Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pennsylvaniana

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found.
1) A Collection of Upward of Thirty Thousand Names of German, Swiss, Dutch, French and Other Immigrants in Pennsylvania from 1727 to 1776 with a Statement of the Names of Ships, Whence They Sailed, and the Date of Their Arrival at Philadelphia
Rupp, I. Daniel

Philadelphia, PA: Leary, Stuart Co., 1927. Burgundy cloth, paper title label on spine panel, deckled edges, top edge in gilt. Vintage reprint of the improved edition, with records provided in German and English translation, listing of passenger names as transcribed, numerous appendices. Originally issued in 1876. x,495 pp. Essential volume for researchers of Pennsylvania German genealogy. Light shelf wear, some annotations to front pastedown, otherwise clean. Howes R-504.. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) Falckner's Curieuse Nachricht von Pensylvania: The Book That Stimulated the Great German Emigration to Pennsylvania in the Early Years of the XVIIIth Century [Limited to 250 Copies]
Sachse, Julius Friedrich

Philadelphia, PA: Self-Published, 1905. Dark red cloth, lettered and with front panel insignia in gilt, paper title label mounted on upper spine, deckled edges. xi,256 pp. Rpt. from Proceedings of the Pennsylvania-German Society, Volume XIV, in an edition limited to 250 hardcover copies, this copy out of series. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, with shelf/handling wear. Frayed spine extremities, some soiling evident to cloth. Repaired hinges. Interior clean and intact beyond library markings; acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) History of Higher Education in Pennsylvania [Two Volumes, INSCRIBED]
Sack, Saul

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1963. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed at joint extremities and corners, light shelf wear. Endpapers lightly soiled, a bit darkened in hinges. Complete in two volumes. Inscribed by author, dated Jan. 1964, on front flyleaf of Vol. I. xiii,382 + ix,383-817 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) History of Higher Education in Pennsylvania [Two Volumes]
Sack, Saul

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1963. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightly rubbed at joint extremities and corners, nearly as issued. Complete in two volumes. xiii,382 + ix,383-817 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
5) Theodore Emanuel Schmauk, D.D., LL.D.: A Biographical Sketch with Liberal Quotations from his Letters and Other Writings
Sandt, George W

Philadelphia, PA: United Lutheran Publication House, 1921. Dark blue cloth, facsimile signature in gilt on front panel, lettered in gilt on spine panel, top text block edge in gilt. Small front cover puncture, approx. 1/4" round, with light abrasion extending to small nick along front joint, otherwise solid Near Fine with only a few light spots on cover, lightly sunned spine panel. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Text block slightly toned. xiii,291 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Indians of New Jersey and Pennsylvania
Schenck, Herschel Lee, Sr

New Jersey: Self-Published, 1967. Yellow textured paper wraps, illus. and lettered in dark blue. Light shelf wear, approx. 1/4" separation at top of binding fold. Unpaginated, [52] pp., illus., maps. Survey of the Lenni Lenape and affiliated clans of the Delaware Indians. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Herschel Lee Schenck Sr.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Historical Needlework of Pennsylvania
Schiffer, Margaret B

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. Original publisher's edition. 1st ed.: July 1968. White and red cloth, decorated in black. As issued. Dust jacket shows sections of surface laminate peeling away, modest edge wear, now protected in Brodart sleeve. 160 pp., many b&w illus., color plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
8) Historical Needlework of Pennsylvania
Schiffer, Margaret B

New York: Bonanza Books, 1968. 1st ed.: July 1968. White and red cloth, decorated in black. As issued. Dust jacket shows sections of surface laminate peeling away, modest edge wear, now protected in Brodart sleeve. 160 pp., many b&w illus., color plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) Historical Needlework of Pennsylvania
Schiffer, Margaret B

New York: Bonanza Books, 1968. 1st ed.: July 1968. Lightly rubbed edges, else as issued. Dust jacket shows wear to edges, with area of paper loss along bottom rear edge and bottom spine extrem, other short closed tears w/ associated creasing.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) History of Women in the Pennsylvania House of Representatives 1923-2001: The Suffrage Movement, Biographies, History of Statewide Women's Organizations and the Demographics of the 105 Women Who Have Been Elected to Serve in the State House of Represen
Schmedlen, Jeanne Hearn;Pennsylvania

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania House of Representatives, 2001. ii,231 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Pennsylvania 1776
Secor, Robert, Gen. Ed., With John M. Pickering, Irwin Richman, Glenn Ruby

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1975. 2nd ptg. Red cloth, gilt lettering. As issued, top board slightly warped. A few short closed tears with minor associated creasing along edges, modestly rubbed along flap folds and joints, slightly chipped top spine extremity, now in Brodart sleeve. 380 pp., illus.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Pennsylvania 1776
Secor, Robert, Gen. Ed., With John M. Pickering, Irwin Richman, Glenn Ruby

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1975. Red cloth, gilt lettering. As issued, immaculate. Former owner name in ink (small) along binding of bottom text block edge, no other marks. Dust jacket with approx. 2" closed tear along bottom spine extremity and into rear portion, lightly rubbed at flap folds. Scarce 1st edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Pennsylvania 1776
Secor, Robert, Gen. Ed., With John M. Pickering, Irwin Richman, Glenn Ruby

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1975. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Almost as issued, with slight lean. Lacks dust jacket, but flaps are laid in. 380 pp., illus. Former owner bookplate on FEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Pennsylvania 1776
Secor, Robert, Gen. Ed., With John M. Pickering, Irwin Richman, Glenn Ruby

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1975. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Almost as issued, with moderate lean that appears original to publication. Slightly soiled. Lacks dust jacket. 380 pp., illus. Former owner bookplate on FEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Pennsylvania's Historic Places
Seitz, Ruth Hoover

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1989. Dark green faux leatherette, lettered in gold foil. 176 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Blair Seitz (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
16) Pennsylvania's Historic Places
Seitz, Ruth Hoover

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1989. First edition. 176 pp., fully illus. in color. Almost as issued, slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Blair Seitz (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Pennsylvania's Historic Places
Seitz, Ruth Hoover

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1989. Dark green faux leatherette, lettered in gold foil. 176 pp., illus. w/ color plates. New.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Blair Seitz (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
18) History Of The Rise, Increase And Progress, Of The Christian People Called Quakers; with Several Remarkable Occurances Intermixed. Written Originally in Low-Dutch, and Also Translated Into English by William Sewel. [Third Edition]
Sewel, William

Burlington, NJ: Isaac Collins, 1774. Evans 13607, an imprint reprinting the Third Edition. Full calf, gilt on black title label mounted on spine, five raised bands. xii,812,[16] pp., indexed at rear. Leather remains supple and has been cared for as part of a private collection, but it shows some surface abrasions, and the boards show at least partial exposure along all edges, with some loss and layering of underboards at corners, loss along joints and at both spine extremities. Flyleaves not original to issue have been inserted with cloth mending tape. This copy lacks title page [i/ii] but is otherwise complete and has been identified by its pagination and size as the 1774 Burlington imprint. Binding is firm and text block generally tidy, showing only light scattered foxing, with strong printing throughout. Easily improved cosmetically by rebacking and new corners.. First Thus. Full-Leather. Fair-Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
19) Erie Water West: A History of the Erie Canal, 1792-1854
Shaw, Ronald E

Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1990. xii,449 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Minor shelf wear, one light front cover corner crease. Square, uncreased binding. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half- and title pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) Pennsylvania Heritage: Diversity in Art, Dance, Food, Music, and Customs
Sheets, George R., with Blair Seitz

Harrisburg, PA: RB/Seitz & Seitz, 2001. Photographic celebration of the vibrant folk and ethnic cultures of the Keystone State, with 180 color photographs accompanied by informative text. Landmarks and historic places, art, dance, music, Old World artisans, food, festivals, parades, folk traditions, etc. Includes section on Robesonia Pennsylvania German potter Lester P. Breininger, Jr., of Berks Co. and regional interest. Ethnic groups include PA German, Swedish, Mexican, Latino-Hispanic, Polish, Native American, etc. Highly recommended survey. Slightly shelfworn jacket, essentially as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Pennsylvania Heritage: Diversity in Art, Dance, Food, Music, and Customs
Sheets, George R., with Blair Seitz

Harrisburg, PA: RB/Seitz & Seitz, 2001. Photographic celebration of the vibrant folk and ethnic cultures of the Keystone State, with 180 color photographs accompanied by informative text. Landmarks and historic places, art, dance, music, Old World artisans, food, festivals, parades, folk traditions, etc. Includes section on Robesonia Pennsylvania German potter Lester P. Breininger, Jr., of Berks Co. and regional interest. Ethnic groups include PA German, Swedish, Mexican, Latino-Hispanic, Polish, Native American, etc. Highly recommended survey. Slightly shelfworn jacket, essentially as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Pennsylvania Heritage: Diversity in Art, Dance, Food, Music, and Customs
Sheets, George R., with Blair Seitz

Harrisburg, PA: RB/Seitz & Seitz, 2001. Photographic celebration of the vibrant folk and ethnic cultures of the Keystone State, with 180 color photographs accompanied by informative text. Landmarks and historic places, art, dance, music, Old World artisans, food, festivals, parades, folk traditions, etc. Includes section on Robesonia Pennsylvania German potter Lester P. Breininger, Jr., of Berks Co. and regional interest. Ethnic groups include PA German, Swedish, Mexican, Latino-Hispanic, Polish, Native American, etc. Highly recommended survey. Slightly shelfworn jacket, essentially as new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Mountain Minstrelsy of Pennsylvania [North Pennsylania Minstrelsy, Revised Edition]
Shoemaker, Henry W

Philadelphia, PA: Newman F.McGirr, 1931. 3rd edition of the author's "North Pennsylvania Minstrelsy," revised, enlarged and retitled. Orange pebbled cloth, lettered and bordered in gilt. Very slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, exceptionally well preserved. [iv],319 pp.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) Stories of Pennsylvania, Volume II: 1723-1797
Singmaster, Elsie

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Book Service, 1937. Red cloth, lettered in black. 192 pp., illus. 2nd ptg.: Dec. 1939. Mildly sunned spine panel, light shelf wear.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. Illus. by Alden Turner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) Stories of Pennsylvania, Volume I: 1616-1781
Singmaster, Elsie

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Book Service, 1937. Red cloth, lettered in black. 183 pp., illus. 2nd ptg.: Nov. 1938. Slightly sunned spine panel, light shelf wear, a bit rubbed at spine extremities.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. Illus. by Alden Turner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) Stories of Pennsylvania, Volume II: 1723-1797
Singmaster, Elsie

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Book Service, 1937. Red cloth, lettered in black. 192 pp., illus. 2nd ptg.: Dec. 1939. Mildly soiled cloth, rubbed with a bit of exposure at spine extremities. Several names and annotations in pencil on front endpapers. Text block edges a bit dulled by age, clean interior. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Alden Turner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) History of Dentistry in Pennsylvania 1868-1968 [Pennsylvania Dental Journal Vol. 35, No. 3 (March 1968)]
Sissman, Isaac, D.D.S

Easton, PA: Pennsylvania Dental Journal (PA Dental Assn.), 1968. Tan wraps, 128+ pp., issue-length essay. Light wear to edges, corners a bit bumped.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) History of Dentistry in Pennsylvania 1868-1968 [Pennsylvania Dental Journal Vol. 35, No. 3 (March 1968)]
Sissman, Isaac, D.D.S

Easton, PA: Pennsylvania Dental Journal (PA Dental Assn.), 1968. Light teal cloth, lettered in gilt. 128+ pp., issue-length essay, illus.. Slightly rubbed extremities, nearly as issued. Scarce in hardcover.. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) The Architecture of the United States, Volume 1: New England and the Mid-Atlantic States
Smith, G. E. Kidder

Garden City, NY: Anchor/Doubleday, 1981. xxvii + 755 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Turquoise cloth. Ex-library, typically marked, apparently rebound. Square, firm binding, excellent reference copy marred only by library markings.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) The Jacksonian Heritage: Pennsylvania Politics 1833-1848 [Governor's Library book plate]
Snyder, Charles McCool

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1958. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. x,256 pp. Slightly rubbed at corners and extremities, otherwise nearly as issued. Institutional bookplate from The Governor's Library, gift of PHMC on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Documentary History of the Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and Adjacent States; Proceedings of the Annual Conventions from 1748 to 1821, Compiled and Translated from Records in the Archives and from the Written Protocols
Spaeth, A., H. E. Jacobs, and G. F. Spieker (pref.)

Philadelphia, PA: Board of Publication of the General Council of the Evangelical Lutheran Church of North America, 1898. Dark green pebbled cloth, lettered and with front cover device in gilt, bordered in blind. Modest shelf wear, a bit exposed at several corners. Mild binding lean, text block edges somewhat dulled by age but interior clean and intact. iv,619 pp. Documentary history based primarily on the records in the archives of the Lutheran seminary at Mt. Airy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $28.50
32) Viewing Pennsylvania Trolleys
Springirth, Kenneth C

Erie, PA: Self-Published, 1971. Bound in green library buckram, with original illus. stiff paper wraps bound in. 178 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Ex-library copy, never circulated and thus lightly marked/stamped, virtually without wear. Covers and contents slightly toned but otherwise fully intact. Slight shelf wear to cloth. Statewide survey of early to mid 20th-century trolley lines. Very durable reference copy.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) Pennsylvania, Birthplace of a Nation: An Illustrated History of the Commonwealth
Stevens, Sylvester K

New York: Random House, 1964. Green cloth, embossed with state seal. Presents as issued. xiii,400 pp., illus. Short (approx. 1/2") closed tear along top edge of title page, else essentially as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Pennsylvania, Birthplace of a Nation: An Illustrated History of the Commonwealth
Stevens, Sylvester K

New York: Random House, 1964. Green cloth, embossed with state seal. As issued. xiii,400 pp., illus. Dust jacket with small notch of loss along top front edge, closed tear repaired with tape extending from top rear edge, some edge wear, price clipped front flap. Stated first ptg.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
35) Pennsylvania, Birthplace of a Nation: An Illustrated History of the Commonwealth
Stevens, Sylvester K

New York: Random House, 1964. Green cloth, embossed with state seal. Very slightly rubbed edges, else as issued. Small remnant of sticker (bookplate?) on FFEP, else clean interior. Dust jacket now in Brodart sleeve shows chipped top edge (slight loss at top extremity) with associated creasing, price-clipped front flap. Firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Record of Pennsylvania Volunteers in the Spanish-American War, 1898
Stewart, Thomas J., Comp

Harrisburg, PA: Wm. Stanley Ray, 1901. Green cloth, bronzed spine lettering. Cloth moderately rubbed and flecked along joints, edges, spine panel, but other than this cosmetic issue, the volume is preserved quite well, with firm binding, clean interior. 947 pp. Rather scarce.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
37) Continental Pietism and Early American Christianity
Stoeffler, F. Ernest (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publ. Co., 1976. 276 pp. Reading copy only, with considerable shelf/handling wear, rubbed joints. Creased binding with clear tape repair/reinforcement. Text is complete, with scattered but significant underlining. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Agnes Repplier: Lady of Letters [INSCRIBED]
Stokes, George Stewart

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. Dull orange cloth, blue cover device. Slightly rubbed bottom edges and lightly soiled bottom corner, else almost as issued. Inscribed by author on title pg., dated Jan. 1949, matched to former owner bookplate on front pastedown. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The Journey [SIGNED]
Straus, Joseph

Levittown, PA: Lifeline Publications, 1992. 236 pp. Light shelf/handling wear. Inscribed by author on title page. Novel set in Gettysburg and Philadelphia (Jefferson Medical College) in the 1860s. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
Stutz, Bruce

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Tan 1/4 cloth, green paper covered boards. Former owner's inscription on front pastedown, else as issued. [ix],390 pp., maps, illus. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
Stutz, Bruce

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. As issued. 390 pp., maps, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
Stutz, Bruce

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. As issued. 390 pp., maps, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) Natural Lives, Modern Times: People and Places of the Delaware River
Stutz, Bruce

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Essentially as issued, gift inscription on front flyleaf. 390 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) An Introduction to the Birds of Pennsylvania
Sutton, George Miksch

Harrisburg, PA: J. Horace McFarland Co., 1928. Olive cloth, lettered and illus. in black. Deaccessioned from non-circulating institutional library, thus lightly marked/stamped. Clear-coated spine panel somewhat darkened by age. Mild shelf wear. ix,169 pp., illus., color frontis.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) Pennsylvania Transportation [Pennsylvania History Studies No. 7]
Swetnam, George

Gettysburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1964. Pennsylvania History Studies No. 7. Booklet, pictorial stiff paper wraps. 81 pp., illus. Moderately rubbed surfaces, fully intact interior. Verso of front cover shows address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr., author of "The Pennsylvania German Family Farm.". First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) A Checklist of Pennsylvania Newspapers, Volume I: Philadelphia County
The Pennsylvania Historical Survey, Division of Community Service Programs, Works Projects Administration

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1944. Prepared by The Pennsylvania Historical Survey, Division of Community Service Programs, Works Projects Administration. Light blue wraps, xiii,321 pp. Lightly toned toward edges and along spine panel, light edge/corner wear. Clean interior. Listings for Philadelphia County newspapers in PA historical collections and archives. Although published as "Volume I," the Philadelphia County entry is the only title ever published in this abandoned series.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) A Checklist of Pennsylvania Newspapers, Volume I: Philadelphia County
The Pennsylvania Historical Survey, Division of Community Service Programs, Works Projects Administration

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1944. Prepared by The Pennsylvania Historical Survey, Division of Community Service Programs, Works Projects Administration. Light blue wraps, 321 pp. Lightly toned toward edges, sunned spine panel, light edge wear. Clean interior, modestly toned. Listings for Philadelphia County newspapers in PA historical collections and archives. Although published as "Volume I," the Philadelphia County entry is the only title ever published in this abandoned series.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Report on the Resurvey of the Maryland-Pennsylvania Boundary, Part of the Mason and Dixon Line [With Foldout Map]
Tittman, O. H., William Bullock Clark, and Isaac B. Brown (Resurvey Commission); Edward B. Mathews (editor)

Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co., 1909. Authorized by the Legislatures of Maryland and Pennsylvania, 1909. Black cloth, bordered in blind, lettered in bronze foil on spine panel. Modest surface soiling and rubbing, small areas of loss to cloth in gutter of front joint, spine lettering partially rubbed away. Presentation copy, with former owner signature on front flyleaf as well. 412 pp., illus. with 82 plates, 8 figures, including many survey map plates printed in red and black, 2 double-page and 2 large foldout maps (Smith 1608, Visscher 1659, Herrman 1670, Eastburn 1740), and facsimile of 1768 parchment map prepared by Mason and Dixon housed in rear pocket. Several latter leaves show slight dampstaining to fore-edges and bottom corner as well as light rubbing; the rear hinge is starting, and the pocket itself shows some edge wear, with the map showing minor separation along several fold lines but essentially intact. Some soiling to text block edges. Overall, showing some exterior cosmetic issues, with generally clean and intact text block, all maps and inserts intact, better than typically found. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $115.00
49) The Pennsylvania Line: Regimental Organization and Operations, 1775-1783
Trussell, John B. B

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1993. Essentially as issued. Out of print, scarce. 368 pp., illus.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
50) Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Black illus. wraps. 57 pp., illus. Booklet. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: