Artfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Art | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 387 listings found. |
| 1) |
Painting with Watercolor
|
|
|
Galahad Books, 1971. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sculpture of the Parthenon
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin, 1959. 40 illustrative plates. The dust jacket has a one-quarter-inch closed tear at the bottom edge of the spine and now has a mylar cover. a mylar cover. The flyleaf of the book has a light fold mark to one corner.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The World of Michelangelo 1475 - 1564
|
|
|
Time-Life Library of Art, 1966. No slip case.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The World of Michelangelo 1475 - 1564
|
|
|
Time-Life Library of Art, 1966. Near fine illustrated slipcase. The lettering on the spine has faded slightly but is still readable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Luggage Labels : Mementos from the Golden Age of Travel
|
|
|
Chronicle Books Llc, 1988. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. As New. Aprox. 9 X 10 Inches.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
West, West, West: Major Paintings from the Anshutz Collection
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1991. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kazimir Malevich 1878 - 1935
|
|
|
The Armand Hammer Museum of Art and Culture Center, 1990. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Pageant of Painting ; from the Byzantine to Picasso
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams Inc The dust jacket has a piece about one-inch wide missing from the top, back, edge and now has a protective mylar cover.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dali's Mustache
|
|
|
France: Flammarion, 1994. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
De Stijl; Mai Bis Juni 1964
|
|
|
Museum am Ostwall Dortmund Forward by Leonie Reygers. Mondrian; Van Doesburg; Van de Leck; Oud; Rietveld; Van Eesteren. The text block while having no loose page has come completely free of the black, illustrated cardboard cover. The cover and text block are otherwise undamaged and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ideas for Jewelry
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Limited, 1973. The price clipped dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lalique Glass
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1986. The dust jacket has a two inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Painting Western Character Studies : Techniques in Oil
|
|
|
Watson Guptill Publications, 1975. The price clipped dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Painter's Problem Book: 20 Problem Subjects and How to Paint Them
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1973. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
My Venetian Sketchbook
|
|
|
France: Flammarion, 2004. Translated from the French by Susan Piclford.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tutta La Pittura Del Correggio
|
|
|
Biblioteca D'Arte Rizzoli, 1960. The dust jacket has a closed half-inch tear to the back edge and now has a mylar cover.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fauvism and Expressionism
|
|
|
Barron's, 1978. 64 pages in color. The cover has been encased in clear tape.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Amedeo Modigliani 1884 - 1920
|
|
|
Paris: Le Editions Braun et Cie, 1951. The front hinge has seperated.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
French Painting in the Sixteenth Century
|
|
|
Duckworth and Co., 1911. The book has a brown cloth cover with gilt decoration and writing.. Reissued Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
James McNeill Whistler
|
|
|
Tate Gallery Publications, 1995. The previous owner's name is on the half-title page of this book.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 21) |
The American Muse
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1961. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Complete Paintings of Cezanne
|
|
|
Penguin, 1970. Penguin Classics of World Art. Illustrated in color and in black and white.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
How to Improve Your Painting
|
|
|
Walter Foster Publishing, 1972. First Edition. Large Paperback.. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Giovanni Bellini
|
|
|
Verlag Von Anton Schroll & Co., 1949. The dust jacket is chipped with a one-inch piece missing at the top of the spine, The book is in near fine condition in red cloth with gilt lettering.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 25) |
Look, 100 Years of Contemporary Art
|
|
|
Ludion, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Crafty Cats
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: HP Books, 1989. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
The World of Giotto, C. 1267 - 1337
|
|
|
Time-Life Library of Art, 1967. Fine in a fine illustrated slipcase.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Drawings of the Masters. German Drawings from the 16th Century to the Expressionists
|
|
|
New York: Shorewood Publishers Inc., 1963. This volume is in fine condition and is presented in a pictorial slip-case also in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mondrian
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Color; Simplified Steps to Painting in Color
|
|
|
Walter Foster Publishing, 1972. First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Designs from Pre-Columbian Mexico
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1971. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Design Motifs of Ancient Mexico
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1953. This book is in near fine condition except that three words are written on the last page in ink.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Complete Guide to Flower Painting
|
|
|
Watson - Guptill Publications, 1973. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at the front fold and now has a removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
Color : A Complete Guide for Artists
|
|
|
Watson - Guptill Publications, 1972. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and now has a removable mylar cover. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
British Sculpture Since 1945
|
|
|
Tate Gallery, 1965. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogue. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Complete Guide to Portrait Painting
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1972. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
O'Keeffe on Paper
|
|
|
Landover, Maryland, U.S.A.: Natl Gallery of Art, 2000. First Printing Thus. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Raphael
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1964. Over 300 plates. The dust jacket has a half inch piece missing at the top of the spine that does not interfere with the title and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 39) |
American Masters from Copley to Hopper
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Kennedy Galleries, 1999. First Printing. Paper. Fine. Approx. 8 X 11 Inches.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The World of Winslow Homer, 1836 - 1910
|
|
|
Time-Life Library of Art Fine in a fine illustrated slipcase.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
How to Draw and Paint Flowers
|
|
|
Walter Foster Publishing, 1972. New Edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Mistakes Can be Your Best Friends
|
|
|
Walter Foster Publishing, 1972. First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Water Color Painting
|
|
|
Walter Foster Publishing, 1972. . Stapled Paperback. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
How to Paint with Acrylic
|
|
|
Walter T. Foster Publication Paperback. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Oldenburg : Six Themes
|
|
|
Walker Art Center, 1975. Fine condition except that the front cover is just starting to curl.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 46) |
Graphic Design in America: A Visual Language History
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Walker Art Center, 1989. The cover this book has very light shelf wear. The text is clean, bright and unmarked.. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Exhibit Guide : British Columbia Modern History 1740s - 1970's
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia.: Friends of the Provincial Museum, 1974. Paperback. Near Fine. Approx. 7 X 9 Inches. Catalogue. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
Chardin
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1911. With 45 plates. The blue cloth cover of the book is lightly rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. There are no other markings or stains.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 49) |
Treasury of Flower Designs for Artists, Embroiderers and Craftsmen: 100 Garden Favorites
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1981. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Sergej Volkov. Ausstellung
|
|
|
Berlin/Frangfurt: Galerie Folker Skulima, 1989. Includes an interview with Sergej Volkov.14 illustrations in color. Date range 1988, 1989.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 387 listings found. |
