Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pennsylvania German

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 793 listings found.
1) Friedrich Heinrich Gelwicks, Shoemaker and Distiller -- Accounts, 1760-1783, Manheim Township, York County, Pennsylvania [Sources and Documents of the Pennsylvania Germans: IV (4)]
Neff, Larry M., and Frederick S. Weiser (translators, editors)

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1979. xvi,152 pp. Lightly soiled covers with a bit of edge/corner wear. Square, firm, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) The Account Book of Conrad Weiser, Berks County, Pennsylvania, 1746-1760 [Sources and Documents of the Pennsylvania Germans: VI]
Neff, Larry M., and Frederick S. Weiser (translators, editors)

Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Sources and Documents of the Pennsylvania Germans, Vol. VI. ix + 184 pp. Light shelf wear, slightly bumped binding corner. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Amishland
Newswanger, Kiehl and Christian

New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1954. Yellow cloth-like paper covered boards, lettered in red and black. 128 pp., illus. in b&w. We believe this to be a later (2nd?) printing (unstated), given its variant binding. Tanned and lightly foxed along edges, minor shelf wear. Endpapers slightly toned, else clean interior. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) Swiss Genealogical Research: An Introductory Guide
Nielson, Paul Anthon; Heinz K. Meier (fwd.)

Norfolk, VA: Donning Company, 1979. [xvi],85 pp. Light shelf wear. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Marriage By Lot: A Novel Based on Moravian History [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXII (22) (1957)]
Nitzsche, Elsa Koenig

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1958. Natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. [vi],154 pp., illus. w/ decorative tail-pieces. As issued. Relatively scarce dust jacket moderately toned by age, with loss along top edges and at spine extremities, triangular area of loss along bottom front edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
6) Marriage By Lot: A Novel Based on Moravian History [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXII (22) (1957)]
Nitzsche, Elsa Koenig

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1958. Natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. [vi],154 pp., illus. w/ decorative tail-pieces. Former owner book plate on front pastedown, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Marriage By Lot: A Novel Based on Moravian History [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXII (22) (1957)]
Nitzsche, Elsa Koenig

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1958. Natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. [vi],154 pp., illus. w/ decorative tail-pieces. Slightly frayed at top back corner, clearly original to issue. Scarce dust jacket is moderately toned, with closed tear (no loss) extending from top front edge, two areas of surface paper loss to author's photo on rear panel, also rear panel spotting, chipping with slight loss at head of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
8) The Schuylkill
Nolan, J. Bennett

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1951. Highly regarded study of the course of one of Pennsylvania's mighty rivers, from the Blue Mountains to Philadelphia, with material on Schuylkill, Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery, Chester, and Philadelphia Counties. Brown cloth, basically as issued. Dust jacket shows rubbed joints and edges, some foxing to verso, modestly soiled rear panel. FEP shows address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr., author of "The Pennsylvania German Family Farm.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
9) The Schuylkill
Nolan, J. Bennett

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1951. Highly regarded study of the course of one of Pennsylvania's mighty rivers, from the Blue Mountains to Philadelphia, with material on Schuylkill, Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery, Chester, and Philadelphia Counties. Brown cloth, slight shelf wear, lacking dust jacket. x,310 pp., illus., endpaper maps. Holiday gift inscription, 1954, on front flyleaf; former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on final page of text (p. 310).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Foreigners in Their Own Land: Pennsylvania Germans in the Early Republic [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 35]
Nolt, Steven M

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2002. Pennsylvania German History and Culture Series No. 2; Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 35. x,238 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $42.50
11) A History of the Amish
Nolt, Steven M

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1992. 318 pp., very slight wear to edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Foreigners in Their Own Land: Pennsylvania Germans in the Early Republic [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 35]
Nolt, Steven M

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2002. Pennsylvania German History and Culture Series No. 2; Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 35. x,238 pp. As issued; dust jacket now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $42.50
13) Foreigners in Their Own Land: Pennsylvania Germans in the Early Republic [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 35]
Nolt, Steven M

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2002. Pennsylvania German History and Culture Series No. 2; Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 35. x,238 pp. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, else as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $42.50
14) A History of the Amish
Nolt, Steven M

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1992. 318 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Foreigners in Their Own Land: Pennsylvania Germans in the Early Republic [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 35]
Nolt, Steven M

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2002. Pennsylvania German History and Culture Series No. 2; Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 35. x,238 pp. As issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) The German-Americans: An Informal History
O'Connor, Richard

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1968. 484 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Modestly rubbed at spine extremities and corners. Firm binding, clean interior. Former owner address label on FEP.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Pennsylvania Germans and Their First Schools [Lebanon County Historical Society Vol. X, No. 7]
Peiffer, Levi S

Lebanon, PA: Lebanon County Historical Society, 1934. Booklet. Light blue paper wraps. Modestly soiled, a bit tanned along edges. Former owner signature on title page and a note that the author was her first teacher, in 1903. Several partially detached leaves near center have been reattached with tape or show residue. One annotation on p. 269, owner's address label mounted on rear cover. pp. 251-283 of a continuously paginated volume, published separately.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Amish Quilt Patterns
Pellman, Rachel T

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1984. 128 pp., illus. Patterns for 30+ quilts, 12 quilting templates, readings, sources, indexed. Slight shelf wear, former owner signature on half-title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Craig N. Heisey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
19) The World of Amish Quilts
Pellman, Rachel T. and Kenneth

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1984. 128 pp., fully illus. in color. Mild shelf wear, former owner signature on half-title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
20) Quilts Among the Plain People [People's Place Booklet No. 4]
Pellman, Rachel T., and Joanne Ranck

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1981. 96 pp., illus. Color pictorial covers. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) Oley Valley Heritage -- The Colonial Years: 1700-1775 [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XXVIII (1994)]
Pendleton, Philip E

Birdsboro and Oley, PA: Pennsylvania German Society/Oley Valley Heritage Association, 1994. Natural linen, lettered in dark red. 232 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued, unopened in original shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) Oley Valley Heritage -- The Colonial Years: 1700-1775 [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XXVIII (1994)] [INSCRIBED]
Pendleton, Philip E

Birdsboro and Oley, PA: Pennsylvania German Society/Oley Valley Heritage Association, 1994. Natural linen, lettered in dark red. 232 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Dust jacket shows very slight wear at corners, now in mylar. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) Oley Valley Heritage -- The Colonial Years: 1700-1775 [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XXVIII (1994)] [INSCRIBED]
Pendleton, Philip E

Birdsboro and Oley, PA: Pennsylvania German Society/Oley Valley Heritage Association, 1994. Natural linen, lettered in dark red. 232 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Dust jacket shows two very short (approx. 1/4") closed tears along top front edge, now in mylar. Former owner's address stamp and inventory number on rear flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) A History of the German Society of Pennsylvania (Bicentenary Edition) 1764-1964
Pfund, Harry W

Philadelphia: The German Society of Pennsylvania, 1964. 1st edition. 130 pp., illus. Dull red cloth, gilt lettering. Republished in second edition without accompanying Philadelphia-area ads at rear. A few light surface marks to cloth, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
25) A History of the German Society of Pennsylvania (Bicentenary Edition) 1764-1964
Pfund, Harry W

Philadelphia: The German Society of Pennsylvania, 1964. 2nd (Revised) Edition. 46 pp., illus. Dull red cloth, gilt lettering. Slight shelf wear, slightly bumped along bottom edge, else virtually as issued.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.75
26) Pennsylvania Dutch Country [ Postcard History Series]
Range, Tom Sr

Charleston, SC: Arcadia/Tempus, 2002. As issued. Amish and Mennonite culture, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania. 128 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w reproductions of post cards.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Pennsylvania Dutch Country [ Postcard History Series]
Range, Tom Sr

Charleston, SC: Arcadia/Tempus, 2002. As issued. Amish and Mennonite culture, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania. 128 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w reproductions of post cards.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Pennsylvania Dutch Country [ Postcard History Series]
Range, Tom Sr

Charleston, SC: Arcadia/Tempus, 2002. As issued. Amish and Mennonite culture, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania. 128 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w reproductions of post cards.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Pennsylvanish Deitsh: de Campain Breefa Fum Pit Schweffelbrenner un de Bevvy, si Alty. Gepublished Olly Woch, im "Father Abraham."
Rauch, E. H. ("Pit Schweffelbrenner")

Lancaster, PA: Rauch and Cochran, 1868. Facsimile reprint edition by the Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, issued ca. 1951 at the annual Lancaster County Fersommling. Booklet, pale yellow wraps. 48 pp. Among the earliest publications in the Pennsylvania German dialect, prior to Rauch's PA German dictionary issued at Mauch Chunk. The original publication is exceptionally scarce, and this reprint has become rather uncommon as well. A few soil marks to cover, nearly as issued.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Pennsylvanish Deitsh: de Campain Breefa Fum Pit Schweffelbrenner un de Bevvy, si Alty. Gepublished Olly Woch, im "Father Abraham."
Rauch, E. H. ("Pit Schweffelbrenner")

Lancaster, PA: Rauch and Cochran, 1868. Facsimile reprint edition by the Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, issued ca. 1951 at the annual Lancaster County Fersommling. Booklet, pale yellow wraps. 48 pp. Among the earliest publications in the Pennsylvania German dialect, prior to Rauch's PA German dictionary issued at Mauch Chunk. The original publication is exceptionally scarce, and this reprint has become rather uncommon as well. Mildly toned covers, small area of sticker residue at top front corner.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) The Pennsylvania Dutchman Vol. 1, No. 3 (March 1873) [Facsimile Reprint]
Rauch, Edward H

Lancaster, PA: Edward H. Rauch, 1873. Booklet, pale blue stiff paper wraps. Facsimile reprint, issued in the 1950s by the annual Lancaster County Fersommling. pp. 65-96, continuously paginated from the first 2 issues. Light handling wear. This facsimile reprint is not identified as such but is distinguishable by its heavier coated paper covers; the very scarce original issue had uncoated paper covers. Mild handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Pennsylvania-German Dialect Writings and their Writers
Reichard, Harry Hess

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1918. Tan stiff paper wraps, lettered in black, deckled edges. Foxing to upper front cover, mild overall soiling, chipped fore-edges, several creases to an otherwise firm, square binding. i-xi,13-400 pp., illus. w/ tinted plates. Clean interior. Also issued as Vol. XXVI (1915) of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, this edition a separately issued off-print from three years later.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
33) Pennsylvania-German Dialect Writings and their Writers
Reichard, Harry Hess

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1918. Tan stiff paper wraps, lettered in black, deckled edges. Lightly soiled covers, small area of loss at bottom rear corner, several creases to an otherwise firm, square binding. Mostly uncut text block. i-xi,13-400 pp., illus. w/ tinted plates. Clean interior. Also issued as Vol. XXVI (1915) of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society, this edition a separately issued off-print from three years later. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $42.50
34) Pennsylvania German Verse: An Anthology of Representative Selections in the Dialect Popularly Known as Pennsylvania Dutch, With an Introduction [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XLVIII (48) (1940)]
Reichard, Harry Hess

Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1940. PGS Vol. XLVIII. Proceedings and addresses at Ephrata, PA, 21 Oct. 1938. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Slight edge wear. Moderate binding lean, minimally creased, firm. xii,xxxii,299 pp., Light dampstaining along fore-edge, slight adhesion damage in a few spots, through latter half of text block, apparent only along fore-edges, relatively minor, otherwise clean interior.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
35) Pennsylvania German Verse: An Anthology of Representative Selections in the Dialect Popularly Known as Pennsylvania Dutch with an Introduction [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XLVIII (48) (1940)]
Reichard, Harry Hess

Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1940. Blue paper wraps, printed in dark blue. Slight binding lean with several creases, modest wear at corners, a few light cover creases. Lightly foxed endpapers and text block edges (deckled), fully intact interior, firm binding. Also includes coverage of the PGS annual meeting at Ephrata, 1938. xii,xxxii,299 pp. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) A History of the Rise, Progress, and Present Condition of the Moravian Seminary for Young Ladies, at Bethlehem, Pa., With a Catalogue of Its Pupils, 1785-1858...With a Continuation of the History and Catalogue to the Year 1870
Reichel, William C., and William H. Bigler

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1870. Revised/Enlarged. Full blind-stamped leather, gilt lettering, gilt edges. 570 pp. Mildly rubbed along edges and on portions of spine panel, with front joint showing small areas of separation at head and tail, and a bit weak. Binding is firm, interior clean and crisp. Former owner signature severally on front blanks.. Second Edition. Full-Leather. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) A History of the Rise, Progress, and Present Condition of the Moravian Seminary for Young Ladies, at Bethlehem, Pa., With a Catalogue of Its Pupils, 1785-1858...With a Continuation of the History and Catalogue to the Year 1870
Reichel, William C., and William H. Bigler

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1870. Revised/Enlarged. Original dark green cloth, gilt lettering, gilt top edge, bevelled edges. 570 pp. Considerable wear, but essentially intact. Some surface marks to cloth, exposed at corners, loss at head of spine. Text block appears to have been reattached to spine with glue rather than original stitching, appears durable enough to stand up to future use, with one gathering projecting a bit along fore-edge (not quite flush with remainder of text block) but firm. Approx. 10% loss to frontis. engraving, not affecting the actual image of the seminary. Generally clean interior, a few scattered instances of light soiling, plates and most tissue guards intact. Overall, rather "as is," but complete and intact, acceptable reference copy.. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Pennsylvania German Coverlets [Home Craft Course Vol. 9]
Reinert, Guy F

Plymouth Meeting, PA: Mrs. C. Naaman Keyser, 1947. Booklet, light blue paper wraps, lettered in black. 32 pp., illus. with b&w photographs and drawings. Light handling wear, one slight front corner crease. One internal instance of underlining noted, else clean. . Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Pennsylvania German Splint and Straw Baskets [Home Craft Course Vol. XXII (22)]
Reinert, Guy F

Plymouth Meeting, PA: Mrs. C. Naaman Keyser, 1946. Booklet, tan paper wraps, lettered in brown. 16 pp., illus. with b&w photographs. Lightly soiled covers, modest handling wear.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Coverlets of the Pennsylvania Germans / Linguistic Variations in the Pennsylvania German Dialect [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XIII (13) (1948)]
Reinert, Guy F.; Albert F. Buffington [Preston A. Barba (editor)]

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1949. Natural linen, decorated and lettered in red, deckled text block edges. v,264 pp., illus. w/ 118 b&w plates. Scarce annual with a lengthy lead article on Pennsylvania German coverlets, still the definitive word on the subject, appended to which is a translation into English of the rare "Practical Family-Dyer," published by Solomon Kuder of Trexlertown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania in 1858. Top text block edge is a bit dulled, and spine panel modestly darkened, by age, but interior is crisp, bright, and mostly unopened.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
41) Coverlets of the Pennsylvania Germans / Linguistic Variations in the Pennsylvania German Dialect [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XIII (13) (1948)]
Reinert, Guy F.; Albert F. Buffington [Preston A. Barba (editor)]

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1949. Natural linen, decorated and lettered in red, deckled text block edges. v,264 pp., illus. w/ 118 b&w plates. Scarce annual with a lengthy lead article on Pennsylvania German coverlets, still the definitive word on the subject, appended to which is a translation into English of the rare "Practical Family-Dyer," published by Solomon Kuder of Trexlertown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania in 1858. Spine panel very slightly toned, former owner signature on front flyleaf, else as issued, with bright, clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) Plain Women: Gender and Ritual in the Old Order River Brethren [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 34]
Reynolds, Margaret C. [Simon J. Bronner (editor, fwd.)]

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2001. 192 pp. As issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Pennsylvania German History and Culture Series No. 1; Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume 34. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) Onkel Jeff's Reminiscences of Youth [Volume I]
Rhoads, Thomas J. B., M.D

Boyertown, PA: Self-Published, 1904. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. Moderate wear, frayed with strips of loss at spine extremities, exposure at corners, cloth separated along bottom edge near binding. Slightly shaken. Text block shows light soiling in a few spots, otherwise clean and intact. 399,[2] pp. Poems from the 1890s, including a number based on real-life events in the Boyertown area (Berks County) and Philadelphia, such as "Hermit's Golden Jubilee" based on the story of Carl Edelman, and others in partial German. Volume I, though not labeled as such; a subsequent volume of the author's poetry, published independently of this one, was labeled as Volume II. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) History of the Theological Seminary of the Reformed Church of the United States 1825-1934 / Evangelical and Reformed Church 1934-1952
Richards, George Warren

Lancaster, PA: Theological Seminary of the Evangelical and Reformed Church, 1952. Black cloth, lettered on spine panel and with front panel device in gilt. Mildly rubbed corners and spine extremities, a few light surface marks to cloth. Slightly foxed text block fore-edge. xix,660 pp., illus. w/ sepia-toned plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) The Pennsylvania-German in the British Military Prisons of the Revolutionary War / The Evolution of an American Patriot / Pennsylvania-German Genealogies: The Weiser Family [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXXII (32) (1921)]
Richards, H. M. M.; Dapp, Charles F

Pennsylvania German Society, 1924. PGS Vol. XXXII. Proceedings and addresses at Allentown, PA, 7 Oct. 1921. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Mildly soiled covers, mild edge wear, a few creases along an otherwise square, firm binding. 33,68,115 pp., illus. w/ plates. Clean interior, partially uncut. Former owner address label mounted inside front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) Valley Forge and the Pennsylvania Germans / Pennsylvania-German Dialect Writings and Their Writers [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXVI (26) (1915)]
Richards, H. M. M.; Harry Hess Reichard

Pennsylvania German Society, 1918. PGS Vol. XXVI. Proceedings and addresses at Reading, 15 Oct. 1915. Light tan stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue and red, with color lithographed main title page. Chipped with minor loss along front fore- and bottom edge, bottom front corner chipped away, some loss along bottom rear edge; front cover with crease along joint and somewhat brittle paper. Square, firm binding at the moment, though with several stress creases; entire text block drilled through approx. 3/4" from top and bottom edges along joint, as if once housed in some sort of binder. 73,32,400 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, foldout color map. Clean interior, appears never read. Exterior VG-, interior solid Near Fine to Fine.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
47) Pennsylvania's Decorative Arts in the Age of Handcraft [Pennsylvania Historical Studies No. 13]
Richman, Irwin

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1978. Stiff color pictorial wraps. iv,76 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear. Small area of surface paper loss at top front corner from sticker removal, small gift shop sticker at bottom rear corner.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Mark H. Dorfman (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.25
48) The Rawhide Knot and Other Stories
Richter, Conrad

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 2nd ptg. Lightly rubbed dust jacket edges.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) Nicholas Comenius: Or, Ye Pennsylvania Schoolmaster of Ye Olden Time
Riddle, William

Lancaster, PA: T. B. & H. B. Cochran, 1898. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Moderately rubbed, with some light soiling to cloth and some dampstaining to rear panel (not affecting interior). Sunned spine panel. Front flyleaf partially detached, binding otherwise firm. Several former owner signatures on front endpapers from Behe and Christian families, Lebanon Co., PA. 469 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) Nicholas Comenius: Or, Ye Pennsylvania Schoolmaster of Ye Olden Time
Riddle, William

Lancaster, PA: T. B. & H. B. Cochran, 1898. Red cloth, gilt lettering. 469 pp., frontis. Moderate shelf wear, with rubbed corners and spine extremities, a few light surface marks to cloth, slightly sunned spine panel. Endpapers and front/rear blanks show some soiling/foxing, but interior is generally clean. Short closed tear along fore-edge of front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 793 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: