New Jerseyfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse New Jersey | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Continental Congress at Princeton
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1908. Original text block newly recased in olive buckram, gold foil title stamp on spine, new endsheets, text block edges slightly trimmed. xii,295 pp., lacks frontis. engraving of Washington, all other plates present. A few minor internal repairs to closed edge tears, interior otherwise clean and bright. Durable reference copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The New Jersey Shore
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1958. Teal cloth, slight lean, else essentially as issued. Former owner address label on front flyleaf. Clean interior, firm binding. Illus. w/ b&w photos. 272 pp., maps, illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by William N. Canfield (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
The New Jersey Shore
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1958. 5th ptg. Teal cloth, lightly spotted, nominally ex-library w/ small call number on lower back strip and circulation pocket on rear flyleaf, bookplate on front pastedown, appears to have rarely circulated. 272 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William N. Canfield (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Carmina Princetonia: A Collection of the Songs of Princeton College, Compiled for the Use of friends of the Institution
|
|
|
New York: W. H. Stelle; Taintor Bros., 1873. Brown cloth, gilt device and lettering on cover. Considerable wear to boards, with underboards exposed at rubbed corners, frayed extremities, a bit shaken. Interior toned but intact, lightly to moderately soiled in places. 92 pp. Title page shows period signature of Princeton alumnus Morris J. Hoats, Class of 1877; front fixed endpaper also shows his bookplate, ca. 1880s, when living in Allentown, PA. One leaf shows partial tear from binding edge (pp. 13/14) but is complete; another shows a few small edge tears (pp. 15/16). Scarce early printing of an interesting bit of Princeton ephemera. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 5) |
Regimental Publications and Personal Narratives of the Civil War: A Checklist - Volume I (Northern States), Part IV: New Jersey and Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: New York Public Library, 1962. Light blue paper wraps, lettered in darker blue. Covers are moderately tanned with light spotting but otherwise intact. 71 pp. Fomer owner's inscription in pencil at top front corner. Clean, unmarked interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Canal Days in America: The History and Romance of Old Towpaths and Waterways
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1972. Light brown 1/4 cloth, olive paper over boards. 311 pp., 152 b&w illus. Edges slightly tanned, a bit rubbed at spine extrems, slight lean. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on half- and title pages. 311 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows chipped top edge with minor loss, approx. 2" closed tear along top front edge, modest surface wear.. First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
General Hugh Mercer, Forgotten Hero of the American Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1975. Dark blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. Slightly rubbed at spine extremities. x,108 pp., illus. w/ drawings. Former owner's address stamp and personal library inventory number on lower rear flyleaf. Inscribed by author to Ethel Albert Coulon on front flyleaf. Scarce in hardcover, scarce signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Strasbourger In America: John Frederick Ernst, Minister of the Gospel, Lutheran Denomination (1748-1805)
|
|
|
Self-Published, 2007. Red cloth, stamped in gold foil. xxii,872 pp., illus., endpaper maps. As issued, unopened in original printer's shrinkwrap. Translation of Ernst's diaries and letter books, a trove virtually uknown to scholars, provides a revealing glimpse of social and denominationial life in the American colonies. Ernst was a native of Strasbourg, France, who emigrated to the New World in 1765 and became first a schoolmaster and later a Lutheran pastor. Prominent locations include Tulpehocken settlement (Berks County PA), Easton (Northampton Co PA), Greenwich, New Jersey; Claverack and Loonenburg, New York State; Cooperstown, New York; Elizabethtown, Manheim and Maytown, Pennsylvania. Much discussion of Lutheran pastors contemporary with Ernst's career, the Muhlenberg family, Falckner Swamp, Trappe, etc. Highly recommended for all Pennsylvania, Middle Atlantic, colonial, Lutheran church history collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Strasbourger In America: John Frederick Ernst, Minister of the Gospel, Lutheran Denomination (1748-1805)
|
|
|
Self-Published, 2007. Red cloth, stamped in gold foil. xxii,872 pp., illus., endpaper maps. As issued, unopened in original printer's shrinkwrap. Translation of Ernst's diaries and letter books, a trove virtually uknown to scholars, provides a revealing glimpse of social and denominationial life in the American colonies. Ernst was a native of Strasbourg, France, who emigrated to the New World in 1765 and became first a schoolmaster and later a Lutheran pastor. Prominent locations include Tulpehocken settlement (Berks County PA), Easton (Northampton Co PA), Greenwich, New Jersey; Claverack and Loonenburg, New York State; Cooperstown, New York; Elizabethtown, Manheim and Maytown, Pennsylvania. Much discussion of Lutheran pastors contemporary with Ernst's career, the Muhlenberg family, Falckner Swamp, Trappe, etc. Highly recommended for all Pennsylvania, Middle Atlantic, colonial, Lutheran church history collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
When America Was Young
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. Olive cloth, stamped in green and gilt. 372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slightly rubbed spine caps and corners, very nearly as issued. Clean, bright interior. Focus on New England and Middle Atlantic region during the Colonial era.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Olive green illus. cloth, deckled edges, gilt top. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a map. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Reasonably scarce. Toned spine panel with mostly faded lettering, lightly rubbed cover illus. and lettering, frayed top spine extremity. Modestly soiled. Former owner folk art bookplates of Anna Bratton Clarke on FEP. Clean interior, intact rear foldout map. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Olive green illus. cloth, deckled edges, gilt top. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a map. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Clean interior, intact rear foldout map. Covers are modestly soiled, most prominently on spine panel. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Nine Capitals of the United States [#1100/2300]
|
|
|
York, PA: The Maple Press Co., 1973. Red paper covered boards, lightly spotted or soiled in a few areas. ix,104 pp., illus. Text block edges slightly foxed, interior unmarked. History of the shifting American capital, including Philadelphia (4 separate times!), Baltimore, Lancaster, York, Princeton, Annapolis, Trenton, New York and finally Washington, D.C. Fascinating. No. 1100 of an edition limited to 2,300 numbered copies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Not Issued. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
New Jersey and the Rebelliion: A History of the Services of the Troops and People of New Jersey in Aid of the Union Cause
|
|
|
Newark, NJ: Martin R. Dennis and Co., 1868. Brown cloth, decorated in blind, spine panel lettered in gilt. viii,872 pp., illus. w/ maps, including one folding. A thoroughly deplorable copy about which virtually nothing positive can be said -- except that it is complete. We would ordinarily described such a volume as a "binding copy" except that a number of leaves show sufficient brittleness to have already become detached along the binding gutter, rendering the possibility of successful rebinding remote (or we have had the work done ourselves). Thus offered as is with all faults: detached front board, loose rear board, crumbled and incomplete spine panel cloth, rubbed/exposed corners, numerous leaves detached, others with closed edge tears and/or chipping (no loss to text). All said, quite a mess, really -- but complete and readable, provided that one exercises proper caution.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Very slight shelf wear, spine panel slightly toned, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Spine panel slightly toned, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XIII (1979)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Vol. I, of 2, published separately and independently. Natural linen, lightly soiled, else as issued. Former owner book plate on front pastedown. xv,551 pp., illus. w/ maps. Former owner bookplate mounted on front pastedown. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix,544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I shows modest soiling/spotting to covers; Vol. II shows slight lean. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix,544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I covers lightly soiled; Vol. II with slight lean and two small spots on front cover. Both volumes show former owner's embossed name stamp on lower title pages. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. As issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XIII]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Vol. I, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory natural linen, illus. Moderately spotted, lightly soiled cloth. xv + 551 pp., illus. Former owner address label on front flyleaf. Scattered annotations and underlinings in pencil, mostly concentrated on a few pages but occurring to some degree through much of volume. Acceptable reference copy. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix, 544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I with moderately soiled covers, spotting to text block fore-edge. Vol. II with light soiling to cloth. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 24) |
Guns of the Jersey Blues: A Study of the Arms Used by New Jersey Troops in the Civil War [Unpublished Typescript]
|
|
|
Macungie, PA: Unpublished. Unpublished typescript, author's own copy, with manuscript corrections to text and punctuation in several hands, punched and housed in 3-ring flexible binder. [iii],110 pp. Main text occupies 44 pages, followed by New Jersey Regimental Quarterly Ordnance Reports for First (1st) through Fortieth (40th) New Jersey Volunteer Infantry; also Three Months New Jersey State Militia, 1863 Gettysburg Militia Call Out; First New Jersey Light Artillery Battery A (Hexamer's), Battery B (Clark's); Battery C (3rd NJ Light Artillery), Battery D (4th NJ Light Artillery), Battery E (5th NJ Light Artillery), First (1st) through Third (3rd) New Jersey Cavalry, all inclusive from State Issue 1861 through Fourth Quarter 1864.. Unpublished. Unbound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 25) |
Jersey City: As I Remember It [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Jersey City, NJ: Self-Published, 1964. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Binding presents virtually as issued. Soiled text block fore-edges and endpapers (light on front, moderate on rear). Signed by author on front flyleaf. 95 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Dust jacket soiled toward both fore-edges, else modest shelf wear, unclipped. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Chester, New Jersey: A Scrapbook of History, 1713-1971
|
|
|
Chester, NJ: Chester County Historical Society, 1974. Tan stiff paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, slight binding lean with light creasing. [ix],169 pp., index, b&w plates, maps. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf, else unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Historic County of Burlington [New Jersey]
|
|
|
Mount Holly, NJ: Burlington County Cultural and Heritage Commission, 1973. Light blue wraps. 48 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Mary Shinn Farmer and Richard C. Moore. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Burlington County and the American Revolution [New Jersey]
|
|
|
Mount Holly, NJ: Burlington County Cultural and Heritage Commission, 1976. Tan wraps. 48 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Robin Cole, Emanuel Cook, and Thomas Sweeney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Road to Liberty: The Declaration of Independence, The Constitution of the U.S., The Constitution of New Jersey, History of the Flag, and The Road to Liberty and How Zach Peters Found It
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1928. Blue cloth, gilt accents. Presentation form on verso of half-title showing book presented to Fred Hundersmarck, Passaic, New Jersey, 1932, with stamped signatures of principal and superintendent of No. 11 Memorial School. Lightly rubbed extremities. Clean interior, firm binding. School text used in New Jersey classrooms of the era. Nicely preserved.. Cloth. VG+/N/A. Illus. by Frank Godwin and J. L. G. Ferris. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
History of the Fifteenth Regiment New Jersey Volunteers
|
|
|
Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut Press, 1987. Blue buckram, lettered and bordered in silver foil. 388 pp. Very sligthtly rubbed at corners, former owner's printed book plate mounted on front flyleaf, else Fine. Facsimile reprint of the original (1883) edition, issued by Jenkins & Thomas, New York. Reprint of a scarce NJ regimental history.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Lehigh Valley: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, 1982. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. 223 pp., illus. in color, b&w, endpaper maps. As issued. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing along front flap fold, mild surface paper loss along rear fore-edge, with a few other surface blemishes to rear panel. Some sort of moisture contact is typical of most copies of this publication, damaged in a warehouse prior to remaindering.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Lehigh Valley: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, 1982. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. 223 pp., illus. in color, b&w, endpaper maps. Exterior of book and dust jacket both present as issued. Minor surface paper loss to front flyleaf and more pronounced to rear flyleaf from paper adhesion between the endpapers and the dust jacket flaps, which show the residue. Fine condition thus downgraded to VG due only to this unfortunate blemish. Dust jacket now in mylar otherwise shows only very slight shelf wear. Some sort of moisture contact is typical of most copies of this publication, damaged in a warehouse prior to remaindering.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Lehigh Valley: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, 1982. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. 223 pp., illus. in color, b&w, endpaper maps. Exterior of book presents as issued. Minor surface paper loss to top corner of rear flyleaf from paper adhesion between the endpapers and the dust jacket flap, which shows the residue. Fine condition thus downgraded due only to this minor blemish. Dust jacket now in mylar otherwise shows rubbing and minor surface loss along front fore-edge and front joint, minor shelf wear. Some sort of moisture contact is typical of most copies of this publication, damaged in a warehouse prior to remaindering.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Lehigh Valley: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, 1982. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows paper adhesion and surface paper loss to portions of rear panel, typical of most copies found, damaged in a warehouse prior to remaindering and often showing considerable condition issues due to moisture exposure; this jacket otherwise shows only light shelf wear, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Lehigh Valley: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, 1982. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. Small area of dampstaining at top binding corner of rear cover, not extending to interior. Otherwise solid Near Fine, virtually without wear. Minimally ex-library, with stamp and discard stamp on half-title, no other marks. Dust jacket small call label on lower spine, small area of sticker residue along top front edge, lightly rubbed edges, now in mylar. No dampstaining, which is unusual considering that most copies of this title were damaged in a warehouse prior to remaindering and often show considerable condition issues due to moisture exposure.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 36) |
Quaint and Historic Forts of North America
|
|
|
Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1915. Burgundy cloth, gilt stamped lettering and cover illus. of cannon, deckled edges, gilt top. Modestly rubbed edges and joints, cloth slightly flecked with a few light surface marks, corners a bit exposed. Front endpapers affixed. Illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, firm binding, quite decently preserved. 309 pages, index, 71 black and white photographs. Coverage includes New England, Nova Scotia, Michigan, Illinois, Mid Atlantic States, South.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 37) |
History of Battery B, First New Jersey Artillery [Clark's Battery B, 1st N.J. Arty.]
|
|
|
Hightstown, NJ: Longstreet House, 1991. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 201 pp., b&w plates, with new general index and separate index of members of the Battery. Scattered internal highlighting, still more than acceptable as research copy, else Fine. Scarce.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Indians of New Jersey: Dickon Among the Lenapes
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1963. Stiff illus. wraps. Light wear at corners, nearly as issued, with square, uncreased binding. xi,352 pp., illus. 16th ptg.: 2002.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Clarence Ellsworth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
East Orange [Images of America]
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2006. 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Hawks of New Jersey and Their Relation to Agriculture
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station, 1938. New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station (New Brunswick, NJ) Bulletin 439 (June 1938). Booklet, original wraps bound with cloth tape into cardboard library sleeve. 48 pp., illus. Light foxing to covers and a few early/late leaves, otherwise clean text block, which is pulling a bit at binding staples.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Mosquitoes of New Jersey and Their Control
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1945. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (somewhat age-toned) with handwritten call label on lower spine panel. Light green cloth, lettered in gilt. x,326 pp., illus. w/ 87 figures in text (some maps), 16 b&w plates, additional tables. Solid Near Fine, downgraded only due to ex-lib. status.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
History of the Church in Burlington, New Jersey; Comprising the Facts and Incidents of Nearly Two Hundred Years, from Original, Contemporaneous Sources
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: William S. Sharp, 1876. Presumed 1st edition, copyrighted 1875. Brown cloth, gilt lettering. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, acceptable wear. Corners bumped, modestly exposed. Chipped with some loss at tail of spine, small area of loss along front joint, frayed at top of spine, with repaired diagonal tear across back strip. 739 pp. Text block is clean and intact.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The History of a Village: Ridgewood, New Jersey
|
|
|
Ridgewood, NJ: Village of Ridgewood, 1964. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, blue gilt-stamped paper over boards. Slightly rubbed extremities, faded along top edge. Dust jacket, now protected in Brodart sleeve, possibly slightly trimmed, with several short closed edge tears and/or minor chipping. Front flyleaf shows pastedown of the Ridgewood office of the National Community Bank. 165 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps. Bergen County, New Jersey.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 44) |
Charting a Course for the Delaware Bay Watershed
|
|
|
Far Hills, NJ: New Jersey Conservation Foundation, 1997. Color pictorial wraps. viii,156 pp., illus. Poster-size map tucked in rear pocket. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. Gloucester, Salem, Cumberland, Cape May Counties, New Jersey. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Andersonville Diary and Memoirs of Charles Hopkins, 1st New Jersey Infantry [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Kearny, NJ: Belle Grove Publishing Co., 1988. Red cardstock covers, spiral-bound, containing a mimeographed copy of what appears to be the author's original typescript for the publication titled "The Andersonville Diary and Memoirs of Charles Hopkins." [i],132 pp., printed on recto only. Accompanied by numerous photocopies of apparent relation to the published book, including copies of several manuscript letters addressed to Hopkins during and just after the Civil War. It is unclear to us whether this bound typescript copy was the author's own, or perhaps given to a close friend or research associate. Minor handling wear.. Advance Reader's Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Mendhams
|
|
|
Mendham and Brookside, NJ: Township of Mendham, 1964. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, a bit rubbed along flap folds and edges, now in mylar. xiv,176 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 47) |
George Washington Crossed Here, Christmas Night, 1776
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Franklin Publishing Co., 1966. Color illus. wraps. 72 pp., illus. Moderate shelf wear, binding lean. Acceptable reading copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG-. Illus. by Lloyd Eastwood-Seibold. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 48) |
George Washington Crossed Here, Christmas Night, 1776
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Dorrance & Co., 1948. 3rd ptg. (as per dust jacket flap). Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows short closed tear at top spine extremity, slightly sunned spine panel.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lloyd Eastwood-Seibold. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
New Jersey: The Garden State
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Book Co., 1962. Modestly rubbed covers and edges, creased binding (firm). viii,289,xxv pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Lighthouses of New Jersey
|
|
|
Winston-Salem, NC: Heritage Puzzle Co.. 8 pp. Slight handling wear. Coverage of Sandy Hook, Highlands (Navesink), Barnegat, Absecon, Hereford Inlet, Cape May.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
