Pennsylvanianafrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvaniana | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 424 listings found. |
| 1) |
Inventory of the County Archives of Pennsylvania: Bradford County
|
|
|
Towanda and Harrisburg, PA: Board of County Commissioners/Archives Publishing Co. of Pennsylvania, 1946. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Mild shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners, spine panel lightly sunned, tiny (approx. 1/8") closed tear at head of spine. xii,242 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Covered Bridges in Chester County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Chester County Planning Commission, 1964. Foldout booklet/map.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Pennsylvania Academicians
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1973. Catalogue to accompany 1973 exhibition. Booklet, 73 catalogued works, b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Mighty Atom Starring Reddy Kilowatt: The Story of Electricity from Amber to Atoms
|
|
|
Pennsylvania Power and Light Company/Reddy Kilowatt, Inc., 1969. Comic book featuring the Reddy Kilowatt character relating the story of the origins and development of electricity. Color illus. throughout, no credited writer or artist. Typically thumbed, with modest general handling wear. Three punch-holes along binding edge may or may not be original to issue. Scarce and collectible.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1944. Published in connection w/ 36th annual Conference of Governors, Hershey, PA, 29-31 May 1944. Dark blue cloth, Pennsylvania state seal on front panel in gilt, Keystone device on rear panel. Cloth is modestly spotted, with a few surface marks, a bit frayed at extrems. 112 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, color endpaper maps. Former owner address label on front pastedown. Modestly thumbed.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Kratzer's 1899 Encyclopedic Guide and Directory
|
|
|
New York: Wayne Kratzer & Co., Publishers, 1899. Red cloth. 1899 City Directory for numerous cities and towns in New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Connecticut, also Pennsylvania, Delaware, Vermont, Rhode Island. Cities include New York City, Philadelphia, Boston, Pittsburgh--listings for wholesale dry goods, wholesale grocers, banks, hotels. New York City advertisements in front. Soiled cloth. Weak front hinge, though binding still firm and square. Interior toned but fully intact. Slight dampstaining and minor paper loss at bottom corner of first page of ads (front flyleaf). Scarce.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 7) |
How An Old-Fashioned Industrial Giant Became the Nation's Profit State
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1964. Date approximate. Folio w/ color photographs, fold-outs, etc. Soiled covers, clean interior.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Contributions to American History, 1858 [Memoirs of The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Vol. VI]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1858. Brown cloth, elaborately stamped in blind, with gilt spine lettering. Faded a bit toward fore-edges and along spine, with some rubbing evident at spine extremities and along joints. Interior lightly thumbed but generally intact, with firm binding. 429,7 pp. Topics include the Society of the Cincinnati, the 1794 Insurrection ("Whiskey Rebellion"), the Delaware/Lenape wampum belt and William Penn, Acadian exiles, Major Andre. Large foldout two-color (blue and brown) plate before p. 205 depicts the wampum belt presented to William Penn at the famous "Treaty under the Elm" at Shackamaxon along the Delaware River in 1682; the plate is present and fully intact but has been mended with archival tape along folds on verso, with very slight chipping along fore-edge.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Equestrian Statue of Major-General Anthony Wayne, Commander-in-Chief of the U.S. Army, Erected By the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on the Revolutionary Camp Ground at Valley Forge, June 20, 1908
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co. (State Printer), 1909. 81 pp., navy cloth, 3/4 black leather, gilt lettering, 2 sepia plates, foldout color map at rear. Slightly rubbed corners and spine, also minimally along joints, slightly toned endpapers and interior. Light abrasion across a portion of rear panel. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Remember William Penn 1644-1944
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: William Penn Tercentenary Commission, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Dept. Of Public Instruction, Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1945. Dark blue cloth, lettered and with front panel device (Penn family crest) in gilt. xvii,173,vi,78 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, endpaper maps. Light shelf wear.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Equestrian Statue of Major-General Anthony Wayne, Commander-in-Chief of the U.S. Army, Erected By the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on the Revolutionary Camp Ground at Valley Forge, June 20, 1908
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co. (State Printer), 1909. 81 pp., navy cloth, 3/4 black leather, gilt lettering, 2 sepia plates, foldout color map at rear. Slightly rubbed corners, rubbed with several areas of loss to leather along spine (approx. 10%). Split front hinge, though binding is firm. Former owner embossed stamp on title pg. Lightly toned interior.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Discover the New Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1964. Two copies, different covers, including original edition (Apr. 1964, Gov. Shafer) and 2nd ptg. (June 1965, Gov. Scranton). Each shows modest handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Election Laws of Pennsylvania: Digested and Arranged, with Notes and Judicial Decisions...To the Year 1868, Inclusive [b/w Registry Law]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Singerly and Myers, 1868. 152 pp., preceded by "Registry Law" bound at front of volume, 18 + 4 pp. Full leather, gilt on burgundy leather title label affixed to front panel. Front joint is separated, though front cover remains firmly anchored by binding cords. Both covers and rear portions of text block show some dampstaining along fore-edge, affecting mostly the margins only. Cover leather shows wear typical of age, and front board is a bit warped. First two leaves show slightly chipped fore-edges. Several signatures of former owner Jacob Eberly found internally.. First Thus. Full-Leather. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1944. Published for use in schools and libraries, following first edition published in connection w/ 36th Annual National Conference of Governors, Hershey, PA, 29-31 May 1944. Dark blue cloth, gilt PA seal on front panel. Modestly rubbed edges, portions of cloth flecked with a few minor surface abrasions, former owner address label on lower FEP, with additional former owner signature in top margin. Clean interior, illus. w/ b&w photos.. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Equestrian Statue of Major-General Anthony Wayne, Commander-in-Chief of the U.S. Army, Erected By the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on the Revolutionary Camp Ground at Valley Forge, June 20, 1908
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co. (State Printer), 1909. 81 pp., navy cloth, 3/4 black leather, variant bronzed lettering, 2 sepia plates, foldout color map at rear. Corners slightly exposed. Lacks approx. 1" of leather at top spine extremity, another area of loss further down spine. Front hinge a bit weak.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Pennsylvania Almanac and Buyers' Guide for 1968-69
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania, 1969. Gold stiff paper wraps. 240 pp., illus. Moderate shelf/handling wear, thumbed covers. Internally OK.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Common Trees of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Division of Forest Research, Pennsylvania Department of Forests and Waters, 1952. Former owner address stamp on front cover, light wear to covers. Booklet, 55 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Equestrian Statue of Major-General Anthony Wayne, Commander-in-Chief of the U.S. Army, Erected By the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on the Revolutionary Camp Ground at Valley Forge, June 20, 1908
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Harrisburg Publishing Co. (State Printer), 1909. 81 pp., navy cloth, 3/4 black leather, gilt lettering, 2 sepia plates, foldout color map at rear. Rubbed at corners (a bit exposed), also lightly rubbed along portions of spine panel and joints. Light abrasion to rear panel. Lightly toned interior.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pennsylvania Fishes
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Fish Commission. Reprint from 1956-57 Pennsylvania Angler. Former owner signature along top front cover edge. Light wear to edges.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sesquicentennial Celebration of Sullivan Expedition Commemorating the Building of Fort Sullivan and the Meeting of Clinton's and Sullivan's Troops August, 1779 to be Held at Athens, Pennsylvania ... Saturday, August 24, 1929
|
|
|
Athens, PA: Fort Sullivan Post American Legion, 1929. Booklet, 4 pp. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Pennsylvania Railroad Locomotives and Cars, Stations, Bridges and Structures: Information and Data Book
|
|
|
Yardley, PA: Edwin P. Alexander, 1970. 24 pp. + (6) pp. appendix laid in at rear. Light blue stiff paper wraps, lightly stained at staples, showing light shelf wear. Listing of more than 900 drawings relating to the Pennsylvania Railroad. Record of first locomotive built of each class standard P.R.R. engines includes new class, old class, RR, engine no., builder, date, shop no., type, dia. drivers, cyl., wt. total, tr. eff., boil. press. Appendix is dated Fall 1970, providing a general date of publication.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Historic Highway Bridges in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission; Pennsylvania Dept. of Transportation, 1986. Oblong 4to, light wear to edges. Illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Pennsylvania at Cold Harbor, Virginia: Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monument erected By the commonwealth of Pennsylvania in the National Cemetery at Cold Harbor, Virginia
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: C. F. Aughinbaugh, 1912. Royal blue cloth, gilt cover emblem. 60 pp., illus. Original publisher's remainder, showing very slightly rubbed edges, an occasional minor soil blemish, but essentially as issued, with the only condition issue being that of age. Immaculate interior, exterior blue cloth remains vibrant. FEP carries complimentary stamp of J. P. Stauffer. Commemorative issue, 1864-1910, "To mark the positions as well as in memory of the Pennsylvania Commands, engaged in the battle of Cold Harbor, of June, A.D. 1864--Especially to the 55th, 58th, 76th, 97th, 157th, 183rd, 184th, 187th, 188th, 190th, 191st Regiments of Infantry and Batteries "B" and "F" Pennsylvania Light Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Provisional Artillery and the 13th Regiment of Pennsylvania Cavalry, all Pennsylvania Regiments who have no monuments erected upon any other battle fields.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Pennsylvania at Cold Harbor, Virginia: Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monument erected By the commonwealth of Pennsylvania in the National Cemetery at Cold Harbor, Virginia
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: C. F. Aughinbaugh, 1912. Royal blue cloth, gilt cover emblem. 60 pp., illus. Original publisher's remainder, showing very slightly rubbed edges, an occasional minor soil blemish, but essentially as issued, with the only condition issue being that of age. Immaculate interior, exterior blue cloth remains vibrant. FEP carries complimentary stamp of J. P. Stauffer. Commemorative issue, 1864-1910, "To mark the positions as well as in memory of the Pennsylvania Commands, engaged in the battle of Cold Harbor, of June, A.D. 1864--Especially to the 55th, 58th, 76th, 97th, 157th, 183rd, 184th, 187th, 188th, 190th, 191st Regiments of Infantry and Batteries "B" and "F" Pennsylvania Light Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Provisional Artillery and the 13th Regiment of Pennsylvania Cavalry, all Pennsylvania Regiments who have no monuments erected upon any other battle fields.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Friendly Beginnings: The Origins and Growth of Philadelphia's Schools 1683-1836 [An Exhibit Celebrating Philadelphia's Century IV]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: William Penn Charter School, 1982. Pink illus. stiff paper wraps. 48 pp., illus. Virtually as issued, very slightly sunned along binding. Erratum slip laid in. Catalogue to accompany 1982 exhibition. Quaker, Episcopal history, early education in Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Pennsylvania at Cold Harbor, Virginia: Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Monument erected By the commonwealth of Pennsylvania in the National Cemetery at Cold Harbor, Virginia
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: C. F. Aughinbaugh, 1912. Royal blue cloth, gilt cover emblem. 60 pp., illus. Original publisher's remainder, showing very slightly rubbed edges, an occasional minor soil blemish, but essentially as issued, with the only condition issue being that of age. Immaculate interior, exterior blue cloth remains vibrant. FEP carries complimentary stamp of J. P. Stauffer. Commemorative issue, 1864-1910, "To mark the positions as well as in memory of the Pennsylvania Commands, engaged in the battle of Cold Harbor, of June, A.D. 1864--Especially to the 55th, 58th, 76th, 97th, 157th, 183rd, 184th, 187th, 188th, 190th, 191st Regiments of Infantry and Batteries "B" and "F" Pennsylvania Light Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery--2nd, Pennsylvania Provisional Artillery and the 13th Regiment of Pennsylvania Cavalry, all Pennsylvania Regiments who have no monuments erected upon any other battle fields.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pennsylvania and the Constitution of the United States
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Constitution Commemoration Committee, 1937. Booklet, light blue wraps, toned toward edges, modest handling wear, lightly soiled.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Pennsylvania History Vol. XXIII, No. 3 (July 1956): Pennsylvania German Culture panel discussion
|
|
|
Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1956. Tan illus. wraps. pp. 311-433 of a continuously paginated volume, illus. w/ b&w plates. Several spots of discoloration along binding from rusted staples, else virtually as issued. Address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr. mounted on inside front cover. Lead feature is "The Changing Pattern of Pennsylvania German Culture, 1855-1955: A Panel Discussion," edited by Maurice A. Mook, with contributions by Russell Wieder Gilbert, Albert F. Buffington, William J. Rupp, John A. Hostetler, Walter E. Boyer, and Thomas R. Brendle, also articles on Benjamin Franklin, Kittanning.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Pennsylvania Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure: A Complete Synopsis of All the Criminal Laws of the State Together with All the Federal Criminal Laws Local Police May be Requried to Enforce
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania State Police Civic Association, 1934. 1934 edition, black leatherette covers, metal binding. 254 + 34 pp., with 1935 supplement bound in to rear. Surface abrasions to covers, clean interior.. Full-Leather. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
Pennsylvania Day at The Top of The Fair: New York World's Fair, Thursday, May 7, 1964
|
|
|
New York: Winfred Spear and Jay Scott, Inc., 1964. Large size mailing envelope with typescript pages.. Unbound. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Register of The Pennsylvania Society of The Colonial Dames of America
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Colonial Dames of America (Printed By William J. Dornan), 1951. Blue buckram, gilt cover device. Rubbed joints and edges, bumped corners, firm binding. Clipped FFEP, former owner signature on same.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 32) |
Report of State Camp of Pennsylvania, Patriotic Order of Americans for the Year 1944-1945
|
|
|
Slatington, PA: Patriotic Order of Americans, 1944. Helen E. Stump, State Secretary, Slatington, PA. Booklet, wraps. 64 pp. Mild handling wear. Includes original Patriotic Order of Americans mailing envelope, moderately soiled.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Pennsylvania History Vol. XXIII, No. 3 (July 1956): Pennsylvania German Culture panel discussion
|
|
|
Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1956. Tan illus. wraps. pp. 311-433 of a continuously paginated volume, illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight handling wear, virtually as issued. Address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr. mounted on inside front cover. Lead feature is "The Changing Pattern of Pennsylvania German Culture, 1855-1955: A Panel Discussion," edited by Maurice A. Mook, with contributions by Russell Wieder Gilbert, Albert F. Buffington, William J. Rupp, John A. Hostetler, Walter E. Boyer, and Thomas R. Brendle, also articles on Benjamin Franklin, Kittanning.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Proceedings of The Huguenot Society of Pennsylvania, Volume XXIV
|
|
|
Bridgeport, PA: The Chancellor Press for The Huguenot Society of Pennsylvania, 1953. Light blue wraps, 8vo, 54 pp. Virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Your Friend, William Penn
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Welcome Society of Pennsylvania, 1944. Reprint edition. Booklet, illus. wraps. 24 pp., illus. Originally published by Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company to commemorate the 300th anniversary of William Penn's birth, here reissued.. Original Wraps. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Hunter's Suburban Directory: Overbrook to Paoli on Main Line of Pennsylvania Railroad (1902): Overbrook, Merion, Narberth, Wynnewood, Ardmore, Haverford, Bryn Mawr, Rosemont, Villanova, Radnor, St. David's, Wayne, Strafford, Devon, Berwyn, Paoli
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: W. C. Hunter, 1902. 1902 annual edition, newly rebound in green buckram, gilt stamped spine title. Complete w/ title pg; original wraps not included. 144 pp. + rear ads. Coverage includes Overbrook, Merion, Narberth, Wynnewood, Ardmore, Haverford, Bryn Mawr, Rosemont, Villanova, Radnor, St. David's, Wayne, Strafford, Devon, Berwyn, Paoli. Useful working copy, new binding with clean, crisp contents.. First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 37) |
Know Your Pennsylvania: A Brief Survey of the Resources and Achievements of One American State
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: State Planning Board, Pennsylvania Dept. of Commerce, 1949. 80 pp., illus. Lacks covers. Contents clean. Approx. 1" closed tear along fore-edge, lightly chipped edges. Pennsylvania Planning Vol. 10, No. 4.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Remember William Penn 1644-1944
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: William Penn Tercentenary Commission, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Dept. Of Public Instruction, Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1945. Dark blue cloth, lettered and with front panel device (Penn family crest) in gilt. xvii,173,vi,78 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, endpaper maps. Very slightly rubbed edges, virtually as issued.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Penn Day: October 24th of Each Year [Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Dept. of Public Instruction Bulletin 83]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Dept. Of Public Instruction, 1934. Light blue stiff paper wraps. Handled, with soiling/toning evident along edges, several corner creases, chipped spine extremities. Color frontis. of Flag of Pennsylvania. 116 pp., illus. in b&w. Acceptable reference copy, with firm stapled binding.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Official Program, Pennsylvania Sesquicentennial Celebration of the Sullivan-Clinton-Brodhead Expeditions Against the Iroquois Indians 1779-1929 with a Map of the Routes of the Armies
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1929. Foldout booklet wth large interior map, 8 panels. Several creases extending through all panels, modest handling wear, former owner embossed stamp. Relevant to Northampton, Monroe, Luzerne, Northumberland, Wyoming, Bradford County collections. Scarce.. First Edition. Unbound. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Lewis F. Watson, (A Representative from Pennsylvania), Delivered in the House of Representatives and in the Senate, 51st Congress, 2nd Session
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1891. Black blind stamped cloth, gilt lettering. 60 pp. Lightly rubbed corners and joints, extrems. Clean interior. Inscription on FFEP to William R. Smith from Lewis Sperry (stamped signature). . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
The History of Berwind 1886-1993
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Berwind Group, 1993. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. In original glassine dust wrapper, slightly wrinkled but essentially as issued. vii,117 pp., fold-out Berwind genealogical chart at front, illus. w/ b&w photographs, color plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
Sesquicentennial Celebration of Sullivan Expedition Commemorating the Building of Fort Sullivan and the Meeting of Clinton's and Sullivan's Troops August, 1779 to be Held at Athens, Pennsylvania ... Saturday, August 24, 1929
|
|
|
Athens, PA: Fort Sullivan Post American Legion, 1929. Booklet, 4 pp. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Life of William Penn Illustrated
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. 20 unbound illustrations in original envelope, still sealed. Minor soiling to envelope, contents Fine.. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Heads of Families at the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790: Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Genealogical Publishing Co.?, 1980. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Uncredited facsimile reprint of the 1790 Pennsylvania census as originally published by the GPO, Washington, D.C., in 1908. Possibly Genealogical Publishing Company, though not imprinted as such. [v],426 pp., map. Full record for the 21 counties then existing in Pennsylvania: Allegheny, Bedford, Berks, Bucks, Chester, Cumberland, Dauphin, Delaware, Fayette, Franklin, Huntingdon, Lancaster, Luzerne, Mifflin, Montgomery, Northampton, Northumberland, Philadelphia, Washington, Westmoreland, York. This copy is bumped with indentations along both bottom edges near the bottom corner, a semi-circular crease to the lower front board, and mild damage evident along the lower rear board. The text block shows light evidence of bumping at the bottom corner. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Overall, appears to have been a new copy perhaps damaged in transit, with an essentially "as issued" text block and tolerable (mainly cosmetic) condition issues. Firm binding, clean interior.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Pennsylvania Railroad: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1967. 4th ptg. of this edition. 248 pp., illus. Yellow 1/4 cloth, light brown paper over boards. Lightly rubbed with a bit of fading along bottom spine extremity, otherwise nearly as issued. Dust jacket decently preserved, with modestly rubbed surfaces and extremities, approx. 1" loss along bottom rear edge.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The 126th Pennsylvania [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Beidel Printing House], 1984. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed at spine extremities, otherwise as issued. [x],182 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. Inscribed by compiler/editor on front flyleaf, dated 1985.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 48) |
Covered Bridges of the Middle Atlantic States
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1959. 120 pp. Light blue boards. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Color tipped-in frontis., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Coverage area includes Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, the District of Columbia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Man and Animals Living, Working and Changing Together: In Celebration of the 100th Anniversary, The School of Veterinary Medicine, University of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, 1984. Fully illus. throughout, slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Guide Book of Art, Architecture, and Historic Interests in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1924. Apparent 1st, with matching dates, no additional printings indicated. Dark blue cloth, elaborate gilt-stamped binding design of PA state seal. 509 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Excellent on Pennsylvania history. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, spine panel a bit toned. Early leaves and frontis. foxed, as are text block edges, with scattered interior foxing, generally light and proximate to plates. Repaired rear hinge. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 424 listings found. |
