Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Fiction | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1377 listings found.
1) Stories of the Modern South

Penguin Books, 1981. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Barnabas Collins in a Funny Vein

Paperback Library, Inc., 1969. There is a bookstore stamp inside the front cover.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer: My Life As Rose Red

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2002. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) New Stories from the South: The Year's Best, 2003

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill., 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Command a King's Ship: The Richard Bolitho Novels

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: McBooks Press, 1998. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) The Standar Home Library of the World's Greatest Literature. Volume 2

Standard Reference Works Publishing Company, Inc., 1958. Green hard cover with red faux-leather spine and gilt lettering and decoration. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the front end paper.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) The Standar Home Library of the World's Greatest Literature. Volume 6

Standard Reference Works Publishing Company, Inc., 1958. Green hard cover with red faux-leather spine and gilt lettering and decoration. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the front end paper.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Sir Gawain and the Green Knight; a Comedy for Christmas
14

The University of Chicago, 1974. Translated by Theodore Silverstein. The dust jacket has a few speckle type stains on the back and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Burnett, Virgil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) Tales from Grace Chapel Inn; the Price of Fame
Aarsen, Carolyne

Guideposts Associates, Inc., 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Catch Me If You Can: The Amazing True Story of the Youngest and Most Daring Con Man in the History of Fun and Profit
Abagnale, Frank; Redding, Stan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) The Romance Reader
Abraham, Pearl

Riverhead Books, 1995. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Portrait of an Eye. Three Novels
Acker, Kathy

Pantheon Books, 1992. The Childlike Life of the Black Tarantula by the Black Tarantula; I Dreamt I Was a Nymphomaniac : Imagining; The Adult Life of Toulouse Lautrec by Henri Toulouse Lautrec.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Milton in America
Ackroyd, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1997. The previous owner's name is embossed on the title page of this book - else fine. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Chatterton
Ackroyd, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1988. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the front paste down of this book.The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Caroline's Daughters
Adams, Alice

Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) A Cat Under the Mistletoe: An Alice Nestleton Mystery
Adamson, Lydia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Daughters of the House
Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. The pages have started to age tone.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Faith of Our Fathers: A House Divided
Allen, Nancy Campbell; Allen, N. C

American Fork, Utah, U.S.A.: Covenant Communications Inc, 2001. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. There is a gift inscription on the front paste down of this book.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
19) Trash
Allison, Dorothy

Firebrand Books, 1988. No Statement of Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Bastard Out of Carolina
Allison, Dorothy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1993. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) The Godchild
Alter, Stephen

London: Arrow Books Ltd., 1988. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) A Cafecito Story
Alvarez, Julia; Eichner, Bill M.D

White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Pub Co, 2001. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Amory, Cleveland

The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Bless Me, Ultima
Anaya, Rudolfo A

T.Q.S. Publications., 1991. Twenty First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) Singing Man: A Novel
Anderson, Dr. Neil

Timburon, California, U.S.A.: H J Kramer, 1984. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Thieves Like Us: A Novel
Anderson, Edward

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1993. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Rebel's Daughter
Anderson, Florence Bennett

Vantage Press, 1957. This book has been signed by the author on the title page. There is also a letter laid in from the author to the previous owner of the book.The dust jacket has two shallow chips to the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) The Man in the Shadows. A Harlequin Romance, Number 51532
Anderson, Jan

Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1971. 50 cents price on the cover. This book is in crisp, unread condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Forbidden Fires
Anderson, Margaret; Hills, Mathilda M

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Press, 1996. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Down River
Anderson, Richard

Portland , Oregon: Binford & Mort Publications, 1950. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf of this book. The book is otherwise clean and unmarked with a tight binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Vinegar Hill
Ansay, A. Manette

Avon Books Inc., 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) The Propheteers: A Novel
Apple, Max

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1987. There is a small remainder mark on the bottome edge of the book.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Wildfire Quest. A Harlequin Romance, Number 1582
Arbor, Jane

Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1972. 60 cents price on the cover. . First Canadian Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) One Day of Life
Argueta, Manlio

Aventura, 1983. Translated from the Spanish by Bill Brow.. No Statement of Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) The Dreams of Mairhe Mehan
Armstrong, Jennifer

Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) The Flowering Valley. A Harlequin Romance, Number 1585
Armstrong, Juliet

Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1972. 60 cents price on the cover. There is a light fold mark to one corner of the cover.. First Canadian Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) The Christ of the Butterflies
Ashley, Ardythe

Ballantine Books, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Rebel Raiders; a Story of the St. Albans Raid
Ashley, Robert

1956. The dust jacket is almost completely missing the spine panel but the front and back panels have been preserved in mylar as the front panel is bright and complete and the back panel has a list of Winston Adventure Books. The book is in very good condition with tight binding and unmarked text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Poor. Illus. by Torbert, Floyd J.. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Cousin Mark. A Harlequin Romance, Number 51534
Ashton, Elizabeth

Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1971. 50 cents price on the cover. This book is in crisp, unread condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) It's Raining in Mango
Astley, Thea

Penguin Books, 1988. The text has some underlining.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
41) A Kindness Cup
Astley, Thea

Penguin, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) The Fiction of Bernard Malamud
Astro, Richard;Oregon State University, Corvallis Dept. of English

Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon State Univ Pr, 1977. The price clipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Case Histories
Atkinson, Kate

Doubleday and Company, Inc., 2004. The cover is lightly rubbed. The text is unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) Palace of Light
Atlas, Jacoba

E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1989. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) The Fool's Path
Attwell, Nancy J

Bowman's Press, LLC, 2005. A Tale from the Lothemian Legacy.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) Murder in the Dark
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Books, 1983. Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
47) Saturday Night in the Prime of Life
Azpadu Dodici

Aunt Lute Book Company, 1983. First Edition Thus Stated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Remember Me
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2004. The dut jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Booker Prize Finalist.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) ( As Francesca )
Baer, Martha

New York.: Broadway Books, 1997. There is a spot on the dark brown flyleaf where it can be seen that a small label was removed. The jacket is in mylar wraps.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1377 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: