Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pennsylvaniana

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found.
1) The Pennsylvania Line: Regimental Organization and Operations, 1775-1783
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1977. viii,368 pp., illus. Blue cloth, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly soiled rear panel, minor rubbing to edges. Former owner address label and inventory number on front pastedown. Scarce in hardcover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Charles C. Dallas, Jr.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $47.50
2) Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Black illus. wraps. Booklet. 57 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Black illus. paper wraps. As issued. 57 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Nearly as issued, very slight wear to edges, approx. 1" piece of scotch tape affixed to front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
5) Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Light corner crease on rear cover, else as issued. 57 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
6) Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
Trussell, John B. B., Jr

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Black illus. paper wraps. As issued. 57 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
7) Benajmin Franklin
Van Doren, Carl

New York: Viking Press, 1938. Preceded by 3-vol. limited edition. Brown cloth. 845 pp., illus. Light shelf wear, back strip a bit sunned. Firm binding. Former owner bookplate on FEP.. First Trade. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
8) History of the 88th Pennsylvania Volunteers in the War for the Union, 1861-1865 [Eighty-Eighth Pennsylvania Volunteers]
Vautier, John D, Co. I, 88th Regiment P.V

Gaithersburg, MD: Butternut Press, 1986. Dark blue buckram, lettered and bordered in silver foil. Facsimile reprint of the original 1894 edition. Top rear corner slightly bumped (no exposure), former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf, otherwise unmarked and as issued. 280 pp., illus. Includes Roster of the 88th, occupying approx. 50 pp. at rear. Sturdy hardcover edition.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) PRR: Hudson to Horseshoe
Volkmer, William D

Edison, NJ: Morning Sun Books, 1994. 128 pp., fully illus. in color. As issued. Pennsylvania Railroad.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) Unity from Diversity: Extracts from Selected Pennsylvania Colonial Documents, 1681 to 1780, in Commemoration of the Tercentenary of The Commonwealth
Waddell, Louis M., Comp., Ed

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1982. Light wear to edges, binding crease, former owner address label at top of title pg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Muhlenberg Family: Their Significance in Colonial America; Also a Brief History of Conrad Weiser, Who Was Henry M. Muhlenberg's Father-In-Law
Wagner, William Muhlenberg, Jr

Self-Published [Printed by Masthof Press], 2006. 64 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued, from the author's own stock.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) One Hundred and Fifty Years of Collecting by the Historical Society of Pennsylvania 1824-1974
Wainwright, Nicholas B

Philadelphia, PA: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1974. Blue 1/4 buckram, marbled paper covered boards, spine panel lettered in gold foil. Former owner address inscription on front flyleaf, else as issued. ix,105 pp., illus. Dust jacket slightly chipped at one or two points along edges, with two short (approx. 1/2") closed tears along rear edges, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) Birds of Pennsylvania
Wakeley, James S., and Lillian D. Wakeley

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1983. Dark blue polished paper covered boards, titled in gold foil. As issued. 214 pp., color plates, b&w line drawings and photographs. Color illus. dust jacket shows slight waviness on upper front panel from light moisture contact, no actual dampstaining, otherwise as issued. 2nd edition.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by George Lavanish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Birds of Pennsylvania
Wakeley, James S., and Lillian D. Wakeley

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1983. Dark blue polished paper covered boards, titled in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf inked out. 214 pp., color plates, b&w line drawings and photographs. Color illus. dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by George Lavanish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Birds of Pennsylvania
Wakeley, James S., and Lillian D. Wakeley

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1983. Dark blue polished paper covered boards, titled in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Handwritten date on front pastedown, else unmarked. 214 pp., color plates, b&w line drawings and photographs. Color illus. dust jacket now in mylar. 2nd edition 2nd ptg.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by George Lavanish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
16) Bibliography of Pennsylvania History: A Supplement
Wall, Carol (editor)

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Blue cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gold foil. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, a few light surface marks to cloth. xviii,252 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Lacks front flyleaf, else complete. Firm binding, clean interior. ix,358 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth, virtually as issued, slightly soiled at bottom corners of text block. Firm binding, clean interior. ix,358 pp. Scarce dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, with some chipping and a few closed tears along edges, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Indians in Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1961. xiii,194 pp., illus., maps. Elusive 1st softcover printing. Moderate cover wear, a bit rubbed in places, moderate binding lean. Former owner signature in pencil inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG/N/A. Illus. by William Rohrbeck. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Indians in Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1981. PHMC Anthropological Series No. 5. Second edition. xii,200 pp., illus. Sunned spine panel, light shelf wear.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by William Rohrbeck. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth. Ex-library w/ typical marks and stamps, from Lancaster Theological Seminary. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. Portions of dust jacket pasted down to front endpapers. Firm binding, clean interior, more than acceptable as reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. A few light surface marks to cloth, slightly rubbed extremities. Firm binding, clean interior. Former owner's book plate on front flyleaf, text portion of dust jacket mounted on front pastedown. ix,358 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth. Slight shelf wear, endpapers a bit toned in gutters, former owner address label on FEP. 358 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) The Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. Dark blue cloth, virtually as issued. Firm binding, clean interior beyond slightly toned endpapers. ix,358 pp. Scarce dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, with some chipping and a few closed tears along edges, area of loss along bottom rear edge, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) All About Pennsylvania
Wallower, Lucille, and Ellen J. Wholey

Harrisburg, PA: Penns Valley Publishers, 1984. Oblong 4to, red wraps. Very slight wear, essentially as issued. Illus. Juvenile.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Conrad Weiser and the Indian Policy of Colonial Pennsylvania
Walton, Joseph S

Philadelphia, PA: George W. Jacobs & Co., 1900. Dark blue cloth, less common binding variation decorated in red, orange, and green -- a lovely cover design. 420 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modestly rubbed along joints and extrems, some surface rubbing/fading to lower portions of front panel, spotting/dampstaining to rear panel, a cosmetic defect only, with both boards fully intact, no warping or skewing evident. Clean text block, firm binding, inarguably Near Fine except for rear board blemishes. Howes W-78.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) Conrad Weiser and the Indian Policy of Colonial Pennsylvania
Walton, Joseph S

Philadelphia, PA: George W. Jacobs & Co., 1900. Dark blue cloth, variant binding decorated in olive, orange, and white. 420 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Howes W78. Lettering and design on upper front panel minimally rubbed, most lettering rubbed away on spine panel. Mildly rubbed spine extremities. Lightly wrinkled leaves and plates through about p. 35 from moisture contact, though no adhesion or dampstaining, a relatively minor issue.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) Early American Stencils on Walls and Furniture
Waring, Janet

New York: Dover, 1968. 168 illus., 7 color plates. Stencilled walls from MA, CT, NY, OH, NH, RI, VT, ME, furniture from/by Hitchcock, William Eaton, Pennsylvania, George Lord. Slight lean, lightly rubbed edges. Clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Early American Stencils on Walls and Furniture
Waring, Janet

New York: Dover, 1968. 168 illus., 7 color plates. Stencilled walls from MA, CT, NY, OH, NH, RI, VT, ME, furniture from/by Hitchcock, William Eaton, Pennsylvania, George Lord. Slightly rubbed edges. Clean interior.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Early American Stencils on Walls and Furniture
Waring, Janet

New York: Dover, 1968. 168 illus., 7 color plates. Stencilled walls from MA, CT, NY, OH, NH, RI, VT, ME, furniture from/by Hitchcock, William Eaton, Pennsylvania, George Lord. Slight lean, light binding crease, modest wear to edges. Clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Report on the Birds of Pennsylvania. With Special Reference to the Food-Habits, Based on Over Four Thousand Stomach Examinations
Warren, B. H

Harrisburg, PA: E. K. Meyers, State Printer, 1890. Dark green buckram, lettered in gold foil, newly rebound, edges slightly trimmed. xiv,434 pp., illus. w/ 100 plates, 99 of which are in full color. As found, this copy was incomplete and severely compromised; all text leaves (i-xiv, 1-6) and all plates (1, 2, 10, 12) lacking from the original have been supplied in photocopied form and bound in, so this copy is now complete and will provide an exceptionally durable reference copy. Excepting the photocopies, the interior is clean and bright, with all remaining plates retaining vibrant color. This is the preferred edition of Warren's work, as it contains precisely twice as many plates as the first edition of 1888.. Second Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) The Dwellings of Colonial America
Waterman, Thomas Tileston

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1950. Light blue cloth, moderately spotted on both panels but otherwise intact. Gift inscription on verso of front flyleaf. [vii],32 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates, endpaper maps. Original publisher's slipcase shows shelf wear and surface rubbing, thus Good.. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) The Delaware Indians: A History
Weslager, C. A

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1972. Dark gray cloth. xix,546 pp., illus. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, only modest actual wear, rubbed a bit at corners, extremities, with tape ghosting on covers where dust jacket sleeve had been anchored. Dust jacket in new mylar, showing slightly sunned spine panel with small call label at base of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
34) Historical Sketches No. 1: Story Lackawanna County and...Historical Society / Origin and History of Famous Archbald Pot-Hole / Memorial of 50th Anniv of Lackawanna Co. / History of a Distinctive Family of Scranton [Peck] / Biog of Catlin / 3 Wise Men
Weyburn, S. Fletcher

Scranton, PA: Self-Published/Lackawanna Historical Society, 1930. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Mildly rubbed extremities. Cover title "Historical Sketches No. 1," consisting of six (6) separately self-published and issued booklets bound into one volume, with the author's "Compliments" tag tipped in first title page. CONTENTS: "A Story of Lackawanna County and Lackawanna Historical Society" (1928, 32 pp.); "Origin and History of the Famous Archbold Pot-Hole, Archbald, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania" (1929, 24 pp.); "Memorial of the Fiftieth Anniversary of Lackawanna County Celebrated at Scranton, Pennsylvania, October 24, 1928" (LHS #11, 1929, 32 pp.); "History of a Distinctive Family of Scranton and Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania" (LHS #12, 1929, 32 pp.) [PECK family genealogy]; "The Biography and Ancestry of Hon. George Henry Catlin, Scranton, Pennsylvania" (LHS #13, 1930, 26 pp.); "Three Wise Men of America" (1930 revised ed., 4 pp.) [Washington, Lincoln, T. Roosevelt]. Very scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) On the Edge of Evening: An Autobiography of One Who holds with the Old Ways [SIGNED COPY]
Weygandt, Cornelius

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1946. Burgundy cloth, 217 pp. Modest shelf wear, a bit rubbed at extremities. SIGNED by author on front flyleaf. Text block edges slightly foxed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) The Blue Hills: Rounds and Discoveries in the Country Places of Pennsylvania [INSCRIBED]
Weygandt, Cornelius

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936. Royal blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi,434 pp., color frontis. 1st edition (no subsequent printings indicated). Modestly sunned spine panel, rubbed at spine extremities and corners, a few light surface marks to cloth. Text block edges a bit toned by age. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf, Christmas 1936. The author's follow-up to the highly acclaimed The Red Hills (1929), this time focusing a bit more on "up country" folk culture in the shadow of the Kittatinny Ridge across southeastern Pennsylvania, transitional volume toward The Dutch Country (1939).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) The Blue Hills: Rounds and Discoveries in the Country Places of Pennsylvania
Weygandt, Cornelius

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi,434 pp., color frontis. Ex-library copy, significant wear, rubbed edges, typically marked and stamped. Acceptable reading copy. The author's follow-up to the highly acclaimed The Red Hills (1929), this time focusing a bit more on "up country" folk culture in the shadow of the Kittatinny Ridge across southeastern Pennsylvania, transitional volume toward The Dutch Country (1939).. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) On the Edge of Evening: An Autobiography of One Who holds with the Old Ways
Weygandt, Cornelius

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1946. Burgundy cloth, 217 pp., illus. Modest lean, one area of dampstaining along both fore-edges that does not extend to text block. Some lightly penciled annotations to rear endpapers. Dust jacket modestly soiled, chipped with minor loss at spine extremities and corners, price-clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
39) On the Edge of Evening: An Autobiography of One Who holds with the Old Ways [INSCRIBED COPY]
Weygandt, Cornelius

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1946. Burgundy cloth, 217 pp. Light shelf wear, boards very slightly warped. INSCRIBED by author on front flyleaf, 19 March 1946, to Scully Bradlley, the author's faculty colleague at the Univ. of Pennsylvania.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) The Blue Hills: Rounds and Discoveries in the Country Places of Pennsylvania
Weygandt, Cornelius

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi,434 pp., color frontis. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Nicely preserved. The author's follow-up to the highly acclaimed The Red Hills (1929), this time focusing a bit more on "up country" folk culture in the shadow of the Kittatinny Ridge across southeastern Pennsylvania, transitional volume toward The Dutch Country (1939).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) The Blue Hills: Rounds and Discoveries in the Country Places of Pennsylvania
Weygandt, Cornelius

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi,434 pp., color frontis. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Nicely preserved. The author's follow-up to the highly acclaimed The Red Hills (1929), this time focusing a bit more on "up country" folk culture in the shadow of the Kittatinny Ridge across southeastern Pennsylvania, transitional volume toward The Dutch Country (1939).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Blue Hills: Rounds and Discoveries in the Country Places of Pennsylvania
Weygandt, Cornelius

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. xxi,434 pp., color frontis. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, a light surface abrasion on rear panel. Nicely preserved. The author's follow-up to the highly acclaimed The Red Hills (1929), this time focusing a bit more on "up country" folk culture in the shadow of the Kittatinny Ridge across southeastern Pennsylvania, transitional volume toward The Dutch Country (1939).. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) On the Edge of Evening: An Autobiography of One Who holds with the Old Ways
Weygandt, Cornelius

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1946. Burgundy cloth, 217 pp., illus. Very slight lean, slightly rubbed extremities. Dust jacket chipped along edges, with occasional loss, most prominent at head of spine and top rear edge, now in Brodart sleeve, price-clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
44) The Plenty of Pennsylvania: Samples of Seven Cultures Persisting from Colonial Days
Weygandt, Cornelius

New York: H. C. Kinsey and Company, 1942. Tan 1/4 cloth, salmon cloth. Light edge wear. Dust jacket now in Brodart sleeve shows loss at both spine extremities, top rear corner, and portions of title along top front edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Tuesdays at Ten: A Recalling of Old Hours for Pennsylvania Men - Concrete Illustrations, Tangents & Asides [Pennsylvania Edition, 33/260, SIGNED]
Weygandt, Cornelius

Philadelphia & London: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1928. Light green buckram. 333 pp. Modest shelf wear, portions of both panels lightly spotted. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Very scattered internal and text block edge foxing, generally light, ranging to moderate on limitation page and opposite frontis. plate (p. 13). No. 33 of the Pennsylvania Edition, limited to 260 copies, designed by Kent D. Currie, signed by author beneath limitation statement.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) On the Edge of Evening: An Autobiography of One Who holds with the Old Ways
Weygandt, Cornelius

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1946. Burgundy cloth, 217 pp., illus. Moderate lean, former owner bookplate on FEP. SIGNED by author on FFEP. Plates are somewhat foxed, contents a bit toned. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with slightly chipped edges, price-clipped front flap.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) In Old Pennsylvania Towns
Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1920. Coverage of Lancaster, Lebanon, Gettysburg, York, Columbia, Chambersburg, Shippensburg, Carlisle, Harrisburg, Pittsburgh, Washington, Braddock Trail, Fort Bedford, Hollidaysburg, Jenny Lind, the Susquehanna, Sunbury, Wilkes-Barre, the Schuylkill, Pottsville, Reading, Allentown, Bethlehem, Chester. Illus. tan cloth, accents in dark green, orange, and white, gilt top edge. 352 pp., illus. w/ 39 b&w plates. Modestly rubbed at corners and extremities, a few light surface marks, lightly toned spine panel. A bit frayed at head of spine. Page edges deckled, slightly ragged here and there from being opened. Firm, square binding. Excellent source on Pennsylvania colonial and Federalist history, architecture, etc. Of a similar format to John Faris's various Lippincott publications on PA history.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) In Old Pennsylvania Towns
Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1920. Coverage of Lancaster, Lebanon, Gettysburg, York, Columbia, Chambersburg, Shippensburg, Carlisle, Harrisburg, Pittsburgh, Washington, Braddock Trail, Fort Bedford, Hollidaysburg, Jenny Lind, the Susquehanna, Sunbury, Wilkes-Barre, the Schuylkill, Pottsville, Reading, Allentown, Bethlehem, Chester. Illus. tan cloth, accents in dark green, orange, and white, gilt top edge. 352 pp., illus. w/ 39 b&w plates. 1st edition, matching dates. Modestly rubbed at corners and extremities, slight lean. Ex-library, non-circulating collection, with call label on spine covered over in green (marker?), ownership inscriptions/stamps on endsheets. Lacks rear flyleaf. Modest wear, still more than acceptable as reference copy. Excellent source on Pennsylvania colonial and Federalist history, architecture, etc. Of a similar format to John Faris's various Lippincott publications on PA history.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
49) In Old Pennsylvania Towns
Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1920. Coverage of Lancaster, Lebanon, Gettysburg, York, Columbia, Chambersburg, Shippensburg, Carlisle, Harrisburg, Pittsburgh, Washington, Braddock Trail, Fort Bedford, Hollidaysburg, Jenny Lind, the Susquehanna, Sunbury, Wilkes-Barre, the Schuylkill, Pottsville, Reading, Allentown, Bethlehem, Chester. Illus. tan cloth, accents in dark green, orange, and white, gilt top edge. 352 pp., illus. w/ 39 b&w plates. 1st edition, matching dates. Modestly rubbed at corners and extremities, a few light surface marks, lightly toned spine panel. Firm, square binding. Excellent source on Pennsylvania colonial and Federalist history, architecture, etc. Of a similar format to John Faris's various Lippincott publications on PA history.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Pennsylvania and Its Manifold Activities
Whidden, Guy C., and Wilfred H. Schoff

Philadelphia: Local Organizing Commission of the 12th International Congress of Navigation, 1912. 287 pp., b&w illus., color fold-out map at rear. Blue cloth, orange lettering. Soiled, with rubbed joints, exposed at corners. Interior clean, with a few instances of light foxing. One illus. removed at pp. 35-36.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair-Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: