Literary Criticism, Essays, Interviewsfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Literary Criticism, Essays, Interviews | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found. |
| 1) |
Thirteen Mistresses of Murder
|
|
|
New York: The Unger Publishing Company , 1986. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Thirteen Mistresses of Murder
|
|
|
The Ungar Publishing Company , 1986. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Design of Literature
|
|
|
Pendulum Press, 1973. Page 9 and 10 have lines underlined. The text is otherwise unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Framework of Fiction : Socio-Cultural Approaches to the Novel
|
|
|
Macmillan Education, 1988. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Diary of Fanny Burney
|
|
|
J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1950. The Diary of Fanny Burney, Selected and edited by Lewis Gibbs. Everyman's Library no. 960. The dust jacket has shallow chipping but is bright in color and now has a removable mylar cover. The book has a small label on the flyleaf and is otherwise clean and unmarked.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Toward a Phenomenology of Written Art
|
|
|
Kingston, New York, U.S.A.: McPherson & Co, 1985. There is a photograhic postcard laid in showing Burn's and a pint of stout. It is titled "First Pint of the Day".. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. The previous owner's name is in pencil on the flyleaf.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Poem in Its Skin
|
|
|
Follett Publishing Company, 1968. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ungar Pub Co, 1987. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
D.H. Lawrence, a Personal Record
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books, 1965. The previous owner's name is on the fly leaf of this book. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a remoable mylar cover.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 11) |
El Molino Viejo
|
|
|
Many Moons Press , 2003. With "Epilogue: the Continuing Story " by Elizabeth Pomeroy.. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Iowa Review Collection of Contemporary Women Writers. Extended Outlooks
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1982. The dust jacket is rubbed with a one-inch piece missing from the back panel and it now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Abyss of Reason. Cultural Movements, Revelations, and Betrayals
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1991. A very light amout of underlining and margin notes and a gift inscription ( not by the author). The jacket is in mylar wraps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Burns : A Study of the Poems and Songs
|
|
|
Stanford, California.: Stanford University Press, 1965. Reprint Edition.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Feasting with Panthers. A New Consideration of Some Late Victorian Writers
|
|
|
New York Chicago San Francisco.: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1968. Illustrated with black and white photographs.The jacket is torn but is all there except for a half- inch by one-quarter- inch piece at the top of the spine. It is now in mylar wraps and protects a very distinctive yellow with black design cloth cover. Victorians under consideration are Oscar Wilde, John Addington Symonds, Algernon Charles Swinburne, Ernest Dowson, Edmond Gosse, Walt Whitman, Walter Pater, Edward Fitzgerald, Count Stenbock, Aubrey Beardsley, Lewis Carroll, and Edward Lear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 310 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Real Camelot; Paganism and the Arthurian Romances
|
|
|
Dorset Press, 1981. A short inscription, not by the author, on the flyleaf. The dust jacket is lghtly age toned and now has a removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The American Heritage History of the artists' and writers' America
|
|
|
American Heritage, 1973. This is a two volume set in a slip case, all in near fine condition - without flaws. The Writers' America and The Artists' America.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Discussions of William Wordsworth
|
|
|
Boston.: D. C. Heath and Company., 1964. The cover has yellowed a little. The text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Castaneda's Journey : The Power and the Allegory
|
|
|
Capra Press, 1976. There is an inscription by the previous owner on the flyleaf. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Usher, Frederick A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Night Letters: A Journey Through Switzerland and Italy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Babel to Byzantium
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1981. The text and cover are clean, the edges are slightly soiled.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Othello's Angels : The Ars Moriendi
|
|
|
Reprinted from ELH, A Journal of English Literary History. The cover is sunned and faded. The text is clean and unmarked.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 18 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Broken Vessels: Essays
|
|
|
Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 1991. The back of the dust jacket is soiled with what look like print smudges and it now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Mondo Barbie
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1993. First Printing, First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
The North American Review. September 1903
|
|
|
The American Review Publishing Company, 1903. Feature The Ambassadors. - 1X. A novel by Henry James, The Anti-Saloon League by H.G. Furbay. The pages are uncut.. Volume 177: No.3. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
The North American Review; September 1906
|
|
|
North American Review Publishing Co., 1906. This issue featured " Chapters from My Autobiography - 11, by Mark Twain." " Reform and Reformers" by Brander Matthews an "Causes of the Cuban Insurrection" by Faustino Guerra Puente. The Pages have not been cut. There is a small puncture mark through the cover at front, about one tenth of an inch with something that looks like staple marks beside it. Otherwise fine.. Volume 183: No.4.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
North American Review. June 1903
|
|
|
North American Review Publishing Company, 1903. Features The Ambassadors. - V1. A Novel by Henry James, The Wesley Bicentennial by Dr. W. North Rice, The Alaska Boundary Question by Richard Wayne Parker, and Notes On the Irish Land Bill by T.W. Russell, M.P. The bottom half inch of cover to spine is torn.. Volume 176: No. 6.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
English Essays. The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
P.F. Collier & Son Corporation., 1969. Addison, Steele, Swift, Defoe, Johnson and Others. Registered Edition. Green covered book, appears not to have been read.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
Essays English and American. Harvard Classics
|
|
|
P.F. Collier & Son Corporation., 1969. There are some small, faint, tan stains on the front edge that do not intrude on the page. Registered Edition. Green cover with gold lettering and design.. 62nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Virgil's Aeneid, Translated By John Dryden. Harvard Classics
|
|
|
P.F. Collier & Son Corporation., 1969. Deluxe edition. Green cover with gold lettering and design.. 62nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Rooms of Their Own
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1986. There is a small ink line on the front edge of the book.. No Statement of Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Patterns of Repetition in Trollope
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, 1989. This book and dust jacket are both in fine unmarked condition. The jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Faulkner's Art and Charaters
|
|
|
Barron's Educational Series, 1969. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Archibald MacLeish
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers, Inc., 1965. College and University Press edition. The cover of this book is rubbed and worn. The text is clean and unmarked.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Modes of Production of Victorian Novels
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago, 1986. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sex and Subterfuge. Women Writers to 1850
|
|
|
New York: Persea Books, 1982. The text is clean and unmarked and appears unread. Library tag on the spine, " Discarded " stamped inside the cover , ownership stamp on the title page.. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Different Kind of Intimacy: The Collected Writings of Karen Finley
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2000. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sylvia Beach and the Lost Generation: A History of Literary Paris in the Twenties and Thirties
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton & Company, 1983. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Weatherwise: Facts, Fictions, and Predictions
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Press Publications, 1992. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Romantic Poets & Prose Writers, Goldentree Bibliographies
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1967. The back cover has a light fold mark. The book is otherwise unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Sex Variant Women in Literature
|
|
|
Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Press, 1985. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Feminine Sublime : Gender and Excess in Women's Fiction
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1997. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
John Steinbeck
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing, 1975. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Romantic and Victorian Writers
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1963. No Statement of Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Grave of Alice B. Toklas and Other Reports from the Past
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Company, 1989. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Modern Irish Poetry: Tradition and Continuity from Yeats to Heaney
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Allen Verbatim:Lectures on Poetry, Politics, Consciousness: Lectures on Poetry, Politics, Consciousness
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974. The dust jacket is rubbed with shallow chipping to the edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
You're Entitle'
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1962. Mylar.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Robert Frost. The Aim Was Song
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1964. Fifth Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Adam and Eve and the City. Selected Nonfiction
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1987. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found. |
