Pennsylvania Germanfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania German | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 789 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Pennsylvania German Collection [Handbooks in American Art, No. 2]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. 2nd ptg.: 1999. Illus. white stiff paper wraps. As issued; no remainder marks. xv,372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates throughout of the approx. 1,115 catalogued Pennsylvania German items in the permanent collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Furniture, utensils, carvings; iron, tin, brass, copper, pewter ware; redware pottery; stoneware and earthenware; glass; horn and eggshell; quilts and coverlets, towels, samplers, clothing, furnishings; carpets; fabric; family records (Taufschein); illuminated writings; books and manuscripts; cutwork; drawings; paintings. Indispensible reference for all PA German collections.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pennsylvania German Collection [Handbooks in American Art, No. 2]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. 2nd ptg.: 1999. Illus. white stiff paper wraps. As issued; no remainder marks. xv,372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates throughout of the approx. 1,115 catalogued Pennsylvania German items in the permanent collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Furniture, utensils, carvings; iron, tin, brass, copper, pewter ware; redware pottery; stoneware and earthenware; glass; horn and eggshell; quilts and coverlets, towels, samplers, clothing, furnishings; carpets; fabric; family records (Taufschein); illuminated writings; books and manuscripts; cutwork; drawings; paintings. Indispensible reference for all PA German collections.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Pennsylvania German Collection [Handbooks in American Art, No. 2]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. 2nd ptg.: 1999. Illus. white stiff paper wraps. As issued; no remainder marks. xv,372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates throughout of the approx. 1,115 catalogued Pennsylvania German items in the permanent collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Furniture, utensils, carvings; iron, tin, brass, copper, pewter ware; redware pottery; stoneware and earthenware; glass; horn and eggshell; quilts and coverlets, towels, samplers, clothing, furnishings; carpets; fabric; family records (Taufschein); illuminated writings; books and manuscripts; cutwork; drawings; paintings. Indispensible reference for all PA German collections.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Pennsylvania Germans: A Celebration of their Arts 1683-1850
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. Catalogue to accompany 1982-83 exhibition, cosponsored by PMA and Winterthur. Light wear to covers and edges with a few light surface marks along front joint, binding crease, spine panel a bit sunned. Interior OK.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Homespun Textile Tradition of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Lancaster and Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Farm Museum of Landis Valley/PHMC, 1976. Stiff white pictorial wraps. Modestly soiled covers, light handling wear. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pages, illus. w/ 98 plates, several color.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
This Is the Way I Pass My Time: A Book About Pennsylvania German Decorated Hand Towels [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XVIII]
|
|
|
Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1985. Natural linen, lettered in dark red. xii,292 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Dust jacket shows slightly rubbed spine extremities, virtually as issued, now in Brodart sleeve. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
This Is the Way I Pass My Time: A Book About Pennsylvania German Decorated Hand Towels [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XVIII]
|
|
|
Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1985. Natural linen, lettered in dark red. xii,292 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Dust jacket shows slightly rubbed spine extremities, virtually as issued, now in Brodart sleeve. Former owner address label on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
"Pennsylvania Dutch" and Other Essays
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1882. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Dark green cloth, stamped in gilt and black. 427 pp. Early survey of Pennsylvania German customs, folklore, Moravians, dialect, holidays, traditions, etc. Rubbed edges and extremities, slight exposure at corners. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown and signatures on front blank and half-title, else unmarked interior. Firm binding, clean interior, a bit toned.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
"Pennsylvania Dutch" and Other Essays
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1882. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Dark green cloth, stamped in gilt and black. 427 pp. Modestly rubbed at corners and extremities, moderate dampstaining along top edges, not extending into text block. Firm binding, clean interior. Early survey of Pennsylvania German customs, folklore, Moravians, dialect, holidays, traditions, etc.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
"Pennsylvania Dutch" and Other Essays
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1882. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Dark green cloth, stamped in gilt and black. 427 pp. Modestly rubbed at corners and extremities, lightly flecked across top corner of front panel. Front inner hinge slightly starting. Firm binding, clean interior. Early survey of Pennsylvania German customs, folklore, Moravians, dialect, holidays, traditions, etc.. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
"Pennsylvania Dutch" and Other Essays
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1874. Second Edition, Revised. Dark green pebbled cloth, stamped in gilt. 318 pp. Some surface rubbing, corners slightly exposed, slightly frayed spine extrems. Clean interior, slightly stressed binding. Early survey of Pennsylvania German customs, folklore, Moravians, dialect, holidays, traditions, etc.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Picture of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1962. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 1. 3rd edition, 3rd ptg. Booklet, color pictorial stiff paper wraps. vi,83 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bilder un Gedanke: A Book of Pennsylvania German Verse [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. IX (9)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,119 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Bilder un Gedanke: A Book of Pennsylvania German Verse [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. IX (9)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,119 pp. Very slight shelf wear, small divot in rear fore-edge, former owner signature on front pastedown, else virtually as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Bilder un Gedanke: A Book of Pennsylvania German Verse [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. IX (9)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,119 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Bilder un Gedanke: A Book of Pennsylvania German Verse [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. IX (9)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,119 pp. A hint of soiling to rear cover, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Bilder un Gedanke: A Book of Pennsylvania German Verse [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. IX (9)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,119 pp. Former owner signature in pencil on front flyleaf, else as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Bilder un Gedanke: A Book of Pennsylvania German Verse [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. IX (9)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,119 pp. Very slightly soiled cloth, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Bilder un Gedanke: A Book of Pennsylvania German Verse [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. IX (9)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1975. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,119 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Picture of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1962. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 1. 3rd edition, 3rd ptg. Booklet, color pictorial stiff paper wraps. vi,83 pp., illus. As issued.. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Picture of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1962. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 1. 3rd edition, 3rd ptg. Booklet, color pictorial stiff paper wraps. vi,83 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Picture of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1971. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 1. 3rd edition, 2nd ptg. Booklet, color pictorial stiff paper wraps. vi,83 pp., illus. Covers slightly soiled along fore-edges.. Second Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Picture of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1962. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 1. Revised (2nd) edition, 3rd ptg. Booklet, pictorial stiff paper wraps. [iii],68 pp., illus. Modestly handled, former owner signature at top front cover corner.. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Picture of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1971. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 1. 3rd edition, 2nd ptg. Booklet, color pictorial stiff paper wraps. vi,83 pp., illus. Slightly soiled covers, former owner address stamp on title page.. Second Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Picture of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1971. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 1. 3rd edition, 2nd ptg. Booklet, color pictorial stiff paper wraps. vi,83 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, former owner's signature on upper front cover.. Second Printing. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Picture of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1971. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 1. 3rd edition, 2nd ptg. Booklet, color pictorial stiff paper wraps. vi,83 pp., illus. Slightly handled.. Second Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Picture of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1962. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 1. 3rd edition, 1st ptg. Booklet, color pictorial stiff paper wraps. vi,83 pp., illus. Slightly handled.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Picture of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1962. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 1. 3rd edition, 2nd ptg. Booklet, color pictorial stiff paper wraps. vi,83 pp., illus. As issued.. Second Printing. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Pennsylvania German Wills (Gilbert) / Humorous Tales (ed. Barba) [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XV (1950)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1951. Glazed linen, illus. and lettered in red, with deckled text block edges. v,141 pp., illus. w/ decorative capitals, head- and tail-pieces. Fine, as issued, mostly unopened. Two feature articles, also fwd., 1950 in PA German history, necrology, 1950 annual meeting, officers.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mennonite Attire Through Four Centuries [Publications of The Pennsylania German Society, Vol. 4]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1970. Natural linen, illus. xix,192 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Ex-library, no external marks, lacking front flyleaf and opening directly onto title page, with clear tape repair of front joint, typically marked/stamped but clean and fully intact interior. Slight fraying at corners seems original to, and typically of this, issue. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
History of the Classis of Lancaster of the Eastern Synod of the Reformed Church in the United States 1852-1940
|
|
|
Lancaster County, PA: Self-Published [Printed by New Holland Clarion], 1940. Purple textured paper over boards, gilt lettering. Tanned toward edges and along spine panel. Lightly rubbed at corners, a bit frayed at spine extremities. Lightly foxed endpapers. Intact text block. xiv,431 pp., b&w photos. Excellent reference, with separate histories of all churches/congregations within the Classis of Lancaster.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
History of the Classis of Lancaster of the Eastern Synod of the Reformed Church in the United States 1852-1940
|
|
|
Lancaster County, PA: Self-Published [Printed by New Holland Clarion], 1940. Purple textured paper over boards, gilt lettering. Slightly rubbed along bottom edge, more noticeably rubbed with some exposure along top edges. Intact text block. xiv + 431 pp., b&w photos. Near Fine with note to the mostly cosmetic issue of rubbed top edge. Excellent reference, with separate histories of all churches/congregations within the Classis of Lancaster.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Pennsylvania Germans: A Brief Account of their Influence on Pennsylvania
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1990. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 20. Blue stiff paper wraps. Booklet. vi,81 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix, 544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I with moderately soiled covers, spotting to text block fore-edge. Vol. II with light soiling to cloth. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XIII]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Vol. I, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory natural linen, illus. Moderately spotted, lightly soiled cloth. xv + 551 pp., illus. Former owner address label on front flyleaf. Scattered annotations and underlinings in pencil, mostly concentrated on a few pages but occurring to some degree through much of volume. Acceptable reference copy. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Pennsylvania Germans: A Brief Account of their Influence on Pennsylvania
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1990. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 20. Blue stiff paper wraps. Booklet. vi,81 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. As issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Pennsylvania Germans: A Brief Account of their Influence on Pennsylvania
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1990. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 20. Blue stiff paper wraps. Booklet. vi,81 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Pennsylvania Germans: A Brief Account of their Influence on Pennsylvania
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1990. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 20. Blue stiff paper wraps. Booklet. vi,81 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed covers, very slight moisture contact along lower fore-edge of first several leaves, else as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Very slight shelf wear, spine panel slightly toned, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XIII (1979)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Vol. I, of 2, published separately and independently. Natural linen, lightly soiled, else as issued. Former owner book plate on front pastedown. xv,551 pp., illus. w/ maps. Former owner bookplate mounted on front pastedown. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Spine panel slightly toned, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Pennsylvania Germans: A Brief Account of their Influence on Pennsylvania
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1990. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 20. Blue stiff paper wraps. Booklet. vi,81 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Pennsylvania Germans: A Brief Account of their Influence on Pennsylvania
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1990. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 20. Blue stiff paper wraps. Booklet. vi,81 pp., illus. Covers modestly rubbed, with "used" sticker wrapped around binding fold.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix,544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I shows modest soiling/spotting to covers; Vol. II shows slight lean. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Pennsylvania Germans: A Brief Account of their Influence on Pennsylvania
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1990. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 20. Blue stiff paper wraps. Booklet. vi,81 pp., illus. Light shelf/handling wear. Short inked note inside front cover, else clean.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix,544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I covers lightly soiled; Vol. II with slight lean and two small spots on front cover. Both volumes show former owner's embossed name stamp on lower title pages. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 49) |
Who Are the Amish?
|
|
|
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1985. Slight edge wear, one area of abrasion along bottom front edge.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Graber Immigrants 1650-1984: Ancestors - Descendants - Connections
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1984. Genealogy of the branch of the Graber family surname stemming from Daniel Graber (1779-1858) and Mary Frey (1779-1860), from Montbeliard, France to Stark and Allen Counties, Ohio, and Daviess County, Indiana. Gray board variant, lettered in silver. Virtually as issued, with slightly soiled bottom text block edge. [4] + 691 pp., illus. Former owner address label on front flyleaf; corrections sheet laid in at rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 789 listings found. |
