New Jerseyfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse New Jersey | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Churches of Northfield
|
|
|
Northfield, NJ: Northfield Public Library Assn. And Northfield Bicentennial Committee, 1978. Booklet. No. 4 in a series of monographs on the history of Northfield, New Jersey. Pale yellow wraps. 28 pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
New Brunswick and Middlesex County - The Hub and the Wheel: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Northridge, CA: Windsor Publications, 1986. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. Mere hints of rubbing at spine extremities, essentially as issued. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. Cranbury, Metuchen, New Brunswick, Bordentown, Raritan, Jamesburg, Spotswood, Perth Amboy, Highland Park, Sayreville, Milltown, Woodbridge, Edison, Piscataway, and other communities in Middlesex County, New Jersey, also much on Rutgers University.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Monroe Township and Jamesburg [New Jersey]: Images of America
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Arcadia/Tempus, 2001. 128 pp., b&w photos. As issued. Gift inscription on half-title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Letters from the Peninsula: The Civil War Letters of General Philip Kearny [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Kearny, NJ: Belle Grove Publishing Co., 1988. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Several scratches and abrasion on upper front cover, affecting an approx. 1" x 2" area just above the main title; top front corner crease, otherwise only slight shelf wear. Firm, square binding. 241 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates, maps. Former owner's embossed name stamp on front and rear blanks. Generic inscription by editor on front blank. Scarce.. Signed By Editor. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Episcopal Diocese of New Jersey 1785-1985: Forward with Christ / A Bicentennial History Book [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New Jersey: The Diocesan Bicentennial Committee, 1985. Very slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Dust jacket shows minor wear along edges. Signed by author on title page. 186 pp., illus.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Hessian View of America 1776-1783
|
|
|
Monmouth Beach, NJ: Philip Freneau Press, 1971. Blue cloth, lettered and illus. in gold foil. Ex-library, lightly marked/stamped, with overall handling wear. Cloth split along joints, with neat repair. Corners are exposed and layered; bottom edges are exposed. Interior is very clean and bright. 48 pp., illus. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Under Barnegat's Beam: Light on Happenings Along the Jersey Shore
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1960. 2nd ptg.: Sept. 1960 after initial ptg. that June. Dark blue cloth, stamped in gilt. viii,[iv],120 pp., maps, b&w plates. Moderate shelf wear, with rubbed bottom edge showing exposure to underboards, some surface marks to cloth, approx. 1" tear to cloth at top front joint with some loss. Interior is intact, with very slight scattered foxing to a few margins. Acceptable reference copy.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Covered Bridges Today
|
|
|
Canton, OH: Daring Publishing Group, 1989. Coverage area includes Connecticut, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia. 366 pp., fully illus. Photos, bibliography. Basically as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 9) |
Golden Light: The 1878 Diary of Captain Thomas Rose Lake [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Harvey Cedars, NJ: Down The Shore Publishing, 2003. Brown "leatherette" paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 327 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Dust jacket shows price-clipped front flap, otherwise as issued. Personalized inscription on half-title by James B. Kirk III, who completed the manuscript begun by his father, dated Sept. 2003.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
European and American Art from Princeton Alumni Collections
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1972. Catalogue to accompany May-June 1972 exhibition. Covers slightly faded toward edges. Slightly cocked binding. Clean interior. xvii,170 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Chronicle of Newton Colony
|
|
|
Towson, MD: The Print Shop, 1980. History of the "Newton Colony," today comprised by Haddon Township, Oaklyn, Audubon, Haddonfield, Westmont, Collingswood, Woodlynne, Haddon Heights, and the Fairview section of Camden. Booklet, light blue pictorial stiff paper wraps. 46 pp., illus. Lightly tanned toward edges, slight handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
New Jersey Generations: Macculloch Hall, Morristown
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1964. Dark red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed extremities, virtually as issued. 229 pp., endpaper maps, b&w plates. Dust jacket with approx. 2" closed tear and associated creasing along top front edge near joint, rubbed along top edge and at corners, still presents well in new mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Early American Inns and Taverns
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1935. 1936 ptg of New (1935) Edition. 365 pp., illus. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering. Firm binding, clean interior. Back strip panel is lightly spotted. Scarce accompanying illustrated slipcase shows partial separation along one top joint, shelf wear. Coverage area includes New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, with particular attention on Philadelphia, New York City, Boston.. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Early American Inns and Taverns
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press, 1977. Reprint edition. 365 pp., illus. Virtually as issued, slightly rubbed bottom edge, slightly sunned spine panel on dust jacket. Coverage area includes New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, with particular attention on Philadelphia, New York City, Boston.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early American Inns and Taverns
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1937. 1st of "New" New Edition: 1937. 365 pp., illus. Rubbed edges and joints, somewhat frayed at spine extrems. Partially split inner hinges, though text block binding is sound. Some plates are lightly foxed. Coverage area includes New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, with particular attention on Philadelphia, New York City, Boston. Acceptable reference copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Early American Inns and Taverns
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1946. 1st of "New" New Edition, 1946. 365 pp., illus. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed corners, extrems, joints, cloth lightly flecked in a few spots. Former owner bookplate on front flyleaf. Coverage area includes New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, with particular attention on Philadelphia, New York City, Boston.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Early American Inns and Taverns
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1926. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt, illus. endpapers. Royal 8vo. 365 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed edges and corners, nearly as issued. Slightly foxed adjacent to frontis., no other foxing detected. Color illus. dust jacket nicely preserved in mylar, with mildly toned spine panel, chipping with minor loss at spine extremities. 1935 printing. Coverage area includes New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, with particular attention on Philadelphia, New York City, Boston. . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Historic Houses of Early America
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1927. 1st (De Luxe) Edition. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering, 464 pp., b&w plates, deckled fore-edge. Near pristine copy of a title often found well-worn. Slightly chipped spine extremities. Firm, square binding. Interior clean, just a bit toned. Coverage of historic houses throughout New England, Middle Atlantic and portions of the South, most from the Colonial Period.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
Genealogical and Memorial History of the State of New Jersey [Complete in 4 Volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1910. Complete in four (4) volumes, in later burgundy buckram, lettered in gilt on spine panels, top text block edge in gilt, others marbled. xviii,1694 pp., continuously paginated, illus. w/ many b&w portrait plates. Very slight shelf wear. Giftable quality, handsomely rebound, a fine addition to New Jersey collections.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Hackensack Water Company 1869-1969: A Centennial History
|
|
|
River Edge, NJ: Bergen County Historical Society, 1969. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. xii,231 pp., illus. Former owner address label on front pastedown, else essentially as issued. Light edge wear to dust jacket, slightly chipped at tail of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Jersey Cavaliers: A History of the First New Jersey Volunteer Cavalry, 1861-1865
|
|
|
Hightstown, NJ: Longstreet House, 1992. Deal teal-blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. xiii,423 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. Presents as issued. Scattered interior highlighting. Dust jacket modestly soiled and a bit wrinkled, still presents reasonably well in mylar. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Delaware Canal: A Picture Story
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1967. Brown 1/4 cloth, salmon cloth, lettered in gold foil. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, acceptable in terms of overall wear. Mild binding lean, tape ghosting to covers where dust jacket sleeve had been anchored. Hinges reinforced with cloth tape. xv,112 pp., illus, endpaper maps. Dust jacket shows minor edge wear and handwritten call label on lower spine, in new mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Delaware and Raritan Canal: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
York, PA: Canal Press Incorporated, 1975. 1st edition: Nov. 1975. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, nearly as issued. Dust jacket with moderate overall wear, rubbed with a few chips/creases along edges, rubbed flap folds, now in Brodart sleeve. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 128 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs, including many scarce and unique views.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
Historic Towne of Smithville
|
|
|
Smithville/Egg Harbor City, NJ: Historic Smithville Inn/The Laureate Press, 1967. 92 pp., illus. Lightly foxed wraps, else virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 25) |
South Jersey Towns: History and Legend
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1973. 2nd ptg. Slight shelf wear. 382 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Historic Towne of Smithville, Volume II, Being an Account of West Jersey's Most Famous Stagecoach Towne
|
|
|
Smithville/Egg Harbor City, NJ: Historic Smithville Inn/The Laureate Press, 1975. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed extremities, essentially as issued. Former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf. [ii],91 pp., maps, sepia-toned plates. Scarce in hardcover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
F. Slade Dale: The Life of His Choice
|
|
|
Toms River, NJ: Ocean County Historical Society, 1998. xi,172,[2] pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w photos. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 28) |
Up and Down the River [North Shrewsbury - Navesink River, Monmouth County, New Jersey] [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Navesink, NJ: Whip Publishers, 1980. Blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in black. Oblong format approx. 8 7/8" x 11 1/2". Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, virtually as issued. Signed by author on title page. 128 pp., illus. endpapers, illus., maps. Dust jacket with approx. 2" closed tear along top front edge, area of paper loss at top rear corner extending into rear panel, and several shorter tears along all edges, now in Brodart sleeve. Laid in are two color cards from Cape May and another from Spring Lake, NJ.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Journal of American History, Relating Life Stories of Men and Events That Have Entered into the Building of the Western Continent [Vol. 1 - Vol. 7 Complete, 28 Issues 1907-13 Bound in Buckram]
|
|
|
New Haven, CT/Greenfield, IN: Associated Publishers of American Records/Journal of American History Press, 1907. Volume I, No. 1 (1907) through Volume VII, No. 4 (1913), 28 issues (4 per volume, quarterly) complete, retaining all original color stiff paper wraps, uniformly bound in black buckram, with spine panels lettered in gilt. Minimally ex-library, did not circulate, little actual wear. All bindings firm, all leaves secure, all original covers and plates complete and intact. Buckram shows modest surface rubbing, and the endpapers and bottom corners of all text blocks are mildly soiled. Each volume approx. 10 1/2" x 8", approx. 2 3/4" to 3" thick. 764,[xiv] + 716,[xvi] + 652 + 152,[xiv],153-632,[xii] + 640 + 808 + 809-1431 pp., non-inclusive of prelims/contents pages, Vols VI and VII continuously paginated, all indexed. Elegantly illustrated with family crests and coats of arms, color plates, lithographs, b&w engravings and sketches, etc. Includes all manner of pioneering American historical research, most focusing on the eras of exploration, colonization, up through the American Revolution, including many articles of great interest to genealogists. "Original researches into authoritative sources - American, British and European archives - Private journals, diaries and hitherto unpublished documents - Fugitive papers - Reminiscences and memoirs - Folklore and traditions." Extra postage required; a substantial series that will occupy about 18 inches of real estate on your (reinforced) bookshelf!. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 30) |
Old Tennent Church and the Battle of Monmouth Court House and Washington Crossing and the McKonkey Ferry House
|
|
|
Haddonfield, NJ: Sons of the Revolution, 1952. Reprinted from the Program of the Triennial Meeting of the General Society Sons of the Revolution, Princeton, NJ, June 1952. Off-print. Booklet. Wraps modestly soiled. 8 pp.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
This I Remember [Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey]
|
|
|
Easton, PA: Easton Express. Brown stiff paper wraps., illus. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Very slightly rubbed corners, essentially as issued. "Morgenstern's book is not history as such. It is a lively, humorous, nostalgic, intimate recollection of Easton in the 1890's and early 1900's." Initially published in installments in the Easton Express, here collected in book form. Signed by former owner and former Easton Mayor Phil Mitman, owner of Bixler's Jewelry Store.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
This I Remember [Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania - Phillipsburg, Warren County, New Jersey]
|
|
|
Easton, PA: Easton Express. Brown stiff paper wraps., illus. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Essentially as issued. "Morgenstern's book is not history as such. It is a lively, humorous, nostalgic, intimate recollection of Easton in the 1890's and early 1900's." Initially published in installments in the Easton Express, here collected in book form.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Letters of Travel from Caspar Morris, M.D. 1871-1872 To His Family
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Printed for Private Distribution, 1896. Dark blue cloth, deckled edges. Lacks title label on spine panel. 500 pp. Lightly spotted cloth, a bit rubbed along edges. Firm binding, clean interior. Small former owner stamp on front pastedown.. Limited. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Annual Report of the New Jersey State Museum [1902-1903]: A List of the Birds, Insects and Wood Specimens / A List of the Birds of New Jersey, with a Descripton of Each, and Illustrations, and the Law Protecting Birds
|
|
|
Trenton and Camden, NJ: New Jersey State Museum [Printed by John L. Murphy Publishing Co. (1902) and Sinnickson Chew & Sons (1903), 1903. Dark blue buckram, gilt spine lettering. Ex-library, deaccessioned from non-circulating museum reference collection, lightly marked and stamped, clear-coated spine panel. Only slight shelf wear. 55,133 pp., two volumes (1902 and 1903) bound into one, illus. w/ b&w plates, several color plates, foldout map of New Jersey (1903 frontis.), large color foldout map of Port Leyden Quadrangle and color foldout plate of line sections (both laid in 1902 volume). Contents of 1902 annual include "A List of the Birds, Insects and Wood Specimens," of 1903 "A List of the Birds of New Jersey, with a Descripton of Each, and Illustrations, and the Law Protecting Birds" (occupying pp. 29-132 and accompanied by multiple b&w and several color plates, one of the b&w plates being somewhat creased).. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Colonial Architecture of the Mid-Atlantic: From Material Originally Published as the White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, Edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown [Architectural Treasures of Early America Vol. IV]
|
|
|
National Historical Society, 1987. Laminated pictorial boards. 248 pp., illus. w/ vintage photographs tinted in green, floor plans and architectural drawings. Slight surface rubbing, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
History of Hopatcong Borough
|
|
|
Hopatcong, NJ: Hopatcong Borough Bicentennial Committee, 1976. Stiff illus. wraps. 104 pp., maps, illus., local advertising at rear. Bumped corners, mild shelf wear. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Story of New Jersey [Complete in 5 Volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1945. Complete in 5 volumes, uniformly bound in gray buckram, with gilt on royal blue title bands and blue lettering on spine panels. Very slight shelf wear, a few minimally soiled text block edges, else nearly as issued. The top text block edge of Vol. IV is slightly foxed. Printed on wartime paper. xxiii,523 + [iv],566 + [iv],625 + [iv],700 + [iv],701-1340 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Vols. I-III (history, culture) separately paginated, Vols. IV-V (biographical portraits) continuously paginated.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 38) |
Morning Cheer [Haddon Heights, New Jersey Baptist Church]
|
|
|
Haddon Heights, NJ: Self-Published, 1935. Original stiff paper wraps. Date of publication approximate, based on content. 40 pp., illus. Contains an autobiographical sketch of Pastor Palmer with various mention of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, his marriage to Rachel Anne (Stow) Palmer, and his then-current pastorate in Haddon Heights, NJ, accompanied by photographs. At rear of this booklet are 11 hymns, most by Fanny J. Crosby. Pastor Palmer was at the time giving a daily "Morning Cheer" broadcast on WIP and WMCA radio. This booklet appears to have been either a promotional or perhaps a holiday keepsake and is accompanied by a b&w family group photo. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
New Jersey: Life, Industries and Resources of a Great State [With Supplemental Index]
|
|
|
Newark, NJ: New Jersey State Chamber of Commerce, 1928. Royal blue hardcover, gilt emblem and lettering. Modestly rubbed spine extremities and joints, underboards exposed at corners. Former owner signatures on front flyleaf. Scarce supplemental index tipped in at rear. xii,404 pp., illus. Solid copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Mid-Atlantic States of America: People, Politics, and Power in the Five Mid-Atlantic States and the Nation's Capital
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1977. Includes Washington D.C., Maryland, Delaware, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, New York. Blue cloth. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows slight edge chipping, light soiling, clipped front flap, in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Northeast Railroad Scene Vol. 1: The Lehigh Valley [A Brief Look Before ConRail]
|
|
|
Flanders, NJ: Railroad Avenue Enterprises, 1976. 60 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Oblong format. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Smugglers' Woods: Jaunts and Journeys in Colonial and Revolutionary New Jersey
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1960. 3rd ptg. Modest overall shelf/edge wear, creased spine. Former owner address label on half-title.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Smugglers' Woods: Jaunts and Journeys in Colonial and Revolutionary New Jersey
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1960. 4th ptg. Slight lean, modest overall shelf wear, with light creasing along joints, lightly creased spine, rubbed at corners and joints.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Historic Towns of the Middle States
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. American Historic Towns series. Individual chapters by separate authors on Albany, Saratoga, Schenectady, Newburgh, Tarrytown-on-Hudson, New York City, Brooklyn, Buffalo (New York), Princeton (New Jersey), Philadelphia, Pittsburgh (Pennsylvania), Wilmington (Delaware). xxix + 439 pp. Olive green cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt and in darker green acorn design. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, with slightly frayed extrems. Gift inscription dated 1901 on FEP, else clean interior. Firm and square binding. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 45) |
Gritty Cities: A Second Look at Allentown, Bethlehem, Bridgeport, Hoboken, Lancaster, Norwich, Paterson, Reading, Trenton, Troy, Waterbury, Wilmington
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Temple University Press, 1978. Sociology/urban studies of decaying "Rust Belt" cities. Modest lean, minor wear to edges and corners, several binding creases. Acceptable reading copy. ix + 276 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 46) |
Gritty Cities: A Second Look at Allentown, Bethlehem, Bridgeport, Hoboken, Lancaster, Norwich, Paterson, Reading, Trenton, Troy, Waterbury, Wilmington
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Temple University Press, 1978. Sociology/urban studies of decaying "Rust Belt" cities. Moderate lean with binding creases, layered corners. Interior clean, gift inscription on half-title. ix,276 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Moorestown Old and New, Including Chester Township [Bicentennial Edition]
|
|
|
Moorestown, NJ: Historical Society of Moorestown, 1976. 1st thus, with the two histories composing this joint publication originally issued in 1886 and 1883, respectively. Brown cloth, stamped in gold foil. 248 pp., illus. endpapers, foldout maps at rear. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. Laid in is one-page synopsis of the life of James C. Purdy, author of the principal work reprinted here, showing some damage along top edge.. First Collected. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 48) |
Rev. Frazer's Marriages 1768-1795 ["Rev. William Frazer's Three Parishes -- St. Thomas's, St. Andrew's and Musconetcong, New Jersey, 1768-70," with New Every-Name Index]
|
|
|
Doylestown, PA: Bucks County Genealogical Society, 1989. Reprinted with permission from The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. XII. [ii],18 pp., comprised by photocopy of pp. 212-232 of the above-mentioned source (pp. 1-11), every-name index (pp. 12-18), in clear acetate binder, as issued from the Bucks Co. Genealogical Society. Marriages 1768-1795, Baptisms 1768-1772, including Bucks County residents. St. Thomas's Church, Kingwood Twp. and later Alexandria; St. Andrew's, Ringoes and later Lambertville, both Hunterdon County, New Jersey; Musconetcong, Mansfield Twp., Sussex (later Warren) County, New Jersey. Front panel of acetate is creased, otherwise as issued. Scarce.. First Thus. Unbound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Celebrating 150 Years: The Presbytery of West Jersey 1839-1989
|
|
|
Sesquicentennial Committee of West Jersey Presbytery, 1989. Modest moisture wrinkling to front cover and first several leaves, no actual dampstaining, else fully intact. Slightly sunned spine panel.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Genealogical Magazine of New Jersey [Volumes 1-28 Complete, Bound in Buckram]
|
|
|
Newark, NJ: Genealogical Society of New Jersey, 1925. Volumes 1 through 28 inclusive, 1925 through 1953, complete, bound in 14 volumes, kelly green buckram, spine panels lettered in gold foil, with decorative head- and tail-bands. Virtually as issued. Each volume as published numbers between approx. 100 and 250 pp., meaning that each of the 14 volumes is between approx. 200 and 450 pp., occupying about 15" of shelf space. Each volume is separately indexed at rear. Seldom offered. Extra postage required.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
