Pennsylvanianafrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvaniana | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Centennial History of Kutztown, Pennsylvania, Celebrating the Centennial of the Incorporation of the Borough 1815-1915
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Kutztown Publishing Co., 1915. Comprehensive historical survey of Kutztown and Maxatawny Twp. from the era of first settlement (1720s) through 1915, with many portraits of community leaders, local businessmen, historic photographs of the Borough. 247 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering. Lightly soiled, with a few surface marks to cloth, a bit rubbed at corners and extremities. Rear cover lightly dampstained on upper portions, with slightly warped board, not extending to interior. Weak rear hinge, though binding remains firm. Interior bright and clean, lightly thumbed. Modest binding lean. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Hundred Pennsylvania Buildings
|
|
|
State College, PA: Bald Eagle Press, 1954. Gray cloth, lettered in white. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, otherwise nearly as issued. Unpaginated, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Notable historic Pennsylvania architecture.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
Masterworks By Pennsylvania Painters in Pennsylvania Collections
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Museum of Art, College of Arts and Architecture, Penn State University, 1972. Catalog to accompany 1972 exhibition. Lightly soiled wraps, bumped top corner. 30 full page color plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Kentucky Rifle: A Study of the Origin and Development of a Purely American Type of Firearm, Together with Accurate Historical Data Concerning Early Colonial Gunsmiths, and Profusely Illustrated with Photographic Reproduction of Their Finest Work
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Rifle Association of America, 1924. Dark blue buckram, lettered in gilt. Modest shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners (no exposure) and spine extremities, cloth a bit flecked along spine panel. viii,124,[vi] pp., illus. w/ 126 b&w plates, additional illus. in text. Howes D 342.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $77.50
|
|
| 5) |
Pennsylvania: A History [Complete in Five Volumes]
|
|
|
New York and Chicago: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1926. Green textured cloth, gilt lettering, thick 4to. Complete in five volumes. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities, one or two corners showing very slight exposure, a few light surface marks to cloth. Firm bindings, clean interiors, just a bit toned. xx,2043 pp. in four volumes, indexed, + 469 pp. in Biographical volume (1931 edition), indexed separately, all five uniformly bound. All volumes illus. w/ b&w plates. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Regimental Publications and Personal Narratives of the Civil War: A Checklist - Volume I (Northern States), Part IV: New Jersey and Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: New York Public Library, 1962. Light blue paper wraps, lettered in darker blue. Covers are moderately tanned with light spotting but otherwise intact. 71 pp. Fomer owner's inscription in pencil at top front corner. Clean, unmarked interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Canal Days in America: The History and Romance of Old Towpaths and Waterways
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1972. Light brown 1/4 cloth, olive paper over boards. 311 pp., 152 b&w illus. Edges slightly tanned, a bit rubbed at spine extrems, slight lean. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on half- and title pages. 311 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows chipped top edge with minor loss, approx. 2" closed tear along top front edge, modest surface wear.. First Thus. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Guide to Genealogical Sources At the Pennsylvania State Archives
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1988. iv + 129 pp. Modest shelf/edge wear, a few surface marks. Acceptable reference copy.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Life of Rev. Philip William Otterbein, Founder of the Church of the United Brethren in Christ
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: United Brethren Publishing House, 1890. Early reprint, originally published in 1884. Brown cloth, bevelled edges, blind stamped, lettered in gilt on spine panel. 384 pp., engraved frontis. Moderately rubbed corners, spine extremities, corners (several a bit frayed). Interior a bit toned but clean, excepting lightly soiled rear flyleaf. Rear hinge has separated, but binding remains overall firm.. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Historic Manual of the Reformed Church in the United States
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1885. Brown cloth, decorated and lettered in blind and gilt, with gilt front cover device. Mildly rubbed extremities and corners, front cover a bit spotted/soiled, modest general shelf wear. vi,7-433 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, figures in text. Text block a bit toned but otherwise fully intact, with firm binding. Signature of original owner Anna K. Paxson, Reading, Pa., dated Dec. 1885, on front blank. Better than typically found.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
A History of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1946. 5th ptg. Dark blue cloth. xxiii + 828 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modestly rubbed extremities, light shelf wear. Minor soiling to text block edges.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pennsylvania: Where A Nation Was Born . . . 200 Years Ago
|
|
|
Bicentennial Commission of Pennsylvania , 1976. Tan stiff paper wraps. Booklet, oblong format. Unpaginated, illus. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by George B. Logan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pennsylvania Clocks and Clockmakers: An Epic of Early American Science, Industry, and Craftsmanship
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1955. 229 pp., illus. w/ many b&w plates. Gray 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards. Very slightly rubbed extremities, essentially as issued. Dust jacket is chipped at spine extremities, with rubbed flap folds. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pennsylvania Clocks and Clockmakers: An Epic of Early American Science, Industry, and Craftsmanship
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1955. 5th ptg. 229 pp., illus. w/ many b&w plates. Lightly rubbed edges, former owner's decorative bookplate (blank) on FFEP. Dust jacket shows some surface wear, with rubbed edges and associated creasing, chipped top spine extremity.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Historic Philadelphia from the Founding Until the Early Nineteenth Century: Papers Dealing with Its People and Buildings with an Illustrative Map
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1953. Vol. 43, Part 1 of APS Transactions. 331 pp., rear foldout pocket map. Dark blue cloth, as issued. Dust jacket is mildly toned with minor spotting to upper portions of front panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Historic Philadelphia from the Founding Until the Early Nineteenth Century: Papers Dealing with Its People and Buildings with an Illustrative Map
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1953. Vol. 43, Part 1 of APS Transactions. 331 pp., rear foldout pocket map. Dark blue cloth, slightly rubbed edges, corners. Dust jacket is mildly soiled, with some rubbing to edges, lacking approx. 2" strip at top spine extremity w/ closed tear across portion of rear panel, slightly chipped corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Research in Pennsylvania [Pennsylvania Genealogical Research Guide]
|
|
|
Anaheim, CA: Self-Published (distributed by American Genealogical Lending Library), 1987. 39 pp. Modestly soiled covers, light handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Military History of the Third Division, Ninth Corps, Army of the Potomac
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: O. E. Aughinbaugh (State Printer), 1913. Record of Division Association (org. 1890), dedication of equestrian statue to Gen. John F. Hartranft and of monuments at Fort Stedman and Mahone on Petersburg Battle Field. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering and cover device. 100 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very nicely preserved copy, slightly soiled, minimally rubbed at extrems and along spine panel. Clean interior. Former owner embossed stamp on title pg.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Congress: The Pennsylvania Dutch Representatives 1774-1974
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Concorde Publishing, 1975. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf, otherwise essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows light wrinkling and mild dampstaining to a portion of lower front panel, slightly rubbed flap folds, now in mylar. xiii,159 pp., illus. Relatively obscure.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Pennsylvania Place Names
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Gale Research Co., 1969. Light brown cloth. 375 pp., this edition issed without the map found in certain editions of this title. Nominally ex-library, with small label on rear pastedown and stamp on lower title, otherwise unmarked, with few indications of wear. Facsimile reprint of the 1st (1925) Pennsylvania State College edition.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
William Penn: Apostle of Dissent
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1974. Light tan paper over boards, teal 1/4 cloth. Lightly soiled edges. Dust jacket shows modest edge/shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Olive green illus. cloth, deckled edges, gilt top. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a map. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Reasonably scarce. Toned spine panel with mostly faded lettering, lightly rubbed cover illus. and lettering, frayed top spine extremity. Modestly soiled. Former owner folk art bookplates of Anna Bratton Clarke on FEP. Clean interior, intact rear foldout map. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Old Churches and Meeting Houses In and Around Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1926. Survey of historic churches and meeting houses in and around Philadelphia, including New Jersey, Delaware, southeastern Pennsylvania. Tan illus. cloth, deckled edges. 261 pp., b&w plates. Very slightly rubbed extremities. Scarce original dust jacket shows modest soiling, slightly chipped edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Romance of Old Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1918. Tan cloth, decorated w/ tall-case clock on front panel, gilt top, deckled edges. 336 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Light shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners and extrems., rubbed through at one small section at tail of spine. Interior shows light foxing proximate to plates, else clean. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, 1931. History of Philadelphia from founding to 1800. Color frontis., 100 illustrations from original sources and photographs by Philip B. Wallace.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Seeing Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1919. Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis. (a bit soiled), 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. Lightly soiled cloth, modest overall shelf wear, slightly rubbed extrems. Spine panel is a bit dulled by age. Rear fold-out fully intact.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Seeing Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1919. Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis., 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. Modestly rubbed extremities, very slightly soiled cloth. Clean interior, square and firm binding. Gift inscription and a few annotations in pencil on FFEP, else clean.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Romance of Old Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1918. Tan cloth, decorated w/ tall-case clock on front panel, gilt top, deckled edges. 336 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, lightly soiled binding, light surface marks to a section of spine panel. Clean interior, firm binding. History of Philadelphia from founding to 1800. Color frontis., 100 illustrations from original sources and photographs by Philip B. Wallace.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Seeing Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1919. Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis., 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. 1st edition, matching dates. Modest shelf wear, clean and tight.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Seeing Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1919. Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis., 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. 2nd ptg. of 1st edition. Modestly rubbed front panel, slightly exposed/frayed at spine extremities and corners. Former owner signature on front pastedown, lacking front flyleaf.. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Seeing Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1919. Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis., 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. Moderately soiled cloth, modest overall shelf wear. Lacks FFEP. 3rd ptg. Nominally ex-library with no actual marks but circulation pocket on REP (never circulated). Rear fold-out fully intact.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Old Roads Out of Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1917. Olive green illus. cloth, deckled edges, gilt top. 327 pp., 117 illustrations and a map. Individual chapters on Old Philadelphia, King's Highway to Wilmington, Baltimore Turnpike, West Chester Turnpike, Lancaster Turnpike, Gulph Road, Ridge Road to Perkiomen, Old Germantown Road, Road to Bethlehem, Old York Road, Bristol and Trenton Roads. Coverage of Philadelphia, Delaware, Bucks, Chester, Montgomery, Lancaster, York, Berks, Lehigh, Northampton Counties, as well as portions of Maryland, New Jersey, Delaware. Clean interior, intact rear foldout map. Covers are modestly soiled, most prominently on spine panel. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Romance of Old Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1918. Tan cloth, decorated w/ tall-case clock on front panel, gilt top, deckled edges. 336 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Lightly rubbed at extrems, spine panel a bit toned. Interior shows light foxing proximate to plates, else clean. History of Philadelphia from founding to 1800. Color frontis., 100 illustrations from original sources and photographs by Philip B. Wallace. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
When America Was Young
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. Olive cloth, stamped in green and gilt. 372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slightly rubbed spine caps and corners, very nearly as issued. Clean, bright interior. Focus on New England and Middle Atlantic region during the Colonial era.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Seeing Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1919. Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis., 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. 2nd ptg. of 1st edition. Almost as issued, very slight shelf wear. FEP shows address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr., author of "PA German Family Farm.". First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Franklin, the Apostle of Modern Times
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1929. 1st ed.: Nov. 1929. Black cloth, stamped in orange and green. xvi + 547 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Sunned spine panel, cover cloth somewhat faded, light shelf wear. Solid reading copy, with firm binding. Small area of loss to title pg. of Book 1 (following contents). Short gift inscription on front flyleaf, portion of rear panel of dust jacket clipped and pasted onto front fixed endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Barry or Jones: "Father of the U.S Navy" Historical Reconnaissance
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Jefferies and Manz, 1962. 139 pp., illus. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, light crease along an otherwise firm, square binding, nearly as issued. Several monastery library stamps to front and rear blanks, title page, otherwise unmarked. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
The True William Penn
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1900. 392 pp. Rebound in red library cloth. Ex-library with the usual markings, internal underlining/highlighting. Firm binding, OK reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Making of Pennsylvania: An Analysis of the Elements of the Population and the Formative Influences That Created One of the Greatest of the American States
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1908. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. Light shelf wear, gilt on spine lettering partially rubbed away, former owner signature on front flyleaf. 8th edition. viii,380 pp., frontis. map.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Pennsylvania Agriculture and Country Life 1640-1840
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1971. Blue cloth. xiv,605 pp., illus. Cloth is slightly spotted over most of both covers, with foxed text block edges but otherwise clean interior. Relatively scarce dust jacket is modestly soiled, with approx. 1 1/2" closed tear along top front edge, approx. 1/2" closed tear at top front corner, slightly chipped at heel of spine, still presenting well in new mylar.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Illus. by S. W. Fletcher, Jr.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 40) |
Pennsylvania Agriculture and Country Life 1640-1840
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1971. Blue cloth. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. xiv,605 pp., illus.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by S. W. Fletcher, Jr.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution Centennial Register 1888-1988
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1990. Almost as issued, showing very slight shelf wear. Firm binding, clean copy. x + 994 pp. Former owner address stamp on rear blank.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution Centennial Register 1888-1988
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1990. Almost as issued, showing very slightly rubbed edges, very slightly soiled text block edges. Firm binding, clean copy. 994 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
PENNSYLVANIA FOLKLIFE Index: 25 Year Index to Pennsylvania Folklife 1949-1976 + Index to Volumes 26-35 of Pennsylvania Folklife [TWO VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Collegeville, Montgomery Co., PA: Pennsylvania Folklife Society/Ursinus College, 1980. Two volumes, published separately. First volume (1980) through 1976; second volume (1989) through 1986. 96 + 44 pp. All published: the index to the remaining volumes of Pennsylvania Folklife (published through 1997) has never been issued. Also includes the "Pennsylvania Dutchman" and "The Dutchman," the two previous titles (newspaper and magazine format) of what became "Pennsylvania Folklife." Slight wear, virtually as issued, direct from storage, never circulated. Facilitates research through the lengthy run of the foremost periodical of Pennsylvania German studies. Indexed by author, article title, subject. Sold as a set only. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Valley of the Delaware and its Place in American History
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: John C. Winston Co., 1934. Royal blue pebbled cloth, decorated in gilt. Very slightly rubbed at extremities, a few scratches to bottom text block edge, else nearly as issued. Front inner hinge is split, but binding is absolutely firm. Former owner signature and address on FFEP, else clean interior. Dust jacket is moderately soiled, with chipping/some paper loss at corners, several closed tears with associated creasing. 418 pp., 58 illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 45) |
Pennsylvania Railroad, the Standard Railroad of the World: Through Train Service Between the East and the West
|
|
|
Mountain Top, PA: Self-Published, 1975. Appears to be a 1975 publication, "a story via timetables about Pennsylvania's Blue Ribbon Fleet of East-West flyers" ending in 1967. Pale yellow stiff paper wraps, spiral-bound. An area of soiling at top left corner of front cover, light shelf wear. Interior is fine. Unpaginated, 100+ pp., fully illus. w/ reproductions of vintage P.R.R. timetables. Scarce.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
John Alfred Brashear, Scientist and Humanitarian 1840-1920 [Pennsylvania Lives]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1940. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows light fading to front panel and mild toning to spine, with chipping/closed tear at head of spine and approx. 1" closed tear along bottom rear edge, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 47) |
An Historical Sketch of the Lower West Nottingham Presbyterian Church
|
|
|
Lower West Nottingham, MD: West Nottingham Church, 1966. Reissue of original 1865 edition printed at Philadelphia by Alfred Martien. Pebbled burgundy blind-stamped cloth in dust jacket printed as facsimile of original title page, slightly soiled. 66 pp. Of interest to Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware historical collections.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
The American Revolution in the Delaware Valley
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1976. Red cloth, gilt emblem. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, slight binding lean. 211 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The American Revolution in the Delaware Valley
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Pennsylvania Society of Sons of the Revolution, 1976. Red cloth, gilt emblem. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities. A few light surface scratches to dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners and extrems, moderately rubbed along front flap fold.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 50) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XIII]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Vol. I, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory natural linen, illus. Moderately spotted, lightly soiled cloth. xv + 551 pp., illus. Former owner address label on front flyleaf. Scattered annotations and underlinings in pencil, mostly concentrated on a few pages but occurring to some degree through much of volume. Acceptable reference copy. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found. |
