Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literary Criticism, Essays, Interviews

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Literary Criticism, Essays, Interviews | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found.
1) Critical Survey of Poetry : English Language Series. Revised Edition Wor - Z, Essays 8
Magill, Frank N

Salem Press, Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Writing in Restaurants
Mamet, David

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1987. The pages of this book are lightly age toned.. A Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) American Voices, Volume II : Readings in History and Literature Since 1865
Marcus, Robert

Naugatuck, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Brandywine Press, Incorporated, 1992. The cover is lightly rubbed at the top of the spine. The text is clean and unmarked.. Second Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Critical Fictions. The Politics of Imaginative Writing
Mariani, Philomena (ed.)

Seattle: Bay Press, 1991. The previous owner's name is removed with " white out " on the flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Pen America, a Journal for Writers and Readers. 8. Making Histories
Mark, M. (editor)

Pen American Center, 2008. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Conversations with Peter Taylor
McAlexander, Hubert H : Editor

Jackson and London.: University Press of Mississippi, 1988. The jacket is in mylar wraps.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
7) Transition: The History of a Literary Era, 1927-1938
McMillan, Dougald

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1975. The dust jacket has shallow chipping at the top edge of the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) In a Narrow Grave: Essays on Texas
McMurtry, Larry

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1989. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Man and Work: Literature and Culture in Industrial Society
Meakin, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Methuen, 1976. The previous owner's name is penciled on the flyleaf of this book. It is otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Remembering Mr. Shawn's New Yorker; the Invisible Art of Editing
Mehta, Ved

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, 1998. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Anton Chekhov
Melchinger, Siegfried

New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. Translated by Edith Tarcov.. A Later Printing.. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Capra Chapbook Anthology
Miller, Henry

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Capra Press, 1979. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Any Day
Mitchell, Henry

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1997. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) Reading Books. Essays on the Material Text and Literature in America
Moylan, Michele and Stiles, Lane. Editors

Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press., 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) The Unfinished Journey; Themes from Contemporary Literature
Oakes, Theresa & Weiss, M. Jerry (editors)

McGraw - Hill Book Company, 1967. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Woman Writer: Occasions and Opportunities
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Ford Madox Ford
Ohmann, Carol

Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1964. The dust jacket is price clipped and now has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) The Poetry of Dylar Thomas
Olson, Elder

The University of Chicago, 1954. This is a library discard with pocket and stamps etc. in otherwise fine condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Under the Sign of Ambiguity : Saint-John Perse/Alexis Leger
Ostrovsky, Erika

New York University Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) Vamps and Tramps : New Essays
Paglia, Camille

Vintage Books, 1994. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Vamps and Tramps : New Essays
Paglia, Camille

Vintage, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Edwardains. London Life and Letters, 1901 - 1914
Paterson, John

Ivan R.Dee, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.00
23) Edmund Wilson. a Study of Literary Vocation in Our Time
Paul, Sherman

University of Illinois Press, 1965. This book appears to be unread. The cover is slightly rubbed and one corner slightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) Edmund Wilson. A Study of Literary Vocation in Our Time
Paul, Sherman

University of Illinois Press, 1965. Christmas 1965 is written on the flyleaf. The just jacket is price clipped and now has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) The Prose Writing of Dylan Thomas
Peach, Linden

Barnes and Noble Books, 1988. The book cover shows a little shelf wear on the bottom edge. The dust jacket has a removable mylar jacket.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Great Expectations ; Charles Dickens
Pearce, Tim

Longman Study Texts, 1986. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) A Place Called Home: Twenty Writing Women Remember
Pearlman, Mickey

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1997. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Sound and Sense; an Introduction to Poetry. Second Edition
Perrine, Laurence

Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1963. The text is clean dn unmarked. The binding is tight.There is a small piece of surface paper missing from the front cover where a label was torn off. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) The Collected Essays and Occasional Writings of Katherine Anne Porter
Porter, Katherine Anne

Delacorte Press, 1970. The corner of the flyleaf has been clipped. The unclipped dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) A Preface to Milton
Potter, Lois

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Frost; a Literary Life Reconsidered
Pritchard, William H

Oxford University Press., 1984. This is a school library discard with the usual stamps, pocket etc. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) On Lies, Secrets, and Silence; Selected Prose 1966 -1978
Rich Adrienne

New York and London: W.W. Norton and Company, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Parallel Lives: Five Victorian Marriages
Rose, Phyllis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 1984. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) The Tradition of the New
Rosenberg, Harold

McGraw Hill Book Company, 1965. There is a light amount of pencil underlining to the text.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) Evergreen Review Reader 1957 - 1961
Rosset, Barney (editor)

Grove Press, 1979. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Migrant Muses, Mennonite/s Writing in the U.S
Roth, John D

Goshen, Indiana: Mennonite Historical Society, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) American Humor. a Study of the National Character
Rourke, Constance

Florida State University, 1986. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The Irish Chartered Accountant. Centenary Essays 1888 - 1988
Rowe, David (editor)

Gill and MacMillan, 1988. A small corner of the flyleaf ( one-quarter-of-an-inch ) is missing - else fine in mylar.. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Joseph Heller
Ruderman, Judith

Continuum Publishing Group, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Selections and Essays
Ruskin, John

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Autobiography. Nature.Art. Art & Society. Society.. A Later Printing.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) On Not Being Good Enough. Writings of a Working Critic
Sale, Roger

Oxford University Press, 1979. The back of the dust jacket has a long tear that has been repaired with tape. The dust jacket now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) The Merchant of Venice : William Shakespeare
Salgado, Gamini and Fenella

Longman Study Texts, 1986. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) The Examined Self. Benjamin Franklin. Henry Adams. Henry James
Sayre, Robert F

Princeton University Press., 1964. The corner of the flyleaf has been cut off. The preface pages were incorrectly bound and are jagged and rumpled at the bottom edge. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) Structures and Time. Narration, Poetry, Models
Segre, Cesare

The University 0f Chicago Press, 1979. Translated by John Meddemmen. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
45) The Source of the Spring: Mothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers
Shapiro, Judith (editor)

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Press, 1998. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Being Elsewhere
Sisk, John P

Spokane, Washington, U.S.A.: Eastern Washington University Press, 1994. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) The English Tradition; Fiction
Smith Dora V. Et al (editors)

Macmillan Publishing Company, 1968. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Emergency Messages: An Autobiographical Miscellany
Solomon, Carl

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Paragon House, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) On Photography
Sontag, Susan

Dell Publishing, 1980. The page edges are lightly foxed. The text is unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Contemporary Women Novelists
Spacks, Patricia Meyer

Twentieth Century Views, 1977. The text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: