956. Very slight shelf wear. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Abolition movement, suffragism, 19th century New York, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 37) |
Leslie's History of the Greater New York [Volume I: New York to the Consolidation + Volume II: Brooklyn and the Other Boroughs]
|
|
|
New York: Arkell Publishing Company, 1898. Original edition, newly rebound in light brown buckram, spine panels lettered in gold foil, with new endsheets, retaining gilt top text block edges. v,[v],554 + [xiv],539 pp., illus. with steel engravings with tissue guards, inserted illustrations, numerous other illus. set in text, including fold-outs. Interior and all illustrations intact, notably clean and bright, virtually without handling wear, text block edges slightly shaved. A lovely copy, durable and functional, that will stand up to years of use. Includes both historical volumes, focusing on the development and expansion of New York through the consolidation of the five boroughs in 1898 (I), with separate histories of each borough (II), does not include Vol. III, which was the biographical and genealogical volume.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 38) |
Villas and Cottages: A Series of Designs Prepared for Execution in the United States by Calvert Vaux, Architect, Late Downing and Vaux, Newburgh, on the Hudson
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1857. Brown textured cloth, illustrated, lettered and bordered in gilt on front and spine panels. Rubbed corners with exposure, chipped at tail of spine, lacking approx. 2 1/4" at head of spine including decoration and partial title ("Villas" partial, "and / Cottages / Calvert Vaux" complete). Cloth beginning to separate along lower portion of front joint gutter. Scattered internal foxing, generally light, ranging in a few instances toward moderate, nothing too distracting or off-putting. xii,13-318 pp., illus. w/ 300 engravings, printed color plate showing 6 specimens of encaustic tiles at rear, with tissue guard. Colophon shows Vaux at his new address at Appleton's Building, 348 Broadway, New York. All said, a reasonably intact copy of a scarce architectural volume on American home design in the mid 19th century.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 39) |
Art and the Empire City: New York, 1825-1861
|
|
|
New York and New Haven, CT: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University Press, 2000. Dark blue cloth. xvi, 636 pp., illus. w/ 310 color + b&w plates. As issued, unopened in originl publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 40) |
Thirteen Months to Go: The Creation of the Empire State Building
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2003. 160 pp., fully illus. mostly w/ b&w plates, some color. As issued; no remainder marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 41) |
Iron Architecture in New York City: Two Studies in Industrial Archeology - The Edgar Laing Stores (1849) / The Cooper Union (1853-59)
|
|
|
New York: New York State Historic Trust/Society for Industrial Archeology, 1972. Blue and white stiff paper wraps, perfect-bound. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. [x],83,[16] pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, measured line drawings, erratum and addendum slips laid in at rear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 42) |
Die Führungen Gottes in meinem Leben
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Central Publishing House. Black textured boards. Undated edition, ca. 1900-1920 era. Autobiography/memoir, text in German. Includes material on life and pastoral charges in Philadelphia, Brooklyn, and Woodhaven, New Jersey. Slightly rubbed, lightly spotted covers. Small personal library call label on lower front cover, book plate on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Fasanella's City: The Paintings of Ralph Fasanella, with the Story of His Life and Art
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1973. 150 pp., illus. w/ numerous color, b&w plates, including fold-outs. Moderate shelf wear, with some layering at corners, light creasing to stiff paper wraps. Modestly soiled, small hole punch through front cover at title, remainder mark on bottom edge. Interior clean, fully intact. Naive/folk/outsider art.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Thomas Eakins and The Metropolitan Museum of Art [The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Winter 1994-95]
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994. Stiff illus. wraps. 52 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Slight edge wear, nearly as issued. Contained in original mailing wrapper with address label of Janet S. Byrne, Curator of Prints and Photographs, Metropolitan Museum of Art.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Republic of Dreams: Greenwich Village -- The American Bohemia, 1910-1960
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. xvii + 619 pp., illus. As issued. No remainder marks. Fine/Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 46) |
Visual Journal: Harlem and D.C. in the Thirties and Forties
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press/Center for African American History and Culture, 1996. Oblong format. As issued. xiii,208 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Memorial History of the City of New-York from its Settlement to the Year 1892 [Volume II only]
|
|
|
New York: New-York History Company, 1892. Brown 3/4 morocco, marbled paper covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi,633 pp., illus., publisher's announcement at rear. Both covers "repaired" years ago with clear tape along all edges and both joints, also a few horizontal reinforcing strips across spine panel. Ordinarily we would describe a volume in this unattractive state as a "binding copy," though the binding is actually quite good, and the main reason for rebinding would be cosmetic rather than structural. Both hinges intact, binding split (but again repaired, with tape) between two front blanks, tape repair to closed tear on half-title, interior otherwise quite intact, with all portrait insets, maps, and plates intact, including folding. One late leaf shows an approx. 2" closed tear from bottom edge, and text block edges are somewhat soiled. Volume II only, offered in the hope that it prove useful to rounding out an incomplete set.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found. |
