Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse History | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / World books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 284 listings found.
1) Tapisserie De Bayeux; Conquete del'Angleterre Par Guillaume Le Conquerant - 1066

Artaud Freres The text is in French, English and German. Fold out of 34 pages illustrating The Bayeux Tapestry.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
2) The Seven Wonders of the World; the Most Impressive Things That Men Have Ever Done

Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc., 1932. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Oxford Book of Exile

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1995. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) The Panthenon

Newsweek, 1973. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Green, Peter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
5) What Life Was Like: In the Age of Chivalry Medieval Europe Ad 800-1500

What Life Was Like: In the Age of Chivalry Medieval Europe Ad 800-1500
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) What Life Was Like: Among Druids and High Kings Celtic Ireland Ad 400-1200

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Encyclopedia of the Victorian World: A Reader's Companion to the People, Places, Events, and Everyday Life of the Victorian Era

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1996. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Nehru: The Making of India
Akbar, M.J

Viking, 1988. The pages are lightly age toned at the margins. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
9) The Family in Renaissance Florence: Book Three/I Libri Della Famiglia
Alberti, Leon Battista; Watkins, Renee Neu

Long Grove, Illinois, U.S.A.: Waveland Pr Inc, 1994. The cover is sunned at the spine with the lettering still clear.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Soviet Russia and Her Neighbors
Arnot, R. Page

New York: Vanguard Press, 1927. Vanguard Studies of Soviet Russia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) The Mormon Experience: A History of the Latter-Day Saints
Arrington, Leonard J.; Bitton, Davis

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: University of Illinoia Press , 1992. This book is in fine condition and the text of this book is unmarked.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
12) Princes, Patronage, and the Nobility: The Court at the Beginning of the Modern Age, C. 1450-1650
Asch, Ronald G. And Birke, Adolf M

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1991. The previous owner's embossed stamp is on the title page of this book - else fine.he dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
13) Frederick the Great: The Magnificent Enigma
Asprey, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1986. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
14) George the Third
Ayling, Stanley Edward

Alfred A. Knopf Inc., 1972. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Tell Them We Remember: The Story of the Holocaust
Bachrach, Susan D

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1994. A Later Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) The Reign of the Ayatollahs: Iran and the Islamic Revolution
Bakhash, Shaul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1984. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) The Two Cities: Medieval Europe, 1050-1320
Barber, Malcolm

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1992. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
18) Marlborough
Barnett, Correlli

Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1999. Reprint Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Caligula: The Corruption of Power
Barrett, Anthony A

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1990. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. The previous owner's embossed stamp is at the bottom of the title page of this book - else fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Livia: First Lady of Imperial Rome
Barrett, Anthony A

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2002. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
21) The Worst Poverty, a History of Debt and Debtors
Barty-King, Hugh

A Budding Book, 1997. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) From Dawn to Decadence: 500 Years of Western Cultural Life 1500 to the Present
Barzun, Jacques

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. This book is in fine condition except for the previous owners embossed stamp on the title page. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) The Mexican War, 1846 -1848
Bauer, K. Jack

Macmillan Publishing Company, 1974. The Macmillan Wars of the United States. The dust jacket is lightly sunned at the spine. This does not affect the lettering and the jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) Heritage of Western Civilization. Volume II. Fifth Edition
Beatty, John L. & Johnson, Oliver A

Prentice - Hall Inc., 1982. The text is unmarked.. Fifth Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) Hungry Ghosts: Mao's Secret Famine
Becker, Jasper

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1997. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) Brasses and Brass Rubbing
Beedell, Suzanne Mollie

Edinburgh: John Bartholomew , 1973. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Atlas of Mesopotamia: a Survey of the History and Civilisation of Mesopotamia From the Stone Age to the Fall of Babylon
Beek, Martin A

Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., 1962. Translated by D.R. Welsh. Illustrated with maps and photographs. This book is not marked or flawed except that the cloth at the spine edges is lightly pushed. The dust jacket is not in good condtion with two large chips and shallow chipping but now has a mylar cover.. First British Edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) The Shape of the World. The Mapping and Discovery of the Earth
Berthon, Simon & Robinson, Andrew

Rand McNally and Company, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
29) East of the Sun: The Epic Conquest and Tragic History of Siberia
Bobrick, Benson

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr, 1992. The previous owner's name is embossed on the title page of this book - else fine. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) The Fourth Man
Boyle, Andrew

The Dial Press, 1979. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Speak for England: An Oral History of England from 1900-1975, Based on Interviews with Inhabitants of Wigton, Cumberland
Bragg, Melvyn

Alfred A Knopf, 1976. The text of this book has been bound into the cover upside down. With the dust jacket on this is not, of course, apparent. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Identity of France Vol. II : People and Production
Braudel, Fernand

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1991. The previous owner's embossed stamp is on the title page of this book - else fine. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) The Wheels of Commerce: Civilization and Capitalism, 15Th-18th Century
Braudel, Fernand

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1983. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) Identity of France
Braudel, Fernand

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1989. This book is in fine condition except for the previous owners embossed stamp on the title page. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Identity of France
Braudel, Fernand

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1989. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cove. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
36) The Perspective of the World Vol. III : Civilization and Capitalism 15th-18th Century
Braudel, Fernand

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Harper and Row, 1984. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) Identity of France: People and Production
Braudel, Fernand

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The Murder of Tutankhamen. A True Story
Brier, Bob. Ph.D

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. This book is in as-new condition except that the previous owner's bookplate is on the inside of the front cover. The jacket is in mylar.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Victorian Cities
Briggs, Asa

Harper Colophon Books, 1970. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Emiliano Zapata! : Revolution and Betrayal in Mexico
Brunk, Samuel

University of New Mexico Press , 2001. Fourth Printing Thus. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
41) The Rise of Modern Europe; Europe and the French Imperium 1799 - 1814
Bruun, Geoffrey

Harper Torchbooks., 1963. The text is clean and unmarked.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Christina, Queen of Sweden: The Restless Life of a European Eccentric
Buckley, Veronica

United Kingdom: Fourth Estate, 2004. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. History Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) San Francisco Irish 1848-1880
Burchell, R. A

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1980. The dust jacket has a small tan stain at the back bottom edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
44) France Under the Germans: Collaboration and Compromise
Burrin, Philippe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The New Press, 1996. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) The past at Work
Burton, Anthony

A. Deutsch : British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Anglomania: A European Love Affair
Buruma, Ian

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Dream Castles
Cable, Mary

The Viking Press, 1966. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) The Road to Kosovo
Campbell, Greg

Westview Press, 1999. The back cover has an area of water damage that does not intrude of the text or margins of the book. The dust jacket has a one-inch piece missing at the top of the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) The Fulfillment and Collapse of the Old Regime. 1650 - 1815
Cantor, Norman F. & Werthman Michael S. (eds)

Thomas Y. Crowell Company., 1967. The cover shows wear. The text is clean and unmarked.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) The Devil Soldier: The Story of Frederick Townsend Ward
Carr, Caleb

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 284 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: