Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

New York City

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.
1) 1939: The Lost World of the Fair
Gelernter, David

New York: Free Press, 1995. As issued, small remainder dot on bottom text block edge. xii + 418 pp., endpaper maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) The Life of Emma Thursby: 1845-1931 [INSCRIBED COPY]
Gipson, Richard McCandless

New York: New-York Historical Society, 1940. Dark rust cloth, gilt lettering. Spotted, moderately soiled covers. Deckled edges, marbled endpapers, quality rag paper, gilt top edge. xxii,470 pp. Edition limited to 2,000 copies. Firm, square binding, clean interior, quite presentable. Association copy inscribed by author, 1940, to ballet critic Gerald Goode: "For my friend / Gerald Goode / Publicist Extraordinary / Discriminating Critic of Ballet / Sincerely / Richard Gipson / December 12th, 1940." Emma Thursby was a late 19th-century theatrical and operatic singer of note.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $33.50
3) Historic New York, Being the Second Series of the Half Moon Papers
Goodwin, Maud Wilder; Alice Carrington Royce; Ruth Putnam; Eva Palmer Brownell (editors)

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. Olive cloth, lettered, bordered, and with front panel design in gilt, top text block edge in gilt, deckled edges. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, quite worn, with soiled/rubbed covers, rubbed joints. xii,470,[ii] pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Acceptable reference copy of the scarce second volume reprinting the Half Moon pamphlets.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) The Cotton Club
Haskins, James

New York: Random House, 1977. Stated 1st edition. Handling wear evident, starting to peel along portions of spine. Bumped and layered corners, thumbed. Reference copy, with clean and intact interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Old Days and Old Ways in East New York: An Historical Narrative
Heidenreich, Frederick J

Self-Published, 1948. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. 79 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Portrait of author tipped in after copyright pg. Historical narrative, appendices, photographs, business directory, some burial records at rear. Light shelf wear, small puncture to cloth along lower front joint.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $37.50
6) New York Enclaves
Hemp, William H

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1975. Ivory cloth, lightly soiled at spine extrems. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, else clean. Dust jacket shows chipped top spine extremity with minor paper loss, notch along bottom front edge, now in mylar. 53 pp., illus. w/ line drawings.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by William H. Hemp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
7) A Loiterer in New York: Discoveries Made by a Rambler Through Obvious Yet Unsought Highways and Byways
Henderson, Helen W.; Paul W. Bartlett (pref.)

New York: George H. Doran, 1917. Olive cloth, lettered and with front cover cartouche in gilt. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities, mildly sunned spine panel. xvii,454 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates. Lightly foxed front endpapers and frontis., a few scattered of slight internal foxing, else clean text block, firm binding. Later printing, no Doran colophon, no date on title page. Nicely preserved copy.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
8) Men at Work: Photographic Studies of Modern Men and Machines
Hine, Lewis Wickes

New York: Dover, 1977. 2nd enlarged (1977) edition, with 18 additional views not included in original edition. 63 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) New York and the China Trade
Howard, David Sanctuary, with Conrad Edick Wright

New York: New-York Historical Society, 1984. Illus. stiff paper wraps. 142 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Modest shelf/handling wear, text block slightly dampstained at top corner, not affecting text, only a minor cosmetic blemish. Lightly bumped corners. Former owner signature on title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) Brooklyn Modern: Architecture, Interiors and Design
Inque, Yoko (photographs)

New York: Rizzoli, 2008. Black and gray paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. 224 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Slight binding lean, otherwise as issued. Color pictorial 3/4 jacket is fully intact.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Highlights of Manhattan
Irwin, Will

New York: The Century Co., 1927. Dark blue 1/4 buckram, gilt lettering, light blue paper over boards. Soiled covers, with some spotting to cloth. Bumped corners, rubbed edges. Internally clean. x,381 pp., illus. Color frontis., many b&w illustrations (sketches). Slight silverfishing at top corner of early leaves, through p. 10, affecting only fore-edge, and that only a bit.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. Illus. by E. H. Suydam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) The Hamptons
Judd, Dianne; Judd, Don; Claudia Parks (photographs)

New York, NY: Crescent Books, 1991. Dark blue cloth-effect paper covered boards. 124 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Former owner's address stamp and inventory number on rear flyleaf, else as issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Paintings by Squire Vickers (1872-1947): Designing Architect of the New York Subway System
Kashey, Elisabeth, and Robert Kashey

New York: Shepherd Gallery, 1992. Catalog to accompany 1992-93 Shepherd Gallery exhibition. Slight shelf wear. 14 pp. paginated + pictorial gallery of 46 catalogued objects at rear. Illus. in color, b&w.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Paintings By Squire Vickers (1872-1947): Designing Architect of the New York Subway System
Kashey, Elisabeth, and Robert Kashey

New York: Shepherd Gallery, 1992. Catalog to accompany 1992-93 Shepherd Gallery exhibition. As issued. 46 catalogued works, all illus. in color, b&w, with additional figures.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Paintings By Squire Vickers (1872-1947): Designing Architect of the New York Subway System
Kashey, Elisabeth, and Robert Kashey

New York: Shepherd Gallery, 1992. Catalog to accompany 1992-93 Shepherd Gallery exhibition. Slight shelf wear, approx. 1/2" scratch along bottom front edge. 46 catalogued works, all illus. in color, b&w, with additional figures.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Amusing the Million: Coney Island at the Turn of the Century
Kasson, John F

New York: Hill & Wang/Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1978. 3rd ptg.: 1984. 120 pp., b&w photos. Modest wear to corners and edges, light crease to bottom rear corner.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.75
17) Amusing the Million: Coney Island at the Turn of the Century
Kasson, John F

New York: Hill & Wang/Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1978. Later ptg. 120 pp., b&w photos. Very slight corner wear, nearly as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Natural History of New York City
Kieran, John

Houghton Mifflin, 1959. "A book for sidewalk naturalists everywhere." Third ptg. Endpaper maps. Jacket shows slightly chipped corners, a small closed edge tear along bottom rear edge, slightly soiled, clipped front flap.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Henry Bugbee Kane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
19) King's Handbook of New York City, 1892: An Outline History and Description of the American Metropolis
King, Moses (editor)

New York: Barnes and Noble, 2001. Brown faux-leatherette paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket in mylar. 928 pp., with 800+ illus. from photographs. Facsimile reprint of the original edition, which was published in 1892 to commemorate the consolidation of the five boroughs into New York City. Approx. 2 1/2" thick.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.50
20) King's Handbook of New York City, 1892: An Outline History and Description of the American Metropolis
King, Moses (editor)

New York: Barnes and Noble, 2001. Brown faux-leatherette paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket in mylar. 928 pp., with 800+ illus. from photographs. Facsimile reprint of the original edition, which was published in 1892 to commemorate the consolidation of the five boroughs into New York City. Approx. 2 1/2" thick.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.50
21) Personal Records of the Brick Presbyterian Church in the City of New York 1809-1908, Including Births, Baptisms, Marriages, Admissions to Membership, Dismissions, Deaths, etc., Arranged in Alphabetical Order
Knapp, Shepherd (editor)

New York: Trustees of the Brick Presbyterian Church, 1909. Dark blue ribbed cloth, lettered and with front cover device in gilt. Lightly rubbed extremities and corners. Light foxing to endpapers and first several leaves, otherwise clean. [iv],262 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) A History of New-York, from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty... [The Works of Washington Irving. New Edition, Revised. Vol. I: Knickerbocker's New-York]
Knickerbocker, Diedrich [Washington Iriving]

New York: George P. Putnam, 1848. Dark green textured cloth, blind-decorated. Moderate shelf wear, exposed and a bit layered at corners, chipped with minor loss at both spine extremities. Text block edges dulled, mild binding lean. xvi,[13-452] pp., 12 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Light scattered internal foxing and occasional light soiling. Single title page, not the variant 1848 edition with a double title pg. (the first presenting this volume in the Works of Irving set, details), matching dates. Stated "Author's Revised Edition." Upper spine panel stamped in gilt: "Irving's / Works / Knickerbocker's / New York.". First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Walter S. Carter: Collector of Young Masters or The Progenitor of Many Law Firms
Koegel, Otto E

New York: Round Table Press, 1953. Blue buckram, gilt lettering, virtually as issued. x,491 pp. Dust jacket moderately toned, with diagonal stain over a portion of front and spine panels, lightly rubbed edges. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Buckram. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) The Story of the Metropolitan Opera 1883-1950: A Candid History
Kolodin, Irving

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. Dark salmon 1/4 buckram, black cloth. Minimally ex-library, lightly marked, little actual wear, light surface wear to cloth. A few stamps, unobtrusive call label on lower spine, firm binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History in Honor of the Tricentennial of New York City and the Bicentennial of Columbia University
Kouwenhoven, John A

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. First edition hardcover (stated), two-tone blue cloth, silver lettering, illus. endpapers. Firm binding, sunned spine pane, a bit faded toward edges, corners very slightly rubbed. Former owner signature on verso of front flyeaf. Internally clean. 550 pp., w/ b&w illus., photographs throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.50
26) The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History
Kouwenhoven, John A

New York: Icon/Harper & Row, 1972. 5th ptg. this edition: 1980. Bumped corners. Firm, square binding. Staining toward binding edge of bottom of text block, bleeding a bit into bottom margins of early and latter leaves, not affecting any internal text or illustrations. Acceptable reference copy. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout.. Soft Cover. VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Early American Inns and Taverns
Lathrop, Elise

New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1946. 1st of "New" New Edition, 1946. 365 pp., illus. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed corners, extrems, joints, cloth lightly flecked in a few spots. Former owner bookplate on front flyleaf. Coverage area includes New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, with particular attention on Philadelphia, New York City, Boston.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Historic Houses of Early America
Lathrop, Elise

New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1927. 1st (De Luxe) Edition. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering, 464 pp., b&w plates, deckled fore-edge. Near pristine copy of a title often found well-worn. Slightly chipped spine extremities. Firm, square binding. Interior clean, just a bit toned. Coverage of historic houses throughout New England, Middle Atlantic and portions of the South, most from the Colonial Period.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
29) Early American Inns and Taverns
Lathrop, Elise

New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1926. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt, illus. endpapers. Royal 8vo. 365 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed edges and corners, nearly as issued. Slightly foxed adjacent to frontis., no other foxing detected. Color illus. dust jacket nicely preserved in mylar, with mildly toned spine panel, chipping with minor loss at spine extremities. 1935 printing. Coverage area includes New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, with particular attention on Philadelphia, New York City, Boston. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Early American Inns and Taverns
Lathrop, Elise

New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1935. 1936 ptg of New (1935) Edition. 365 pp., illus. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering. Firm binding, clean interior. Back strip panel is lightly spotted. Scarce accompanying illustrated slipcase shows partial separation along one top joint, shelf wear. Coverage area includes New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, with particular attention on Philadelphia, New York City, Boston.. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) Early American Inns and Taverns
Lathrop, Elise

New York: Arno Press, 1977. Reprint edition. 365 pp., illus. Virtually as issued, slightly rubbed bottom edge, slightly sunned spine panel on dust jacket. Coverage area includes New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, with particular attention on Philadelphia, New York City, Boston.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Early American Inns and Taverns
Lathrop, Elise

New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1937. 1st of "New" New Edition: 1937. 365 pp., illus. Rubbed edges and joints, somewhat frayed at spine extrems. Partially split inner hinges, though text block binding is sound. Some plates are lightly foxed. Coverage area includes New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, with particular attention on Philadelphia, New York City, Boston. Acceptable reference copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Angel's World: The New York Photographs of Angelo Rizzuto
Lesy, Michael

New York: W. W. Norton, 2005. As issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 128 pp., 97 b&w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Cue's New York: A Leisurely Guide to Manhattan
Lewis, Emory

Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1963. "The" NYC guidebook of the nightclub era. Dark blue cloth, very slightly tanned along edges, else as issued. Dust jacket significantly rubbed along folds, joints, edges, protected in Brodart sleeve. Slightly chipped at top spine extremity. x,306 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Charles Kowalski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) Hotel Kid: A Times Square Childhood
Lewis, Stephen

Philadelphia, PA: Paul Dry Books, 2002. 214 pp. Dust jacket flaps affixed to endsheets, slight lean, else essentially as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) New York Living
Lovatt-Smith, Lisa; Heras, Alberto (photographs)

New York: Whitney Library of Design/Watson-Guptill, 1999. Purple cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. Slightly rubbed extremities, nearly as issued. 216 pp., color pictorial endpapers, illus. w/ color plates throughout. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, small area of abrasion to surface laminate at top rear corner, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) Beaux Arts New York [Whitney Library of Design]
Lowe, David;Lowe, David Garrard

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1998. Mildly bumped corners, otherwise nearly as issued. 128 pp., fully illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) Library Resources in New York City: A Selection for Students
Marwell, Cornelia, ed

Columbia University, School of Library Service, 1979. Moderately rubbed covers. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
39) Alger: A Biography Without a Hero
Mayes, Herbert R

New York: Macy-Masius, 1928. Orange cloth, lettered in dark blue. 1st edition, matching dates. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, virtually as issued. 241 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, illus. endpapers by Frank W. Peers. An exceptional copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Raynham Hall, Town of Oyster Bay, Oyster Bay, New York [Raynham Hall 1738-1960]
McGee, Dorothy Horton

Oyster Bay, NY: Town of Oyster Bay, 1961. Light blue stiff paper wraps. Booklet, stapled binding. [iv],28 pp., illus. Reprinted from the Nassau County Historical Journal, Vol. XXI, Nos. 3-4. Slightly tanned along edges, light bottom front corner crease.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) Third Avenue, New York
McNulty, John

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Green cloth, light edge wear. Dust jacket shows several closed edge tears, with approx. 2.5" x 1" area of paper loss at top rear panel corner and bottom spine extremity, now in mylar. 188 pp., illus.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-VG. Illus. by Beatrice Tobias. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.75
42) Exploring Nassau County: A Social Studies Reader
Mepham, Wellington C., and Henry C. Ducker

New York: Noble and Noble, 1938. School text history. Lightly rubbed covers, dark blue cloth with yellow lettering and device. xi,275 pp. Endpaper maps, illus. w/ b&w photos. Clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $23.50
43) The Journal of American History, Relating Life Stories of Men and Events That Have Entered into the Building of the Western Continent [Vol. 1 - Vol. 7 Complete, 28 Issues 1907-13 Bound in Buckram]
Miller, Francis Trevelyan (editor); Frank Allaben (editor), with Frances M. Smith (assoc. editor)

New Haven, CT/Greenfield, IN: Associated Publishers of American Records/Journal of American History Press, 1907. Volume I, No. 1 (1907) through Volume VII, No. 4 (1913), 28 issues (4 per volume, quarterly) complete, retaining all original color stiff paper wraps, uniformly bound in black buckram, with spine panels lettered in gilt. Minimally ex-library, did not circulate, little actual wear. All bindings firm, all leaves secure, all original covers and plates complete and intact. Buckram shows modest surface rubbing, and the endpapers and bottom corners of all text blocks are mildly soiled. Each volume approx. 10 1/2" x 8", approx. 2 3/4" to 3" thick. 764,[xiv] + 716,[xvi] + 652 + 152,[xiv],153-632,[xii] + 640 + 808 + 809-1431 pp., non-inclusive of prelims/contents pages, Vols VI and VII continuously paginated, all indexed. Elegantly illustrated with family crests and coats of arms, color plates, lithographs, b&w engravings and sketches, etc. Includes all manner of pioneering American historical research, most focusing on the eras of exploration, colonization, up through the American Revolution, including many articles of great interest to genealogists. "Original researches into authoritative sources - American, British and European archives - Private journals, diaries and hitherto unpublished documents - Fugitive papers - Reminiscences and memoirs - Folklore and traditions." Extra postage required; a substantial series that will occupy about 18 inches of real estate on your (reinforced) bookshelf!. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $225.00
44) Martin Dressler : The Tale of an American Dreamer
Millhauser, Steven

New York: Vintage Contemporaries/Random House, 1997. viii,293 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
45) Martin Dressler : The Tale of an American Dreamer
Millhauser, Steven

New York: Vintage Contemporaries/Random House, 1997. viii,293 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
46) A Tour Around New York and My Summer Acre, Being the Recreations of Mr. Felix Oldboy
Mines, John Flavel [Felix Oldboy]

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. 1892 on copyright page, 1893 on title, thus most likely an early reprint. Ex-library with usual marks & stamps. Royal blue stamped cloth, gilt lettering, illus. in black. Toned spine panel, frayed and chipped with mild loss at spine extremities, bumped corners. Period news clippings pasted to front flyleaf and front blank. Deckled edges, clean interior. Slightly cocked. Scarce.. Decorative Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
47) A Noble Landmark of New York -- The Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church: 1808-1858
Mitchell, Albert P., and Sherman J. McNally (Co-Chairs, Publication Committee)

New York: Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church, 1960. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xiii,174 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.75
48) Book Row: An Anecdotal and Pictorial History of the Antiquarian Book Trade
Mondlin, Marvin, and Roy Meador (Madeleine B. Stern, fwd.)

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2004. 2nd ptg.: June 2004. xxi + 405 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. As issued, remainder stripe across top text block edge.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Book Row: An Anecdotal and Pictorial History of the Antiquarian Book Trade
Mondlin, Marvin, and Roy Meador (Madeleine B. Stern, fwd.)

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2004. 2nd ptg.: June 2004. xxi + 405 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. As issued, remainder stripe on bottom text block edge.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Book Row: An Anecdotal and Pictorial History of the Antiquarian Book Trade
Mondlin, Marvin, and Roy Meador (Madeleine B. Stern, fwd.)

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2004. 2nd ptg.: June 2004. xxi,405 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Essentially as issued, slight pallet wear to dust jacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: