New York Statefrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse New York State | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 251 listings found. |
| 1) |
State of New-York Agricultural Almanack for the Year of Our Lord 1824
|
|
|
Albany, NY: Daniel Steele & Son, 1824. As issued, sewn binding, laid paper. 48 pp., approx. 7 1/2" x 4 3/4". Edges are a bit rubbed, with dog-eared corners, but all leaves firm and intact. Front cover shows some notations and numerical calculations in ink clearly of the period; interior is clean, binding threads intact. Quite well preserved, overall.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Schoharie County Historical Review Vol. XXXIV, No. 1 (Spring-Summer 1970)
|
|
|
Schoharie County Historical Society, 1970. Former owner signature along top front edge. First leaf detached but present; institutional stamps on lower front and rear covers. Booklet, 30 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Biological Survey of the Erie-Niagara System [Supplemental to Eighteenth Annual Report, 1928]
|
|
|
Albany, NY: State of New York Conservation Department [Printed by J. B. Lyon Company], 1929. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (lightly age-toned) with hand-written call number on lower portion. Bound in burgundy pebbled cloth with gilt spine lettering, perhaps not original to issue. 244 pp., illus., 10 foldout maps at rear (numbered 1-5, most with multiple parts). Lightly soiled text block edges, a bit of gentle handling wear, a bit rubbed along joints.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Catalogue of Birds, Eggs and Nests -- Museum Greene Smith, Peterboro, NY, July 11, 1880
|
|
|
Morrisville, NY: Greene Smith Museum [Printed at the Madison Observer Office], 1881. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt on front panel. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Modest shelf wear, lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. 162 pp. Clean interior, firm binding. Very scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
Early Architecture in Ulster County
|
|
|
Kingston, NY: Junior League of Ulster County, 1974. Squarish 8vo, approx. 8" square. Illus., foldout map in rear fully intact. Modestly rubbed along joints, spine crease. Former owner signature on half-title. Fully intact interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Wild Flowers of New York [Portfolio of 264 Color Plates, Complete]
|
|
|
University of the State of New York State Museum, 1921. Green cloth portfolio, ruled and lettered in brown, with two fore-edge ties. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Light shelf wear. Contains 264 numbered color plates (many with two images per plate), collated and complete. First plate is lightly creased at corners, others show perhaps slight thumbing or very slight edge wear, but virtually as issued, without library stamps.. First Edition. Unbound. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Modeling Femininity: Art and the Moral Education of Nineteenth-Century Women
|
|
|
Poughkeepsie, NY: Vassar College. Catalog to accompany exhibit. Tri-fold pamphlet, with introductory essay and checklist of exhibit at Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center, Vassar College.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Early Homes of New York and the Mid-Atlantic States [Architectural Treasures of Early America, Vol. VI]
|
|
|
Arno Press/Early American Society, 1977. Architectural Treasures of Early America, Vol. VI. From material originally published as The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, ed. by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chocteau Brown. Red "leatherette" paper covered boards. Slightly damaged along top front edge with approx. 1" near joint rubbed through to underboard; else Fine, as issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
McEntee and Company
|
|
|
New York: Beacon Hill Fine Art, 1997. 40 pp., fully illus. in color. Exhibition catalogue. Hudson River School, views of Hudson and Mohawk Valleys, other New York State landscapes. Light wear to edges, errata slip laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Charter of the Reformed Protestant Dutch Church of the City of New York
|
|
|
New York: Reformed Protestant Dutch Church of New York. Gray stiff paper wraps. 12 pp. Slight handling wear, almost as issued. Charter, confirmed by the Legislature of the Colony of New York, 12 Dec. 1753.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Kratzer's 1899 Encyclopedic Guide and Directory
|
|
|
New York: Wayne Kratzer & Co., Publishers, 1899. Red cloth. 1899 City Directory for numerous cities and towns in New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Connecticut, also Pennsylvania, Delaware, Vermont, Rhode Island. Cities include New York City, Philadelphia, Boston, Pittsburgh--listings for wholesale dry goods, wholesale grocers, banks, hotels. New York City advertisements in front. Soiled cloth. Weak front hinge, though binding still firm and square. Interior toned but fully intact. Slight dampstaining and minor paper loss at bottom corner of first page of ads (front flyleaf). Scarce.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
Thousand Islands [and] St. Lawrence River, "The Venice of America": 121 Photographic Views of the Island Region, Reproduced in Sepia and Nature's Own Colors. Automobile Road Map of Northern New York
|
|
|
Watertown, NY: Santway Photo Craft Co. For the Canada Railway News Co., 1917. Oblong 8vo, brown wraps with gilt and black cover illus. Nicely preserved, showing only lightly rubbed edges. Clean interior. Vintage collectible, with interior map copyrighted 1917, approximate era of publication.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Heart Island: Its Castle and Towers
|
|
|
Alexandria Bay, NY: Heart Island Operating Company. Booklet, ca. 1940s. History of the Castle; Guide to Points of Interest. 14 pp., illus. Slight wear to edges.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Greenfield to North Adams, Including Off-the-Trail Trips [Over the Beautiful Mohawk Trail, Vacationland Trips, Folder No. 1, Series A]
|
|
|
Interstate Publishing Co., 1928. Booklet. Compliments of The Hairpin Turn, North Adams, Massachusetts. [8] pp. Moderately toned covers, chipped along fore-edge, with loss at bottom front corner. Two lines of annotations along top front edge indicate that this copy was used on July 19, 1928. Points of historic interest, scenic interest, amusement along the Mohawk Trail between Greenfield and North Adams. Early tourism ephemera.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Good-VG. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Report on One Hundred Years
|
|
|
Glen Falls, NY: Glen Falls Insurance Company, 1949. Burgundy cloth, stamped in gilt. Light surface rubbing, otherwise nearly as issued. 56 pp., illus. Mounted to rear pastedown is a certificate of presentation from the Glen Falls Insurance Company, with a receipt stamp of 3 August 1949.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
New York and New England Rail Road Passenger Train Service No. 44 [In Effect Sunday, July 27, 1890] [Time Table]
|
|
|
New York and New England R.R., 1890. Foldout pamphlet, 8 panels, printed on both sides, with map. Printed by Cashman, Keating & Co., Boston. Modest handling wear, outer panels a bit soiled. Folds intact, without separation.. Unbound. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tourist's Guide to Niagara Falls, Lake Ontario, and St. Lawrence River; Also, A Guide to Lakes George and Champlain; Ottawa and Saguenay Rivers
|
|
|
New York: J. Disturnell, 1857. 172 pp. + 32 pp. at rear of excursions, appendices, advertisements. Identified as 2nd Edition based on statement in Appendix. Rebound in light green buckram, gilt stamped title on spine panel. Ex-library copy, stamped endpapers, several stamps on early leaves from Mercantile Library and Free Library of Philadelphia. Title page slightly dampstained, with small area of darkening along fore-edge of several early leaves. Approx. 1/2" notch of paper loss along top edge of Contents leaf. Otherwise nicely intact interior, though evidently a bit trimmed, most likely to remove tattered edges. Graded as Good-VG due less to defects than to rebound and trimmed status. Evidently quite scarce.. Second Edition. Buckram. Good-VG. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Corning Glass Center
|
|
|
Corning, NY: Corning Glass Works, 1958. Pictorial boards. 62 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Light shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
Old Houses of Kingston [New York]
|
|
|
Compliments of Decker & Fowler, 1924. Compliments of Decker & Fowler. Illustrated. Christmas keepsake volume, following initial publication of "Old Kingston" in 1923. Oblong format, original red wraps. Modest wear to fore-edge, slightly creased, clean interior, fully illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Map of the State of New York Accompanying the Legislative Manual
|
|
|
Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Co., 1910. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Contains large foldout map. Cloth mildly soiled, a bit sunned along spine and lower front panel. Map is bright, clean, intact, notably well preserved.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 21) |
Year Book of the Holland Society of New York 1924-1925 [Albany Records, 7th Book]
|
|
|
New York: The Holland Society of New York, 1925. Ivory half-cloth, orange cloth, gilt cover device, gilt spine lettering, deckled edges. 306 pp. Virtually as issued, very slightly soiled ivory cloth. Front endpaper contains bookplate of the Pinckney family crest. Laid in is 1963 TLS addressed to James H. Pinckney of Garden City, NY, expressing apologies that his name was omitted from the 1924-25 year book. We presume that this copy belonged to Pinckney, for he has inserted his name, in ink, on p. 129. Contents: Albany Records (Marriages, Baptisms, Index), 7th Book; meetings at Poughkeepsie, Long Island, Hudson County, Kingston, etc.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Schoharie County Historical Review Vol. LII, No. 2 (Fall-Winter 1988)
|
|
|
Schoharie County Historical Society, 1988. Slight surface mark to front cover, nearly as issued. Booklet, 32 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Schoharie County Historical Review Vol. LIX, No. 2 (Fall-Winter 1995)
|
|
|
Schoharie County Historical Society, 1995. Nearly as issued. Booklet, 36 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
New York State Bar Association Proceedings of the Fifty-First [51st] Annual Meeting [Volume LI (1928)] [Report of New York State Bar Association]
|
|
|
Albany, NY: Argus Company for New York State Bar Association, 1928. Olive cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Charter, constitution, by-laws, lists of members, officers, committees. 618 pp., b&w frontis. portrait of President William C. Breed. Slight shelf wear. Both hinges starting, but binding remains firm. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Proceedings of the Rochester Academy of Science; Vols. 1-3, 5-7, 9 (1890-1951): Plants of Monroe County, NY; Early Botanists of Rochester; Aboriginal Cultures of Genesee Country; NY Physiog.; Engineering Rochesters Water Supply; Vegetation Bergen S
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Rochester Academy of Science, 1891. Ex-library, uniformly bound in brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Seven volumes (of 9) in six volumes, all internally complete and intact: 1-2 (1890-95), 3 (1896-1906), 5 (1910-18), 6 (1919-29), 7 (1929-37), 9 (1946-51). Typically marked/stamped, relatively light wear, with a few surface marks and lightly rubbed edges/extremities. Firm bindings, clean interiors, intact plates beyond library markings. x,216,xi,348 + vi,344 + vii,288 + vii,283 + [iv],262,[4] + [ii],420 pp., illus. with b&w plates, including foldouts, maps, etc. Prominent articles include: "Plants of Monroe County, New York, and Adjacent Territory," by Beckwith, Macauley, Fuller (v3), with two supplementary lists (v5); "Early Botanists of Rochester and Vicinity," by Beckwith (v5); "Eskers in the Vicinity of Rochester, NY," by Giles (v5); "The Rochester Canyon and the Genesee River Base-Levels," "The Pinnacle Hills or the Rochester Kame-Moraine," "The Mendon Kame Area," "The Dansville Valley and Drainage History of Western New York," all by Fairchild (v6); "The Fungi of our Common Nuts and Pits," "New or Rare Fungi from Various Localities," by Fairman (v6); "Aboriginal Cultures and Chronology of the Genesee Country," by Parker (v6); "New York Drumlins," "New York Physiography and Glaciology West of the Genesee Valley," "Genesee Valley Hydrography and Drainage," by Fairchild (v7); "Arboriculture at Rochester, NY," by Baxter and Maloy (v7); "History and Engineering of Rochester's Water Supply in its First Century," by Fisher (v7); "The Richmond Mastodon," by Sanford (v7); "Petrology of the Niagara Gorge Sediments," by Alling (v7); "The Bergen Swamp," by Stewart and Merrell (v7); "Quantitative Petrology of the Genesee Gorge Sediments," by Alling (v9); "The Vegetation of Bergen Swamp," by Muenscher, Brown, Hotchkiss, Hohn, Rogerson, and Winne (v9); "The Phalangida (Opiliones) of New York," by Bishop (v9); "Stratigraphy and Structure of the Batavia Quadrangle," by Sutton (v9). Beyond these articles, each volume contains the expected listing of contents, notes and queries, necrologies, minutes, listings of officers, index(es).. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 26) |
Society of American Wars, Commandery of the State of New York: Second Book of the Society, May 1917 [Vol. II (1917)]
|
|
|
New York: Society of American Wars, Commandery of State of New York, 1917. Royal blue 1/4 cloth, dark red cloth, lettered in gilt. Both covers moderately soiled, mildly rubbed at spine extremities and corners. Approx. 3/4" abrasion on rear cover with puncturing to cloth, neatly repaired. Foxed text block edges, interior clean. 103 pp. Firm binding. One leaf (pp. 3-4) creased at bottom corner. The second volume published by the SAW (Com. of S. of NY), relatively scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Marco Paul's Voyages and Travels: Erie Canal
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1852. Red decorated cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Moderate soiling, some pencil scribbling to front cover, soiled spine panel with frayed extremities and small area of loss at heel of spine. Exposed/layered corners. Institutional book plate on front pastedown. Interior foxed, generally light, occasionally ranging to moderate. 203 pp., illus. Intact frontis. map and illustrated title page; unclear whether this issue contained a second title page. Acceptable reading copy.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Gentleman from the 22nd: An Autobiography by Benjamin Antin [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. Dark blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt. Mildly rubbed at spine extremities and a bit frayed at head of spine, spine lettering somewhat dulled (front cover lettering fully intact). Slight exposure at three corners, with top front corner showing more pronounced exposure, slight loss to cloth and underboard. Nominally ex-library from non-circulating institutional collection, small call label and handwritten number on lower spine, small institutional stamps on front endsheets, rear blank, and rear pastedown from Office of County Historian, Rochester, Monroe County, New York. [v],301 pp. Personally inscribed by author on front flyleaf to Arthur H. Crapsey, Esq. Scarce. Autobiography of the Jewish New York State Senator from the 22nd district, who served from 1923-1930.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
On the Mountain, In the Valley: Catskills Architecture 1750-1920
|
|
|
Peekskill and Hobart, NY: Catskill Center for Conservation and Development, 1977. Slight shelf wear to covers. Fully illus. w/ b&w photos. Oblong quarto.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Mark Zeek, Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 30) |
Historical Collections of the State of New York; Containing A General Collection of the Most Interesting Facts, Traditions, Biographical Sketches, Anecdotes, &c. Relating to the History and Antiquities, with Geographical Descriptions of Every Township
|
|
|
New York: S. Tuttle for the Authors, 1841. Original copy, rebound in dark green cloth, with gilt title lettering on spine, new endpapers. 608 pp., illus. with 230 engravings. Fully intact fold-out map tipped in at p. 12, with state border hand-painted in pale yellow, otherwise uncolored. Text block edges slightly trimmed for uniformity. Foxing throughout text block ranging light to moderate, otherwise fully intact, in a durable new binding that will stand up to years of use. Exterior "as new," Fine, interior VG with note to foxing, otherwise fully intact. Howes B 122. Scarce 1st edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 31) |
Wild Impressions: The Adirondacks on Paper
|
|
|
Boston: Adirondack Museum/David R. Godine, 1995. Prints in the collection of the Adirondack Museum. Dark green 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards. Oblong format. As issued. Illus. w/ wood engravings, color lithographs, etc. xix,99 pp., illus. in color, b&w.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
Wild Impressions: The Adirondacks on Paper [Prints in the Collection of the Adirondack Museum]
|
|
|
New York and Boston: The Adirondack Museum/David R. Godine, 1995. Dark green 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards. Oblong format. As issued. Illus. w/ wood engravings, color lithographs, etc. xix,99 pp., illus. in color, b&w.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Travels in Pensilvania and Canada [March of America Facsimile Series No. 41] [Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms, Inc., 1966. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, only modest actual wear. A bit rubbed at spine extremities, corners a bit curled. Acceptable reference copy. [vii],94 pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1751 London edition.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Census 1850: Township Warwick, New York, Orange County
|
|
|
Goshen, NY: Orange County Genealogical Society. [i],156 pp. Stiff orange paper wraps, spiral-bound. Slight handling wear. Compiled from National Archives Microfilm Publication 432-574, with dwelling/family number in enumerator Thomas G. Wilkes's order of visit, names of the household, age, sex, race, profession, value of real estate, birthplace, marital status, school attendance, literacy, enumeration date, remarks.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Bryant in Roslyn [W.C. Bryant in Roslyn]
|
|
|
Roslyn, Long Island, New York: The Bryant Library, 1978. 127 + 32 pp. Modest shelf wear, text block edges a bit foxed. William Cullen Bryant, Roslyn, Long Island, New York.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
State of New York: Report of the Attorney-General for the Year Ending December 31, 1932
|
|
|
Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Co., 1933. Lightly rubbed covers. Bookplate on front endpaper from law library of Frederick J. Wilkens. Clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Pioneering Church of the Mohawk Valley / De Baanbreckende Kerk van de Mohawk Vallei [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Schenectady, NY: Consistory, First Reformed Church, 1955. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, spine panel slightly sunned, virtually as issued. Signed by author on title page. Front flyleaf contains a lengthy gift inscription, dated 1957, from a father to a son with the surname of French concerning one of their ancestors, Domine Rheinhardux Erichzohn, who constructed the third house of worship.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 38) |
Cornell Songs
|
|
|
New York: Hinds, Noble & Eldredge, 1915. 1915 edition; first issued in 1906. Dark red cloth, b&w photo tip-on on front panel. Moderately rubbed edges, with some exposure at corners. Several light surface marks to tip-on. Interior shows mild handling wear. Tissue guard at frontis. portrait shows tear along about half of binding gutter. vi,106 pp. . Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Private Soldier Under Washington
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 1st edition: Sept. 1902. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, deckled edges. xiii,259 pp., illus. w/ 21 b&w plates. Minimally rubbed at corners and spine extremities; cloth surfaces rubbed along back strip, with gilt dulled (remains bright on front panel). Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Fully intact text block.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
Quaker Ways: Pictures of Meeting Houses in Current Middle-Atlantic America
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Self-Published, 1978. Tan cloth, oblong format. 95 pp., illus. Scarce history of Quaker culture in Philadelphia and beyond, as far south as Maryland and North Carolina. Most coverage here is in the Philadelphia and South Jersey area, including West Chester, Newtown, Wilmington, Byberry, Sandy Spring (MD), Wrightstown, Roaring Creek/Catawissa, Mount Laurel (NJ), etc. Slightly bumped corners, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Account Book of a Country Store Keeper in the 18th Century at Poughkeepsie
|
|
|
Vassar Brothers' Institute, 1911. Records in Dutch and English. Preserved among the papers in the Office of the Clerk of Dutchess County, New York. Account book of Francis Filkin. Wear to edges, with minor chipping, slight areas of paper loss along bottom front edge, front fore-edge; approx. 1" strip lacking at lower binding extremity. Partially uncut. Original brown paper wraps. 122 pp.. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
George Washington in New York
|
|
|
The American Lodge of Research, 1987. vi,219 pp., illus., maps. Light blue illus. cloth, lettered in royal blue. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but virtually no wear, from noncirculating collection. Presents as Near Fine, though with note to library markings.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Story of Old Saratoga and History of Schuylerville
|
|
|
Albany, NY: Fort Orange Press/Brandow Printing Co., 1900. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Rubbed joints and edges, with exposure at corners, slightly frayed extremities. A bit shaken, hinges starting though binding remains firm. Acceptable reference copy. 396 pp., illus. Interior somewhat toned but intact. Foldout map at p. 380 with a few creases, but intact.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Pennsylvania and New York Frontier: History of from 1720 to the Close of the Revolution
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: George S. McManus Co., 1954. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Modest surface rubbing in a few areas, a bit of shelf wear. Former owner's address label on front pastedown (Amos Long, author of Pennsylvania German Family Farm). vi,237 pp. Clean interior, firm binding. Relatively scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Neat Plain Modern Stile: Philip Hooker and His Contemporaries 1796-1836
|
|
|
Clinton, NY and Amherst, MA: Emerson Gallery, Hamilton College / University of Massachusetts Press, 1993. 334 pp., illus. w/ 186 b&w photographs, architectural sketches, etc. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Geology and Mineral Resources of the Hammond, Antwerp and Lowville Quadrangles / With a Chapter on the Paleozoic Rocks of the Lowville Quadrangle [New York State Museum Bulletin No. 296 (Dec. 1934)]
|
|
|
Albany, NY: University of the State of New York, 1934. New York State Museum Bulletin No. 296 (Dec. 1934). Retains four color maps, all intact, in rear pocket. Lightly toned wraps, clean throughout.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 47) |
Mohonk: Its People and Spirit
|
|
|
New Paltz, NY: Mohonk Mountain House, 1980. A history of 100 years of growth and service. Oblong 8vo, illus. Slight shelf wear to edges. 126 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 48) |
The Vanishing Depot
|
|
|
Souderton, PA: Indian Valley Printing, 1994. Green polished leatherette, lettered in gold foil. Former owner's address label and inventory number on rear flyleaf, othewise as issued. 128 pp., illus. primarily with color plates, some b&w. Dust jacket with mere hints of shelf wear, basically as issued, now in mylar. Originally issued in 1973, first revised in 1983, this copy the 2nd revised edition (1994). Color and b&w illus. of train stations and depots in Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ranulph Bye. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Saratoga: Turning Point in the American Revolution
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: Auerbach Publishers, 1973. Red cloth, as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges, lightly soiled rear panel. 140 pp. Battle of Saratoga, New York.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 50) |
Chautauqua Impressions: Architecture and Ambience
|
|
|
Chagrin Falls, OH: West Summit Press, 1984. 142 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight lean original to publication, slight edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Richard N. Campen (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 251 listings found. |
