Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Native American

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found.
1) Memorial of Joseph Roby, Praying Permission to Locate a floating Indian Reservation of Land on Any Unappropriated Lands of the United States, in Illinois or Wisconsin Territory

Blair & Rives, 1837. 25th Congress, 2nd Session, Senate, No. 29. 8 pp. Document proposing Indian reservation, 1837, with connection to Cook County, Illinois, and Albany, New York. Pottawatamie tribe of Indians of the Prairie and Kankakee, Camp Tippecanoe, Indiana, etc. Cord binding, either lacking original wraps or issued without. Slightly toned, but nicely preserved throughout.. First Edition. Disbound. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
2) Flint Implements: An Account of Stone Age Techniques and Cultures

London, England: British Museum Publictions Limited, 1975. 3rd edition, reprinted. 108 pp. + tables, illus. w/ line drawings. Slight wear to corners, slight lean original to publication.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Southwest American Indian Art [Los Angeles County Art Institute exhibition catalog, 1958-59]

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Art Institute, 1958. Catalog to accompany 12 Dec. 1958 - 4 Jan. 1959 exhibition. B&w wraps, lettered in brown. Booklet. Unpaginated, [12] pp., b&w plates. Provides overview of the 7 main parts of the installation, with photographs of selected artifacts. Vertical fold, light shelf wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Museo Nacional de Antropologia

Oficinas, Rosa Moreno, Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, 1960. Revised Ed., first issued 1955. Illus. stiff paper wraps. Rubbed along joints, minor wear to edges, a bit more pronounced at corners. Spine is creased but firm, with top extremity showing minor tears. A few scattered internal marks. Fully illus. in color + b&w.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Sesquicentennial Celebration of Sullivan Expedition Commemorating the Building of Fort Sullivan and the Meeting of Clinton's and Sullivan's Troops August, 1779 to be Held at Athens, Pennsylvania ... Saturday, August 24, 1929

Athens, PA: Fort Sullivan Post American Legion, 1929. Booklet, 4 pp. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) Official Program, Pennsylvania Sesquicentennial Celebration of the Sullivan-Clinton-Brodhead Expeditions Against the Iroquois Indians 1779-1929 with a Map of the Routes of the Armies

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1929. Foldout booklet wth large interior map, 8 panels. Several creases extending through all panels, modest handling wear, former owner embossed stamp. Relevant to Northampton, Monroe, Luzerne, Northumberland, Wyoming, Bradford County collections. Scarce.. First Edition. Unbound. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Sesquicentennial Celebration of Sullivan Expedition Commemorating the Building of Fort Sullivan and the Meeting of Clinton's and Sullivan's Troops August, 1779 to be Held at Athens, Pennsylvania ... Saturday, August 24, 1929

Athens, PA: Fort Sullivan Post American Legion, 1929. Booklet, 4 pp. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) The Herbalist Almanac 1964

Hammond, IN: Indiana Botanic Gardens, 1964. Color illus. wraps. 64 pp. Modestly soiled, light handling wear. Annual almanac.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) The Important Collection of Twenty-One Portraits of North American Indians By Charles Bird King [1785-1862], Property of the Redwood Library and Athenaeum, Newport, Rhode Island, Sold By Order of the Board of Directors

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1970. Catalog of 1970 auction. Moderate cover wear, with several light creases, some general surface wear, bumped corners and bottom extremity. Additional photo and promotional material from this auction laid in. Clean interior, illus. in color + b&w.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Great American Indian Leaders: A Traveling Museum Exhibit

New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1980. 80 pp., illus. w/ full page color plates. Slight shelf wear, one light abrasion to rear cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Proceedings of the Lehigh County Historical Society, Volume 8 [1924]

Allentown, PA: Lehigh County Historical Society, 1924. Black cloth, gilt lettering. 153 pp. Slight shelf wear, slightly curled bottom corners. Endpapers and several initial/latter leaves slightly foxed. Former owner address label of Amos Long, Jr., author of "Pennsylvania German Family Farm" (PGS), on front pastedown. Tobacco use among Lehigh County Aboriginals and Indian pipes in LCHS collection; Friedensville zinc mines; Pennsylvania German counting rhymes; Charles Rudy; pioneers; early hotels of Allentown; Lehigh County eccentrics; Indian village of Nain, 1758-1764; memorials, reports, by-laws, membership roll.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) Proceedings of the Rochester Academy of Science; Vols. 1-3, 5-7, 9 (1890-1951): Plants of Monroe County, NY; Early Botanists of Rochester; Aboriginal Cultures of Genesee Country; NY Physiog.; Engineering Rochester’s Water Supply; Vegetation Bergen S

Rochester, NY: Rochester Academy of Science, 1891. Ex-library, uniformly bound in brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Seven volumes (of 9) in six volumes, all internally complete and intact: 1-2 (1890-95), 3 (1896-1906), 5 (1910-18), 6 (1919-29), 7 (1929-37), 9 (1946-51). Typically marked/stamped, relatively light wear, with a few surface marks and lightly rubbed edges/extremities. Firm bindings, clean interiors, intact plates beyond library markings. x,216,xi,348 + vi,344 + vii,288 + vii,283 + [iv],262,[4] + [ii],420 pp., illus. with b&w plates, including foldouts, maps, etc. Prominent articles include: "Plants of Monroe County, New York, and Adjacent Territory," by Beckwith, Macauley, Fuller (v3), with two supplementary lists (v5); "Early Botanists of Rochester and Vicinity," by Beckwith (v5); "Eskers in the Vicinity of Rochester, NY," by Giles (v5); "The Rochester Canyon and the Genesee River Base-Levels," "The Pinnacle Hills or the Rochester Kame-Moraine," "The Mendon Kame Area," "The Dansville Valley and Drainage History of Western New York," all by Fairchild (v6); "The Fungi of our Common Nuts and Pits," "New or Rare Fungi from Various Localities," by Fairman (v6); "Aboriginal Cultures and Chronology of the Genesee Country," by Parker (v6); "New York Drumlins," "New York Physiography and Glaciology West of the Genesee Valley," "Genesee Valley Hydrography and Drainage," by Fairchild (v7); "Arboriculture at Rochester, NY," by Baxter and Maloy (v7); "History and Engineering of Rochester's Water Supply in its First Century," by Fisher (v7); "The Richmond Mastodon," by Sanford (v7); "Petrology of the Niagara Gorge Sediments," by Alling (v7); "The Bergen Swamp," by Stewart and Merrell (v7); "Quantitative Petrology of the Genesee Gorge Sediments," by Alling (v9); "The Vegetation of Bergen Swamp," by Muenscher, Brown, Hotchkiss, Hohn, Rogerson, and Winne (v9); "The Phalangida (Opiliones) of New York," by Bishop (v9); "Stratigraphy and Structure of the Batavia Quadrangle," by Sutton (v9). Beyond these articles, each volume contains the expected listing of contents, notes and queries, necrologies, minutes, listings of officers, index(es).. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $275.00
13) Pre-Columbian Art of Mexico and Central America

Santa Ana, CA: The Bowers Museum, 1974. Catalog to accompany 1974 exhibit. Original wraps and endpapers appear to be of handmade paper. Illus. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Contributions to American History, 1858 [Memoirs of The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Vol. VI]

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1858. Brown cloth, elaborately stamped in blind, with gilt spine lettering. Faded a bit toward fore-edges and along spine, with some rubbing evident at spine extremities and along joints. Interior lightly thumbed but generally intact, with firm binding. 429,7 pp. Topics include the Society of the Cincinnati, the 1794 Insurrection ("Whiskey Rebellion"), the Delaware/Lenape wampum belt and William Penn, Acadian exiles, Major Andre. Large foldout two-color (blue and brown) plate before p. 205 depicts the wampum belt presented to William Penn at the famous "Treaty under the Elm" at Shackamaxon along the Delaware River in 1682; the plate is present and fully intact but has been mended with archival tape along folds on verso, with very slight chipping along fore-edge.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
15) Spruce Tree House

Arizona: Mesa Verde Museum. Two booklet lot, also includes promotional brochure (dampstained) from Manitou Cliff Dwellings, Manitou Springs, Colorado. Spruce Tree booklet shows very slight shelf wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) 100 Years of Native American Painting

Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma Museum of Art, 1978. Exhibition catalogue. 114 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Slight wear to edges, former owner signature on title pg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
17) Fremont-Promontory-Plains Relationships Including a Report of Excavations at the Injun Creek and Bear River Number 1 Sites, Northern Utah [University of Utah Dept. of Anthropology Anthropological Papers No. 82 (Sept. 1966)]
Aikens, C. Melvin; Erik K. Reed (appendix)

Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1966. Olive stiff paper wraps, illus. in brown, lettered in black. Minimally ex-library with small institutional stamp on upper front cover and hand-written call number at top front corner, otherwise unmarked. viii,102,[2] pp., 38 figures (including b&w plates of artifacts) in text.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Pre-Columbian Mexican Miniatures
Albers, Anni (Fwd By Ignacio Bernal; Intro. By Michael D. Coe)

New York: Praeger, 1970. Pale yellow cloth, lightly rubbed/soiled along bottom edges. Clean interior. Dust jacket (in Brodart sleeve) lightly chipped at top extremity and at flap fold corners. Creased along bottom rear edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by John T. Hill (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.50
19) Primitive Arts [UCLA Exhibition, 4 Mar.-15 Apr. 1962]
Altman, Ralph C. (curator, catalog text]

Los Angeles, CA: UCLA Art Galleries, 1962. Catalog to accompany 4 Mar.-15 Apr. 1962 exhibition. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 32 pp., several hundred catalogued works and objects, b&w photographs. Very slight corner wear, almost as issued. Australia, Melanesia, Polynesia, Indonesia, Africa, Siberia, Eskimo, American Indian, more.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History [Navajo]
Amsden, Charles Avery

Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1974. 5th ptg.: 1974, orig. issued 1934, reprinted w/ cooperation of the Southwest Museum, Highland Park, Los Angeles, CA. Caramel hardcover, bronze and green lettering. Color front and rear foldout endpapers, also foldout following front flyleaf, illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slight separation evident at front joint, probably original to publication, slightly soiled text block fore-edge, else as issued.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
21) Archaeology, History, and Predictive Modeling: Research at Fort Polk 1972-2002
Anderson, David G., and Steven D. Smith (editors)

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2003. xviii,662 pp., illus. As issued, light surface rubbing to front panel original to publication/distribution.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Curtis' Western Indians
Andrews, Ralph W

New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. Light brown cloth, slight shelf wear, a bit frayed at head of spine, slight binding lean. 176 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Chapters in Nebraska Archaeology, Volume 1: Nos. I-VI (1936)
Bell, Earl H. (editor)

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1936. Ex-library from non-circulating museum reference collection, bound in dark green buckram, with gilt spine lettering. Lightly marked and stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel. Firm binding, clean interior. 427 pp., illus. w/ figures set into text, b&w plates, maps, drawings. CONTENTS: Introduction; "Archaeology of Certain Sites in Cedar County, Nebraska" (Cooper); "A Comparison of the Cultural Manifestations of the Burkett and Gray-Wolfe Sites" (Dunlevy); "The Sweetwater Culture Complex" (Champe); "The Nehawka and Table Rock Foci of the Nebraska Aspect" (Bell and Gilmore); "The Rock Shelters of Western Nebraska" (Bell and Cape); "Some Considerations Regarding the Possible Age of an Ancient Site in Western Nebraska" (Bell and Van Royen). . First Edition. Buckram. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Lukurmata: Household Archaeology in Prehispanic Bolivia
Bermann, Marc

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The Olmec World
Bernal, Ignacio (Trans. Doris Heyden & Fernando Horcasitas)

Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1969. 2nd ptg.: 1973, orig. issued in English translation 1969, orig. published 1968. Ivory buckram, very slightly rubbed corners. Dust jacket (in Brodart sleeve) chipped at extremities with slight loss, rubbed at flap folds, closed tear along rear joint, clipped front flap. First several front blanks are slightly soiled; text otherwise clean. Several duplicate leaves laid into rear--possibly revisions or variants?. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) The Minisink: A Chronicle of One of America's First and Last Frontiers
Bertland, Dennis N., Patricia M. Valence, and Russell J. Woodling

Four-County Task Force on the Tocks Island Dam Project, 1975. Light brown stiff paper wraps. xii,196 pp., illus., foldout map at rear. Dampstained bottom text block edge. The rear cover, map, and final several leaves are moderately wrinkled from moisture contact, but without actual dampstaining per se. Excellent regional history derived from sources in Monroe, Pike, and Northampton Counties, Pennsylvania, Warren, Sussex, and Hunterdon Counties, New Jersey, prepared for the anticipated dam project that never materialized. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Angel Site: An Archaeological, Historical, and Ethnological Study
Black, Glenn A

Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Historical Society, 1967. Goldenrod cloth, brown spine cloth, gilt and red accents. Complete in two volumes. Ex-library with typical stamps but virtually no wear, quite decently preserved. Call label on lower spine panel, slighty soiled bottom text block edge, no other exterior marks. Lightly stamped interior, never circulated. Clean text, firm binding, essentially as issued other than library marks. The finds at two Native American burial sites in southern Indiana. The site is 435 acres of land located on the Ohio River in Vanderburgh and Warrick counties just upriver from Evansville. x,616 pp., continuously paginated over both volumes, illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
28) Killing the White Man's Indian: Reinventing Native Americans at the End of the Twentieth Century
Bordewich, Fergus M

New York: Doubleday, 1996. Black 1/4 cloth, dark rust paper covered boards. 400 pp. As issued.. First Collected. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) Twelve Thousand Years: American Indians in Maine
Bourque, Bruce J., with contributions by Steven L. Cox and Ruth H. Whitehead

Lincoln, NE: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, 2004. xix,368 pp., illus., maps. One light top front corner crease, else as issued. Small remainder stamp on bottom text block edge.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.50
30) Twelve Thousand Years: American Indians in Maine
Bourque, Bruce J., with contributions by Steven L. Cox and Ruth H. Whitehead

Lincoln, NE: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, 2004. xix,368 pp., illus., maps. Small remainder stamp on bottom text block edge. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.50
31) Pecos Bill: The Greatest Cowboy of All Time
Bowman, James Cloyd

Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman & Co., 1937. Tan buckram, blue illus. and lettering. Covers are uniformly soiled/toned. Slight lean, scattered foxing, soiled text block edges. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Laura Bannon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) The Ancient Earthworks and Temples of the American Indians [Hardcover]
Brine, Lindesey

Royston, Hertfordshire, England: Oracle Publishing Ltd., 1996. Gray paper covered boards. xvi,429 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Facsimile reprint edition. Despite ISBN, this is a hardcover edition -- evidently published with the same ISBN as the softcover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) American Hero-Myths: A Study in the Native Religions of the Western Continent
Brinton, Daniel G

Philadelphia: H. C. Watts & Co., 1882. Pine green cloth, gilt cover device, black spine bands. Cloth is a bit flecked, with rubbed spine extremities, toned text block edges. Clean interior. Matching dates, thus 1st edition. Scarce. Early study of Native American religions.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
34) Bottle Creek: A Pensacola Culture Site in South Alabama
Brown, Ian W. (editor)

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2003. xix,277 pp., illus. Tan cloth. One curled corner, original to publication. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Pursuit of the Ancient Maya: Some Archaeologists of Yesterday [NEW in publisher's shrinkwrap]
Brunhouse, Robert L

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1975. Dark green cloth, in dust jacket, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 252 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) Navajo Native Dyes: Their Preparation and Use
Bryan, Nonabah G., And Stella Young

Washington, D.C.: Education Division, U.S. Office of Indian Affairs, 1940. Indian Handcrafts, No. 2. Original salmon stiff paper wraps. Modest handling wear, covers lightly soiled toward edges. Interior clean, a bit toned. Illus. w/ drawings and info. on various plant species indigenous to the Southwest. Printed by the Printing Dept. of the Chilocco Agricultural School, Chilocco, Oklahoma. Comparatively scarce original edition, not the later Dover reprint.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Charles Keetsie Shirley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) Rutas de America: El Folklore, La Musica La Historia, La Leyenda Las Costumbres
Cabrera, Ana S

Buenos Aires: Peuser, Ltda., 1941. No. 2643 of an unspecified edition. Stiff ivory paper wraps, illus. Lightly soiled, a few light creases, some wear at corners. 242 pp., illus. Clean interior. Text in Spanish.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Archaeological Studies of the Susquehannock Indians of Pennsylvania: Safe Harbor Report No. 2, Archaeological Section
Cadzow, Donald A

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1936. Light blue covers. Significant lean, with portion of title lettered in ink on blank spine panel. Light binding creases, with partial separation along joints near extrems. Moderately toned spine panel. Covers themselves decent, as is interior. All foldouts fully intact, including large foldout at rear. Significant investigation in the Susquehanna River, of particular interest to Lancaster, York, Dauphin County collections.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) Archaeological Studies of the Susquehannock Indians of Pennsylvania: Safe Harbor Report No. 2, Archaeological Section
Cadzow, Donald A

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Commission, 1936. Light blue covers. All foldouts fully intact, including large foldout at rear. Significant investigation in the Susquehanna River, of particular interest to Lancaster, York, Dauphin County collections. Back cover shows very slight detachment along rear joint, with frayed rear joint edge and extremities, slight loss along lower spine, modestly soiled wraps. Easily rebound, if desired, retaining original wraps.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge and New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995. As issued. xxiii,327 pp. Dust jacket now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Native America: Portrait of the Peoples
Champagne, Duane

Detroit and London: Visible Ink, 1994. 2nd ptg. Very slight wear, almost as issued, with square, uncreased binding. xx,786 pp., maps.. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
42) Sacagawea of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Clark, Ella E., and Margot Edmonds

Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1979. viii,171 pp., illus. w/ endpaper maps. Orange cloth, as issued. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) They Sang for Horses: The Impact of the Horse on Navajo and Apache Folklore
Clark, LaVerne Harrell

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1966. Moderate shelf wear, lightly soiled covers, corners a bit rounded. Clean interior, firm binding. Illus. throughout.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by Ted De Grazia. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Stone Tool Traditions in the Contact Era
Cobb, Charles R. (editor)

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2003. ix,214 pp., illus. As issued. Black paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) The Seminoles of Florida
Covington, James W

Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1993. Dark green cloth. x,379 pp., illus. Essentially as issued, though lacking dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) Tecumseh: The Story of the Shawnee Chief [Great Stories of Canada]
Creighton, Luella Bruce

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1965. Turqouise paper covered boards, essentially as issued. No printing/edition indicated. 159 pp., illus., endpaper maps. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, short closed tear along top edge at joint, with associated creasing, clipped front flap (with publisher's $3.25 price still present at bottom flap corner). . Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. Illus. by William Lytle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) Ejidos and Regions of Refuge in Northwestern Mexico
Crumrine, N. Ross, and Phil C. Weigand (editors)

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1987. Anthropological Papers of the University of Arizona No. 46. Stiff paper wraps. x,113 pp., illus., maps. Light corner wear, nearly as issued. Embossed former ownership stamp on lower title page, otherwise unmarked interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) The Indians' Book: An Offering By the American Indians of Indian Lore, Musical and Narrative, to Form a Record of the Songs and Legends of Their Race
Curtis, Natalie (editor, compiler)

New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1907. Sept. 1907. Decorated tan cloth, green and reddish accents in the form of a sand painting on front panel, paper title label, deckled edges. xxxi,574 pp., illus. Sections on Eastern, Plains, Lake, Northwestern, Southwestern, Pueblo Indians, appendix, index. Slightly toned toward edges and along spine panel. Cloth is flecked along spine and portions of rear panel. Lacks FFEP, else fully intact.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
49) Textiles of Ancient Peru and Their Techniques
D'Harcourt, Raoul (Ed. By Grace G. Denny & Carolyn M. Osborne)

Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1974. Reproduced from original 1962 edition, slightly reduced. Lightly rubbed along edges and joints. Clean interior, firm binding. Slightly soiled bottom text block edge.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.75
50) An Inquiry Into the Origin of the Antiquities of America...With an Appendix, Containing Notes, and "A View of the Causes of the Superiority of the Men of the Northern Over Those of the Southern Hemisphere"
Delafield, John, Jr.; James Lakey; Rev. Charles P. McIlvaine (preface)

New York, London and Paris: Colt, Burgess and Co./Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman/A. and W. Galignani and Co., 1839. Rebound in burgundy buckram, moderately soiled, rubbed with light fraying at corners and spine extremities. Nominally ex-library, stamped on bottom text block edge, perforated institutional stamp on upper title and dedication pages, a few small marginal stamps, otherwise unmarked, all plates unmarked. Light scattered internal foxing. Front flyleaf (replacement) and front blank (original) mostly detached, still present and fully intact, all other leaves firmly anchored. 142 pp., illus. with 10 (of 11) full-page engraved plates, 5 of which are handsomely hand-colored (original to issue?), lacking the folding plate (described in Howes as typical). Plate I significantly foxed, others relatively clean. Approx. 11 3/16" x 9 7/16". Howes D 226. A fundamentally sound copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Buckram. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $475.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 207 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: