Pennsylvania Germanfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania German | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 795 listings found. |
| 1) |
The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: A Bibliogrpahy Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda [Complete in 2 Volumes]
|
|
|
Gottingen, Germany / Birdsboro, PA: Niedersachsische Staats- Und Universitatsbibliothek / Pennsylvania German Society, 1989. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society [New Series], Vols. 21 and 22. Ivory cloth, burgundy lettering. Complete in two volumes. xxix,[ii],1245 pp., continuously paginated, illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner signature in pencil on each front flyleaf, else as issued. Errata slip laid in. Considerably expanded version of the early attempts by Seidensticker and Oda to document all German-language imprints published in North America. 3,151 entries, main index, also separately indexed by printer/publisher, place of publication, subject/genre. Full coverage from 1728 to 1830, mostly Pennsylvania but also including Maryland, Ohio, Virginia, the Carolinas, etc. Reading, Allentown, Lancaster, Doylestown, Easton, Carlisle, New Hanover, Baltimore, Philadelphia, York, etc. Essential reference for Pennsylvania German, German printing collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 2) |
The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: A Bibliogrpahy Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda [Complete in 2 Volumes]
|
|
|
Gottingen, Germany / Birdsboro, PA: Niedersachsische Staats- Und Universitatsbibliothek / Pennsylvania German Society, 1989. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society [New Series], Vols. 21 and 22. Ivory cloth, burgundy lettering. Complete in two volumes. xxix,[ii],1245 pp., continuously paginated, illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Errata slip laid in. Considerably expanded version of the early attempts by Seidensticker and Oda to document all German-language imprints published in North America. 3,151 entries, main index, also separately indexed by printer/publisher, place of publication, subject/genre. Full coverage from 1728 to 1830, mostly Pennsylvania but also including Maryland, Ohio, Virginia, the Carolinas, etc. Reading, Allentown, Lancaster, Doylestown, Easton, Carlisle, New Hanover, Baltimore, Philadelphia, York, etc. Essential reference for Pennsylvania German, German printing collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 3) |
The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America: A Bibliogrpahy Based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda [Complete in 2 Volumes]
|
|
|
Gottingen, Germany / Birdsboro, PA: Niedersachsische Staats- Und Universitatsbibliothek / Pennsylvania German Society, 1989. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society [New Series], Vols. 21 and 22. Ivory cloth, burgundy lettering. Complete in two volumes. xxix,[ii],1245 pp., continuously paginated, illus. w/ b&w plates. Fine, as issued. Errata slip laid in. Considerably expanded version of the early attempts by Seidensticker and Oda to document all German-language imprints published in North America. 3,151 entries, main index, also separately indexed by printer/publisher, place of publication, subject/genre. Full coverage from 1728 to 1830, mostly Pennsylvania but also including Maryland, Ohio, Virginia, the Carolinas, etc. Reading, Allentown, Lancaster, Doylestown, Easton, Carlisle, New Hanover, Baltimore, Philadelphia, York, etc. Essential reference for Pennsylvania German, German printing collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Barn: A Vanishing Landmark in North America
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: A. & W. Visual Library, 1972. 1st softcover ptg. 256 pp., illus. w/ color + b&w photos. Slight shelf wear, else as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Barn: A Vanishing Landmark in North America
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: A. & W. Visual Library, 1972. 1st softcover ptg. 256 pp., illus. w/ color + b&w photos. Slightly bumped corners, several binding creases, though spine remains square and firm. Clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Realness of Witchcraft in America...Witch-Doctors, Pow-wows, Angels, Hex, Apparitions, Hexerei, Devils, Sex
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: The Aurand Press. Light yellow printed paper wraps. Undated reprint. 32 pp., illus. As issued.. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 7) |
Little Known Facts About Bundling in the New World
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press, 1943. Green illus. wraps. 32 pp., illus. Former owner name in ink on upper front cover. Light handling wear.. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Social Life of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Aurand Press, 1947. Ivory illus. wraps. 32 pp., illus. Moderately thumbed, with dampstaining evident on both covers.. Original Wraps. Good-VG/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Pennsylvania=German Dialect Stories and Poems
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press, 1938. Pale orange illus. wraps. 32 pp., illus. Former owner signature on front blank. Slightly tanned along binding fold.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wit and Humor of the Pennsylvania Germans: Penna. "Dutch" Joke Book
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Aurand Press. Light tan illus. wraps. 32 pp., illus. Slight handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Popular Home Remedies and Superstitions of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Aurand Press. Pale orange illus. wraps. 32 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, slightly tanned along binding fold.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Realness of Witchcraft in America...Witch-Doctors, Pow-wows, Angels, Hex, Apparitions, Hexerei, Devils, Sex
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: The Aurand Press. Yellow printed paper wraps. Undated reprint. 32 pp., illus. As issued.. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 13) |
Early Life of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Aurand Press. Light green illus. wraps. 32 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, former owner address label mounted inside front cover. Closed tear across bottom corner of final leaf of text, repaired. . Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Amish and the Mennonites: A Study of the Social Customs and Habits of Pennsylvania's "Plain People"
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Aurand Press, 1938. Light blue pictorial wraps. 32 pp., illus. 14th ptg. Covers a bit tanned along edges, modest handling wear.. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Little Known Facts About the Amish and the Mennonites
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Aurand Press, 1938. Light blue pictorial wraps. 32 pp., illus. Undated reprint. Vertical fold crease, moderate handling wear.. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Little Known Facts About the Amish and the Mennonites
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Aurand Press, 1938. Blue pictorial wraps. 32 pp., illus. Undated reprint.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Little Known Facts About the Amish and the Mennonites
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Aurand Press, 1938. Light blue pictorial wraps. 32 pp., illus. Undated reprint. Covers a bit tanned along edges, modest handling wear.. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aurand's Collection of Pennsylvania German Stories and Poems
|
|
|
Beaver Springs, PA: A. M. Aurand and Son, Publishers, 1916. Early collection of PA German dialect stories and poems. Gray paper wraps. 128 pp. Loss at both front corners and along front fore-edge, loss also at both rear corners. Binding/joints repaired by tape. Chipped corners on front blank, interior otherwise intact. Ownership stamp of Arthur Haas, Breinigsville, PA, on front blank and title page. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Aurand's Collection of Pennsylvania German Stories and Poems
|
|
|
Beaver Springs, PA: A. M. Aurand & Son, Publishers, 1916. Early collection of PA German dialect stories and poems. Gray paper wraps. 128 pp. Modest handling and edge wear, binding a bit skewed. Clean interior. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aurand's Collection of Pennsylvania German Stories and Poems
|
|
|
Beaver Springs, PA: A. M. Aurand and Son, Publishers, 1916. Early collection of PA German dialect stories and poems. Gray paper wraps. 128 pp. Modest shelf wear, both covers lightly thumbed with a few light creases. A bit chipped with approx. 1/2" separation at bottom front joint. Firm binding, clean interior. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Old Order Amish of Lancaster County [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XLIX (49) (1941)]
|
|
|
Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1940. PGS Vol. XLIX. Proceedings and addresses at Doylestown, PA, 20 Oct. 1939, and State College, PA, 18 Oct. 1940. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Slight shelf wear. Slightly skewed/bowed binding, minimally creased, firm. xxx,[iv],294 pp., index, illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, appears never read.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Old Order Amish of Lancaster County
|
|
|
Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1960. Dark blue cloth, corners very slightly bumped. Scarce dust jacket chipped with areas of paper loss along both front panel edges, a few closed tears with associated creasing along rear edges. 294 pp. + index. Vol. 60 of the Publications of the PA German Society, reprinting Vol. 49 (1941).. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG-. Illus. by Charles S. Rice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Old Order Amish of Lancaster County [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 60]
|
|
|
Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1960. Dark blue cloth, as issued. Scarce dust jacket shows lightly chipped edges and lightly soiled rear panel, a bit of surface rubbing but overall very nicely preserved, now in Brodart sleeve. 294 pp. + index. Vol. 60 of the Publications of the PA German Society, reprinting Vol. 49 (1941).. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. Illus. by Charles S. Rice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Old Order Amish of Lancaster County [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 60]
|
|
|
Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1960. Dark blue cloth, as issued. Scarce dust jacket shows chipping with loss along top edge, bottom corners and heel of spine, call label on lower spine panel, now in Brodart sleeve. 294 pp. + index. Vol. 60 of the Publications of the PA German Society, reprinting Vol. 49 (1941).. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG-. Illus. by Charles S. Rice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Pennsylvania German Tombstones: A Study in Folk Art [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XVIII (18) (1953)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1954. Full natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. As issued. [v],232 pp., illus. w/ numerous line drawings depicting PA German tombstone inscriptions and designs. Essential work on Pennsylvania and American folk art.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Eleanor Barba. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 26) |
Pennsylvania German Tombstones: A Study in Folk Art [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XVIII (18) (1953)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1954. Full natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. Rubbed at head of spine and along a portion of top rear edge, with some resultant fraying; approx. 1" red mark at top rear corner; slightly toned endpapers, else as issued. [v],232 pp., illus. w/ numerous line drawings depicting PA German tombstone inscriptions and designs. Essential work on Pennsylvania and American folk art.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. Illus. by Eleanor Barba. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pennsylvania German Tombstones: A Study in Folk Art [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XVIII (18) (1953)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1954. Full natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. One small area of soiling midway down spine panel, else as issued. [v],232 pp., illus. w/ numerous line drawings depicting PA German tombstone inscriptions and designs. Essential work on Pennsylvania and American folk art.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Eleanor Barba. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
Some Ancestors of the Baughman Family in America: Tracing Back Twelve Generations from Switzerland Through Virginia, &c., Growing Along with the Nation, Across Its Heartland: An Illumination, Through Historic Archives, Family Registers, Various Maps
|
|
|
Edinburg, VA: Shenandoah History, Publishers, 1994. 2nd edition (1994). Stiff gray paper wraps. vii,171 pp., illus. w/ wood cuts, maps, engravings, etc. One need not be related to the Baughman-Bachman family to appreciate the many merits of this "genealogy" (loosely termed), filled with fascinating anecdotal history from the 17th- and 18th-century Palatinate and Switzerland, as well as 19th- and 20th-century episodes in American history, all connected (at times quite tangentially) to the Baughman family. Slight binding lean original to issue; as new.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Thomas R. Brendle Collection of Pennsylvania German Folklore, Volume I (all published)
|
|
|
Schaefferstown, PA: Historic Schaefferstown, 1995. Slight shelf/edge wear, nearly as issued. Firm, square binding, clean interior. xv,157 pp. Scarce study of the PA German dialect, with 1804 entries, several indexes, maps. Highly recommended.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Des Is Wie Mer's Saagt in Deitsch (This Is How We Say It in Pennsylvania Dutch): Lee R. Thierwechter's Responses to Dr. Ellsworth Kyger's Word Lists
|
|
|
Millersville, PA: Center for Pennsylvania German Studies [Printed by Masthof Press], 2002. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. xiv,204 pp. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, else as issued. . Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Pennsylvania German Dictionary: English to Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
Schaefferstown, PA: Historic Schaefferstown, 1982. Olive stiff paper wraps. ix,180 pp. July 1982 edition -- the scarce early edition, later revised/reprinted. Both covers show rubbed surfaces and some thumbing, with rubbed joints. Binding is square and firm. Former owner signature at top of title page. Acceptable reference copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pennsylvania German Dictionary: English to Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Brookshire Publications, 1985. Lilac stiff paper wraps. ix,180 pp. As issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Des Is Wie Mer's Saagt in Deitsch (This Is How We Say It in Pennsylvania Dutch): Lee R. Thierwechter's Responses to Dr. Ellsworth Kyger's Word Lists
|
|
|
Millersville, PA: Center for Pennsylvania German Studies [Printed by Masthof Press], 2002. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. xiv,204 pp. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, else as issued. . Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Pennsylvania German Dictionary: English to Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Brookshire Publications, 1985. Lilac stiff paper wraps. ix,180 pp. Thumbed, with some spotting to covers, but with firm binding and clean interior. Former owner signature on upper title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Des Is Wie Mer's Saagt in Deitsch (This Is How We Say It in Pennsylvania Dutch): Lee R. Thierwechter's Responses to Dr. Ellsworth Kyger's Word Lists
|
|
|
Millersville, PA: Center for Pennsylvania German Studies [Printed by Masthof Press], 2002. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. xiv,204 pp. As issued. . Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Medley of Memories: The Recollections of Arvilla Shenk Bechtel
|
|
|
Souderton and Morgantown, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Masthof Press], 2001. Color laminated pictorial boards. As issued. xxi,400 pp., illus. with color, b&w plates. Autobiography/memoir with material first on Allen County, Ohio, then Spring City and environs, Montgomery and Chester County, Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 37) |
Schalle vun Freiheit / Echoes of Freedom
|
|
|
Lynn Township, Lehigh County, PA: Self-Published for the Pennsylvania German Society, 1976. White wraps, booklet. 20 pp. Front cover foxed, otherwise clean and intact. Play written in the Pennsylvania German dialect, set in a graveyard in Lynn Township. Published as part of the local Lehigh County commemoration of the American bicentennial. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Early Marriage Customs of the Moravian Congregation in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania -- The Use of the Lot in its Relation to the Marriage Rite and Descriptions of Some Notable Ceremonies
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1938. Off-print from PA German Folklore Society, Volume III (1938). Blue paper wraps. 32 pp., illus. Light handling wear, covers a bit soiled. Addendum slip tipped in at p. 15. Scarce in this form. . First Separate. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Plain and Simple: A Woman's Journey to the Amish
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. xii,152 pp., illus. Light shelf wear, very light dampstaining evident at top fore-edge corners of text block. Printed stiff paper wraps, original dust jacket showing light shelf wear with a few creases to front flap.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Country Paradise Quilt
|
|
|
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1991. 224 pp., fully illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 41) |
Practitioner in Physick: A Biography of Abraham Wagner 1717-1763 [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 55]
|
|
|
Pennsburg and Norristown, PA: Schwenkfelder Library for the Pennsylvania German Society, 1954. Red 1/4 cloth, light blue decorated paper over boards, paper title label on front panel, spine panel lettered in gilt. Two areas of moisture spotting on cloth portion of front panel, sunned spine panel, otherwise only mild shelf wear. ix,175 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, including one fold-out. Lightly annotated in pencil in a few instances, former owner signature on front flyleaf, otherwise clean contents. Fold-out lightly creased along one edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Schoolhouse Near the Old Sping: A History of the Union School and Church Association, Dillingersville, Pennsylvania 1735-1955 [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 56]
|
|
|
Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1955. Dark green 1/4 cloth, printed paper over boards, lettered in gilt. Three abrasions with loss along front joint, else only light shelf wear. [vii],173 pp., b&w plates, map. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 43) |
An Account of Some Hosensack Valley Mills from Their First Rise to the Beginning of the Year 1957
|
|
|
Pennsburg, PA: Schwenkfelder Library, 1958. Light brown 1/4 cloth, decorated paper over boards, title label. ix + 70 pp., illus. w/ endpaper maps, b&w photographs. Slightly rubbed at corners, very slight shelf wear. Coverage of the mill history of Powder Valley, Zionsville, Hereford, etc., at the juncture of Berks, Lehigh, and Montgomery Counties between ca. 1735 and the date of publication (ca. 1957). Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 44) |
Four Pennsylvania German Studies: Archaeological Investigations at Ephrata Cloister/ Rachel Bahn / PA German and Rhenish Palatinate Dialects / Registers Indian Creek Reformed [Publications of Pennsylvania German Society Vol. III (3)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1970. Ivory linen, lettered and with front panel decoration in blue. Slightly soiled cloth, almost as issued. vii,179 pp., illus. CONTENTS: A Report of Archaeological Investigations at the Ephrata Cloister, 1963-1966 (Biever); Rachel Bahn, Pennsylvania German Poetess (Barba); Similarities and Dissimilarities between Pennsylvania German and the Rhenish Palatinate Dialects (Buffington); Parochial Registers of the Indian Creek Reformed Church, 1753-1851 (Montgomery County, Pennsylvania).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
Four Pennsylvania German Studies: Archaeological Investigations at Ephrata Cloister/ Rachel Bahn / PA German and Rhenish Palatinate Dialects / Registers Indian Creek Reformed [Publications of Pennsylvania German Society Vol. III (3)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1970. Ivory linen, lettered and with front panel decoration in blue. A few lightly penciled marginal marks, else as issued. Signed by former owner, noted folk artist Calvin N. Ruth of Quakertown. vii,179 pp., illus. CONTENTS: A Report of Archaeological Investigations at the Ephrata Cloister, 1963-1966 (Biever); Rachel Bahn, Pennsylvania German Poetess (Barba); Similarities and Dissimilarities between Pennsylvania German and the Rhenish Palatinate Dialects (Buffington); Parochial Registers of the Indian Creek Reformed Church, 1753-1851 (Montgomery County, Pennsylvania).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Four Pennsylvania German Studies: Archaeological Investigations at Ephrata Cloister/ Rachel Bahn / PA German and Rhenish Palatinate Dialects / Registers Indian Creek Reformed [Publications of Pennsylvania German Society Vol. III (3)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1970. Ivory linen, lettered and with front panel decoration in blue. As issued. vii,179 pp., illus. CONTENTS: A Report of Archaeological Investigations at the Ephrata Cloister, 1963-1966 (Biever); Rachel Bahn, Pennsylvania German Poetess (Barba); Similarities and Dissimilarities between Pennsylvania German and the Rhenish Palatinate Dialects (Buffington); Parochial Registers of the Indian Creek Reformed Church, 1753-1851 (Montgomery County, Pennsylvania).. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Four Pennsylvania German Studies: Archaeological Investigations at Ephrata Cloister/ Rachel Bahn / PA German and Rhenish Palatinate Dialects / Registers Indian Creek Reformed [Publications of Pennsylvania German Society Vol. III (3)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1970. Ivory linen, lettered and with front panel decoration in blue. As issued. vii,179 pp., illus. CONTENTS: A Report of Archaeological Investigations at the Ephrata Cloister, 1963-1966 (Biever); Rachel Bahn, Pennsylvania German Poetess (Barba); Similarities and Dissimilarities between Pennsylvania German and the Rhenish Palatinate Dialects (Buffington); Parochial Registers of the Indian Creek Reformed Church, 1753-1851 (Montgomery County, Pennsylvania).. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Four Pennsylvania German Studies: Archaeological Investigations at Ephrata Cloister/ Rachel Bahn / PA German and Rhenish Palatinate Dialects / Registers Indian Creek Reformed [Publications of Pennsylvania German Society Vol. III (3)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1970. Ivory linen, lettered and with front panel decoration in blue. Slightly soiled, almost as issued. vii,179 pp., illus. CONTENTS: A Report of Archaeological Investigations at the Ephrata Cloister, 1963-1966 (Biever); Rachel Bahn, Pennsylvania German Poetess (Barba); Similarities and Dissimilarities between Pennsylvania German and the Rhenish Palatinate Dialects (Buffington); Parochial Registers of the Indian Creek Reformed Church, 1753-1851 (Montgomery County, Pennsylvania).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
Four Pennsylvania German Studies: Archaeological Investigations at Ephrata Cloister/ Rachel Bahn / PA German and Rhenish Palatinate Dialects / Registers Indian Creek Reformed [Publications of Pennsylvania German Society Vol. III (3)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1970. Ivory linen, lettered and with front panel decoration in blue. As issued. vii,179 pp., illus. CONTENTS: A Report of Archaeological Investigations at the Ephrata Cloister, 1963-1966 (Biever); Rachel Bahn, Pennsylvania German Poetess (Barba); Similarities and Dissimilarities between Pennsylvania German and the Rhenish Palatinate Dialects (Buffington); Parochial Registers of the Indian Creek Reformed Church, 1753-1851 (Montgomery County, Pennsylvania).. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Four Pennsylvania German Studies: Archaeological Investigations at Ephrata Cloister/ Rachel Bahn / PA German and Rhenish Palatinate Dialects / Registers Indian Creek Reformed [Publications of Pennsylvania German Society Vol. III (3)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1970. Ivory linen, lettered and with front panel decoration in blue. Modestly foxed cloth, former owner signature on front pastedown, else as issued. vii,179 pp., illus. CONTENTS: A Report of Archaeological Investigations at the Ephrata Cloister, 1963-1966 (Biever); Rachel Bahn, Pennsylvania German Poetess (Barba); Similarities and Dissimilarities between Pennsylvania German and the Rhenish Palatinate Dialects (Buffington); Parochial Registers of the Indian Creek Reformed Church, 1753-1851 (Montgomery County, Pennsylvania).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 795 listings found. |
