Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

New York State

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 255 listings found.
1) The Interpreter: A Story of Two Worlds [Conrad Weiser]
Moss, Robert

New York, NY: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 1997. Ivory paper covered boards. As issued. 346 pp. Interpretation of the life and career of Indian agent Conrad Weiser.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) The Indomitable John Scott: Citizen of Long Island, 1632-1704
Mowrer, Lilian T

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1960. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. xviii,438 pp. Essentially as issued, very slight shelf wear. Jacket lightly rubbed along edges, slightly soiled on rear panel, in Brodart sleeve. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.75
3) Colonial Architecture of the Mid-Atlantic: From Material Originally Published as the White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, Edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown [Architectural Treasures of Early America Vol. IV]
Mullins, Lisa C. (editor), with Roy Underhill (consultant), based on material edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown

National Historical Society, 1987. Laminated pictorial boards. 248 pp., illus. w/ vintage photographs tinted in green, floor plans and architectural drawings. Slight surface rubbing, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Homes of New York and Connecticut [The Architectural Treasures of Early America Vol. V (5)]
Mullins, Lisa C. (editor); Roy Underhill (consultant)

Harrisburg, PA: Historical Times/National Historical Society, 1988. Green laminated pictorial boards. 224 pp., well illus. w/ sketches, floor plans, exterior diagrams, green-tinted photographic plates. Lightly rubbed covers. Interior fine. From material originally published as The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown. New York and Connecticut: Rensselaerville; Cooperstown; Manhattan; Long Island; Owego; Chatham; the Berkshires; Suffield; Litchfield; Farmington; Essex; Windham County; mill and river towns; Canterbury on the Quinnebaug; Woodbury; the Connecticut River Valley.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Carriage Collection: The Museums at Stony Brook
Museums at Stony Brook; Alison Kilgour (editor)

Stony Brook, NY: The Museums at Stony Brook, 1986. 128 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
6) Biography of a River: The People and Legends of the Hudson Valley
Mylod, John

New York: Bonanza Books, 1978. Orig. published 1969. Yellow 1/4 cloth, green paper over boards. Very slightly curled corners, else Fine. Former owner address label on front endpaper. Slight shelf wear to jacket, protected in Brodart sleeve. 244 pp., illus.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Biography of a River: The People and Legends of the Hudson Valley
Mylod, John

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1969. Light blue cloth, a bit faded toward edges, slightly curled corners. Jacket shows some layering along bottom edge, a few small closed edge tears, soiling to white areas. 244 pp., illus. Several embossed ownership stamps to prelims.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Frontier War for American Independence
Nester, William R

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2004. vii,423 pp. Spine panels of both binding and dust jacket show an approx. 1/2" slit (closed, without loss) to an otherwise fine/as issued copy. Dust jacket now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Final Report on the Battlefield of Gettysburg [New York at Gettysburg] [Volume III]
New York Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga

Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1900. Blue-gray cloth, paper title label mounted on upper spine. Cloth is mildly flecked/spotted over portions of both covers, moderately soiled and tending toward toning along edges, title label toned. A bit frayed at spine extremities, minor exposure at corners. [ii],935-1462 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, 1 map (No. V of ther set) tucked into front pocket. Front flyleaf toned, text block edges somewhat dulled by age, interior clean and intact, map intact (short closed tear to pocket edge). Mostly cosmetic blemishes, nicely intact interior, firm binding, slight evidence of repair to hinges.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $49.50
10) Final Report on the Battlefield of Gettysburg [New York at Gettysburg] [Volume II]
New York Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga

Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1900. Blue-gray cloth, paper title label mounted on upper spine. Cloth is mildly flecked/spotted over portions of both covers, moderately soiled and tending toward toning along edges, title label toned. A bit frayed at spine extremities, minor exposure at corners, top front corner showing a bit of layering. [ii],455-934 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, 2 maps (Nos. III and IV of ther set) tucked into front pocket. Front flyleaf toned, text block edges somewhat dulled by age, interior clean and intact, maps intact (short closed tear to pocket edge). Mostly cosmetic blemishes, nicely intact interior, firm binding and hinges.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $49.50
11) Proceedings of the 51st Annual Meeting
New York State Bar Association

Albany, NY: Argus Company, 1928. Vol. LI of Proceedings. Meeting held at NYC, 20-21 Jan. 1928. Charter, constitution, by-laws, lists of members, officers, committees, and reports for 1927. Olive drab, gilt lettering, solid Near Fine with only slight shelf wear, inner hinges just starting though binding is solid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Official Document Book: New York State Freedom Train
New York State Freedom Train Commission [Gerald H. Salisbury (Chairman)]

Albany, NY: New York State Freedom Train Commission/New York State Library, 1950. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum research library, nominally marked/stamped only with discard stamps on endpapers, no exterior marks, otherwise immaculate interior that gives no indication even of having been perused Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slightly rubbed extremities. 72 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Earthquakes in New York State
Newland, D. H

Albany, NY: New York State Museum, 1933. Circular 14 (Sept. 1933). Presumed offprint. First leaf (wraparound) detached from stapled binding, lightly creased, a bit of foxing. 17 pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) Ed Nowak's New York Central: A Company Photographer's View of the Railroad: 1941-1967
Nowak, Ed, with Karl Zimmermann

Homewood, IL: PTJ Publishing, 1983. 2nd ptg.: 1985. 152 pp., illus. w/ color + b&w plates. Oblong format. Slightly rubbed edges, otherwise as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Ed Nowak (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The Documentary History of the State of New-York; Arranged Under the Direction of the Hon. Christopher Morgan, Secretary of State [Complete in 4 Volumes] [New York]
O'Callaghan, E. B

Albany, NY: Weed, Parsons and Co., Public Printers, 1849. Original edition, newly and uniformly rebound in dark brown cloth, with spine panels lettered in gold foil, with new endsheets. Published 1849-1851. Howes O 16. vi,786,[i] + [v],1211,[i] + vii,1215 + xxiv,1144 pp., illus. with large fold-out maps, engraved portraits, map plates, etc. Based on printed Indexes of Illustrations in each volume: Vol. I w/ 11 (of 14) illus., including large rear fold-out of Sauthier's 1779 map of New York, with map of Susquehanna headwaters (p. 420) detached (torn) but present and otherwise intact, several maps lightly hand-colored; lacking Indian Totums and Indian Portrait, lacking view of Oswego (p. 495); Vol. II w/ 8 (of 16) illus., lacking illus. at pp. 3, 732, 792, 1004, 1039, 1114, 1169, 1188; Vol. III w/ 12 (of 24) illus., lacking frontis. and illus. at pp. 111, 117, 395, 638, 834, 917, 1131, 1134, 1135, 1137, 1151; Vol. IV w/ 11 (of 20) illus., lacking frontis. and illus. at pp. 116, 118, 259, 302, 525, 1023, 1025, 1090. Interior generally clean, with occasional foxing, generally light, ranging in places to moderate; plates and maps range from immaculate to moderately foxed, some of the maps showing binding tears and/or creasing but none showing loss. A durable and functional reference copy that, in its rebound state, will stand up to years of use. As new binding, overall clean interior, though sadly lacking some of its illustrative support. Ideal for a small historical society library.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $250.00
16) Snubbing Posts: An Informal History of the Black River Canal
O'Donnell, Thomas C. [Albert B. Corey (intro.)]

Old Forge and Lakemont, NY: North Country Books, 1972. 2nd edition: 1972. Blue cloth, slightly rubbed at extrems., essentially as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 160 pp., illus., maps. Dust jacket shows rubbed flap folds and modest wear to edges, several chips with minor loss.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
17) Six Historic Homesteads
Oakley, Imogen B

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1962. 1st Illustrated Ed., text-only edition originally issued 1935. 189 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, line drawings. Blue cloth, slightly rubbed extrems, light shelf wear to dust jacket with small area of loss along bottom rear edge. Covers Moffatt-Ladd House, Quincy Mansion, Webb House, Jumel House, Stenton, Mount Clare.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Thornton Oakley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The Sault Ste. Marie Canal: A Chapter in the History of Great Lakes Transport
Osborne, Brian S., and Donald Swainson

Ottawa, Canada: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch, Parks Canada, Environment Canada, 1986. Studies in Archaeology, Architecture and History. 148 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Modest shelf wear, a bit rubbed along edges and along joints, corners with minor bumping. Former owner signature on title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) The Dongan Charter to Jamaica of 1686: Its Antecedents and Implications (Historical Address)
Paltsits, Hon. Victor Hugo

Jamaica, NY: Printed for B. Gertz, 1940. Delivered during the ceremonies connected with the presentation of the original charter to the Rufus King Chapter, D. A. R., on October 29, 1939. Minimally ex-library with small call label mounted on lower front cover, only slight handling wear. 11 pp. Annotation in pencil along rear hinge.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Mid-Atlantic States of America: People, Politics, and Power in the Five Mid-Atlantic States and the Nation's Capital
Peirce, Neal R., And Michael Barone

New York: Norton, 1977. Includes Washington D.C., Maryland, Delaware, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, New York. Blue cloth. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows slight edge chipping, light soiling, clipped front flap, in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Fort Ticonderoga: A Short History
Pell, S. H. P

Fort Ticonderoga, NY: Fort Ticonderoga Museum, 1951. Color illus. wraps, lightly toned toward edges. Lightly rubbed joints. Clean interior, a bit toned. 112 pp., color plates inside both covers, many other b&w illus.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) Charmed Places: Hudson River Artists and Their Houses, Studios, and Vistas
Phillips, Sandra S., and Linda Weintraub (editors); Len Jenshel (photographs); James Marston Fitch, Albert Fein, Donelson Hoopes, Sandra S. Phillips, William Rhoads (essays)

New York: Edith C. Blum Institute, Bard College; Vassar College Art Gallery; Harry N. Abrams, 1988. Rust-brown cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gold foil. As issued. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket. 106 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
23) Historic Towns of the Middle States
Powell, Lyman P., ed

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. American Historic Towns series. Individual chapters by separate authors on Albany, Saratoga, Schenectady, Newburgh, Tarrytown-on-Hudson, New York City, Brooklyn, Buffalo (New York), Princeton (New Jersey), Philadelphia, Pittsburgh (Pennsylvania), Wilmington (Delaware). xxix + 439 pp. Olive green cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt and in darker green acorn design. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, with slightly frayed extrems. Gift inscription dated 1901 on FEP, else clean interior. Firm and square binding. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) Gritty Cities: A Second Look at Allentown, Bethlehem, Bridgeport, Hoboken, Lancaster, Norwich, Paterson, Reading, Trenton, Troy, Waterbury, Wilmington
Procter, Mary, and Bill Matuszeski

Philadelphia & London: Temple University Press, 1978. Sociology/urban studies of decaying "Rust Belt" cities. Moderate lean with binding creases, layered corners. Interior clean, gift inscription on half-title. ix,276 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Gritty Cities: A Second Look at Allentown, Bethlehem, Bridgeport, Hoboken, Lancaster, Norwich, Paterson, Reading, Trenton, Troy, Waterbury, Wilmington
Procter, Mary, and Bill Matuszeski

Philadelphia & London: Temple University Press, 1978. Sociology/urban studies of decaying "Rust Belt" cities. Modest lean, minor wear to edges and corners, several binding creases. Acceptable reading copy. ix + 276 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) Around Cayuga County [New York]: Images of America
Przybylek, Stephanie E., And Peter Lloyd Jones

Dover, NH: Arcadia, 1996. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) The Story of Old Fort Johnson
Reid, W. Max

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt, with b&w photo illus. tipped on to front panel, gilt top edge. Moderately rubbed spine extremities, modest binding lean. xii,240 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Front inner hinge split with tape repairs, rear hinge split with evidence of repair. Former owner book plate on front pastedown. One plate detached at pp. 152-53 has been reattached with tape and shows a slightly ragged top edge. Acceptable reading/reference copy. Mohawk Valley, New York State.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/N/A. Illus. by John Arthur Maney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) The Mohawk Valley: Its Legends and Its History
Reid, W. Max

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons/Knickerbocker Press, 1902. 3rd ptg.: March 1902. Dark red 3/4 leather, gilt letting + spine decoration, five raised bands, marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Rubbed edges with portions worn through to underboards, frayed leather at top spine extremity with small corner of loss to leather. Joints show evidence of repair, with red buckram reinforcing them; binding firm, with repaired front hinge. Short closed tear to front flyleaf. Internally sound, clean, and bright, all plates intact. Leather along spine panel is rubbed along bands, flaking in a few spots. xii,455 pp., illus.. Three-Quarter Leather. VG-/N/A. Illus. by J. Arthur Maney. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) Of Colonists and Commuters: A History of Scarsdale
Reische, Diana, and The Junior League of Scarsdale

Scarsdale, NY: The Junior League of Scarsdale, 1976. Goldenrod cloth, as issued. 164 pp., color photos, illus. Slight wear to dust jacket edges, now in mylar. Notably well preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Genealogical and Family History of Southern New York and the Hudson River Valley: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Building of a Nation [Volumes I + III only, of 3]
Reynolds, Cuyler (editor)

New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1914. Dark blue cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Volumes I and III only, of 3. The cloth of both volumes is mildly flecked along portions of the edges of both covers and quite flecked along both spine panels. Rubbed and somewhat frayed spine extremities, exposure at several corners, a few bumps along the top front edge of Vol. I. Vol. III shows split cloth along length of front joint, with evidence of repair. 506 + 1013-1480 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Firm bindings, clean interiors.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $100.00
31) Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs: A Record of Achievements of the People ... Included within the Present Counties of Albany, Rensselaer, Washington, Saratoga, Montgomery, Fulton, Schenectady, Columbia and Greene [Vols. II-IV]
Reynolds, Cuyler (editor)

New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1911. Dark brown 3/4 leather, dark brown pebbled cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers and text block edges, spine panels lettered in gilt. Volumes II, III and IV only, of 4, sadly lacking Vol. I. Some surface soiling and a few abrasions to covers, rubbing and exposure at most corners. Probably best described as binding copies, with all six covers loose but still anchored by either binding cords or gutter cloth or both, thus still quite useful as is, otherwise solid VG. Leather beginning to red rot along separated edges. Interiors clean and intact, with firm bindings, solid VG+ to Near Fine. 485-1847,lxxxii pp., continuously paginated, appendix, index.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
32) Old Historic Churches of America: Their Romantic History and Their Traditions
Rines, Edward F

New York: Macmillan, 1936. 1st ed.: Oct. 1936. Covers entire U.S. with separate chapters on the Cavaliers, Pilgrim country, Connecticut Valley, Washington D.C., New York and New Jersey, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Middle Atlantic states, the Deep South, Midwest, Texas, Southwest. Bibliography, index. Light blue buckram, lettered in gilt. Ex-library with usual marks and stamps. Original binding, call label on lower spine. Modestly soiled, toned spine panel. Lightly rubbed edges. Firm, square binding. More than acceptable reference copy, with entirely cosmetic defects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) The Old Raging Erie . . . There Have Been Several Changes: A Postcard History of the Erie and Other New York State Canals (1895 to 1915)
Rinker, Harry L

Berkeley Heights, NJ: Canal Captain's Press, 1984. 96 pp., fully illus. Light shelf/edge wear, a bit rubbed along joints.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Indian History of New York State, Part III: The Algonkian Tribes
Ritchie, William A

Albany, NY: New York State Museum and Science Service. ca. 1985. Ritchie is NY State Archaeologist. Minor edge wear, slightly soiled. Education Leaflet No. 8.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Cofiant A Phregethau Y Parch William Roberts, D.D
Roberts, William

Utica, NY: T. J. Griffiths, 1890. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Minimally rubbed covers, covers bumped with a bit of the underboards showing through. 152 pp. Printed in Welsh. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) The Tercentenary Year 1628-1928: A Record of the Celebration of the 300th Anniversary of the Founding of the First Church in New Netherland, Now New York, and the Beginning of Organized Religious Life Under the Reformed (Dutch) Church in America
Romig, Edgar Franklin

General Synod of the Reformed Church of America, 1929. Black cloth, lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt, deckled fore-edge. Very slight shelf wear, for all practical purposes as issued. xv,542 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Contents and index leaves remain unopened. Original glassine wrapper no longer present.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) Seeress of the Northland: Fredrika Bremer's American Journey 1849-1851
Rooth, Signe Alice

Philadelphia, PA: American Swedish Historical Foundation, 1955. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. A few light surface marks, otherwise as issued. xiv,327 pp., illus. w/ frontis. portrait, endpaper maps. Former owner addres label mounted on verso of front flyleaf. Mid 19th century letters and biography recounting author's travels in New Jersey, New York Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North and South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Cuba, Louisiana, Vermont, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) A History of Long Island From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time [Complete in 3 Volumes]
Ross, Peter, and William S. Pelletreau

New York and Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1903. Original edition, newly rebound in brown cloth, spine panels lettered in gold foil, with new endsheets, retaining gilt top text block edges. Complete in three volumes. xxiii,796 + xv,686 + v,395 pp., illus. w/ b&w portrait plates, b&w plates of notable buildings and landmarks, other figures set into text. Clean interior. Appears "as new." Durable, functional reference set will stand up to years of use.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $300.00
39) Bessboro: A History of Westport, Essex County, New York
Royce, Caroline Halstead

Elizabethtown, NY: Post and Gazette Print, 1902. History of Westport, Essex County, New York. Lacks front cover, title pg., prelims, pp. 1-8, textually complete from p. 9. [9-610] pp. + index. Chipped rear cover, partial spine panel. Binding copy only, as is, but very scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) A Family Chronicle: A Record of Certain Members of the Hoose, Lowden, Schoff, and Whitney Families, Pioneers in Upstate New York
Schoff, James Stanley

Self-Published, 1977. ix,100 pp., illus. Blue buckram by Heckman Bindery, N. Manchester, IN. Apparent facsimile reprint (photocopied and bound in buckram) of the original edition, which was designed by Ronald Gordon at The Oliphant Press and limited to 125 copies (including 100 numbered). As issued in this form.. Buckram. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Highlights Among The Hudson River Artists
Sears, Clara Endicott

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. Light green cloth. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with call number on lower portion. Moderately rubbed spine extremities and corners. xvii,217 pp., color frontis., 63 b&w plates at rear.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Highlights Among The Hudson River Artists
Sears, Clara Endicott

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1968. Light green cloth. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, with call number on lower portion of spine panel. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, downgraded due only to library markings. xvii,217 pp., frontis., 63 b&w plates at rear. Re-issue of 1947 Houghton Mifflin edition. . First Thus. Cloth. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Historical Sketches of Franklin County and Its Several Towns with Many Short Biographies
Seaver, Frederick J

Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Co., 1918. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Royal 8vo. Lightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, lightly spotted cloth on spine panel only. Front hinge shows evidence of neat minor mending. Text block edges a bit toned, interior clean and bright, binding firm. xii,819 pp. Mildly foxed endpapers, otherwise clean interior. Individual chapters on Altamont, Bangor, Bellmont, Bombay, Brandon, Brighton, Burke, Chateaugay, Constable, Dickinson, Duane, Fort Covington, Franklin, Harrietstown, Malone, Moira, Santa Clara, Waverly, Westville, Saint Regis Reservation, also War of 1812, Arsenal Green, Underground Railroad, Fenian Raids, Eleazer Williams, Luther Bradish, William Almon Wheeler, etc. Nicely preserved copy, conservatively evaluated at VG+, likely Near Fine in many estimates. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $175.00
44) Hiawatha Island: Jewel of the Susquehanna
Sedore, Emma M

Owego, NY: Tioga County Historical Society, 1994. 252 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Tioga Co., Pennsylvania, with contents relating to New York state as well.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
45) At Home in the Hudson Valley
Serrell, Allison

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2005. 192 pp., fully illus. w/ 240+ color photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Meredith Heuer (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Long Island Genealogical Source Material: A Bibliography
Seversmith, Herbert F., and Kenn Stryker-Rodda

Washington, D.C.: National Genealogical Society, 1962. Special Publications of the National Genealogical Society No. 24. iv,121 pp. Very slight wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
47) The Canals of New York State
Shank, William H. (fwd.)

York, PA: American Canal and Transportation Center, 1991. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 48 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Small area of surface paper loss at top front corner from sticker removal, else virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Erie Water West: A History of the Erie Canal, 1792-1854
Shaw, Ronald E

Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1990. xii,449 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Minor shelf wear, one light front cover corner crease. Square, uncreased binding. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half- and title pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
49) Elbert Hubbard of East Aurora
Shay, Felix

New York: William H. Wise & Co., 1926. Tan cloth, embossed, paper title label (very slightly toned), deckled edges, silk bookmark bound in. 553 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Very slightly rubbed edges, virtually as issued, uncut. Fore-edge shows an area of light spotting.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) An Illuminating History of the Champlain Valley and Adirondack Mountains, Vol. II: 1814-1929 [#307/500, SIGNED]
Sherman, Gordon C., and Elsie L. Sherman

Elizabethtown, NY: Denton Publications, 1977. Goldenrod stiff paper wraps. ix,138 pp., illus. Modest wear at corners, slightly soiled covers. No. 307 of a first edition limited to 500 copie, hand-numbered and signed by co-author Gordon Sherman on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $33.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 255 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: