cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

New Jersey

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found.
1) Fenwick's Colony: Salem County Pictorial 1675-1964

Salem County Tercentenary Committee, 1964. Pictorial history of Salem County, New Jersey. Cloth very slightly spotted, essentially as issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Former owner address inscription on verso of front flyleaf. 192 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) The Genealogical Magazine of New Jersey: Vol. VI, No. 3; Vol. VII, Nos. 1, 2 [3 issues]

Newark, NJ: Genealogical Society of New Jersey, 1931. Three issues inclusive: Vol. VI, No. 3; Vol. VII, Nos. 1, 2. Booklets, paper wraps, modestly soiled, light handling wear. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Princeton University The Class of 1931 Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Year Book

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1956. Black cloth, stamped in gold foil. xxvi,412 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Polk's Princeton (Mercer County, N.J.) Directory, Vol. L [1942], Including Princeton Township

New York: R. L. Polk & Co., 1942. Light blue paper covered boards, light blue printed cloth spine panel. 264 pp., many local advertisements from Princeton, Princeton Twp., and Mercer County, New Jersey. Cloth backstrip shows a bit of separation with repair, slightly frayed along repaired edges. Rubbed edges and corners. Clean interior, firm binding. . First Thus. Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Polk's Princeton (Mercer County, N.J.) Directory, Vol. XLIX [1941], Including Princeton Township

New York: R. L. Polk & Co., 1941. Gray paper covered boards, gray printed cloth spine panel. 266 pp., many local advertisements from Princeton, Princeton Twp., and Mercer County, New Jersey. Binding is a bit stressed, with slightly uneven text block fore-edge, but otherwise intact, with relatively minor shelf wear, clean interior. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) The First Hundred Years of the New Jersey Zinc Company: A History of the Founding and Development of a Company and an Industry 1848-1948

New York: New Jersey Zinc Company, 1948. Light blue cloth, silver lettering. Modest shelf wear, lightly soiled cloth, boards slightly warped. Back strip lettering a bit rubbed away. Clean interior, firm binding. 70 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Kratzer's 1899 Encyclopedic Guide and Directory

New York: Wayne Kratzer & Co., Publishers, 1899. Red cloth. 1899 City Directory for numerous cities and towns in New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Connecticut, also Pennsylvania, Delaware, Vermont, Rhode Island. Cities include New York City, Philadelphia, Boston, Pittsburgh--listings for wholesale dry goods, wholesale grocers, banks, hotels. New York City advertisements in front. Soiled cloth. Weak front hinge, though binding still firm and square. Interior toned but fully intact. Slight dampstaining and minor paper loss at bottom corner of first page of ads (front flyleaf). Scarce.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
8) Keswick: Colony of Mercy, Whitings, New Jersey

Philadelphia, PA: Press of Allen, Lane & Scott. Circa 1910. Tape repair to front cover along binding edge. 46 pp., illus. Interior essentially as issued. Booklet offering the history of the Keswick Colony of Mercy, approx. two miles from Whitings on the line of the Pennsylvania Railroad, 42 miles from Philadelphia and 68 from New York. Ancillary material on Whosoever Mission and Rescue Home, Germantown and Eighth St., Philadelphia.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The Area Guide Book: Historic Bucks and Hunterdon Counties [1984-1985 Edition]

Lambertville, NJ: Nancy M. Wolfe Printing Services, 1984. Goldenrod illus. wraps. 192 pp., illus., many local ads. Modest shelf/handling wear. Covers both sides of the Delaware in Bucks County, PA and Hunterdon County, NJ.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Polk's Princeton (Mercer County, N.J.) Directory, Vol. XLVII [1939], Including Princeton Township

New York: R. L. Polk & Co., 1939. Light blue paper over boards, blue cloth spine panel. 256 pp., many local advertisements from Princeton, Princeton Twp., and Mercer County, New Jersey. Light shelf/handling wear, cloth showing some flecking along joints but nicely intact overall. Interior clean, binding solid. Among the residents of Princeton is listed (p. 81): "Einstein Albert prof Institute for Advanced Study h112 Mercer.". First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) A Brochure on Old Tennent Church

Tennent, NJ: Trustees of Old Tennent Church, 1922. Third Edition, revised, following earlier editions of 1913 and 1917. Stiff brown paper wraps. Booklet, light wear, a few small edge tears. 32 pp., illus., large fold-out panoramic photo in rear (binding split but firm). Monmouth County, New Jersey.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Scenic and Historic Tours of New Jersey: Crossroads of the Revolution

New Jersey State Office of Tourism and Promotion, 1976. Booklet. 36 pp., illus. Light handling wear. Bicentennial publication. Multiple tours through the Garden State emphasizing historic sites connected to the American Revolution.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Phillipsburg, N.J. Centennial 1961 [New Jersey]

Phillipsburg, NJ: Phillipsburg Centennial Committee, 1961. Stiff paper wraps. Unpaginated, approx. 150 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photos, many local advertisements. Town history on the occasion of its 100th anniversary of incorporation. Modest wear to edges and joints, lightly soiled covers. Firm, square binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) New Jersey Firsts: The Famous, Infamous, and Quirky of the Garden State
Armstrong, Harry, and Tom Wilk

Philadelphia, PA: Camino Books, 1999. 158 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) A Description of Moorestown in 1875, with Comments on the Centennial Exposition in Philadelphia, 1876 [New Jersey] [Autobiography of Francis T. Atkinson, Book III: 1868-1890 (excerpts)]
Atkinson, Francis T. [Francis W. Atkinson (editor)]

Moorestown, NJ: Historical Society of Moorestown, 1975. Booklet, teal blue wraps. 21 pp., illus. Light handling wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) A Celebration of People: The Bicentennial in New Jersey
Baglivo, Angelo V

Trenton, NJ: New Jersey American Revolution Bicentennial Celebration Commission, 1978. Blue cloth, lettered in red and white. [viii],203 pp., illus. Bicentennial projects in the Garden State: grants, the arts, education, communications, Liberty Trees, sports, Freedom and Wagon Trains, competitions, commemorative items.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
17) History of The First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers from 1861 to 1865 [Cover Title: History of Kearny's First New Jersey Brigade]
Baquet, Camille

Gettysburg, PA: Stan Clark Military Books. Undated facsimile reprint of the original (1910) edition, published by the State of New Jersey. Blue buckram, lettered in silver foil. iii,515 pp., illus. Former owner's address stamp and inventory number on rear flyleaf, otherwise as issued.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $33.00
18) History of The First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers from 1861 to 1865, Compiled Under the Authorization of Kearny's First New Jersey Brigade Society
Baquet, Camille

Gaithersburg, MD: Ron R. Van Sickle Military Books, 1988. Blue buckram, lettered in silver foil. Facsimile reprint of the original (1910) edition. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner's printed book plate mounted on front flyleaf. 515 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Historical Collections of the State of New Jersey; Containing A General Collection of the Most Interesting Facts, Traditions, Biographical Sketches, Anecdotes, Etc., Relating to Its History and Antiquities, with Geographical Descriptions of Every Township
Barber, John W., and Henry Howe

New York: S. Tuttle, 1847. Originally published 1844. Howes B 121, later edition (not noted in Howes -- unacknowledged 4th printing, following editions of 1845 and 1846?). Full leather, considerably rubbed, with exposed corners. Lacks spine panel; both boards still anchored by binding cords. Thus, best considered as binding copy. Marbled endpapers. 512 pp., illus. w/ engraved plates, figures set into text. Double engraved frontis. with tissue guard, both engravings hand colored. Interior ranges from clean and bright to moderately foxed, with most pronounced foxing, as expected, proximate to plates. Dampstaining evident on early and late leaves, also along margins here and there, not pronounced or affecting legibility. Former owner signature on front blank of Alice M. Smith, Yardville, New Jersey. 522 pp. Most editions of this title contain a fold-out frontis. map; this copy does not, but there is no indication that a map has been removed, so we speculate that perhaps this edition was issued without one. Exterior Fair only due to lacking spine panel, interior reasonably intact, VG, thus Good overall.. Full-Leather. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
20) The Jersey Midlands
Beck, Henry Charlton

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1962. Modest lean, binding crease, moderately soiled covers. Acceptable reading copy. 460 pp., illus. 3rd ptg.. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
21) Jersey Genesis: The Story of the Mullica River
Beck, Henry Charlton

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1945. 2nd ptg. of original hardcover editon, dull orange cloth. Sunned spine panel, lightly rubbed edges and corners. xiv,304 pp., endpaper maps.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Jersey Genesis: The Story of the Mullica River
Beck, Henry Charlton

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1945. 2nd ptg. of original hardcover editon, dull orange cloth. Sunned spine panel, mild shelf wear. Former owner book plate over portion of map on front flyleaf. xiv,304 pp., endpaper maps.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) The Roads of Home: Lanes and Legends of New Jersey
Beck, Henry Charlton

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1956. Lightly rubbed edges, gift inscriptions on front flyleaf (over and above map). Lightly soiled jacket with rubbed corners & extremities, modest edge chipping, a tape repair along top front edge. xii,289 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
24) The Way I Get There: Directions to Churches in the Episcopal Diocese of New Jersey
Belshaw, G. P. Mellick

Self-Published, 1993. Spiral-bound, illus. w/ maps. Light wear to edges, slightly soiled covers. Unpaginated, 200+ pp. Obscure.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Minisink: A Chronicle of One of America's First and Last Frontiers
Bertland, Dennis N., Patricia M. Valence, and Russell J. Woodling

Four-County Task Force on the Tocks Island Dam Project, 1975. Light brown stiff paper wraps. xii,196 pp., illus., foldout map at rear. Dampstained bottom text block edge. The rear cover, map, and final several leaves are moderately wrinkled from moisture contact, but without actual dampstaining per se. Excellent regional history derived from sources in Monroe, Pike, and Northampton Counties, Pennsylvania, Warren, Sussex, and Hunterdon Counties, New Jersey, prepared for the anticipated dam project that never materialized. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) Three Rousing Cheers: A History of the Fifteenth New Jersey from Flemington to Appomattox [INSCRIBED]
Bilby, Joseph G

Hightstown, NJ: Longstreet House, 1993. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. xiii,462 pp., maps, b&w plates. As issued. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with minor wear at spine extremities and corners, now in mylar. Personally inscribed by author on front flyleaf, dated 18 June 1993. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Gems of New Jersey Written for the Star-Ledger
Bishop, Gordon

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1985. Illus. 4to. Binding essentially as issued. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket. ix,372 pp., illus. w/ color + b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.75
28) The Fashoda Incident
Bishop, William Rowley, Jr

Princeton, NJ: Self-Published, 1939. A Senior Thesis Submitted to the Dept. of History in Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Arts, Princeton University, April 1939. 122 pg. typescript, custom bound. Princeton bookplate of author (Wm. R. Bishop Jr.) on FFEP. Slightly toned interior. Presumedly unique copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) The Private Soldier Under Washington
Bolton, Charles Knowles

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 1st edition: Sept. 1902. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, deckled edges. xiii,259 pp., illus. w/ 21 b&w plates. Minimally rubbed at corners and spine extremities; cloth surfaces rubbed along back strip, with gilt dulled (remains bright on front panel). Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Fully intact text block.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Quaker Ways: Pictures of Meeting Houses in Current Middle-Atlantic America
Bonner, Ruth E

Kutztown, PA: Self-Published, 1978. Tan cloth, oblong format. 95 pp., illus. Scarce history of Quaker culture in Philadelphia and beyond, as far south as Maryland and North Carolina. Most coverage here is in the Philadelphia and South Jersey area, including West Chester, Newtown, Wilmington, Byberry, Sandy Spring (MD), Wrightstown, Roaring Creek/Catawissa, Mount Laurel (NJ), etc. Slightly bumped corners, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) Absegami Yesteryear
Boucher, Jack E

Egg Harbor City, NJ: Atlantic County Historical Society, 1963. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 2nd ptg. 149 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Former owner address on front flyleaf. Very slight edge wear to jacket. . Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) Elias Boudinot's Journey to Boston in 1809
Boudinot, Elias [Milton Halsey Thomas (editor)]

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1955. Black 1/4 cloth, brown and white patterned paper over boards. xiii,97 pp., illus. Lightly rubbed corners, lightly toned along top edge, former owner book plate on front flyleaf. Travel by stagecoach from Burlington, New Jersey, to Boston. Early 19th century travel narrative.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
33) Cranbury [New Jersey]: Images of America
Brennan, Frank J., Jr., And Peggy S. Brennan

Dover, NH: Arcadia, 1995. As issued. 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. 1st printing.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) A Narrative and Descriptive Bibliography of New Jersey [New Jersey Historical Series Vol. 21]
Burr, Nelson R

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1964. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Mildly bumped bottom corners, else as issued. Former owner's signature at top corner of front flyleaf. xxii,265 pp., endpaper maps. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, price-clipped front flap, now in mylar. Well preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) A Narrative and Descriptive Bibliography of New Jersey [New Jersey Historical Series Vol. 21]
Burr, Nelson R

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1964. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, else as issued. xxii,265 pp., endpaper maps. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, price-clipped front flap, now in mylar. Well preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) The Vanishing Depot
Bye, Ranulph

Souderton, PA: Indian Valley Printing, 1994. Green polished leatherette, lettered in gold foil. Former owner's address label and inventory number on rear flyleaf, othewise as issued. 128 pp., illus. primarily with color plates, some b&w. Dust jacket with mere hints of shelf wear, basically as issued, now in mylar. Originally issued in 1973, first revised in 1983, this copy the 2nd revised edition (1994). Color and b&w illus. of train stations and depots in Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ranulph Bye. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) Memories of the Home Farm [Moorestown, New Jersey]
Calhoun, Mary Roberts

Moorestown, NJ: Historical Society of Moorestown, 1985. Booklet, light blue wraps. 46 pp., illus. Light handling wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Washington the Soldier
Carrington, Gen. Henry B

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 1st ptg. thus. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. xx,431 pp., illus. w/ 5 plates, 20 maps. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Cloth surfaces along spine panel are a bit rubbed, and gilt dulled, with an area of light soiling along rear joint and a small portion of rear panel. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Fully intact text block, clean interior.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Exploring the Little Rivers of New Jersey
Cawley, James & Margaret

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1961. Modest wear to edges. Revised/Expanded edition. xi,169 pp., illus.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
40) Exploring the Little Rivers of New Jersey
Cawley, James & Margaret

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1971. 3rd edition, 4th ptg. Near Fine, slight shelf wear, with abrasion to lower rear cover with creasing and approx. 3/4" tear along rear joint. Firm binding, clean interior. Illus. w/ photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
41) Exploring the Little Rivers of New Jersey
Cawley, James & Margaret

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1961. 4th ptg. softcover. Modestly soiled stiff paper wraps. xi,169 pp., illus.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
42) Along the Old York Road
Cawley, James & Margaret

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1965. ix,146 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. History and overview of the colonial road extending from Philadelphia, PA to Elizabeth(town), NJ. Modestly rubbed edges, light shelf wear, several creases along an otherwise firm, square binding. Former owner signature on front blank.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) Exploring the Little Rivers of New Jersey
Cawley, James and Margaret

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1942. 2nd ptg: 1945. Pictorial paper over boards, black cloth. Modestly rubbed edges, minor chipping at corners. Firm binding, clean interior, just a bit toned. 146 pp., fully illus.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) The Early Germans of New Jersey: Their History, Churches and Genealogies
Chambers, Theodore Frelinghuysen

German Valley, NJ: Self-Published, 1895. Original burgundy pebbled cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt, deckled text block edges, top edge in gilt. 667 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Rubbed along joints with a few mild abrasions and surface rubbing to cloth on portions of both covers. An approx. 3/4" x 1/2" semi-circle of cloth is lacking at bottom of front joint. Both flyleaves detached, with chipped edges, interior otherwise intact, with firm binding. Two leaves (pp. 185-88) show minor loss and closed tear along fore-edge, affecting margins only, no text. Former owner's address inscription in pencil on front flyleaf. History and genealogy of the German settlement of central New Jersey, then known as the "German Valley" renamed the Long Valley after World War I, including the village of Long Valley and environs, a swath broadly ranging from Clinton to Oldwick north of modern-day Rt. 78 nearly to Washington and Hackettstown, including portions of Hunterdon, Warren, Somerset and Morris Counties, Schooley's Mountain, Unionville, Tewksbury Township, Pleasant Grove, Southold and Southampton, Chester, Lebanon, Spruce Run, also material on the Muhlenbergs, the Moravians, New Germantown. Quite scarce, respectably preserved, with primarily cosmetic blemishes to exterior and nicely intact interior.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $395.00
45) A Report on the Genovese Case: Prepared for Presentation to Governor Richard J. Hughes by the Board of Governors of Rutgers, The State University, August 6, 1965
Charanis, Peter (chairman), Henry R. Winkler, and Richard P. McCormick

New Brunswick, NJ: Board of Governors of Rutgers State University, 1965. Booklet. 7 pp. Lightly foxed/soiled along top edge. Concerns remarks made by controversial Marxist scholar Dr. Eugene Genovese, author of "Roll, Jordan, Roll." Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Somerset: A Celebration of Communities [SIGNED]
Choroszewski, Walter

North Branch, NJ: Aesthetic Press, 2007. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. Oblong format. As issued. Signed by author/photographer on title page. Photo-illustrated history of Somerset County, New Jersey. A lovely publication. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Walter Choroszewski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) The Ferns of New Jersey, Including the Fern Allies
Chrysler, M. A., and J. L. Edwards

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1947. Green cloth. vii,201 pp., illus. with b&w plates. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (somewhat age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Lightly spotted cloth, slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) The History of St. John's Church, Elizabeth Town, New Jersey, from the Year 1703 to the Present Time [The Episcopal Church in the American Colonies]
Clark, Samuel A

Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott & Co./Thomas N. Stanford, 1857. A quite nicely preserved copy. Brown blind stamped cloth, gilt lettering. Ex-library, typically stamped but never circulated from private religious institutional library. Corners lightly bumped, a bit chipped at spine extrems, call label on lower back strip. Clean text block. 203 pp., frontis. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Authors and Writers Associated with Morristown, with a Chapter on Historic Morristown
Colles, Julia Keese

Morristown, NJ: Vogt Bros., 1895. Ex-library with typical marks, perforation stamps to early leaves (including title pg.). Lacks front flyleaf. Soiled binding, with edges & corners rubbed through. Gilt-stamped device of Washington's Headquarters. Interior okay. Reading/reference copy. 454 pp.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) The Continental Congress at Princeton
Collins, Varnum Lansing

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1908. Original text block newly recased in olive buckram, gold foil title stamp on spine, new endsheets, text block edges slightly trimmed. xii,295 pp., lacks frontis. engraving of Washington, all other plates present. A few minor internal repairs to closed edge tears, interior otherwise clean and bright. Durable reference copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 202 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: