Literary Criticism, Essays, Interviewsfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Literary Criticism, Essays, Interviews | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hiding in Plain Sight: Essays in Criticism and Autobiography
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Mercury House, 1993. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Keats-Shelly Journal. Volume XLV 1996
|
|
|
New York, New York.: Keats-Shelly Association of America Inc., 1996. Wraps. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The WPA Guide to America: The Best of 1930s America As Seen by the Federal Writers Project
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1985. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Paris Review 93. Fall 1984
|
|
|
1984. Thirtieth Anniversary Issue. Cortazar, Ionesco, Roth Interviews. T.C. Boyle, Bobbie Ann Mason, Fiction. Joseph Brodsky. Thirtieth Anniversary Issue.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bitter Oleander; Volume 5 Number 2; a Magazine of Contemporary International Poetry & Letters
|
|
|
The Bitter Oleander Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Childhood Anthology
|
|
|
Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada), Limited, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Paris Review, Winter 1981
|
|
|
The Paris Review, Inc., 1981. Interviews with Carlos Fuentes and Gabriel Garcia Marquez.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bernard Malamud Revisited
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, Inc., 1993. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kafka: The Torment of Man
|
|
|
The Citadel Press., 1968. Translated by Wade Baskin. The cover shows some wear. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Time to Murder and Create; The Contemporary Novel in Crisis
|
|
|
David McKay Company Inc., 1966. The previous owner has clipped the author's photograph and 'blurb' from the dust jacket and pasted it on the blank page following the copyright page.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Matthew Arnold & John Stuart Mill
|
|
|
Columbia University Press: New York. Routledge and Kegan Paul: London., 1966. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The jacket is slightly rubbed and has one one-quarter inch closed tear . It is now in Mylar wraps.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Solitary Singer; a Crtical Biography of Walt Whitman
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1955. The light green cloth jacket has dark green at the spine with lettering in gilt. The top edge of the book has very light shelf wear that does not break the cloth. The binding is firm. The dust jacket has a one inch deep triangular piece missing at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The English Novel
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1954. No Statement of Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Two or Three Things I Know for Sure
|
|
|
A Dutton Book, 1995. The name and address of the previous owner are on the flyleaf.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
|
|
|
Random House, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Family Portraits. Rmembrances By Twenty Distinguished Writers
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
John Butler Yeats
|
|
|
Associated University Presses , 1974. The cover is lightly rubbed. The text is unmarked and appears unread.. No Statement of Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
House with the Blue Bed
|
|
|
San Francisco: Mercury House, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
French Odysseys. Greece in French Travel Literature from The Renaissance to The Romantic Era
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Essayes or Counsels Civill and morallTable
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut : The Heritage Press, 1972. The binding of this book is brown faux leather with a maroon title plate and lettering in gilt. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf though the book and slip case are otherwise in fine condition. The issue of Sandglass that came with the book is laid in. . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Hemingway and His Critics
|
|
|
Hill and Wang, 1961. The cover is a little worn. The text is clean and unmarked.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
U and I: A True Story
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1991. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Size of Thoughts: Essays and Other Lumber
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Aspect of Eternity: Essays by Bruce Bawer
|
|
|
St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Pr, 1993. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
William Wordsworth. His Doctrine and Art in Their Historical Relation
|
|
|
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1960. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Architects of the Self
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1972. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Literary Symbolism
|
|
|
Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., 1969. This is a seventh printing thus. There is a light amount of underlining to some of the essays.. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
Writers in Love
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, 1977. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Celtic Bull; Essays on James Joyce's Ulysses
|
|
|
The University of Tulsa , 1966. This is number 20 of a limited edition of 300 hard-bound copies. There is a signed "compliments" card from the Periodicals Librarian laid in.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
George Eliot and Thomas Hardy
|
|
|
MITchell Kennerley , 1917. There is a name and date on the flyleaf of this book. The text is otherwise unmarked. The gilt lettering on the spine is somewhat faded but can be easily read. The maroon cover has a hint of wear at the corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 31) |
Beautiful Lofty People
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, 1974. This is a library discard copy with various stamps and a pocket. The tect is clean and unmarked.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Virginia Woolf
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co. For the British Council and the National Book League., 1956. The previous owner's name is neatly written at the top front corner of the cover.. Revised Edition.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
Virginia Woolf. A Commentary
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace and Company. This edition published by arrangement with The Hogarth Press.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Genius: A Mosaic of 100 Exemplary Creative Minds
|
|
|
Warner Books, 2002. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
F. Scott Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Chelsea House., 1985. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
Katherine Anne Porter
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1986. This copy has the usual indications that it has been withdrawn from a public library. The text block is clean and unmarked. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Letters from the Country
|
|
|
HarperPerennial, 1988. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dylan Thomas. Craft or Sullen Art
|
|
|
Vision Press, London. St. Martin's Press New York., 1990. The jacket is in mylar wraps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
W.H. Auden: The Far Interior
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Books , 1986. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Rimbaud in Abyssinia
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Thank you for ordering this book from me. I will mail it to you this afternoon, Catherine O'Toole.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Words That Must Some-How be Said
|
|
|
North Point Press, 1985. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Elizabethan Stage Conditions , a Study of Their Place in the Interpretation of Shakespear's Plays
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1968. There is a small are where the surface of the cover paper has been marred - else fine.. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Shakespeare: The Poet in His World
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1978. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Sextet
|
|
|
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1981. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Visionary Eye. Essays in the Arts, Literature, and Science
|
|
|
The M.I.T. Press, 1978. Selected and edited by Piero E. Ariotti in collaboration with Rita Bronowski. The dust jacket has shallow chipping to the lower front corner and now has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Confident Years 1885 - 1915
|
|
|
E.P.Dutton., 1952. The dust jacket is chipped at the edges and now has a mylar cover. The cloth of the book cover is slightly faded in places and there is a book plate on the flyleaf.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Poetry Reviews of Allen Tate, 1924 - 1944
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1983. The dust jacket is somewhat sun faded at the spine and now has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
Willa Cather. a Critical Biography
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. The back of the dust jacket has a big piece missing but has been put in a mylar cover because the front of the jacket has an interesting photograph of Cather. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The green cloth and gilt cover shows some shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Shakespeare
|
|
|
Time Inc., 1962. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Becoming a Heroine
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1984. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |
