cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Astronomy

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Astronomy | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
1) Star Identification Tables. H.O. No. 127

Washington Government Printing Office, 1920. Giving simultaneous values of declination and hour angle for values of latitude, altitude, and azimuth. The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed and the edges are soiled in 'foxed' way. There are several ownership names on the flyleaf. The text is clean and unmarked.. Green Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
2) Thursday's Universe: A Report from the Frontier on the Origin, Nature, and Destiny of the Universe
Bartusiak, Marcia

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1986. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Mathematical Astronomy for Amateurs
Beet, E.A

W.W. Norton & Company, 1972. The dust jacket has several shallow, closed tears and now has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Star Struck: One Thousand Years of the Art and Science of Astronomy
Brashear, Ronald; Gingerich, Owen; Lewis, Daniel

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Press, 2001. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) Eclipse
Brewer, Bryan

Seattle, Washington: Earth View, 1978. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Eclipse
Brewer, Bryan

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Earth View, 1978. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Majestic Universe : Views from Here to Infinity
Brunier, Serge

Cambridge University Press, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Burnham's Celestial Handbook, an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Pavo Through Vulpecula, Volume Three
Burham, Robert

Dover Publications, Inc., 1978. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) Quest for Space
Carassa, F

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1987. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the title page of this book.. First Printing Thus.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Skyguide: A Field Guide to the Heavens
Chartrand, Mark

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1982. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) The Cosmos from Space
Clark, David H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1987. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Astrophotography for the Amateur
Covington, Michael A

Cambridge University Press, 1986. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the dedication page of this book.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
13) Starlist 2000: A Quick Reference Star Catalog for Astronomers
Dibon-Smith, Richard

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1992. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
14) Distant Wanderers: The Search for Planets Beyond the Solar System
Dorminey, Bruce

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Copernicus Books, 2002. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) New Horizons in Amateur Astronomy
Fjermedal, Grant

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee Books, 1989. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Darkness at Night: A Riddle of the Universe
Harrison, Edward

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1987. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) The New Astronomy
Henbest, Nigel & Marten, Michael

Cambridge University Press, 1983. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.00
18) The Facts on File Dictionary of Astronomy
Illingworth, Valerie;

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File Inc., 1986. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. Second Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Webb Society Deep-Sky Observer's Handbook, Volume 6: Anonymous Galaxies
Jones, Kenneth Glyn (editor)

Berkeley Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Enslow Publishers Inc., 1987. There is a rust mark to the flyleaf where a paperclip was used. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the title page. The text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Webb Society Deep-Sky Observer's Handbook: Volume 7, The Southern Sky
Jones, Kenneth Glyn (editor)

Berkeley Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Enslow Publishers , 1987. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf of this book.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Nasa Views of the Earth
Kerrod, Robin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1986. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the Contents page of thei book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) Star and Planet Spotting: A Field Guide to the Night Sky
Lancaster Brown, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1990. The cover is very slightly rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Astrophotography: A Step-By-Step Approach
Little, Robert T

Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986. The previous owner's name is netly written on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) The 20-Cm Schmidt-Cassegrain Telescope: A Practical Observing Guide
Manly, Peter L

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) New Concise Atlas of the Universe
Moore, Patrick

London: AH Artists House, 1982. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) Arco Astronomy Handbook
Muirden, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Publishing Company, 1982. There is a gift inscription on the flyleaf of this book. The cover is lightly rubbed. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Astronomy with a Small Telescope
Muirden, James

Prentice - Hall, 1985. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Catalogue of the Universe
Murdin, Paul; Malin, David; Allen, David A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc., 1979. The dust jacket has a two inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Sun, Our Star
Noyes, Robert; Noyes, Robert W

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1982. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Astronomy Spoken Here
Ortell, Edward D

Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company , 1982. This book has been inscribed to the previous owner and signed on the title page by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) Albedo to Zodiac
Ottewell, Guy

Middleburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Universal Workshop, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Universe
Preiss, Byron

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Publishing Group, 1987. The top edge of the book si lightly foxed. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Universe Guide to Stars and Planets
Ridpath, Ian;Tirion, Wil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Universe Books , 1985. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the dedication page of this book.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) The Practical Astronomer
Ronan, Colin A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1984. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the dedication page of this book.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) Astronomical Optics
Schroeder, Daniel J

St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Press, 1987. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf of this book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $42.00
36) Worlds in the Sky: Planetary Discovery from Earliest Times Through Voyager and Magellan
Sheehan, William

University of Arizona Press., 1992. The dust jacket has a half-inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) Amateur Astronomer's Handbook
Sidgwick, John Benson

Berkeley Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Enslow Pub Inc, 1980. Fourth edition completely revised by James Muirden. The dust jacket has mylar cover.. Fourth Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Wonder and Glory, the Story of the Universe
Simak, Clifford D

St. Martin's Press, 1969. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf of this book.The binding is firm and the text is unmarked. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Comet Handbook
Stasiuk, Garry & Gruber, Dwight

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Stasiuk Enterprises, 1984. First Printing. Stapled Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 32 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Sunspots in Action
Stetson, Harlan True

The Ronald Press Company, 1947. The dust jacket has shallow chipping to the top edge at the spine and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Projects and Demonstrations in Astronomy
Tattersfield, Donald

J. Wiley & Sons Inc., 1979. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) The Cosmic Inquirers: Modern Telescopes and Their Makers
Tucker, Wallace;Tucker, Karen

Harvard University Press, 1986. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear at the back, bottom edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Janice Vancleave's Astronomy for Every Kid: 101 Easy Experiments That Really Work
Vancleave, Janice Pratt

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) In the Light of the Sun: From Sun Spots to Solar Energy
Washburn, Mark

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1981. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small remainder mark at the top edge of the book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Celestial Objects for Common Telescopes.Volume One : The Solar System
Webb, Thomas W

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1962. Revised and enlarged republication of the sixth edition.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Celestial Objects for Common Telescopes.Volume Two : The Stars
Webb, Thomas W

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1962. Revised and enlarged republication of the sixth edition.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: