Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pennsylvaniana

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found.
1) A Guide Book of Art, Architecture, and Historic Interests in Pennsylvania
Archambault, A. Margaretta

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1924. Apparent 1st, with matching dates, no additional printings indicated. Dark blue cloth, elaborate gilt-stamped binding design of PA state seal. 509 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Excellent on Pennsylvania history. Lightly rubbed edges, gilt on spine panel just a bit rubbed.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
2) A Guide Book of Art, Architecture, and Historic Interests in Pennsylvania
Archambault, A. Margaretta

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1924. Apparent 1st, with matching dates, no additional printings indicated. Dark blue cloth, elaborate gilt-stamped binding design of PA state seal. 509 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Excellent on Pennsylvania history. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, a few letters of front panel gilt slightly rubbed. Slight foxing adjacent to several plates, otherwise immaculate interior.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) A Guide Book of Art, Architecture, and Historic Interests in Pennsylvania
Archambault, A. Margaretta

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1924. Apparent 1st, with matching dates, no additional printings indicated. Dark blue cloth, elaborate gilt-stamped binding design of PA state seal. Moderately rubbed joints, corners, extrems, flecked cloth on spine panel with gilt partially rubbed. Front pastedown bookplate, front hinge just starting. Foxing and dampstaining to title page and several early leaves, scattered occasional foxing, light to moderate, through interior proximate to plates, typical of this issue. Excellent on Pennsylvania history.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Lives of the Governors of Pennsylvania, with the Incidental History of the State, from 1609 to 1873 [New Edition, Revised and Enlarged]
Armor, William C

Philadelphia, PA: James K. Simon, 1873. Full leather, gilt on black title labels on spine, marbled endpapers. Covers partially detached along joints (still connected by endpaper hinges), repaired on back strip by clear tape. Binding copy "as is," excellent candidate for rebinding/rebacking with intact, clean text block. Leather boards are moderately rubbed along edges and show some light soiling. Gift inscription relating to LeVan family on front blank. 557 pp., illus. w/ engraved plates.. Full-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) Register of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States
Aubin, J. Harris

Boston, MA: Commandery of the State of Massachusetts, 1906. Dark red cloth, stamped and lettered in burgundy. A few light soil marks to cloth, modestly rubbed extremities and corners. 253 pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Banks of the Delaware: The Life and Times of Frederick Banks 1898-1964
Banks, Ivy Jackson

Trenton, NJ: Trenton Historical Society, 1967. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, virtually as issued (cloth slightly spotted along bottom edge). Dust jacket a bit toned toward edges and folds, else virtually as issued. Signed by author on front blank.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mary Grace Johnston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Outlines of the History of Old St. Paul's Church, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1760-1898
Barratt, Norris Stanley

The Colonial Society of Pennsylvania, 1917. Red cloth, gilt front panel device + lettering, gilt top, deckled edges. vi + 327+ pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, only modest actual wear. Lightly soiled, back strip a bit sunned. Firm binding, clean interior, solid Near Fine with note to ex-lib. status. Provides list of inscriptions on tombstones and vaults of the church-yard.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) A Medley of Memories: The Recollections of Arvilla Shenk Bechtel
Bechtel, Arvilla Shenk; Ryan, Carol Bechtel (transcriber, editor)

Souderton and Morgantown, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Masthof Press], 2001. Color laminated pictorial boards. As issued. xxi,400 pp., illus. with color, b&w plates. Autobiography/memoir with material first on Allen County, Ohio, then Spring City and environs, Montgomery and Chester County, Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $28.50
9) County Atlas of Schuylkill, Pennsylvania, From Recent and Actual Surveys and Records [Atlas of Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania]
Beers, F. W., and A. B. Cochran

Vernon, IN and Pottsville, PA: Windmill Publications/Historical Society of Schuylkill County, 1999. Facsimile reprint of the 1st (1875) edition, published by F. W. Beers & Co., New York. Dark olive buckram, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Sponsored by Historical Society of Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania. 135 pp. As issued. Maps for all townships, boroughs, and villages extant as of time of original publication, with many additional illustrations.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $120.00
10) Guide to the State Historical Markers of Pennsylvania
Beyer, George R

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1991. 1st ptg. of 5th Edition, oblong 8vo. Light wear to edges, one light crease to an otherwise firm, square binding. [ii],211 pp. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Pennsylvania Iron Manufacture in the Eighteenth Century
Bining, Arthur Cecil

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1938. Publications of Pennsylvania Historical Commission, Volume IV. Dark blue textured cloth, lettered in gilt. Essentially as issued, very slight shelf wear. 227 pp., illus. Some annotations in pencil on rear flyleaf, else clean. Relatively scarce 1st of hardcover edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) Pennsylvania Railroad Passenger Car Painting and Lettering
Blardone, Charles, Jr., and Peter Tilp

Upper Darby, PA: Pennsylvania Railroad Technical and Historical Society, 1988. 1st ptg., March 1988, limited to 5000 copies. Stiff pictorial wraps, spiral-bound, oblong format. Approx. 1/2" closed tear along bottom front edge, one light crease on front cover, else virtually as issued. 128 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Scarce.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) Pennsylvania: Province and State -- A History from 1609 to 1790 [Complete in Two Volumes]
Bolles, Albert S

Philadelphia and New York: John Wanamaker, 1899. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt, top edges in gilt. Complete in two volumes. x,582 + iv,532 pp., illus. with b&w plates. Ex-library copy, typically marked/stamped, modest overall wear. Some rubbing evident along edges and joints, stamped text block edges, lower spine panels darkened with handwritten call label. Hinges starting, with evidence of repair. Text blocks clean. Acceptable reading/reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
14) The Private Soldier Under Washington
Bolton, Charles Knowles

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 1st edition: Sept. 1902. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, deckled edges. xiii,259 pp., illus. w/ 21 b&w plates. Minimally rubbed at corners and spine extremities; cloth surfaces rubbed along back strip, with gilt dulled (remains bright on front panel). Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Fully intact text block.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) History of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod of East Pennsylvania, with Brief Sketches of Its Congregations 1842-1892
Boner, Henry S., Charles E. Hay, and M. Coover (Committee, pref.)

Philadelphia, PA: Lutheran Publication Society, 1893. Published on the occasion of the semi-centennial of the Ev. L. Synod of Eastern PA. Brown cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt, bevelled edges. Cloth is mildly flecked on both covers and spine, with a few blemishes and modest rubbing at spine extremities. Front hinge with evidence of repair, appears quite firm; rear hinge intact. 383 pp., with 26 illustrations after engravings, including frontis. of Rev. Prof. Charles A. Hay, who died June 1893.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Quaker Ways: Pictures of Meeting Houses in Current Middle-Atlantic America
Bonner, Ruth E

Kutztown, PA: Self-Published, 1978. Tan cloth, oblong format. 95 pp., illus. Scarce history of Quaker culture in Philadelphia and beyond, as far south as Maryland and North Carolina. Most coverage here is in the Philadelphia and South Jersey area, including West Chester, Newtown, Wilmington, Byberry, Sandy Spring (MD), Wrightstown, Roaring Creek/Catawissa, Mount Laurel (NJ), etc. Slightly bumped corners, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Henry Miller Libhart: Trompe l'oeil
Bostick, Larry

Self-Published, 2005. Black cloth, lettered in silver foil. As issued. 43 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Tribute to the art and lives and Henry and Genevieve Libhart, instrumental in advancing the careers of many Pennsylvania-born artists.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Family Portrait
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1970. xii + 273 pp. Dark blue cloth, gilt facsimile signature on front panel, gilt spine lettering. Virtually as issued, very slightly rubbed corners/extrems. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, with both corners of front flap clipped. No edition statement. Former owner signature on verso of front flyleaf. Includes material on the Drinkers, a prominent Philadelphia family, and on Lehigh University, South Bethlehem, Northampton Co., PA, of which Bowen's father was president.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) All the Men in Green (The First Hundred Years) [SIGNED]
Bower, William A

Troy, PA: Self-Published [Printed by RCW Publishing Co.], 1994. 272 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Moderate handling wear, corners a bit bumped, lightly thumbed. Signed by author on half-title. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half-title and dedication pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) All the Men in Green (The First Hundred Years) [SIGNED]
Bower, William A

Troy, PA: Self-Published [Printed by RCW Publishing Co.], 1994. 272 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight shelf/edge wear. Signed by author on half-title. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
21) The Triumph of Militant Republicanism: A Study of Pennsylvania and Presidential Politics 1860-1872
Bradley, Erwin Stanley

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1964. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Basically as issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, now in mylar. 467 pp. Firm binding, clean interior. Relatively scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
22) The Majestic Delaware: The Nation's Foremost Historic River
Brandt, Francis Burke

Philadelphia, PA: Brandt and Gummere Company, 1929. Burgundy cloth, blind-decorated, gilt-stamped lettering. 192 pp., illus. throughout. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Small address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr. (author of "Pennsylania German Family Farm") on front pastedown. Text block edges are lightly foxed, not extending to interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) The Pennsylvania and New York Frontier: History of from 1720 to the Close of the Revolution
Brewster, William

Philadelphia, PA: George S. McManus Co., 1954. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Modest surface rubbing in a few areas, a bit of shelf wear. Former owner's address label on front pastedown (Amos Long, author of Pennsylvania German Family Farm). vi,237 pp. Clean interior, firm binding. Relatively scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) The Inside History of the Carnegie Steel Company: A Romance of Millions
Bridge, James Howard

New York: The Aldine Book Company, 1903. 1st edition: July 1903 (matching dates), though with Author's Note to Third Edition tipped in at front endpapers. Red cloth, gilt pictorial front panel. Cloth is a bit flecked and modestly soiled on portions of both panels, moderately soiled back strip. Slightly frayed spine extremities, corners a bit exposed, small area of soiling along text block fore-edge. A few early leaves slightly chipped along fore-edge, else fully intact interior. Title pg. shows embossed stamp of Pennsylvania Railroad Company Library, no other marks. Former owner signatures on front flyleaf. xv + 369 pp., illus. w/ b&w reproductions, plates, etc.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) Popularizing Pennsylvania: Henry W. Shoemaker and the Progressive Uses of Folklore and History
Bronner, Simon J

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1996. xxii,277 pp., illus. Slight corner wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) A Friends Select School History
Brown, Carol H. (editor)

Philadelphia, PA: Friends Select School, 1989. History published in conjunction with the 300th anniversary of Quaker education in Pennsylvania. Stiff paper wraps. xiii,270 pp., illus. w/ many b&w photos. Lightly rubbed covers, light shelf wear. Final two leaves show short closed tears along fore-edges. Timeline of Events in F.S.S. History laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) The Counter-Revolution in Pennsylvania 1776-1790
Brunhouse, Robert L

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1971. Originally issued 1942. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, very little actual wear. Protective Brodart sleeve over dust jacket affixed to binding. Lightly rubbed edges. Acceptable reading copy, with firm binding, bright contents.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) The Counter-Revolution in Pennsylvania 1776-1790
Brunhouse, Robert L

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1971. 2nd ptg. Originally issued 1942. Basically as issued, mere traces of rubbing at corners. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with a few minor surface marks.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) Football Legends of Pennsylvania: Presenting the Great Players, Coaches and Teams of Pennsylvania [INSCRIBED]
Burian, Evan

Emmaus, PA: Self-Published, 2001. Color illus. stiff paper wraps, perfect-bound. Essentially as issued. Generic inscription on first page of text: "Always best wishes! / Evan Burian." vi,170 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) The Vanishing Depot
Bye, Ranulph

Souderton, PA: Indian Valley Printing, 1994. Green polished leatherette, lettered in gold foil. Former owner's address label and inventory number on rear flyleaf, othewise as issued. 128 pp., illus. primarily with color plates, some b&w. Dust jacket with mere hints of shelf wear, basically as issued, now in mylar. Originally issued in 1973, first revised in 1983, this copy the 2nd revised edition (1994). Color and b&w illus. of train stations and depots in Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ranulph Bye. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) Archaeological Studies of the Susquehannock Indians of Pennsylvania: Safe Harbor Report No. 2, Archaeological Section
Cadzow, Donald A

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1936. Light blue covers. Significant lean, with portion of title lettered in ink on blank spine panel. Light binding creases, with partial separation along joints near extrems. Moderately toned spine panel. Covers themselves decent, as is interior. All foldouts fully intact, including large foldout at rear. Significant investigation in the Susquehanna River, of particular interest to Lancaster, York, Dauphin County collections.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) The Susquehanna
Carmer, Carl

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1955. 1st edition, with "R" colophon on copyright pg. Light green cloth, nearly as issued. Lightly sunned spine panel. xiii, 493 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Rivers of America Series.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Stow Wengenroth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) How to Search for Your Revolutionary Patriot in Pennsylvania
Carousso, Dorothee Hughes

Philadelphia & London: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania. Lightly toned toward edges.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) How to Search for Your Revolutionary Patriot in Pennsylvania
Carousso, Dorothee Hughes

Philadelphia & London: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania. Lightly toned toward edges, two punch-holes along binding edge drilled for insertion into ring binder, no text affected.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Washington the Soldier
Carrington, Gen. Henry B

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 1st ptg. thus. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. xx,431 pp., illus. w/ 5 plates, 20 maps. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Cloth surfaces along spine panel are a bit rubbed, and gilt dulled, with an area of light soiling along rear joint and a small portion of rear panel. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Fully intact text block, clean interior.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) A History of The Historical Society of Pennsylvania [2 volumes]
Carson, Hampton L

Philadelphia, PA: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1940. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering. xxv + 441 + xi + 498 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Vol. II shows very slight fraying to top front corner, else both volumes essentially as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf of Vol. I.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) Pennsylvania's Best: The Story of Pennsylvania's Contributions to Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness for Students of history, Libraries, Armchair Travelers and Everyone Who is Proud to be Associated in Any Way with Pennsylvania
Carstens, A. H

Clearfield, PA: Kurtz Bros, Printers, 1960. Blue boards. Essentially as issued. Relatively scarce dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges. 318 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) The Small Sects in America: Their Historical, Theological, and Psychological Background
Clark, Elmer T

New York and Nashville: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1949. 1st thus, of revised edition. Green cloth, lightly rubbed at spine extremities. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 256 pp. Scattered underlining through about p. 25, else unmarked. Dust jacket chipped at head of spine and top corners, with a few short closed tears and associated creasing along top edges, now in mylar.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) The Patriots of the American Revolution
Claussen, W. Edmunds

Boyertown, PA: Self-Published By Gilbert Printing, 1975. Light blue cloth, essentially as issued. Dust jacket lightly rubbed along joints and edges, with mild surface rubbing, now in protective sleeve. Fairly scarce. History of the American Revolution centered around action in Montgomery and Chester Counties, to a lesser extent Berks, Bucks, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Journey Through Our Land
Claussen, W. Edmunds

Pottstown, PA: Greater Pottstown Area Chamber of Commerce, 1970. Slight binding lean, lightly soiled on lower front cover. Scattered interior underlinning. Acceptable reading copy. History of southern Berks, northern Montgomery and northern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. 166 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Revolutionary Pensioners: A Transcript of the Pension List of the United States for 1813 [Pennsylvania]
Closson, Bob and Mary (compilers)

Apollo, PA: Self-Published (Closson Press), 1980. 6 pp., paper wraps, stapled at top corner. Light handling wear, former owner embossed stamp on cover. Listings for Pennsylvania only.. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
42) 1840 Census of Pennsylvania Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services
Closson, Bob and Mary (compilers)

Apollo, PA: Self-Published (Closson Press), 1978. "A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial District under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census." 36 pp., paper wraps. Slight handling wear, former owner embossed stamp on title pg. Clean interior.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) The Disruption of the Pennsylvania Democracy 1848-1860
Coleman, John F

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1975. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. v,184 pp. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, else as issued. Light edge wear to dust jacket, short closed tear along bottom front edge, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.25
44) The Disruption of the Pennsylvania Democracy 1848-1860
Coleman, John F

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1975. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. v,184 pp. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, a few light spots to rear cover, else as issued. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) Pennsylvania the Golden
Collins, Herman L. ("Girard")

Harrisburg, PA: National Historical Association, Inc., 1933. Black textured cloth, gilt lettering. 131 pp. Lightly rubbed corners. Unobtrusive call letters on lower back strip, no other library marks. Interior is clean, binding firm. Tales of old Pennsylvania and Philadelphia from an author who, under the pen-name Girard, published such history for years in Philadelphia newspapers.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) William Penn and Our Liberties
Comfort, William Wistar

Philadelphia: Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company, 1947. Light blue cloth, slightly rubbed at extrems, gilt lettering. 146 pp., endpaper maps. Just a bit of shelf wear, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) The Pennsylvania State Police: A History of Service to the Commonwealth, 1905 to the Present
Conti, Lt. Colonel Philip M., PSP

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1977. Dark blue pebbled covers, gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, typically marked/stamped, with tape ghosting on both covers where dust jacket protective cover had been affixed. 672 pp., illus. Text block edges are a bit uneven, suggesting that the binding has been reglued at some point, but it seems sturdy enough. Acceptable reading copy. Dust jacket well preserved in new mylar, with small call label at base of spine, lightly rubbed corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Pennsylvania
Cressman, Elmer W

Chicago, Dallas and New York: Laidlaw Brothers, 1943. Tan paper wraps, modestly soiled, with a bit of shelf/handling wear. 96 pp. School text on the history of Pennsylvania. Uncommon.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) The Mason and Dixon Line: Story for a Bicentenary 1763-1963
Cummings, Hubertis M

Harrisburg, PA: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Dept. of Internal Affairs, 1962. Light blue wraps, titled in darker blue. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, binding reinforced with clear tape, relatively light wear. Edges a bit tanned, rear endpapers with dried glue residue. Acceptable reference copy. xii,114 pp., b&w plates.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.50
50) Journey Into Northern Pennsylvania and The State of New York
de Crevecoeur, Michel-Guillaume St. Jean (translated by Clarissa Spencer Bostelmann)

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1964. 1st complete English translation of Howes C 884 (1801). Dark blue cloth, 619 pp. As issued. Dust jacket shows lightly sunned spine panel, one approx. 1/2" closed tear along rear top edge. Very nicely preserved copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 425 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: