Literary Criticism, Essays, Interviewsfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Literary Criticism, Essays, Interviews | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found. |
| 1) |
Emily Bronte: Her Life and Work
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Peter Owen Ltd, 1982. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Eliot
|
|
|
Fontana Press, 1986. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Virginia Woolf; a Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
Prentice - Hall, 1971. The cover is very lightly rubbed at the spine. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf.The text is crisp and unmarked.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 20 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Frederic Prokosch
|
|
|
New Haven : College University Press , 1964. Twayne's United States Authors Series. The cover of this book is lightly rubbed. The binding is firm and the text unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mound City Chronicles ( as Seen in The Riverfront Times )
|
|
|
Hartmann Publishing Company, 1991. This book has been signed on the title page by the author.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Matthew Arnold, the Poet as Humanist
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1967. There is very light rubbing to the spine at the top and bottom edges. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Books and Bipeds
|
|
|
New York: Argus Books, Inc., 1947. The red cloth cover has only very slight shelf wear and has a protective, removable mylar cover. The pages and edges of the book have tanned slightly and evenly. There is a small book plate inside the front cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
After Babel, Aspects of Language and Translation
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1975. The book is crisp and unmarked with tight binding and cloth at the top and bottom of spine lightly 'pushed' but not worn or broken. The dust jacket has a tenth of an inch closed tear to the edge and very light rubbing to the corners. The dust jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fiction As Wisdom
|
|
|
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Novelists in a Changing World. Meredith, James and the Transformation of English Fiction in the 1880's
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts.: Harvard University Press., 1972. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The jacket is in Mylar wraps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 383 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Chronicler of Barsetshire: A Life of Anthony Trollope
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press , 1991. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear and now has a removable mylar cover.. A Later Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Miscellanies
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1886. The pages are somewhat tanned but are not brittle. The text is unmarked and the binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 13) |
Arnold Bennett; A Last Word
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1978. Subtitled; A memoir of London Literary Life. The jacket has a one inch closed tear at the bottom edge of the front. It looks slightly soiled but not in any specific way. The jacket is slightly worn at the corners and top and bottom edges of the spine.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
D.H. Lawrence, Artist and Rebel
|
|
|
The University of New Mexico Press , 1963. The dust jacket has some shallow chipping to the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Joseph Conrad:an Annotated Bibliography of Writings about Him: An Annotated Bibliography of Writings about Him
|
|
|
Northern Illinois University Press, 1971. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf of this book. The book is otherwise unmarked. The binding is firm. the dust jacket has very shallow rubbing and two closed quarter inch tears and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nadine Gordimer Revisited
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, Inc., 1999. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Readers Guide to Dylan Thomas
|
|
|
Noonday Press., 1962. The pages have yellowed.. First Printing.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Poetry of Marriage, the Epithalamium in Europe and Its Development in England
|
|
|
Tinnon-Brown, Inc., 1970. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Yes I Said Yes I Will Yes: A Celebration of James Joyce, Ulysses, and 100 Years of Bloomsday
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
From the Mediterranean Caper to Black Wind a Bibliography of Clive Cussler
|
|
|
Clive Cussler Collector's Society, 2005. Introduction by Jack Du Brul. Signed by the author ( Wayne Valero). A bibliography from the author of The Clive Cussler Collector's Guide.The bottom front corner ( one tenth of an inch ) is curled.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Marking the Magic Circle, an Intimate Geography
|
|
|
Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon State Univ Pr, 1987. Poetry, fiction, and essays by George Venn. This book has been inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Boles, Jan. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
D.H. Lawrence. The Failure and the Triumph of Art
|
|
|
Midland Book., 1964. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ellen Glasgow. Beyond Convention
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 1982. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Hardy of Wessex
|
|
|
New York .: Columbia University Press ., 1967. The previous owner's name is penciled on the flyleaf. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing of Second Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 325 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dostoevsky, a Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
Prentice - Hall, 1962. The pages of this book have yellowed slightly and evenly and are otherwise unmarked.. Eleventh Printing. Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Casebook on Henry James's the Turn of the Screw
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Company., 1960. Text of the famous horror tale with analysis and controversy. There is a very light amount of marking to the text.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Diversity and Depth in Fiction: Selected Critical Writings of Angus Wilson
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1984. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
To the Finland Station : A Study in the Writing and Acting of History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1953. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Verbal Icon : Studies in the Meaning of Poetry
|
|
|
The Noonday Press, 1958. The text is clean and unmarked. The cover is lightly rubbed.. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace and Company, 1950. The cover has very light shelf wear at the bottom spine edge. The dust jacket is price clipped, it has a quarter inch closed tear at the top edge, a tenth of an inch open tear at the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
Shakespeare's Middle Tragedies: A Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pearson P T R, 1994. This book is in unmarked, as new, condition.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
Three Bags Full: Essays in American Fiction
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, 1972. There is a library stamp and discard mark on the top edge of the book with no other library markings. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Mishima : a Vision of the Void
|
|
|
Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1986. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found. |
