Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Architecture | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.
1) Tutta L'Architettura Di Michelangelo

Rizzoli International Publications, 1964. Italian language text. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Gwathmey Siegel
Abercrombie, Stanley

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Whitney Library of Design, 1981. The dust jacket is slightly sunned at the spine and has a half inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover. The book is clean and unmarked.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) Architecture in New England
Andrews, Wayne

U.S.A.: Harper and Row, 1980. The surface paper of the cover has a small (quarter inch) piece missing - else fine.. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Architectural Presentation Techniques
Atkin, William Wilson

Van Nostrand Reihold, 1976. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) From Stones to Skyscrapers
Bergere, Thea and Richard

Dodd, Mead & Company, 1960. This is an ex-library book from a school and has a red, illustrated library binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) The Complete Guide to Log and Cedar Homes
Branson, Gary D

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Betterway Books, 1993. Second Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Architectural Drafting, an Introduction for Beginning Students
Brayton, R.M; Hunsucker, C.W.; Knapp, L.R

Tucson, Arizona: Seneca Publishing, 1976. The cover is lightly rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.The spiral binding is unbroken.. First Edition. Spiral Bound.. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) Center: The Final Decade Architectural Issues for the 1990's and Beyond/a Journal for Architecture in America
Center for Study of American Architecture University of Texas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications Inc., 1992. Center , Volume 7, 1992. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Journal.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The Language of Open Space
City of Duluth

City of Duluth, 1975. Ownership has been marked out with a black marker on the front of this book. It is otherwise unmarked.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Architect's Guide to Computer-Aided Design
Crosley, Mark Lauden

The Architect's Guide to Computer-Aided Design
J. Wiley, 1988. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Buildings Reborn; New Uses, Old Places
Diamonstein, Barbaralee

Harper and Row, 1978. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Architecture of Arata Isozaki
Drew, Philip

Harper & Row, 1982. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. The book, dust jacket and text are all clean and unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
13) Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe. Masters of World Architecture
Drexler, Arthur

George Braziller, 1960. Over 80 pages of reproductions including photographs, plans and drawings. No Statement of Edition.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) The Old House Doctor
Evers, Christopher

Overlook Press, 1986. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Architecture, Cities and the Systems Approach
Ferguson, Francis

George Braziller, 1975. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.The dust jacket has a quarter-inch chip at the top, back edge and now has a mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Masters of World Architecture. Walter Gropius
Fitch, James Marston

George Braziller, 1960. Over 80 pages of reproductions including photographs, plans and drawings.. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Penguin Dictionary of Architecture
Fleming, John; Honour, Hugh; Pevsner, Nikolaus

Penguin Books, 1991. The pages of this book are very lightly age toned.. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) Gendai Sukiya No Sumai : Kikuchi Yasuharu No Sakuhinshu
Gendai Sukiya No Sumai

Sankei Shuppan, 1985. Japanese language text. This book is bound in heavy, dark blue cloth over board and decorated and lettered in gilt. The first section of the book has detailed plans, elevation and line drawings including a three page fold out of one building plan and elevation. The remainder of the book has color photographs of the buildings completed and landscaped. The book is beautifully presented in a pictorial slip case that is rubbed at one corner. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $180.00
19) Dwell, Volume 7, September 2007
Grawe, Sam ( Editor-in-Chief )

Michael O'Connor Abrams, 2007. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. Magazine Format. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) Dwell. Volume 7, October 2007
Grawe, Sam ( Editor-in-Chief )

Michael O'Connor Abrams, 2007. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. Magazine Format. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Bungalow Style
Halberstadt, April

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1999. The dust jacket has a closed tear and now has a removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
22) Encyclopaedia of Modern Architecture
Hatje, Gerd (general editor)

London: Thamas and Hudson, 1965. 446 illustrations.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Deutsches Rokoko
Hegemann, Hans Werner

Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1958. Illustrated with photographs. German language text.. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Frank Lloyd Wright
Heinz, Thomas A

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1982. First Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) From Tepees to Towers; a Photographic History of American Architecture
Hiller, Carl E

Little, Brown and Company, 1967. This is an ex-library book, stamped in several places and with a dust jacket in a new mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) The Pelican History of Art: Architecture: Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell

Penguin Books, 1971. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Gaudi
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1957. 50 pages and 85 illustrations. There is a one inch tear to the cover paper at the top of the spine. The text and illustrations are in fine condition with no stains or marks.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Architectural and Interior Models; Design and Construction
Hohauser, Sanford

Van Nostrand Reihold, 1970. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear at the top front edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
29) Discovering the Vernacular Landscape
Jackson, John Brinckerhoff

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1986. The text is unmarked.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community
Katz, Peter

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1993. The dust jacket has a closed quarter inch tear at the back top edge and now has a removable mylar cover. The book is in fine unmarked condition.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $42.00
31) The Homeowner's Handbook of Solar Water Heating Systems
Keisling, Bill

Rodale Press, Inc., 1983. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
32) Old Forms on a New Land. California Architecture in Perspective
Kirker, Harold

Roberts Rinehart Publishers., 1991. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The dust jacket has several shallow, closed tears and now has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Clues to American Architecture
Klein, Marilyn W

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Starrhill Press, 1986. A Later Printing. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Nicolas Audebert and the Vella D'Este
Lightbown, R.W

Warburg and Courtauld Institutes., 1964. English and French language text. This is a 27 page, bound, reprint of an article in The Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institute. Volume XXVII, 1964. There is a layout/plan on the back page with a key on the previous page. ( 2 copies available ). Reprint Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 27 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Site Planning
Lynch, Kevin

M.I.T. Press, 1981. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
36) Mechanical and Electrical Equipment for Buildings
McGuinness, William J.; Stein, Benjamin; Gay, Charles Merrick

Wiley, 1971. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Baroque and Rococo Architecture
Millon, Henry A

George Braziller, 1990. Over 100 illustrations including photographs, plans and drawings.. Eleventh Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Baroque and Rococo Architecture. The Great Ages of World Architecture
Millon, Henry A

George Braziller, 1965. Third Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Key Monuments of the History of Architecture
Millon, Henry A. (editor)

Prentice - Hall Inc. Illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings.. Text Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Architectural Treasures of Early America
Mullins, Lisa C. (editor)

The National Historical Society, 1987. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Stick & Stones. A Study of American Architecture and Civilization. Second Revised Edition
Mumford, Lewis

New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1955. An unabridged republication of the work originally published by Boni and Liveright in 1924.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Parking for Industrial and Office Parks : Planning, Design, Construction and Maintenance
NAIOP

NAIOP, 1986. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.00
43) The American Landscape; a Critical View
Nairn, Ian

Random House, 1965. There is a date written i n ink on the flyleaf of this book. The text is otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Here Today; San Francisco's Architectural Heritage
Olmsted, Roger & Watkins, T.H

Chronicle Books Llc, 1969. Sponsered by the Junior League of San Francisco, Inc. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover. The end papers are a little faded.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) J.J.P. Oud, Bauter 1906 - 1963
Oud, J.J.P

Amsterdam, 1965. German language textIllustrated throughout with black and white photographs. There is a quarter inch tear to the front edge.. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 32 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Interior Design in Japan
Page

Page One Publishing , Ltd., 1993. Reprint Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Le Corbusier
Pardo, Vittorio Franchetti

Grosset and Dunlap, 1971. The life and works of the artist, illustrated with 80 full-color plates. The text is foxed but the color plates are not foxed and are bright and unmarked.. First American Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) A New View from the Castle : The Smithsonian Institution's Quadrangle
Park, Edwards & Carlhian, Jean Paul

Smithsonian Institution, 1987. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) A New View from the Castle: The Smithsonian Institution's Quadrangle Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, National Museum of African Art, S. Dillon Ripley Center, Enid A. Haupt Garden
Park, Edwards; Carlhian, Jean Paul; Smithsonian Institution

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1987. The cover of this book is lightly rubbed. The text is unmarked except that there is loss of color to a small area of paper on the flyleaf where a price was apparently erased.. No Statement of Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
50) Pioneers of Modern Design
Pevsner, Nikolaus

A Pelican Book., 1966. Revised Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: