Pennsylvania Germanfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania German | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 795 listings found. |
| 1) |
Schwenkfelder Hymnology and The Sources of the First Schwenkfelder Hymn-Book Printed in America [Americana Germanica, New Series, No. 7]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Americana Germanica Press, 1909. Dark olive cloth, bordered in blind, lettered in gilt on spine panel. As issued, original publisher's overstock, never circulated. Clean, bright interior, immaculate. 112,[1] pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Americana Germanica, New Series, No. 7. Original issue, not a modern facsimile reprint.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Little Amish Schoolhouse
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1939. Light blue cloth, moderately spotted on both panels, a bit rubbed along joints and at corners. Lacks dust jacket. 136 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Fully intact text block. Cosmetically blemished, but otherwise a solid copy.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. Illus. by Ninon MacKnight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Top rear corner slightly soft, else essentially as issued. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Essentially as issued. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection. SIGNED by author on title pg. Scarce dust jacket lightly soiled, slightly chipped at and near head of spine, with a pea-sized hole midway down spine panel, now in mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Essentially as issued, slightly spotted natural linen. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection. Scarce dust jacket lightly soiled, with modestly chipped edges.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan linen, lettered and decorated in red. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Cloth is a bit puckered in spots, a condition that appears original to issue, with a slight red-print overrun above "Manuscripts" in the front panel title. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection. Scarce dust jacket lightly toned and a bit soiled, with modestly chipped edges and small puncture along upper rear joint, now in mylar.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Immaculate copy, as issued. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Essentially as issued, slightly toned back strip. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Immaculate copy, as issued. Former owner embossed stamp on front flyleaf. One slightly frayed corner, original to issue. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Almost as issued, with cloth on portions of front panel along joint and on back strip slightly puckered. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXIII]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram, lettered in red. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Bottom corners slightly curled (original to issue), otherwise Fine. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Bible Fellowship Church: Formerly Mennonite Brethren in Christ, Pennsylvania Conference, Originally Die Evangelische Mennoniten Gemeinschaft von Ost-Pennsylvanien
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Historical Committee, Bible Fellowship Church, 1992. Stated 1st edition: Oct. 1992. As issued. xvi,393 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Eastertide in Pennsylvania: A Folk Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1960. Pictorial paper over boards, lightly rubbed edges, small area of paper adhesion on lower front cover. Signed by former owner Calvin N. Ruth, Quakertown (Bucks Co.) landscape artist. Essential folk culture reference on early Easter and Holy Week traditions in German settled areas of Pennsylvania. Original edition, far superior printing to the modern reproduction by Stackpole.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Christmas in Pennsylvania: A Folk-Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1959. 2nd ptg. Pictorial paper over boards, lightly rubbed edges, a few light surface marks. Essential folk culture reference on early Christmas traditions in German settled areas of Pennsylvania. Original edition, far superior printing to the modern reproduction by Stackpole.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society Volume 16: A Check List of Imprints of the German Press of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania 1807-1900 with Biographies of the Printers
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1947. Dark blue boards, gilt lettering. Light surface wear, cloth slightly flecked along back strip, slightly rubbed corners. Invaluable local historical reference on Northampton and Lehigh County imprints in German. Several imprints have since been located that do not appear in Shoemaker, but the infrequency with which they occur is testimony to the breadth and comprehensiveness of the author's research.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Christmas in Pennsylvania: A Folk-Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1959. Pictorial paper over boards, lightly rubbed edges. Essential folk culture reference on early Christmas traditions in German settled areas of Pennsylvania. Original edition, far superior printing to the modern reproduction by Stackpole.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society Volume 16: A Check List of Imprints of the German Press of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania 1807-1900 with Biographies of the Printers
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1947. Dark blue boards gilt lettering. Lightly rubbed edges. Invaluable local historical reference on Northampton and Lehigh County imprints in German. Several imprints have since been located that do not appear in Shoemaker, but the infrequency with which they occur is testimony to the breadth and comprehensiveness of the author's research.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Christmas in Pennsylvania: A Folk-Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1959. Pictorial paper over boards, lightly rubbed edges. Essential folk culture reference on early Christmas traditions in German settled areas of Pennsylvania. Original edition, far superior printing to the modern reproduction by Stackpole.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Eastertide in Pennsylvania: A Folk Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1960. Pictorial paper over boards, lightly rubbed edges. Essential folk culture reference on early Easter and Holy Week traditions in German settled areas of Pennsylvania. Original edition, far superior printing to the modern reproduction by Stackpole.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society Volume 16: A Check List of Imprints of the German Press of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania 1807-1900 with Biographies of the Printers
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1947. Dark blue boards gilt lettering. Lightly rubbed edges, light shelf wear. Invaluable local historical reference on Northampton and Lehigh County imprints in German. Several imprints have since been located that do not appear in Shoemaker, but the infrequency with which they occur is testimony to the breadth and comprehensiveness of the author's research.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society Volume 16: A Check List of Imprints of the German Press of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania 1807-1900 with Biographies of the Printers
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1947. Dark blue boards, gilt lettering. Lightly rubbed along edges and joints, back strip a bit faded. Invaluable local historical reference on Northampton and Lehigh County imprints in German. Several imprints have since been located that do not appear in Shoemaker, but the infrequency with which they occur is testimony to the breadth and comprehensiveness of the author's research.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Eastertide in Pennsylvania: A Folk Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1960. Pictorial paper over boards, lightly rubbed edges, a few surface marks. Essential folk culture reference on early Easter and Holy Week traditions in German settled areas of Pennsylvania. Original edition, far superior printing to the modern reproduction by Stackpole.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
My Off Is All!: A Treasury of Pennsylvania Dutch Humor
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Folklore Center/Frankin & Marshall College, 1953. Colorful cover art by Leroy Gensler. Partially separated along binding fold, modest handling wear. Slight loss at bottom front corner, small nick along binding fold. 36 pp. 3rd ptg.: 1954. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Good-VG/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Christmas in Pennsylvania: A Folk-Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1959. 2nd ptg. Pictorial paper over boards, lightly rubbed edges, paper split along front hinge (binding firm). Essential folk culture reference on early Christmas traditions in German settled areas of Pennsylvania. Original edition, far superior printing to the modern reproduction by Stackpole.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Eastertide in Pennsylvania: A Folk Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1960. Pictorial paper over boards, lightly rubbed edges. Essential folk culture reference on early Easter and Holy Week traditions in German settled areas of Pennsylvania. Original edition, far superior printing to the modern reproduction by Stackpole.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Christmas in Pennsylvania: A Folk-Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1959. Pictorial paper over boards, lightly rubbed corners and extremities, tiny chip at bottom front joint, title page lightly spotted along fore-edge. Essential folk culture reference on early Christmas traditions in German settled areas of Pennsylvania. Original edition, far superior printing to the modern reproduction by Stackpole.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Eastertide in Pennsylvania: A Folk Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1960. Pictorial paper over boards, rubbed edges. Ex-library w/ typical marks, tape-reinforced spine panel w/ small call label, lacks FFEP. Essential folk culture reference on early Easter and Holy Week traditions in German settled areas of Pennsylvania. Original edition, far superior printing to the modern reproduction by Stackpole.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Christmas in Pennsylvania: A Folk-Cultural Study
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1959. Pictorial paper over boards, lightly rubbed corners and extremities. Essential folk culture reference on early Christmas traditions in German settled areas of Pennsylvania. Original edition, far superior printing to the modern reproduction by Stackpole.. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
Katy Gaumer and Other Stories of Millerstown
|
|
|
Macungie, PA: Macungie Historical Society, 2008. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil, in illus. dust jacket. As issued, unopened, in original printer's shrinkwrap. Contains the complete Katy Gaumer novel, as well as 37 of Singmaster's short stories relating tales of life in Millerstown (Macungie) during the late 19th and early 20th centuries, accompanied by a short biography of the author and illustrated with more than 75 new pen and ink illustrations by Jane Ramsey. We are honored to present this title on behalf of the Macungie Historical Society, a non-profit 501(c)(3) entity dedicated to the preservation of Macungie-area and Lehigh County history, to which all proceeds generated from the sales of this book revert.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Jane Ramsey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 30) |
Preliminary Survey of The German Collection [Finding Aids to the Microfilmed Manuscript Collection of the Genealogical Society of Utah, No. 2]
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1979. 580 pp., original stiff paper wraps. Several binding creases, but spine is firm.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Eminent Pennsylvania Germans / Moravian Revolutionary Church at Bethlehem / Diaries of Missionary Travels Among the German Settlers in the American Colonies / Joseph Trimble Rothrock / John Fritz [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXXIV (34) (1923)]
|
|
|
Pennsylvania German Society, 1922. PGS Vol. XXXIV. Proceedings and addresses at Bethlehem, PA, 5 Oct. 1923. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Mild edge wear, spine panel lightly sunned. Square, firm binding, minimally creased. 131 pp. Clean interior, one closed fore-edge tear, partially uncut. Former owner book plate mounted on front blank.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Traditionally Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1947. Tan linen, burgundy lettering. 82 pp., illus. Cloth is slightly soiled above front panel title, very slightly rubbed at spine extremities. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Traditionally Pennsylvania Dutch [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1947. Tan linen, burgundy lettering. 82 pp., illus. Lightly soiled cloth, corners exposed. A bit frayed at spine extremities. SIGNED by both authors opposite title pg.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Traditionally Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1947. Tan linen, burgundy lettering. 82 pp., illus. Small dark spot along bottom front edge, lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket quite worn with significant loss along spine panel, also edge loss, but mostly intact front panel, rubbed folds.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Antiques in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Applied Arts, 1970. 4th ptg. Light handling wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Mel Horst (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Antiques in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Witmer, PA: Applied Arts, 1963. 2nd ptg.: 1966. Stiff color pictorial wraps. 42 pp., illus. w/ sepia-toned photos. Light shelf/handling wear, light creasing toward binding fold.. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Mel Horst (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 37) |
Antiques in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Witmer, PA: Applied Arts, 1963. 3rd ptg.: 1967. Stiff color pictorial wraps. 42 pp., illus. w/ sepia-toned photos. Light shelf/handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Mel Horst (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 38) |
Early Tools and Equipment
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Applied Arts Publishers, 1973. 2nd ptg.: 1974. Stiff pictorial wraps. 32 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Mild shelf/handling wear.. Second Printing. Original Wraps. VG+. Illus. by Mel Horst. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Amish Today: An Analysis of Their Beliefs, Behavior and Contemporary Problems [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXIV (24) (1960)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Natural linen, lettered and illus. in red. ix,346 pp. Lacks scarce dust jacket, with approx. 1" stray ink mark on upper spine panel, otherwise as issued. Partially unopened. From the original printer's remainder (unmarked as such), warehoused since the early 1960s. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Melvin J. Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Amish Today: An Analysis of Their Beliefs, Behavior and Contemporary Problems [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXIV (24) (1960)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Natural linen, lettered and illus. in red. ix,346 pp. Lacks scarce dust jacket, otherwise as issued. From the original printer's remainder (unmarked as such), warehoused since the early 1960s; may be partially unopened (uncut text block fore-edge).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Melvin J. Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Amish Today: An Analysis of Their Beliefs, Behavior and Contemporary Problems [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXIV (24) (1960)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Natural linen, lettered and illus. in red. ix,346 pp. Lacks scarce dust jacket, otherwise as issued. Signature of former owner, Allentown Mayor Donald V. Hock (term of office 1956-60), on front flyleaf, else as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Melvin J. Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Amish Today: An Analysis of Their Beliefs, Behavior and Contemporary Problems [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXIV (24) (1960)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Natural linen, lettered and illus. in red. ix,346 pp. Lacks scarce dust jacket, otherwise as issued. From the original printer's remainder (unmarked as such), warehoused since the early 1960s; may be partially unopened (uncut text block fore-edge).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Melvin J. Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Amish Today: An Analysis of Their Beliefs, Behavior and Contemporary Problems [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXIV (24) (1960)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Natural linen, lettered and illus. in red. ix,346 pp. Ships unopened in original cardboard mailing carton.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Melvin J. Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Amish Today: An Analysis of Their Beliefs, Behavior and Contemporary Problems [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXIV (24) (1960)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Natural linen, lettered and illus. in red. ix,346 pp. Lacks scarce dust jacket, otherwise as issued. From the original printer's remainder (unmarked as such), warehoused since the early 1960s; may be partially unopened (uncut text block fore-edge).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Melvin J. Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Amish People: Seventeenth-Century Tradition in Modern America -- A Complete, Illustrated Story of the "Old Order" Sect of Southeastern Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1958. Light blue-gray cloth, lettered in dark blue. Mildly rubbed corners and spine extremities, tape ghosting on both covers where dust jacket's protective sleeve had been attached, also ghosting on front and rear flyleaves, otherwise clean. 258 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine extremities, housed in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. Illus. by Melvin J. Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Amish Today: An Analysis of Their Beliefs, Behavior and Contemporary Problems [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXIV (24) (1960)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Natural linen, lettered and illus. in red. ix,346 pp. Lacks scarce dust jacket, otherwise as issued. From the original printer's remainder (unmarked as such), warehoused since the early 1960s; may be partially unopened (uncut text block fore-edge).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Melvin J. Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Amish Today: An Analysis of Their Beliefs, Behavior and Contemporary Problems [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXIV (24) (1960)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Natural linen, lettered and illus. in red. ix,346 pp. Lacks scarce dust jacket, otherwise as issued. From the original printer's remainder (unmarked as such), warehoused since the early 1960s; may be partially unopened (uncut text block fore-edge).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Melvin J. Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Pennsylvania Germans of the Shenandoah Valley [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXVI (26) (1962)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1964. Natural linen, illus. and lettered in red, with deckled edges. xvi,279 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. A few light soil marks to cloth, rear joint discolored in places. Uncut. Former owner signature on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Mel Horst (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Mennonite Immigration to Pennsylvania in the Eighteenth Century [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXXV (35) (1924)]
|
|
|
Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1929. PGS Vol. XXXV. Proceedings and addresses at Selinsgrove, PA, 10 Oct. 1924. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Slight edge wear. Binding firm, minimally creased. 35,412 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, appears never read. Former owner book plate mounted on front blank. Edition limited to 700 copies.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 50) |
Pennsylvania Butter Prints [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Science Press, 1970. Dark blue cloth, illustrated and lettered in gold foil. Mere hints of rubbing at corners and spine extremities, essentially as issued. 36 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Signed by author on title page. 1st edition, limited to 400 copies, this copy out of series. Christmas 1970 holiday keepsake volume. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 795 listings found. |
