Pennsylvania Germanfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania German | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 793 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Passing America: Considerations of Things of Yesterday Fast Fading from Our World
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1932. Green cloth, lettered in gilt on darker green title strip on spine panel. xxiv,330 pp., color frontis., illus. w/ b&w plates. 2nd ptg.: Dec. 1932. Lightly rubbed corners, faded slightly along edges. Portions of both endpapers are mildly toned from vintage news clippings having been laid in, else clean interior. Firm binding. The author's meditations on a disappearing rural/agrarian culture and the folkways associated with it, of particular interest to Pennsylvania German collections.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Blue Hills: Rounds and Discoveries in the Country Places of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi,434 pp., color frontis. Ex-library copy, significant wear, rubbed edges, typically marked and stamped. Acceptable reading copy. The author's follow-up to the highly acclaimed The Red Hills (1929), this time focusing a bit more on "up country" folk culture in the shadow of the Kittatinny Ridge across southeastern Pennsylvania, transitional volume toward The Dutch Country (1939).. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Red Hills: A Record of Good Days Outdoors and In, With Things Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1929. Burgundy cloth, front panel cartouche and spine panel lettering in gilt. xv,251 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modest shelf wear, a few light surface marks. Rear hinge slightly pulling near head of spine. 4th ptg.: Oct. 1930. Author's first book to focus on the Pennsylvania German folklore of which he wrote so eloquently. Highly recommended.. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Folk Medicine Plants Used in the Pennsylvania Dutch Country
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Wieand's Pennsylvania Dutch, 1961. Booklet. Tan stiff paper wraps. 48 pp., illus. 3rd ptg.: 1970. Slightly rubbed along binding fold, else as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Folk Medicine Plants Used in the Pennsylvania Dutch Country
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Wieand's Pennsylvania Dutch, 1961. Booklet. Tan stiff paper wraps. 48 pp., illus. 2nd ptg.: 1963. Very slightly soiled wraps, nearly as issued.. Second Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Americans from Germany
|
|
|
Indiana University, Indianapolis, IN: Max Kade German-American Center/Indiana German Heritage Society, 1995. 1995 reprint edition, originally issued 1976, 1987. 84 pp., illus. Light handling wear, nearly as issued. One ex-library stamp (noncirculating).. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Lower Jordan Valley Pennsylvania German Settlement: Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 18
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1950. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, foldouts. Lightly rubbed bottom edge, slightly sunned back strip. Book-length history of Lower Jordan Valley. CONTENTS: Warrants and Patents in the Lower Jordan Valley; Settlement of the Lower Jordan Valley, 1730 to 1770 and Building Development Subsequent to 1780; The Troxell 1744 House, Believed to be the Oldest Existing House in Lehigh County; Ground Cellars in the Lower Jordan Valley; Old Barns in the Lower Jordan Valley; index. Scarce, among the key numbers of the LCHS series. 181 pp., numerous foldouts.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
Directory of the Weaverland Conference Mennonite Churches
|
|
|
Lancaster Co., PA: Weaverland Conference, 1995. Dark blue cloth, gold lettering. As issued. 673,34 pp.. Third Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mountain Mary: An Historical Tale of Early Pennsylvania [SIGNED]
|
|
|
York, PA: Liberty Cap Books, 1974. 1st English language translation/edition of a work originally issued in German. 79 pp., illus. Limited to 1,000 copies. Slight shelf/handling wear, almost as issued. Signed by translator Stoudt on title page. Very scarce.. Signed By Editor. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Es Evangelium Vum Mattheus: Aus der Griechische Schprooch ins Pennsilvenideitsch Iwwersetzt
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany and Allentown, PA: Self-Published (printed By J. F. Steinkopf), 1955. Light green wraps, slightly toned toward edges. Clean interor. Gospel of St. Matthew in PA German dialect, later expanded into all four gospels and published by reorganized PA German Society. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
Es Evangelium Vum Mattheus: Aus der Griechische Schprooch ins Pennsilvenideitsch Iwwersetzt
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany and Allentown, PA: Self-Published (printed By J. F. Steinkopf), 1955. Light green wraps, slightly toned toward edges, slightly soiled, small remnant of address label along top front edge. Clean interor. Gospel of St. Matthew in PA German dialect, later expanded into all four gospels and published by reorganized PA German Society. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. Front board slightly warped, cloth a bit spotted, light surface marks.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. As issued.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. Light shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. Light shelf wear, spine panel a bit sunned.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. As issued.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. Minimally ex-institutional library, with slight residue from call label on lower spine, institutional book plate on front pastedown, stamped on lower title, else unmarked, and essentially without wear.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Four Gospels Translated Into the Pennsylvania German Dialect / Daniel Schumacher's Baptismal Register [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume I (1)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1968. Blue buckram, lettered in gold foil. 407 pp., illus. w/ several color plates reproducing key leaves of the Schumacher frakturschrift manuscript. Schumacher's register is among the key sources for 18th-century Pennsylvania German genealogical information in Northampton, Lehigh, Berks, Schuylkill, Montgomery, and Lancaster Counties. Light shelf wear, slightly sunned spine panel.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1942. Light brown cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. 3rd ptg.: April 1943. ix,299 pp. Dust jacket chipped with loss at corners, approx. 20% loss to spine panel at both extrems, separated along rear joint, now in mylar. Chapters on Pennsylvania history, agriculture, sectarian groups, Lutheran and Reformed "church people," education, journalism, dialect literature, military. Appendix, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Pennsylvania German Broadside
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Penn State Press, 2005. Published for the Library Company of Philadelphia and the Pennsylvania German Society. Publications of the PGS, Vol. 39. Ivory cloth, 366 pp., 200+ illus. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Pennsylvania German Broadside
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Penn State Press, 2005. Published for the Library Company of Philadelphia and the Pennsylvania German Society. Publications of the PGS, Vol. 39. Ivory cloth, 366 pp., 200+ illus. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Pennsylvania German Broadside
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Penn State Press, 2005. Published for the Library Company of Philadelphia and the Pennsylvania German Society. Publications of the PGS, Vol. 39. Ivory cloth, 366 pp., 200+ illus. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
Pennsylvania Spirituals
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Folklife Society, 1961. Black cloth, illus. and lettered in gold foil on front and spine panels. Mild shelf wear, spine lightly sunned, text block edges mildly soiled/toned. xi,528 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Pennsylvania Spirituals
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Folklife Society, 1961. Black cloth, illus. and lettered in gold foil on front and spine panels. Light shelf wear, spine lightly sunned. Slight lean. xi,528 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Discovering American Folklife: Essays on Folk Culture and the Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2001. 314 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
Discovering American Folklife: Essays on Folk Culture and the Pennsylvania Dutch
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2001. 314 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Pennsylvania German Church Records of Births, Baptisms, Marriages, Burials, Etc. From The Pennsylvania German Society Proceedings and Addresses [Complete in 3 Volumes]
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1983. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Complete in three volumes. xiii,900 + v,700 + viii,771 pp. Consolidated from the many church records published in the 63-volume series of Publications of the Pennsylvania-German Society between 1893 and 1966. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown of each volume; embossed ownership stamp on lower title page of each volume. Modest shelf/handling wear, a bit rubbed along edges, with slight foxing evident on endpapers only. Scarce.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig: A Pennsylvania German Emblem Book [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII] [Complete in 2 Volumes, Slipcased]
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press/Museum of American Folk Art/Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. Brown cloth, lettered in bronze foil. Two volumes, complete, housed in brown cloth-covered slipcase lettered in bronze foil with side panel color tip-on, oblong format. viii,180 + unnumbered color facsimile reprint of the Denig emblem book, approx. 250 pp. Magnificent. As issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Cloth. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig: A Pennsylvania German Emblem Book [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII] [Complete in 2 Volumes, Slipcased]
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press/Museum of American Folk Art/Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. Brown cloth, lettered in bronze foil. Two volumes, complete, housed in brown cloth-covered slipcase lettered in bronze foil with side panel color tip-on, oblong format. viii,180 + unnumbered color facsimile reprint of the Denig emblem book, approx. 250 pp. Magnificent. Former owner signature on front flyleaf of each volume, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig: A Pennsylvania German Emblem Book [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII] [Complete in 2 Volumes, Slipcased]
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press/Museum of American Folk Art/Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. Brown cloth, lettered in bronze foil. Two volumes, complete, housed in brown cloth-covered slipcase lettered in bronze foil with side panel color tip-on, oblong format. viii,180 + unnumbered color facsimile reprint of the Denig emblem book, approx. 250 pp. Magnificent. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig: A Pennsylvania German Emblem Book [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII] [Complete in 2 Volumes, Slipcased]
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press/Museum of American Folk Art/Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. Brown cloth, lettered in bronze foil. Two volumes, complete, housed in brown cloth-covered slipcase lettered in bronze foil with side panel color tip-on, oblong format. viii,180 + unnumbered color facsimile reprint of the Denig emblem book, approx. 250 pp. Magnificent. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig: A Pennsylvania German Emblem Book [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII] [Complete in 2 Volumes, Slipcased]
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press/Museum of American Folk Art/Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. Brown cloth, lettered in bronze foil. Two volumes, complete, housed in brown cloth-covered slipcase lettered in bronze foil with side panel color tip-on, oblong format. viii,180 + unnumbered color facsimile reprint of the Denig emblem book, approx. 250 pp. Magnificent. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig: A Pennsylvania German Emblem Book [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII] [Complete in 2 Volumes, Slipcased]
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press/Museum of American Folk Art/Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. Brown cloth, lettered in bronze foil. Two volumes, complete, housed in brown cloth-covered slipcase lettered in bronze foil with side panel color tip-on, oblong format. viii,180 + unnumbered color facsimile reprint of the Denig emblem book, approx. 250 pp. Magnificent. As issued; slipcase very slightly sunned.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig: A Pennsylvania German Emblem Book [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIII] [Complete in 2 Volumes, Slipcased]
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press/Museum of American Folk Art/Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. Brown cloth, lettered in bronze foil. Two volumes, complete, housed in brown cloth-covered slipcase lettered in bronze foil with side panel color tip-on, oblong format. viii,180 + unnumbered color facsimile reprint of the Denig emblem book, approx. 250 pp. Magnificent. As issued; slipcase very slightly sunned.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Rosanna of the Amish
|
|
|
Huntingdon, PA: Yoder Publishing Co., 1944. 4th ptg. Blue textured cloth, gilt spine lettering. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket slightly chipped at bottom spine extremity, with lightly soiled rear panel. Nicely preserved. . Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by George Daubenspeck. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Rosanna's Boys: A Sequel to Rosanna of the Amish
|
|
|
Harrisonburg, VA: Choice Productions, 1987. 276 pp. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
Rosanna's Boys: A Sequel to "Rosanna of the Amish" [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Huntingdon, PA: Yoder Publishing Co., 1948. 1st ptg: Sept. 1948. Blue textured cloth, gilt spine lettering. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, at corners, and along bottom rear edge, now in mylar. Nicely preserved. Signed by author, dated 1949 on half-title.. Signed by Author. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by George Parsins. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 38) |
Rosanna of the Amish
|
|
|
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1973. 31st ptg.: 1990. 251 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by George Daubenspeck. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 39) |
History of the Church of the Brethren, Eastern Pennsylvania, 1915-1965
|
|
|
Church of the Brethren, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1965. Dark blue pebbled cloth. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, lightly soiled covers. xii,357 pp., illus. A few very minor instances of internal foxing.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
History of the Church of the Brethren, Eastern Pennsylvania, 1915-1965
|
|
|
Church of the Brethren, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1965. Dark blue pebbled cloth. Basically as issued. xii,357 pp., illus. Endpapers slightly foxed, else clean interior. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
History of the Church of the Brethren, Eastern Pennsylvania, 1915-1965
|
|
|
Church of the Brethren, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1965. Dark blue pebbled cloth. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, lightly soiled covers. xii,357 pp., illus. Endpapers slightly foxed, else clean interior. Former owner signature on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pennsylvania German Folklore Society: Volumes I-XXVIII (1-28) Complete Set
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1936. Complete set of the publications of the Pennsylvania German Folklore Society. 28 volumes, uniformly bound as issued in natural linen, lettered, decorated, and/or illustrated in red, deckled edges, many volumes illustrated with decorative head- and tail-pieces and/or b&w plates (occasional color). Single-owner collection of the late Carl D. Snyder of New Tripoli, Lehigh County, PA, with his signature on front flyleaf of most volumes. All volumes at least VG, showing perhaps lightly soiled bindings or sunned spine panels, most with only light handling wear (Near Fine), some virtually as issued (Fine). A rare opportunity to secure the entire series. Abbreviated contents list for each volume follows; most volumes also contain introductory material, listing of officers, reports, necrologies. CONTENTS: (1) Drauss un Deheem (Ziegler, intro. Reichard) / The House of the Miller on the Millbach: Architecture, Arts and Crafts of the Pennsylvania Germans (Drowns) / Pennsylvania German Galleries, Metropolitan Museum of Art (Drowns) / List of German Immigrants to American Colonies from Zweibrücken in Palatinate 1728-49 (Hinke and Stoudt) / Pennsylvania Folk Art Exhib, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, 21-23 May 1936 [1936]; (2) Consider The Lilies How They Grow: An Interpretation of the Symbolism of Pennsylvania German Folk Art (Stoudt) [1937]; (3) Gezwitscher: Pennsylvania German Dialect Verse (Birmelin, intro. Barba) / Early Marriage Customs of Moravian Congregation in Bethlehem (Beckel) / Notices by German Settlers in German Newspapers (Eyster, transl.) / Conestoga Wagons and their Ornamental Ironing (Kinzer) [1938]; (4) En Quart Millich un En Halb Beint Raahm (Iobst) / Letters of Congratulations to Gov. Robert Hunter Morris, in 1754, by German Protestant Freeholders, and an Anti-Franklin Broadside / Lewis Miller, Pennsylvania German Folk Artist (Barba) [1939]; (5) Indian Names of Streams, Rivers and Places [NJ, PA, MD, VA] (Heckewelder, intro. Ziegler) / Ephrata Printing Press (Ziegler) / Of Months and Days (Fogel) / PA German Folk Culture, Its Value in Modern Education (Connor) [1940]; (6) Christmas Putz of Pennsylvania Germans (Nitzsche) / Early Christmases in Bethlehem PA (1742-1756) / Christmas Poetry of "Pennsylvania Dutch" / Twelvetide (Fogel) / Moravian Christmas Putz (Myers) [1941]; (7) Bucks County Hist. Soc. (Mann) / Schwenkfelder Hist. Library (Johnson) / PA State Museum (Bitner) / Berks County Hist. Soc. (Clemens) / Hershey Mus. (Light) / Landis Valley Mus. (Reichman) / Lancaster Rifles (Landis) [1942]; (8) Conrad Weiser: Pennsylvania Peacemaker (Graeff) [1943]; (9) Storm Blown Seed of Schorarie (Lichtenthaeler) / Lancaster Rifle Accessories (Landis) / PA German Versammlinge (Kemp) [1944]; (10) Influence of Pennsylvania Dutch in Middle West (Ludwig) / Emigrants from Wuerttemberg: Adolf Gerber Lists (Yoder) [1945]; (11) PA Germans in Ontario, Canada (Graeff) / Coppersmithing in PA (Kauffman) / Lexical Differences Between 4 PA German Regions (Seifert) [1946]; (12) Am Schwarze Baer (Moll) / PA German Pioneers from County of Wertheim (Langguth/Yoder) [1947]; (13) Coverlets of the PA Germans (Reinert) / Linguistic Variations in PA German Dialect (Buffington) [1948]; (14) Mysticism in German Devotional Literature of Colonial Pennsylvania (Stoeffler) [1949]; (15) PA German Wills (Gilbert) / Humorous Tales (ed. Barba) [1950]; (16) Later Poems of John Birmelin (Birmelin) / PA German Folklore--An Interpretation (Stoudt) / German Immigrants...from Zweibruecken in Palatinate 1750-71 (Krebs) /18th-Century Emigrants from...Schaffhausen 1734-52 (Yoder) [1951]; (17) Ephrata As Seen by Contemporaries (Reichmann and Doll) [1952]; (18) Pennsylvania German Tombstones: Study in Folk Art (Barba) [1953]; (19) Henry Meyer: Early PA German Poet (Buffington) / Saga of PA Germans in Wisconsin (Dundore) [1954]; (20) PA German Poetry 1685-1830 (Stoudt) [1955]; (21) Pennsylvania German Barns (Dornbusch) [1956]; (22) Marriage By Lot: A Novel Based on Moravian History (Nitzsche) [1957]; (23) Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans (Shelley) [1958-59], in scarce original dust jacket; (24) Amish Today: An Analysis of Their Beliefs, Behavior and Contemporary Problems (Smith) [1960]; (25) Ephrata: A History (Ernst) [1961]; (26) Pennsylvania Germans of Shenandoah Valley (Smith, Stewart and Kyger) [1962]; (27) Pennsylvania German Grammar (Buffington and Barba) [1963]; (28) Pennsylvania German Folk Art: An Interpretation (Stoudt) [1966].. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 43) |
How to Paint and Decorate Furniture and Tinware
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1951. 32 pp. illus. Light shelf wear, approx. 2" closed tear along lower binding fold.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 793 listings found. |
