Artfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Art | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 388 listings found. |
| 1) |
Land That I Love
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 2002. This is a fine book with a fine dust jacket in a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
21 Kinds of American Folk Art and How to Make Each One
|
|
|
1972. The dust jacket is lightly bumped at the top of the spine and now has a new, removable mylar cover. Illustrated with photographs and drawings.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
How to Draw and Paint Oils on Watercolor Paper
|
|
|
Walter Foster Publishing, Inc., 1989. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The World of Vermeer 1632 - 1675
|
|
|
Time-Life Library of Art, 1967. Near Fine illustrated slipcase. The contents of the book are clean and bright. The lettering on the spine has faded somewhat but is still readable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Graphik Und Handzeichnungen Alter Meister. Auktion 154
|
|
|
Bern: Kornfeld Und Klipstein, 1975. Nr. 79. Doppelseite, Biblia pauperum 2 page frontispiece in color. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 1975 is written in ink on the front cover - else fine.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Graphik Und Bucher Von Pablo Picasso
|
|
|
Kornfeld Und Klipstein, 1969. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dokumentations-Bibliothek IV, Illustrierte Bucher. Auktion in Bern, 16. Juni 1969
|
|
|
Bern: Kornfeld Und Klipstein, 1969. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hidden Treasures Revealed: Impressionist Masterpieces and Other Important French Paintings Preserved by the State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Best of the Joy of Painting With Bob Ross: America's Favorite Art Instructor
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill, 1995. Seventh Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Discover the Joy of Painting with Bob Ross
|
|
|
Bob Ross , 1998. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Titans of Western Art : American Scene, Volume 5, No. 4
|
|
|
Gilcrease Institute , 1964. First Printing Thus.. Stapled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. Magazine Format. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gary Kuehn; Berliner Series
|
|
|
Berlin: Amerika Haus Berlin, 1980. Bildobjekte und Collage-Zeichnungen. In Zusammenarbeit mit dem DAAD. The cover is very lightly soiled. The text and illustrations are bright and unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Glass Patterns in Color
|
|
|
Olympia, Washington, U.S.A.: Cke Pubns, 1985. The tear-out patterns are all present. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. There is a small mark where a price tag was removed from the front cover.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Picasso, L'Oeuvre Grave
|
|
|
Paris: La Bibliotheque Nationale, 1955. French langauge text. Illustrated in black and white. The front cover has seperated from the text block but the binding is otherwise still tight. The cover has started to yellow and has two small yellowish marks.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Figures/Faces : a Sketcher's Handbook
|
|
|
Greenwich House, 1983. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Complete Book of Drawing and Painting
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1974. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 17) |
Das Bauhaus 1919 - 1933, Idee Und Wirklichkeit
|
|
|
Berlin/Frangfurt: Zentralinstitut Fur Formgestaltung, 1965. German language text. The cover is rubbed and has shallow chipping at the top of the spine.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
20th Century Botanical Art & Illustration
|
|
|
Carnegie-Mellon University, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Painting for Enjoyment
|
|
|
Tudor Publishing Company, 1947. Figure, portrait, still life, landscape. A complete and understanable course for beginners. Tells what materials to use, how to buy, what to paint. The dust jacket has very shallow chipping to the top of the spine and a closed one-inch tear to the top edge and now has a mylar cover. There is an inscription to the previous owner ( not by the author) inside the front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Introspective
|
|
|
Australia: New Holland Publishers Pty Ltd, 1998. There is a gift inscription ( not by the author ) on the title page.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Spirit of the Letter in Painting
|
|
|
Hallmark, 1961. This book has a tan cardboard slipcase. The slipcase has a light stain at the edge, the book does not.. A Presentation Copy.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Watercolor
|
|
|
Laguna Hills, California, U.S.A.: Walter Foster Pub, 1984. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Picasso ; Sixty Years of Graphic Arts. Commemorating His 85th Birthday
|
|
|
London Arts Group This book seems to be in unread condition but there are some light, blue printers ink smudges on the cover.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Unpaginated. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Jean Clad Retrospective, April 9 - 30, 1967
|
|
|
California: Long Beach Museum of Art, 1967. Thsi catalogue contains a statement from the artist, a list of the 40 exhibited works and eight illustrations in black and white.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Catalogue. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Creating 3-D Animation: The Aardman Book Of Filmmaking
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1998. The dust jacket has three closed one inch tears and now has a removable mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Florence. The City and Its Art
|
|
|
Becocci Editore, 1983. Preface by Sir Harold Acton. Stiff wraps with a plastic jacket.. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
Late Modern : The Visual Arts Since 1945
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger Publishers, 1969. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Late Modern; the Visual Arts Since 1945
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, 1969. Illustrated in color and black and white.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Portraits in Oils
|
|
|
Walter T. Foster Publication Paperback. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Symbolism and Art Nouveau
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1978. There is a light amount of underlining to the text of this book. The illustrations are clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Early American Moderns. Painters of the Stieglitz Group
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1974. The jacket is price clipped and has a half-inch closed tear and rubbing The reverse of the jacket shows a one inch damp stain at the top edge front corner. The jacket is in mylar wraps.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 32) |
Matt Mahurin
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Twin Palms Publishers, 1999. This book is one of a first edition of three thousand copies that was preceded by a limited autographed edition.The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 33) |
Pencil Drawing for Fun. a Fawcett Book, Number 159
|
|
|
A Fawcett Book, 1952. The front cover is split away from the spine to a depth of two inches at the top edge. The binding is tight and the text is unmarked.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 34) |
Old Master Drawings
|
|
|
Seattle Art Museum., 1980. Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 23 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Old Master Drawings
|
|
|
Seattle Art Museum., 1980. Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 23 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Art of Etruria and Early Rome
|
|
|
Greystone Press, 1967. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Revised Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Chicano Visions : American Painters on the Verge
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Rouault. Pocket Library of Great Art
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1954. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Contemporary Spanish Painting and Sculpture
|
|
|
Marlborough Fine Art Limited, 1962. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Gauguin
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, Inc., 1993. Illustrated in full color.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. An informative text that outlines the development of the artist's life and work.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The American Tradition in the Arts
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, 1968. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Floral Art. Primary Course
|
|
|
Ichiyo School, 1960. A hard bound book with instruction, drawings, photographs and color slides.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
A History of American Art. Second Edition1970
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1970. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The book is not flawed in any way - just misses being fine.. Second Edition. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 44) |
Old Master Prints
|
|
|
London: Christopher Mendez, 1980. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.40 Pages.. Catalogue. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Black Africa ; Masks, Sculpture, Jewelry
|
|
|
Telleri, 2003. Large Trade Paperback.. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
James Montgomery Flagg
|
|
|
Watson Guptill Publications, 1974. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 47) |
Voices of German Expressionism
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Tate Publishing, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
Acrylics
|
|
|
United Kingdom.: Hamlyn, 1999. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
Monet in the 20th Century
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 50) |
Index to Reproductions of American Paintings
|
|
|
The H.W. Wilson Company, 1948. There is a college library discard stamp on the flyleaf and a bookplate inside the front cover.. Leather. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 388 listings found. |


