Pennsylvania Germanfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania German | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 795 listings found. |
| 1) |
Der Alt Schuhlmeshter [Pennsylvania-German Letters]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Frank G. Light, 1928. PA Dutch dialect columns reprinted from The Lebanon Semi-Weekly News, ca. 1890s. Mottled orange paper over boards, cover illus. Labeled "Vol. 1" (all issued). 128 pp. Modest shelf wear, rubbed a bit at corners, light spotting/soiling. Former owner address inscription on front flyleaf. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Der Alt Schuhlmeshter [Pennsylvania-German Letters]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Frank G. Light, 1928. PA Dutch dialect columns reprinted from The Lebanon Semi-Weekly News, ca. 1890s. Mottled orange paper over boards, cover illus. Labeled "Vol. 1" (all issued). 128 pp. Minor shelf wear, rubbed a bit along edges. Better than typically found, with firm binding and fully intact hinges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Der Alt Schuhlmeshter [Pennsylvania-German Letters]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Frank G. Light, 1928. PA Dutch dialect columns reprinted from The Lebanon Semi-Weekly News, ca. 1890s. Mottled orange paper over boards, cover illus. Labeled "Vol. 1" (all issued). 128 pp. Modest shelf wear, rubbed a bit along edges. Surface paper loss along front fore-edge and bottom rear edge and top rear corner. Firm binding with intact hinges, clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Der Alt Schuhlmeshter [Pennsylvania-German Letters]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Frank G. Light, 1928. PA Dutch dialect columns reprinted from The Lebanon Semi-Weekly News, ca. 1890s. Mottled orange paper over boards, cover illus. Labeled "Vol. 1" (all issued). 128 pp. Modest shelf wear, rubbed a bit at corners, some exposure at bottom corners and along bottom edge. Surface paper loss along bottom and lower fore-edges of both panels. Firm binding with intact hinges, clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bethlehem Oil Mill 1745-1934: German Technology in Early Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Kemblesville, PA: Olearius Editions, 1984. Tan cloth, lettered and with front panel illus. in black. 128 pp., illus. Study of the oilseed, hemp, tanbark, groat, and snuff mill and waterworks. Approx. 1" closed tear along top front edge of dust jacket, else virtually as issued, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Bethlehem Oil Mill 1745-1934: German Technology in Early Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Kemblesville, PA: Olearius Editions, 1984. Tan cloth, lettered and with front panel illus. in black. 128 pp., illus. Study of the oilseed, hemp, tanbark, groat, and snuff mill and waterworks. Approx. 1" closed tear along front panel joint of dust jacket, extending from top edge, else as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Pennsylvania German Family Farm [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. VI (6)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1972. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xvi,518 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs throughout. Classic study of the Pennsylvania German farmstead. Cloth a bit soiled/toned, most evident on spine panel, else as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Pennsylvania German Family Farm [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. VI (6)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1972. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xvi,518 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs throughout. Classic study of the Pennsylvania German farmstead. Cloth very slightly soiled, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Pennsylvania German Family Farm [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. VI (6)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1972. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xvi,518 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs throughout. Classic study of the Pennsylvania German farmstead. As issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Pennsylvania German Family Farm [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. VI (6)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1972. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xvi,518 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs throughout. Classic study of the Pennsylvania German farmstead. Cloth is mildly soiled/toned; otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Pennsylvania German Family Farm [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. VI (6)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1972. Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xvi,518 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs throughout. Classic study of the Pennsylvania German farmstead. One bottom corner slightly frayed (original to issue), else as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Day Book/Account Book of Alexander Mack, Jr. (1712-1803): Weaver, Brethren Elder, Apologist, and Chronicler in Early America [Sources and Documents of the Pennsylvania Germans: XIV (14)]
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 2004. White illus. stiff paper wraps. [iii],194 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Folk Arts...From the Geesey Collection and Others
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1956. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Lightly soiled covers, slight handling wear. 34 pp., illus. w/ many b&w plates. Relatively scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Barnabetta (Erstwhile Susan)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914. Illustrated with scenes from the play. 340 pp. Olive cloth, stamped in dark orange and black. Moderately soiled, rubbed at head of spine, some general shelf wear. Gift inscription on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Lie
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1928. Light brown cloth. 285 pp. Rental library bookplate, no other library marks. Front panel of dust jacket has been clipped and affixed to front flyleaf; no other portions of dust jacket remain. General handling wear, acceptable reading copy. Half-title partially detached.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Barnabetta (Erstwhile Susan)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914. Olive illus. cloth. Ex-library, not unreasonably marked/stamped. Rubbed extremities, toned back strip. 340 pp. Clean interior beyond former owner signature on front pastedown.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Tender Talons
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. 281 pp. Dark red cloth. General shelf wear, moderate soiling. Acceptable reading copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Crossways
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1910. 1st edition: Feb. 1910. 311 pp. Blue cloth, decorated in pink and green. Rubbed corners and spine extremities. Clean interior. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Schoolmaster of Hessville
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. 289 pp. Blue cloth. General wear, rubbed corners and spine extremities. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Acceptable reading copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Early Lutheran Education in Pennsylvania [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XL]
|
|
|
Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1932. Blue paper wraps, deckled edges. 32,xiii,294 pp., illus.w/ b&w plates. Proceedings held at Harrisburg, Oct. 1929, copyrighted and published in 1932 as Vol. XL of the publications of The Pennsylvania German Society. Modest wear to extended edges, lightly creased but square, intact binding, former owner name stamp on upper front cover. Interior clean and fully intact. 1st appearance, preceding hardcover edition by Dorrance.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Early Lutheran Education in Pennsylvania / The Lists of Immigrants Entering Pennsylvania from 1727 to 1808 [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XL (40) (1929)]
|
|
|
Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1932. PGS Vol. XL. Proceedings and addresses at Harrisburg, PA, 18 Oct. 1929. Original edition, newly bound in dark green buckram, lettered in gold foil on spine panel, with trimmed text block edges. Presents essentially "as issued." 32,xiii,294 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on rear blank, otherwise clean and unmarked interior.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
Early Lutheran Education in Pennsylvania / The Lists of Immigrants Entering Pennsylvania from 1727 to 1808 [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XL (40) (1929)]
|
|
|
Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1932. PGS Vol. XL. Proceedings and addresses at Harrisburg, PA, 18 Oct. 1929. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Slight edge wear, light corner creases to front cover. Binding square and firm, minimally creased. 32,xiii,294 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, appears never read. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Palatine and Scotch-Irish Settlers of Lebanon County [Lebanon County Historical Society Vol. I, No. 15]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Lebanon County Historical Society, 1900. Booklet. Dark green paper wraps. A bit tanned toward edges, lightly handled. pp. 305-326 of a continuously paginated volume, published separately.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Decorative Arts of the Amish of Lancaster County
|
|
|
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1988. Quilts, toleware, dolls, fraktur, furniture, etc. As issued. Blue cloth; dust jacket protected in Brodart sleeve. 160 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Decorative Arts of the Amish of Lancaster County
|
|
|
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1988. Quilts, toleware, dolls, fraktur, furniture, etc. As issued. Blue cloth; dust jacket protected in Brodart sleeve. 160 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Handbook of Popular Antiques
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1946. Tan 1/4 cloth, black cloth effect paper covered boards. xii,244,[2] pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, drawings. Very slight hints of shelf wear, essentially as issued. Nicely preserved color pictorial dust jacket shows light shelf wear, now in mylar. Undated reprint edition, 2nd ptg. thus.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Out of the Past: Amish Tradition and Faith
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1996. Laminated pictorial boards, as issued. 128 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Dust jacket lightly toned, with short closed tear along top rear edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Covered Bridge
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1954. 12th ptg.: 1954. Originally issued 1936. Gray cloth, lettered in black. Moderately toned toward edges and joints, toned spine panel. Light partial surface spotting to cloth. Firm binding, clean interior, vibrant color plates. 145 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite de Angeli. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Bible in Iron, or Pictures Stoves and Stove Plates of the Pennsylvania Germans [Third Edition]
|
|
|
Doylestown, PA: Bucks County Historical Society, 1961. Dark rust cloth, decorated in gilt on front panel. [xvi],256 pp., illus. w/ 409 b&w plates at rear. Lightly rubbed spine extremities, corners lightly rubbed and a bit curled. Some soiling/spotting along bottom text block edge, not extending to or affecting interior, which is clean and bright, and a few minor spots along other text block edges. Decently preserved, otherwise solid Near Fine. This Third Edition is the "final" version, revised and expanded considerably from Mercer's original effort, published in 1914, with new material by the then-curator of the Mercer Museum, Horace Mann and later additions by Sandford.. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 30) |
Known By the Work of His Hands [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XXXII]
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 2000. Black leatherette, front panel tip-on. 231 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Study of Lebanon County tombstone carver Joseph Brownmiller (JB).. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Known By the Work of His Hands [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XXXII]
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 2000. Black leatherette, front panel tip-on. 231 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. Study of Lebanon County tombstone carver Joseph Brownmiller (JB).. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Known By the Work of His Hands [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XXXII]
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 2000. Black leatherette, front panel tip-on. 231 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Study of Lebanon County tombstone carver Joseph Brownmiller (JB).. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bibliography on the Colonial Germans of North America: Especially the Pennsylvania Germans and Their Descendants
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1982. Red buckram, lettered in gold foil. Facsimile reprint of original (1937) edition. xxi,636 pp. Basically as issued. Former owner address label on lower title page, tiny "x" (approx. 1/4") in ink at base of spine.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
Bibliography on the Colonial Germans of North America: Especially the Pennsylvania Germans and Their Descendants
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1982. Red buckram, lettered in gold foil. Facsimile reprint of original (1937) edition. xxi,636 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pennsylvania German: A Collection of Pennsylvania German Productions in Poetry and Prose [Volume II]
|
|
|
Reading, Berks Co., PA: Daniel Miller, Publisher, 1911. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering. 265 + [7] pp. Very slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Pennsylvania German: A Collection of Pennsylvania German Productions in Poetry and Prose [Volume II]
|
|
|
Reading, Berks Co., PA: Daniel Miller, Publisher, 1911. Light brown cloth. 265 + [8] pp. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, lightly soiled spine panel. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pennsylvania German: A Collection of Pennsylvania German Productions in Poetry and Prose, Volume II
|
|
|
Reading, Berks Co., PA: Daniel Miller, Publisher, 1911. Light green cloth, gilt lettering. 265 + [7] pp. Rubbed joints and corners, cloth shows minor soiling. Solid text block. Former owner signature on FFEP.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Pennsylvania German: A Collection of Pennsylvania German Productions in Poetry and Prose
|
|
|
Reading, Berks Co., PA: Daniel Miller, Publisher, 1903. Dull orange cloth. 296 pp. Rubbed along joints, with a few light surface marks to cloth. Text block edges a bit soiled, but interior is clean and solid.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
Pennsylvania German: A Collection of Pennsylvania German Productions in Poetry and Prose
|
|
|
Reading, Berks Co., PA: Daniel Miller, Publisher, 1904. Brown pebbled cloth. 296 pp. Lightly rubbed at spine caps, light shelf wear. Former owner signature on FFEP.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Miller's Prose and Verse: Part English, Part Pennsylvania German
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, Printed By Searle & Bachman Co., 1924. Light brown cloth. As issued. 150 pp. Scarce Pennsylvania German anthology. Very slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, nearly as issued. Short vintage gift inscription on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Miller's Prose and Verse: Part English, Part Pennsylvania German
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, Printed By Searle & Bachman Co., 1924. Light brown cloth. As issued. 150 pp. Scarce Pennsylvania German anthology. Cloth very slightly flecked at a few spots along spine panel/joints, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Miller's Prose and Verse: Part English, Part Pennsylvania German
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, Printed By Searle & Bachman Co., 1924. Light brown cloth. 150 pp. Scarce Pennsylvania German anthology. Surface rubbing, a bit frayed at spine extremities, bumped bottom corners. Light scattered interior soiling.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Miller's Prose and Verse: Part English, Part Pennsylvania German
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, Printed By Searle & Bachman Co., 1924. Light brown cloth. As issued. 150 pp. Scarce Pennsylvania German anthology. An immaculate copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Miller's Prose and Verse: Part English, Part Pennsylvania German
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, Printed By Searle & Bachman Co., 1924. Light brown cloth. 150 pp. Scarce Pennsylvania German anthology. Modestly soiled, cloth somewhat flecked along spine panel, former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Miller's Prose and Verse: Part English, Part Pennsylvania German
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, Printed By Searle & Bachman Co., 1924. Light brown cloth. Very minor shelf wear, virtually as issued. 150 pp. Scarce Pennsylvania German anthology.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Germans in America: Retrospect and Prospect
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: German Society of Pennsylvania, 1984. Tricentennial lectures delivered at the German Society of Pennsylvania in 1983. Black pictorial wraps. Modest shelf/handling wear, sticker residue along top front edge, former owner signature on title page. viii,132 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Early German Churches (before 1900) of Illinois
|
|
|
Quincy, IL: Illinois Chapter - Palatines to America, 1989. Ex-library, noncirculating, lightly stamped, very little wear. Essentially as issued, other than library stamps, donation bookplate inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Am Schwarze Baer (Moll) / Pennsylvania German Pioneers from the County of Wertheim (Langguth/Yoder) [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XII (12) (1947)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1948. Natural linen, illus. and lettered in red, deckled text block edges. vii,305 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Two feature articles as given, also memorial tribute to Moll, 1947 in PA German history, 1947 annual meeting, officers.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
Home Craft Course in Pennsylvania German Architecture [Home Craft Course, Vol. XIX]
|
|
|
Plymouth Meeting, PA: Mrs. C. Naaman Keyser, 1945. Tan paper wraps. Illus. w/ line drawings. Moderately stained covers, interior OK.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Journals of Henry Melchior Muhlenberg in Three Volumes [Complete]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Lutheran Historical Society of Eastern Pennsylvania, 1982. Facsimile reprint of original 1942 edition issued by Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium and Muhlenberg Press. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil, endpaper maps. Complete in three volumes. xiv,728 + [v],808 + [v],797 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Light blemish on upper portion of Vol. III spine panel. Firm bindings. A few marginal brackets in ink scattered here and there throughout interiors, former owner address label on a rear blank in each volume, else unmarked. Well preserved.. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 795 listings found. |
