Pennsylvanianafrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvaniana | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Spine panel slightly toned, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix,544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I shows modest soiling/spotting to covers; Vol. II shows slight lean. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix,544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I covers lightly soiled; Vol. II with slight lean and two small spots on front cover. Both volumes show former owner's embossed name stamp on lower title pages. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. As issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations + Volume II: The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vols. XIII, XV]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Two volumes, complete. Ivory buckram, illus. xv,551 + xix, 544 pp., illus. w/ maps, b&w plates. Vol. I with moderately soiled covers, spotting to text block fore-edge. Vol. II with light soiling to cloth. Clean interiors in both volumes. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume II -- The History [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XV (1981)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1981. Vol. 2, of 2, published separately and independently. Ivory buckram, illus. Very slight shelf wear, spine panel slightly toned, virtually as issued. xix,544 pp., illus. History of German Lutheran and Reformed congregations. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pastors and People: German Lutheran and Reformed Churches in the Pennsylvania Field, 1717-1793: Volume I -- Pastors and Congregations [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. XIII (1979)]
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Vol. I, of 2, published separately and independently. Natural linen, lightly soiled, else as issued. Former owner book plate on front pastedown. xv,551 pp., illus. w/ maps. Former owner bookplate mounted on front pastedown. Coverage area includes District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, arranged by county. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Peculiarities of American Cities
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Hubbard Bros., 1885. Orig. issued 1883, thus likely early reprint. Light brown cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt and black w/ images of Brooklyn Bridge, etc. Moderately soiled, quite toned spine panel w/ gilt dulled and frayed extremities. Moisture staining to portions of rear cover. Bumped corners, exposed underboards. Firm binding, hinges mostly intact, interior clean though a bit toned. 1885 gift inscription on front flyleaf. 570 pp., illus. w/ engraved plates. A respectable copy, worn but with no major problems.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 10) |
Daily Stories of Pennsylvania Prepared for Publication in the Leading Daily Newspapers of the State
|
|
|
Milton, PA: Self-Published, 1924. Dark blue textured cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gilt. Mildly rubbed along joints, at corners and spine extremities. Former owner signature on front pastedown, else clean interior. Text block edges and endpapers a bit toned. xiii,958 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 11) |
Daily Stories of Pennsylvania Prepared for Publication in the Leading Daily Newspapers of the State
|
|
|
Milton, PA: Self-Published, 1924. Dark blue textured cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gilt. Mildly soiled binding, rubbed along joints, at corners and spine extremities. Former owner signature on front pastedown, else clean interior. Rear hinge separated but firm. xiii,958 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 12) |
Encyclopedia of Pennsylvania Biography
|
|
|
New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1934. Burgundy 3/4 leather, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, thick 4to. Bumped corners, lightly rubbed at extremities. 445 pp., illus. w/ full page b&w plates. Firm and square binding, clean interior. FFEP shows 2 approx. 1" closed tears along bottom edge. Note this edition, published in 1934, as there are various editions published under this title, easily confused.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Encyclopedia of Pennsylvania Biography
|
|
|
New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1937. Burgundy 1/2 pebbled leather, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers, thick 4to. 376 pp., illus. w/ full page b&w plates. Firm and square binding, clean interior. Mildly rubbed edges, slight shelf wear. Note this edition, published in 1937 and labeled as Vol. XXII on title page (though internally complete unto itself), as there are various editions of this title, easily confused. This edition begins with an entry for Hon. Alex Simpson, Jr.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The History of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: John C. Winston Co., 1944. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering. Light shelf wear, lightly rubbed edges and joints. Color frontis. Clean interior, a bit toned. Institutional stamp from New Hope-Solebury (Bucks Co.) Schools on front flyleaf. Two short closed tears with creasing along top edge of pp. iii/iv, else fully intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
It Happened in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1947. Green cloth, yellow lettering. Sunned spine panel, toned a bit toward edges. Gift inscription on FEP, over map. Clean text block.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Betty S. Hessemer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
It Happened in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1947. Green cloth, yellow lettering. Soiled cloth, lightly bumped corners, former owner inscription in ink at top of title pg. Clean text block, acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Betty S. Hessemer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
It Happened in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1947. Green cloth, yellow lettering. Sunned spine panel, toned a bit toward edges. A few light surface abrasions. Clean text block.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Betty S. Hessemer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Penn
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1938. 12th ptg.: 1966. x + 298 pp., illus. Nominally ex-library, lightly marked/stamped, no exterior marks. Modest shelf wear, a few light marks to cloth. Marked endpapers, clean interior.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by George Gillett Whitney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
A Contribution to the Mammalogy of the North Mountain Region of Pennsylvania [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Ardmore, PA: Privately Published, 1930. Tan 1/4 cloth, ivory paper over boards. 19 pp., color frontis. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel with handwritten call label on lower front binding corner. Moderately soiled, with some rubbing at corners and along edges. Interior a bit toned, with occasional light annotations in pencil. Plate is foxed in top margin. Pulling just a bit at binding cords. Inscribed by author on a front blank to the institutional collection from which it was deaccessioned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pennsylvania Birds [Periodical]
|
|
|
Media, PA: Pennsylvania Birds, 1987. Periodical, original wraps. 30-50 pp. per issue, illus. Light overall handling wear. Partial run 1987-1992 consists of Vol. 1, Nos. 1-4 (complete), Vol. 3, Nos. 1-4 (complete), Vol. 4, Nos. 1-4 (complete), Vol. 5, Nos. 2, 4. 14 issues total.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
Quaint and Historic Forts of North America
|
|
|
Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1915. Burgundy cloth, gilt stamped lettering and cover illus. of cannon, deckled edges, gilt top. Modestly rubbed edges and joints, cloth slightly flecked with a few light surface marks, corners a bit exposed. Front endpapers affixed. Illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, firm binding, quite decently preserved. 309 pages, index, 71 black and white photographs. Coverage includes New England, Nova Scotia, Michigan, Illinois, Mid Atlantic States, South.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 22) |
Pennsylvania Prints From the Collection of John C. O'Connor and Ralph M. Yeager -- Lithographs, Engravings, Aquatints, and Watercolors from the Tavern Restaurant
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Museum of Art, 1980. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, virtually as issued. Small dot (possible remainder mark) on bottom text block edge near spine. Oblong format. Approx. 9.5" x 12". Unpaginated, illus. w/ full page color + b&w prints with facing page commentary.. First Collected. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 23) |
Pennsylvania Prints From the Collection of John C. O'Connor and Ralph M. Yeager -- Lithographs, Engravings, Aquatints, and Watercolors from the Tavern Restaurant
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Museum of Art, 1980. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, virtually as issued. Oblong format. Approx. 9.5" x 12". Unpaginated, illus. w/ full page color + b&w prints with facing page commentary.. First Collected. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 24) |
A Century of Iron and Men
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1950. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil on front and spine panels. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 295 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, endpaper maps. No indication of printing. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges with some chipping, minor loss at corners and spine extremities.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
Lake Erie (The American Lakes Series]
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1945. Dark green cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. No "First Edition" designation. 416 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, endpaper maps. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities, light surface marking to cloth at title on front panel, corners a bit bumped. Former owner signature on front pastedown, else clean interior.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Century of Iron and Men
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1950. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil on front and spine panels. 295 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, endpaper maps. Stated 1st edition. Ex-library, relatively lightly marked/stamped, noncirculating. Mild shelf wear, abrasion to cloth at title, corners a bit rubbed. Two embossed former owner stamps on front blanks. Front endpapers adhered together, obscuring map, which is repeated on fully intact rear endpapers. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Genealogical and Family History of The Wyoming and Lackawanna Valleys, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York and Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1906. Volume I only, of 2. Binding copy, with fully intact interior. Both boards are detached but present, with black electrical tape securing them to back strip. Edges modestly rubbed. Priced affordably for the owner of an unmatched Vol. 2.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 28) |
Select Historical Memoirs of the Religious Society of Friends, Commonly Called Quakers; Being a Succinct Account of Their Character and Course During the 17th and 18th Centuries
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. Brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering and accents, bevelled edges. 413 pp. Slightly rubbed edges and corners, a few very slight surface marks to cloth, very nearly as issued. Quite nicely preserved.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Fifty Hikes in Eastern Pennsylvania: Day Hikes and Backpacks from the Susquehanna to the Poconos
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT: Backcountry Publications, 1982. 2nd ptg.: 1985. Light shelf wear. 223 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Reading Railroad: History of a Coal Age Empire, Volume 1: The Nineteenth Century + Volume 2: The Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Laurys Station, PA: Garrigues House, Publishers, 1990. Black leatherette, lettered and with front panel device in gold foil. Bindings as issued. Vol. 1 lacks dust jacket; Vol. 2 dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, now in archival mylar. xvi,356 + xii,440 pp., both volumes with front endpaper maps, illus. w/ color fold-out frontis., many b&w plates, line and scale drawings, 3 maps (each) in rear pocket as called for. Definitive history of the Reading Railroad.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lutheranism Takes Root in the Settlement of Pennsylvania 1682-1982
|
|
|
Whitney, PA: Self-Published, 1982. Green cloth, gilt lettering. 191 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. Basically as issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Master Builders: A History of the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania (Volume I: 1731-1873)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Grand Lodge F.& A.M. of Pennsylvania, 1986. 327 pp., illus. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, nearly as issued. Presentation book plate on front flyleaf with facsimile signature of R.W. Grand Master George Hohenshildt.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Pennsylvania Trees [Bulletin 11]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Department of Forests and Waters, 1925. PA Dept. of Forests and Waters Bulletin 11, Fifth Edition. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. Moderate overall wear, rubbed and a bit frayed at spine extremities, slight exposure at corners. 237 pp., illus. Foxed frontis. and title page.. Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Pennsylvania Trees [Bulletin 11]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Department of Forests and Waters, 1928. PA Dept. of Forests and Waters Bulletin 11, Reprint of Fifth Edition of 1925. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. Moderate overall wear, frayed at both spine extremities, minor exposure at corners, binding shaken, rear hinge split. Small area of loss at top corner of title page. 237 pp., illus. Foxing proximate to plates.. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pennsylvania Trees [Bulletin 11 (Fourth Edition)]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Department of Forestry, 1923. Green cloth. 237 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Rubbed extremities, cloth a bit puckered along back strip. Title page fore-edge shows minor chipping, interior otherwise OK.. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Gleanings [Gleanings From Nature]: Nos. 1-5 + Supplement [Rebound, Signed, Scarce Ornithological Publication]
|
|
|
Waynesburg, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Independent Book and Job Office, later Charles T. Sutton, 1898. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned), virtually without wear. Consists of Nos. 1-5 + 1st Supplement (all published?), essentially as issued, retaining original stiff paper wraps, bound into dark green buckram, with gilt lettering on spine panel, text block slightly trimmed. Nos. I and 5 are inscribed (but not signed) "Compliments of the author"; bound in with No. 5 is a very scarce 4-page foldout "souvenir" of the author's Private Museum and Study at Waynesburg. All issues illus. w/ b&w plates. CONTENTS: No. I (1898, as Gleanings from Nature): Oological Abnormalities (36 pp.); No. II (1903): The Story of a Martin Colony (24 pp.); No. III (1904): The Haunts of the Golden-Winged Warbler, with Notes on Migration, Nest Building, Song, Food, Young Eggs, Etc. (30 pp.); No. IV (1905): Some Notes on the Summer Birds of Monongalia County, West Virginia (11 pp.); No. 5 (1909): The Purple Martin and Houses for Its Summer Home (with Additional Notes from the Authors Observations, 44 pp.); First Supplement to No. 5 (pp. 45-94, continuously paginated from No. 5). Exceedingly scarce, of interest to regional ornithological and Pennsylvania natural history collections.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 37) |
Swedish Contributions to American Freedom 1776-1783, Including a Sketch of the Background of the Revolution together with an Account of the Engagements in which Swedish Officers Participated and Biographical Sketches of These Men [2 Volumes]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Swedish Colonial Foundation, 1953. Light blue buckram, bordered, lettered and with front panel armorial device in gilt, top edge in gilt, deckled edges. Lovely, unblemished, essentially "as issued" copy. Complete in two volumes (I: 1953; II: 1957). xvii,694 + xx,468 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Unopened (uncut edges). Part VII, collectively, of The Swedes in America 1638-1938 in Ten Parts.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Story of the Pennsylvania Turnpike
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: P. R. Jones and E. N. Jones, Camelot Farms, 1950. Color illus. paper covered boards. 48 pp., illus. in color, b&w, endpaper maps. Rubbed at spine extremities and corners, minor surface paper loss along joints. Soiling/darkening to lower rear cover. Slight foxing to title page, otherwise clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Alexander Kostellow. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Story of the Pennsylvania Turnpike
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: P. R. Jones and E. N. Jones, Camelot Farms, 1950. Color illus. paper covered boards. 48 pp., illus. in color, b&w, endpaper maps. Lightly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, slight shelf wear. A notably well preserved copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Alexander Kostellow. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Story of the Susquehanna and New York
|
|
|
Linden, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Lycoming Printing Co., Williamsport], 1979. Third edition, revised and enlarged. Stiff pictorial paper wraps. 88 pp. + [2] pp. supplement at rear, dated November 1980. As issued.. Original Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Pennsylvania-Kentucky Rifle
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1960. Light brown cloth, lettered in black. Basically as issued. 3rd ptg. of this (reprint) edition. [ix],374 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows mild surface and edge rubbing, now in mylar.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 42) |
Architecture of the Pennsylvania Dutch Country 1700-1900
|
|
|
Lancaster and Elverson, PA: Self-Published (printed by Olde Springfield Shoppe), 1992. xi,153 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs, line drawings, color plate insert. Includes Berks, Lehigh, York, Lancaster Counties and beyond. Highly recommended. Essentially as issued, with slight lean and the merest hint of corner wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Pennsylvania-Kentucky Rifle
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1960. Brown cloth. Ex-library copy, typically marked/stamped, with glue residue on front flyleaf. Rubbed edges. Dust jacket taped to binding, with small area of loss at tail of spine. 374 pp., illus. Acceptable reference copy, with firm binding, clean interior beyond library markings.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 44) |
Early American Gunsmiths 1650-1850
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1952. Green textured paper covered boards. Moderately spotted boards and a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Former owner book plate of noted firearms authority Alfred Clegg on front pastedown. Clean interior, firm binding. xx,94 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Dust jacket shows approx. 20% loss, mostly along lower spine panel and corners, head of spine, now in Brodart sleeve. Relatively scarce original (Stackpole) edition, not the Bramhall House reprint.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair-Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Martin Grove Brumbaugh: A Pennsylvanian's Odyssey from Sainted Schoolman to Bedeviled World War I Governor, 1862-1930
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ, and London: Associated University Presses, 1996. Binding as issued, very slight wear to rear portions of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 46) |
Pennsylvania Kingmakers: Matthew Quay, Simon Cameron, Boies Penrose, David Leo Lawrence
|
|
|
Middletown, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1985. 1994 ptg. iv,71,[i] pp., illus. Moderate handling wear, thumbing, sticker wrapped around binding fold. Clean interior. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 15.. Original Wraps. Good-VG. Illus. by Linda Ries. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Pennsylvania: The Colonial Years, 1681-1776
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1980. Dark red 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Thick 8vo. xi,848 pp., endpaper maps. Slightly soiled bottom text block corner, else as issued, without remainder marks. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in mylar. Nearly new copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Diarium of Magister Johannes Kelpius / The Braddock Expedition (Conditions of Pennsylvania During the Year 1755: A Translation of a French Pamphlet Found in the Ducal Library at Gotha, Germany) [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXV (25) (1914)]
|
|
|
Pennsylvania German Society, 1917. PGS Vol. XXV. Proceedings and addresses at Lancaster, PA, 13 Nov. 1914. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Mild edge wear. Square, firm binding, minimally creased. 55,100,49 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, foldout map. Clean interior, partially uncut. Limited to an edition of approx. 600 copies. . First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 49) |
William E. Ide: The President of California
|
|
|
Sacramento, CA: The Senate of the State of California, 1976. Undated, year of publication approximate. Spiralbound, brown boards, 47 pp. Photocopied typescript. Apparently quite scarce. Very slight dampstain mark along bottom front edge, barely worth a mention, else as issued. Bottom of title pg. w/ pencil annotation of original owner's receipt in Aug. 1976, in Idetown, Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Life and Times of Thomas Smith, 1745-1809: A Pennsylvania Member of the Continental Congress
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Campion and Company, 1904. Burgundy ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt, top text block edge in gilt, deckled edges. Modestly rubbed spine extremities and corners. Odd spotting or pitting to cloth on front cover, roughly 10 1/8" to 1/4" spots with lightened color, perhaps moisture drops, only a cosmetic issued, otherwise nicely preserved, with firm binding and clean interior. [ix],303 pp., illus. w/ 43 b&w plates with tissue guards, including maps. Lacks front flyleaf, else fully intact.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found. |
