cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Arthurian

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Arthurian | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
1) The Discovery of King Arthur
Ashe, Geoffrey

New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1985. xi,226 pp., illus. Burgundy 1/4 cloth, lacking front flyleaf, otherwise essentially as issued. Stated "Anchor Press Edition," presumed 1st.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) The Quest for Arthur's Britain
Ashe, Geoffrey; Leslie Alcock; C. A. Raleigh Radford; Philip Rahtz; Jill Racy

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. xii + 282 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, drawings, maps, charts. Orange cloth, gilt decoration and lettering. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Front flap of dust jacket laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Large KING ARTHUR - ARTHURIAN Collection: King Arthur - Guinevere - Lancelot - Uther Pendragon - Sir Galahad - Holy Grail - Knights of the Round Table [41 volumes]
Attanasio, A.A.; Vera Chapman; H. Warner Munn; Jane Yolen; Mike Ashley (editor); Gillian Bradshaw; Parke Godwin; Thomas Berger; Courtway Jones; Sharan Newman; Joy Chant; Sanders Anne Laubenthal; Nikolai Tolstoy; Richard Monaco; Donald Barthelme; etc

Various: Various. Large single-owner collection of 41 volumes related to King Arthur, the Knights of the Round Table, and the Holy Grail. Primarily fiction, most either historical or fantasy. Uniformly well preserved, most Near Fine or better, quite a few Fine or as issued, with any significant defects noted below. Offered as a collection only, not available individually. 8vo HARDCOVERS (all first edition hardcovers in dust jackets, Near Fine to Fine, virtually as issued, except as noted): 1) The Circle of the Gods. By Victor Canning. Heineman, 1977. 1979 reprint (2nd ptg.). Price-clipped front flap; 2) Hawk of May. By Gillian Bradshaw. Simon & Schuster, 1980. 1st edition; 3) Kingdom of Summer. By Gillian Bradshaw. Simon & Schuster, 1981. 1st edition. Small remainder dot on bottom text block edge; 4) Arthur Rex. By Thomas Berger. Delacorte, 1978. Stated 1st edition, with price on dust jacket flap, but with book club indentation on lower rear panel. Slight wear to jacket edges; 5) Firelord. By Parke Godwin. Doubleday, 1980. 1st edition. Remainder spray on bottom text block edge. Scarce; 6) The Shadow of the Oak King. By Courtway Jones. Pocket Books, 1991. 1st edition. 1st book in the Story of Dragon's Heirs. 8vo (trade) SOFTCOVERS: 7) The King. By Donald Barthelme. Illus. by Barry Moser. Harper & Row, 1990; 8) Guenever Speaks. By Wendy Mnookin. Illus. by Deborah Davidson. Round Table Publications, 1991. 1st ptg. Poems; 9) Parsival, or a Knight's Tale. By Richard Monaco. Macmillan, 1977. 1st ptg. thus; 10) The Grail War. By Richard Monaco. Wallaby/Pocket Books, 1979. 1st ptg. thus; 11) The Winter King. By Bernard Cornwell. The Warlord Chronicles: I. St. Martin's, 1997. 4th ptg.; 12) The Coming of the King. By Nikolai Tolstoy. Bantam, 1989. BOMC. The First Book of Merlin; 13) The Return of Merlin. By Deepak Chopra. Harmony, 1995. 3rd ptg.; 14-17) Four short story anthologies edited by Mike Ashley relating to King Arthur, the Knights of the Round Table, the Holy Grail, Celtic Britain, etc. Stories by Phyllis Ann Karr, Tanith Lee, Darrell Schweitzer, Brian Stableford, Peter Valentine Timlett, Peter Tremayne, Fay Sampson, R. H. Stewart, John Steinbeck, Howard Pyle, Roget Lancelyn Green, Hilaire Belloc, Arthur Machen, Alfred Lord Tennyson, Jane Yolen, Rosemary Sutcliff, Andre Norton, Ian McDowell, etc. All are as new (Fine) condition. The Mammoth Book of Arthurian Legends. Carroll & Graf, 1998. Trade PB. 1st ptg. 566 pp. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. The Chronicles of the Round Table. Carroll & Graf, 1997. Trade PB. 1st ptg. 451 pp. The Chronicles of the Holy Grail Carroll & Graf, 1996. Trade PB. 1st ptg. 440 pp. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. The Pendragon Chronicles. Wings, 1993. Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st edition. 417 pp. 16mo (mass market) PAPERBACKS: 18) The Emperor Arthur. By Godfrey Turton. Curtis, 1967. 1st ptg. Laminated cover; 19) The Crimson Chalice. By Victor Canning. Charter, 1978. 1st thus. VG, creased spine, remainder stripe on bottom edge; 20) The Quest. By Nelson DeMille. Manor, 1975. 1st ptg. 21) A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. By Mark Twain. Airmont, 1964. 1st ptg. thus; 22) The Outlaws of Sherwood. By Robin McKinley. Ace, 1989. 2nd ptg. [Robin Hood]; 23) The Final Quest. By Richard Monaco. Berkeley, 1984. 3rd ptg. thus; 24) The Legend of King Arthur. By Andrew Davies. Armada, 1979. 1st ptg.; 25) Merlin's Mirror. By Andre Norton. Daw, 1975. 3rd ptg. VG, lean, some cover creasing; 26) The Grail Tree. By Jonathan Gash. Dell, 1982. 1st ptg. Fair, lacks front cover, with cardboard replacement; 27) Guinevere. By Sharan Newman. Bantam, 1982. 1st ptg.; 28) Kingdom of the Grail. By A. A. Attanasio. Harper, 1992. 1st ptg.; 29) The Sword and the Flame. By Catherine Christian. Pan, 1978. VG+, spine crease; 30) The Grail. By Philip Michaels. Avon, 1982. 1st ptg. Fair, lacks front cover, with cardboard replacement; 31) Our Man in Camelot. By Anthony Price. Myterious Press, 1988. 1st ptg. thus. VG+, slight lean, light spine creasing; 32) Merlin's Godson. By H. Warner Munn. Ballantine, 1976. 1st ptg.; 33) Merlin's Ring. By H. Warner Munn. Ballantine, 1974. 1st ptg. Some bent corners through a portion of text block; 34) Merlin's Booke. By Jane Yolen. Ace, 1986. 1st ptg.; 35) Excalibur. By Sanders Anne Laubenthal. Ballantine, 1977. 2nd ptg.; 36) The High Kings. By Joy Chant. Bantam, 1985. 1st ptg.; 37) Merlin. By Stephen R. Lawhead. Avon, 1990. 4th ptg.; 38) The Green Knight. By Vera Chapman. Avon, 1978. 1st ptg. VG, modest lean, rubbed cover; 39) King Arthur's Daughter. By Vera Chapman. Avon, 1978. 1st ptg.; 40) In Winter's Shadow. By Gillian Bradshaw. Signet, 1983. 1st ptg.; 41) Le Morte d'Arthur. By Sir Thomas Malory. Wordsworth Classics, 1996. Softcover, 8vo. 1st ptg. thus. lx + 845 pp. Near Fine to Fine, essentially as issued, with square, uncreased binding, a bit of sticker residue to rear panel. Unabridged republication of Malory's classic Arthurian saga, first issued in 1485. This edition reprinted here is that prepared by A. W. Pollard and published by Macmillan in 1900, based upon Sommer's 1890 edition of Caxton's Malory.. First Edition. Various. Near Fine. Various. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
4) The High Kings
Chant, Joy

Toronto and New York: Bantam Books, 1983. Brown paper covered boards. Basically as issued, with one corner slightly bumped, gift inscription on front flyleaf. 237 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket, light crease to front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by George Sharp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) King Arthur's Place in Prehistory: The Great Age of Stonehenge
Cummins, W. A

Godalming, Surrey, England: Bramley Books, 1992. Laminated pictorial boards, dust jacket. 195 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, line drawings, maps. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Galahad: Enough of His Life to Explain His Reputation [SIGNED]
Erskine, John

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1926. 1926 date on c.p.; no date on t.p., thus presumed 1st edition. Black cloth, red lettering and decoration. Mildly rubbed corners and extrems, interior a bit toned. 340 pp. INSCRIBED by author on front flyleaf: "To my dear Anne Johnston[?] / this cramped signature / and my more legible / admiration. / John Erskine / April 28 1930." Quasi-comic modernist restatement of an episode in the Arthurian cycle.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) Genesis of the Grail Kings: The Explosive Story of Genetic Cloning and the Ancient Bloodline of Jesus
Gardner, Laurence

Gloucester, MA: Fair Winds Press, 2002. xiii + 386 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Holy Grail: Its Origins, Secrets and Meaning Revealed
Godwin, Malcolm

New York, NY: Viking Studio Books, 1994. Black cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. 256 pp., mostly color illus., some b&w.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) The Holy Grail
Goodrich, Norma Lorre

New York: HarperCollins, 1992. xxviii + 386 pp. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Book of Guinevere: Legendary Queen of Camelot
Hopkins, Andrea

New York: Crescent/Saraband, 1996. Fine/Fine, as issued, small remainder dot on bottom text block edge. Color illus. throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The Arthurian Tradition [The Element Library]
Matthews, John

Shaftesbury, Dorset and Rockport, MA: Element, 1995. Very slight wear at corners, essentially as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) The Story of the Champions of the Round Table
Pyle, Howard

New York: Dover, 1968. xviii,329 pp., 50 illus. Republication of the 1st (1905) edition. Mild shelf wear, a few light creases to covers.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.75
13) The Story of the Champions of the Round Table
Pyle, Howard

New York: Dover, 1968. xviii,329 pp., 50 illus. Republication of the 1st (1905) edition. Mild shelf wear, front corners slightly curling.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.75
14) Story of King Arthur and His Knights
Pyle, Howard

New York: Dover, 1965. xviii,313 pp., 41 illus. Unabridged republication of the 1st (1903) edition. Slight lean and one light crease along binding, mild shelf/handling wear.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) Merlin Awakes: Revelations and Truths for a New Age
Quiller, Peter

Poole, Dorset, England: Firebird Books, 1990. 128 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Courtney Davis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The Holy Grail and Other Poems
Tennyson, Alfred, Lord

London: Strahan and Co., Publishers, 1870. Full morocco leather, five raised bands, bevelled edges, bordered and dentilled in blind, gilt text block edges. [vi],222,[2] pp. Mild edge and corner rubbing, overall very nicely preserved, with clean interior and firm binding. The title and contents leaves show a light vertical crease, no other leaves affected. First edition, with ad on verso of half-title and two pages of publisher's ads at rear. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: