Pennsylvania Germanfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania German | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 787 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Graber Family on the Dakota Prairies: 1858-1983 [Joseph J. Graber (1858-1931) and Saloma Knepp (1864-1927)]
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1983. 270 + [4] + xii + 22 + [4] pp. illus. Blue stiff paper wraps. Virtually as issued, with slight wear to fore-edges, which are cut slightly larger than text block edge, which is very slightly foxed. Firm, square binding. Amish family history and genealogy for the Graber surname. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Graber Immigrants 1650-1984: Ancestors - Descendants - Connections
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1984. Genealogy of the branch of the Graber family surname stemming from Daniel Graber (1779-1858) and Mary Frey (1779-1860), from Montbeliard, France to Stark and Allen Counties, Ohio, and Daviess County, Indiana. Dark blue board variant, lettered in silver. As issued. [4] + 691 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Graber Family on the Dakota Prairies: 1858-1983 [Joseph J. Graber (1858-1931) and Saloma Knepp (1864-1927)]
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1983. 270 + [4] + xii + 22 + [4] pp. illus. Blue stiff paper wraps. Virtually as issued, with slight wear to fore-edges, which are cut slightly larger than text block edge, which is very slightly foxed. Firm, square binding. Amish family history and genealogy for the Graber surname. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Conrad Weiser: Pennsylvania Peacemaker [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. VIII (8) (1943)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1945. Natural linen, decorated and lettered in red. xiii,407 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, lightly spotted on spine panel only. Former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. A nicely preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pennsylvania Germans [Home Craft Course Vol. XX (20)]
|
|
|
Plymouth Meeting, PA: Mrs. C. Naaman Keyser, 1945. Booklet, light green paper wraps, lettered in darker green. 32 pp., illus. with b&w drawings. Covers modestly soiled, somewhat toned toward edges. Clean interior.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Conrad Weiser: Pennsylvania Peacemaker [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. VIII (8) (1943)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1945. Natural linen, decorated and lettered in red. xiii,407 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Lightly soiled covers and lower spine panel. Both front and rear pastedowns show residue from what appears to have been library apparatus, but there are no library stamps or marks, and the volume itself shows only slight shelf wear and retains a firm, square binding.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Pennsylvania Germans in Ontario, Canada / Coppersmithing in Pennsylvania / Lexical Differences Between Four Pennsylvania German Regions [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XI (11) (1946)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1948. Natural linen, illus. and lettered in red, deckled edges. vii,179 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. One bottom corner is very slightly bumped, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1971. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. Mildly toned cloth, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1971. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. Former owner's signature and date on front flyleaf; another former owner's address label and private library inventory number on rear flyleaf, otherwise unmarked and as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1971. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. Slightly soiled cloth, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1971. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. Slight lean, minor soiling to rear cover, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1971. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. Bottom corners slightly frayed, a condition likely original to issue; former owner address stamp on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1971. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. One top corner slightly misbound (original to issue), otherwise as new.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1971. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. Slightly soiled cloth, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1971. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. As issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1971. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. Minor foxing to cloth, former owner signature on front pastedown, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Amish Drawings of Florence Starr Taylor
|
|
|
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1987. 96 pp., illus. w/ 70 pencil, pen-and-ink drawings. As issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, a few minor closed edge tears, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Florence Starr Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Die Inshurance Business: A Serio-Comic Drama in the Pennsylvania German Vernacular, "As She Is Spoke" in the German Districts of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Mount Zion, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Report Publishing Co., Lebanon, PA]. 16 pp. Light gray-green original wraps with a mock basket-weave pattern beneath the lettering, modestly toned toward edges, with small areas of loss at bottom corners. Interior clean and fully intact. Nicely preserved copy of a very scarce Pennsylvania German dialect publication, undated but probably dating to circa 1905-10, printed by Report Publishing Co., Lebanon, PA.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Two Dead and Lost Churches of the Swatara [Lebanon County Historical Society Vol. I, No. 14]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Lebanon County Historical Society, 1900. Booklet. Light gold paper wraps. Modestly soiled, a bit of handling wear. pp. 291-304 of a continuously paginated volume, published separately.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The First One Hundred Years: An Index of Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society (1891-1990) Including the Yearbooks of The Pennsylvania German Folklore Society (1936-1966)
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1998. As issued. Valuable reference tool for Pennsylvania German Studies, folklore and folklife, etc.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Pennsylvania German Anthology
|
|
|
Selinsgrove, PA: Susquehanna University Press, 1988. 352 pp. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, virtually as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, a bit rubbed at spine extremities, one short closed tear along top front edge, now in Brodart sleeve. Scarce in hardcover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Pennsylvania German Reader and Grammar
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Keystone Books/Pennsylvania State University Press, 1982. 352 pp. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. 2nd ptg.: 1985. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. One page shows two instances of highlighting, else unmarked, and several early pages show a small area of paper-clip rust staining along top edge. A bit of foxing along text block fore-edge. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, essentially as issued, now in Brodart sleeve. Photocopied article about editor Haag from Allentown Morning Call laid in. Scarce in hardcover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Der Alte Feierheerd [The Old Hearth-Fire] [BROADSIDE]
|
|
|
Farmersville, PA: Printed by Harry F. Stauffer, 1969. One of Dr. Harbaugh's best known poems, rendered in the original Pennsylvania German dialect and translated into English. Printed on an iron hand-press, a Ramage Philadelphia Press built by F. Bronstrup, at the 20th annual Kutztown Folk Festival (1969), and printed by Harry F. Stauffer, printer and tinkerer, in the village of Farmersville, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Broadside, landscape format, printed in black with red borders and decorative accents, illus. of fireplace at top center. Vertical central fold crease, some handling wear. Approx. 11"x16". Scarce. Ready for framing.. First Thus. Unbound. Near Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Fathers of the German Reformed Church in Europe and America [Volume IV (4)]
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: J. M. Westhaeffer, 1872. Dark brown cloth, bordered in blind, spine panel lettered in gilt. Very slight shelf wear. Notably well preserved. 504 pp. Interior slightly toned but fully intact. Continued by Heisler after Harbaugh's death. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 25) |
Pennsylvania German and German-American Gravestone Language and Symbol Guide
|
|
|
Www.pagstones.com, 2003. Stiff illus. paper wraps. 60 pp., illus. As issued. Helpful guide with illustrations of examples. Lists of common German names, folk art and gravestone motifs and symbols, deciphering old German script, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Pennsylvania German and German-American Gravestone Language and Symbol Guide
|
|
|
Www.pagstones.com, 2003. Stiff illus. paper wraps. 60 pp., illus. As issued. Helpful guide with illustrations of examples. Lists of common German names, folk art and gravestone motifs and symbols, deciphering old German script, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Story of the Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1943. Children's illustrated book, color. Pictorial paper over boards. Edges a bit rubbed, with corners slightly exposed. Slightly frayed top spine extremity.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. H. De Witt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue and yellow. Stated 1st edition. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. 284 pp., illus. Firm binding, clean interior. Dust jacket modestly soiled, a bit rubbed at extremities, now in mylar. Nicely preserved copy. Among the better books on Pennsylvania Dutch folk culture.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Oliver Grimley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
Hex Marks the Spot in the Pennsylvania Dutch Country
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1938. Dark red-orange cloth, lettered in dark blue on spine panel. 316 pp., illus. Unstated edtion, thus unclear, since Lippincott typically states its first editions as well as reprintings. Slightly rubbed at spine extremities, light shelf wear. Gift inscription whited-out on front flyleaf.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Eleanor Hart Levis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue and yellow. Later printing. Lightly spotted cloth, a bit rubbed at extremities. Clipped front flap and rear panel of dust jacket laid in. 284 pp., illus. Among the better books on Pennsylvania Dutch folk culture.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Oliver Grimley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 31) |
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue and yellow. Later printing. Cloth is lightly spotted, corners a bit bumped/curled. Several signatures and tape residue on front endpapers, else clean interior. 284 pp., illus. Clean interior. Among the better books on Pennsylvania Dutch folk culture.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Oliver Grimley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Story of the Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1943. Children's illustrated book, color. Pictorial paper over boards. No ptg. indicated, early reprint of original edition. Edges are rubbed, with corners exposed. Spine extrems. a bit frayed. Gift inscription on verso of FFEP.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. H. De Witt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue and yellow. Later printing. Light shelf wear; clean interior. 284 pp., illus. Among the better books on Pennsylvania Dutch folk culture.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Oliver Grimley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue and yellow. Stated 1st edition. Slightly rubbed at spine extremities, "Bair" surname in small inked letters on bottom text block edge near binding. 284 pp., illus. Clean interior. Dust jacket nicely preserved, a bit chipped at extremities, a few spots along spine panel, now in mylar. Among the better books on Pennsylvania Dutch folk culture.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Oliver Grimley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue. Later printing. Mild shelf wear, slightly rubbed at spine extremities. 284 pp., illus. Mildly foxed endpapers, text block edges mildly toned. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, annotated in ink on rear flyleaf. Dust jacket Among the better books on Pennsylvania Dutch folk culture. Acceptable reading copy.. Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. Illus. by Oliver Grimley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Hex Marks the Spot in the Pennsylvania Dutch Country
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1938. Red-orange cloth, lettered in dark blue on spine panel. 316 pp., illus. Rubbed at spine extremities, with a bit of exposure at bottom corners. Text block edges somewhat toned by age. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Dust jacket quite rubbed along flap folds, with chipping and loss along edges, loss at head of spine and area along lower rear joint, now in mylar.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Eleanor Hart Levis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 37) |
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue and yellow. Stated 1st edition. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, also along joints. 284 pp., illus. Former owner signature in pencil on front flyleaf. Clean interior. Dust jacket chipped at extremities with loss at head of spine affecting "Blue Hills" in title, now in mylar. Among the better books on Pennsylvania Dutch folk culture.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Oliver Grimley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue and yellow. Stated 1st edition. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, mild binding lean, text block fore-edge lightly soiled. 284 pp., illus. Clean interior. Dust jacket modestly soiled, a bit rubbed at extremities, now in mylar. Among the better books on Pennsylvania Dutch folk culture.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Oliver Grimley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hex Marks the Spot in the Pennsylvania Dutch Country
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1938. Dark red-orange cloth, lettered in dark blue on spine panel. 316 pp., illus. Stated 5th ptg. Mildly rubbed at head of spine, light shelf wear. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Eleanor Hart Levis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue and yellow. Later printing. Modest shelf wear and binding lean, rubbed a bit at extremities. Acceptable reading copy, clean interior. 284 pp., illus. Among the better books on Pennsylvania Dutch folk culture.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Oliver Grimley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue and yellow. Later printing. Slightly rubbed at spine extremities. 284 pp., illus. Clean interior. Dust jacket chipped with loss at both spine extremities and approx. 1" loss along front joint, now in mylar. Among the better books on Pennsylvania Dutch folk culture.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. Illus. by Oliver Grimley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Blue Hills and Shoofly Pie in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Light blue cloth, lettered in darker blue and yellow. Stated 1st edition. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, also along joints. 284 pp., illus. Clean interior. Dust jacket chipped at extremities with minor loss, price-clipped front flap, now in mylar. Among the better books on Pennsylvania Dutch folk culture.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. Illus. by Oliver Grimley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hex Marks the Spot in the Pennsylvania Dutch Country
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1938. Dark red-orange cloth, lettered in dark blue on spine panel. 316 pp., illus. Unstated edtion, thus unclear, since Lippincott typically states its first editions as well as reprintings. Mildly rubbed at spine extremities, light shelf wear. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Eleanor Hart Levis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
Boonastiel: A Volume of Legend, Story and Song in "Pennsylvania Dutch"
|
|
|
Middleburgh, PA: Middleburgh Post, 1893. Original (1893) collected edition. 240 pp., original black cloth, illus. in gilt, decorated endpapers. Surface rubbing to covers, some soiling, most gilt rubbed off front and spine panels. Corners are exposed, with some layering; top front corner shows some loss. Acceptable reading copy. Author/publisher's tag on front pastedown, along with former owner's signature. Clean interior. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Boonastiel: A Volume of Legend, Story and Song in "Pennsylvania Dutch"
|
|
|
Bellefonte, PA: Keystone Gazette, 1904. Dark green cloth, dark red lettering with front panel device in gilt. 259 pp. 1st edition thus, variant red-letter binding. Cloth shows moderate surface rubbing/flecking, some exposure at corners, frayed spine extremities, small (approx. 1/4") puncture hole on front joint. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Very slight scattered interior soiling, generally clean and sound.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Boonastiel: Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
Palmyra, PA: Schneider Printing Company, 1928. Orange textured cloth, paper title labels on front and spine panels. 240 pp. 1st edition thus (earlier issues by Keystone Gazette and Middleburgh Post). Moderately soiled, with sunned/toned spine panel, a bit rubbed at spine extremities and corners. Area of dampstaining to text block edges only (not affecting interior) of top corner of the final 100 pp. or so. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Boonastiel: Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
Palmyra, PA: Schneider Printing Company, 1928. Orange textured cloth, paper title labels on front and spine panels. 240 pp. 1st edition thus (earlier issues by Keystone Gazette and Middleburgh Post). Modestly soiled, with lightly toned spine panel, a bit rubbed at corners, slight exposure along lower rear fore-edge. Spine title label with minor loss, not affecting lettering. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Boonastiel: A Volume of Legend, Story and Song in "Pennsylvania Dutch"
|
|
|
Bellefonte, PA: Keystone Gazette, 1904. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering. 256 pp. 1st edition thus, variant gilt-letter binding. Lightly rubbed spine ends, else virtually as issued. Former owner signature on title pg. Clean interior.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Boonastiel: A Volume of Legend, Story and Song in "Pennsylvania Dutch"
|
|
|
Bellefonte, PA: Keystone Gazette, 1904. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering. 256 pp. 1st edition thus, variant gilt-letter binding. Light shelf wear, a bit rubbed at extremities. Clean interior.. First Thus. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Boonastiel: A Volume of Legend, Story and Song in "Pennsylvania Dutch"
|
|
|
Bellefonte, PA: Keystone Gazette, 1904. Dark green cloth, dark red lettering with front panel device in gilt. 259 pp. 1st edition thus, variant red-letter binding. Modestly rubbed and slightly frayed at spine extremities, slight exposure at corners. Text block edges are a bit soiled, with clean interior, firm binding.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 787 listings found. |
