Artfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Art | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 387 listings found. |
| 1) |
How to Paint Roses and Other Flowers
|
|
|
Walter Foster Publishing, 1972. First Edition. Large Paperback.. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hogarth's Progress
|
|
|
Common Ground Books, 1949. An edited edition of the commentary by Rev. John Trusler.The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Printing Thus.. Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Age of Louis XV
|
|
|
Middlesex, England.: Paul Hamlyn. London. Crown Publishers. Inc.,, 1969. Translated by Henry Vidon from the Italian original. A history of style illustrated throughout with color plates of the art , china, furniture and costume of the period. The fly-leaf has a piece missing. ( a quarter-inch by half-an-inch.). First British Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
West West West; Major Paintings from the Anschutz Collection
|
|
|
Denver: University of Nebraska Press, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 132 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The New York World's Fair 1940, Masterpieces of Art. Official Illustrated Catalogue
|
|
|
Art Aid Corporation, 1940. The contents are clean, bright and unmarked. The cover is sunned at the spine with print still clear and readable.. Very Good. Catalogue. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Titian, Tintoretto and Paolo Veronese with a Group of Sixteenth-Century Venetian Drawings
|
|
|
Art Gallery of Toronto, 1960. A loan exhibition 12 February - 13 March 1960, The Art Gallery of Toronto. Very slight yellowing to the covers. Illustrated in black and white.. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gauguin and the Pont-Aven Group
|
|
|
Arts Council of Great Britain, 1966. 32 plates of which 7 are in colour.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Unknown Shore : a View of Contemporary Art
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista., 1964. The dust jacket is lightly chipped at the top of the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First British Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wildfowl Art: Carvings from the Ward World Championship
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 1996. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
A grand design : the art of the Victoria and Albert Museum
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1997. Catalog published in conjunction with the exhibit organized by the Baltimore Museum of Art and the Victoria and Albert Museum. Includes Notes, Bibliography and Index. 431 pp. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Surrealism; the Road to the Absolute
|
|
|
Dutton Paperback , 1980. The text block of this book is unmarked. The cover has a fold mark and is lightly sunned.. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mondrian or Miro
|
|
|
Amsterdam: De Beuk, 1958. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Painting Buildings in Watercolor
|
|
|
Watson Guptill Publications, 1973. The price clipped dust jacket has one half inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Painting : History and Interpretation
|
|
|
Bonanza Books The dust jacket has amylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Impressionists Handbook. The Great Works and the World That Inspired Them
|
|
|
Barnes and Noble Books, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Picasso : Fifty Years of His Art
|
|
|
The Museum of Modern Art, 1946. The dust jacket has several closed tears and heavy chipping and now has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Galleria Degli Uffizi. Guida Illustrata Con Tavole a Colori e Piantina Pratica Della Galleria
|
|
|
Edizioni Bartolini - Firenze Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Revolution and Tradition in Modern American Art
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger Publishers, 1967. Reprint Edition.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Art of Stephen Huneck
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2004. There is a samll remainder mark near the spine on the bottom edge of this book. It is otherwise crisp, bright and unmarked. The dust jacket is in fine condition and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Approx. 11 x 13 Inches. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Barock in Deutschland Residenzen
|
|
|
Berlin/Frangfurt: Bruno Hessling, 1966. German language text.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tutta La Scultura Di Michelangelo
|
|
|
Rizzoli-Editore, 1962. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Die Bildwerfe Des Raumburger Doms. Nr. 505
|
|
|
Leipzig: Infel German language text. Black and white photographic illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 60 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 23) |
Edvard Munch: 1863-1944
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taschen America Llc, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Illuminated Manuscripts. Tristan and Isolde, from a Manuscript of "The Romance of Tristan" ( 15th Century )
|
|
|
Miller Graphics The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Exploring Fire and Clay; Man, Fire, and Clay Through the Ages
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company , 1969. There is a gift inscription to the previous owner on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges with a half inch closed tear and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Oil Painting the Easy Way
|
|
|
Susan Scheewe Publications Inc., 1995. First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Acrylic Painting
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1979. First Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
All the Paintings of Jan Vermeer
|
|
|
Oldbourne, 1963. The Complete Library of World Art. Translated from the Italian by Michael Kitson. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sienese Paintings (with an Introduction and Notes By Tancred Borenius)
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1946. There are ten tipped in plates, all bright and undamaged. The dust jacket of this paperbound book is tattered at the edges and spine. The book is in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
11. The Arts of Thailand : A Handbook of the Architecture, Sculpture and Painting of Thailand (Siam), and a Catalogue of the Exhibition in the United States in 1960-61-62
|
|
|
Indiana University, Bloomington , 1962. The cover of this book is age toned. The first few pages including the frontispiece are lightly foxed. The rest of the text and black and white illustrations are clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
And Miss Carter Wore Pink. Scenes from an Edwardian Childhood
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1972. The jacket is clipped. The white jacket is starting to yellow, particularly on the inside flaps.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bradley, Helen.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Great Paintings of the Old American West
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1979. "50 Large Poster Size Suitable For Framing" The cover has light edge wear. The previous owner's name is on the title page. The illustrations are clean and bright and the text is unmarked.. First Edition. Paper. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
American Painting from the Armory Show to the Depression
|
|
|
Princeton University Press., 1970. First Printing Thus.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
John Constable, the Father of Modern Landscape
|
|
|
England: F. Lewis Publishers, 1948. The dust jacket is torn all along the spine. Eight tipped in color plates.. Paperback. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Gilcrease Magazine of American History and Art. Vol. 2, No 1, February, 1980
|
|
|
Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art , 1980. Joseph H. Sharp - Artifacts Used to Highlight Paintings. The Humminbird - Gould's Lithographs.. First Printing. Stapled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Gilcrease Magazine of American History and Art. Vol. 2, No 2, April 1980
|
|
|
Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art , 1980. "Joe Beeler, Pioneer of Contemporary Western Art. ". First Printing. Stapled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Gilcrease Magazine of American History and Art. Vol. 2, No 2, April 1980
|
|
|
Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art , 1980. "Joe Beeler, Pioneer of Contemporary Western Art. ". First Printing. Stapled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Gilcrease Magazine of American History and Art. Vol. 3, No 3, July 1981
|
|
|
Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art , 1981. First Printing. Stapled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Gilcrease Magazine of American History and Art. Vol. 1, No 2, December, 1979
|
|
|
Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art , 1979. "Joe Beeler, Pioneer of Contemporary Western Art. ". First Printing. Stapled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Gilcrease Magazine of American History and Art. Vol. 2, No 3, July 1980
|
|
|
Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art , 1980. . First Printing. Stapled Paper. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Lives of the Painters. Four Volumes
|
|
|
W.W.Norton, 1969. Four volumes in a slip case. Volume one; Late Gothic to High Renaissance. Volume two; Baroque. Volume three; Neoclassic to Post-Impreeionist. Volume four; Plates and indexes. The books each have the name of a high scool stamped on the flyleaf and DISCARD stamped on either the top or bottom edge with no other ownership marks. The dust jackets have mylar covers. The slip case is bright and clean but split along one bottom seam. The books and jackets are clean and crisp.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 42) |
Bernini in Francia
|
|
|
Della Bussola, 1946. Italian language text. Illustrated in black and white. The cover is lightly rubbed. The top edge of the book is foxed. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf. The text is otherwise unmarked.. First Printing Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 43) |
Women, Art and Society
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1990. Illustrated throughout.. Book Club. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Landscape Illusion
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1987. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 45) |
Women and Art, Contested Territory
|
|
|
London: Eagle Editions Ltd., 2004. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
Across Frontiers: Hispanic Crafts Of New Mexico
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1998. There is a tenth of an inch tear to the paper at the top spine edge.. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Art, an Introduction
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1966. There is a fold mark to the front cover.. Examination Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Paintbox on the Frontier; the Life and Times of George Caleb Bingham
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Company., 1974. This is a library book with all the usual marks including "withdrawn".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Key to the Prado
|
|
|
Silex, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Georges Seurat; Une Baignade, Asnieres in the Tate Gallery, London
|
|
|
Percy Lund Humphries & Co. Ltd. Gallery Books Number 9. 23 illustrations in black and white. The cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. The contents are clean, bright and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 24 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 387 listings found. |

