Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Fiction | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1308 listings found.
1) Joanna and Ulysses
Sarton, May

W.W. Norton and Company, 1963. The dust jacket is price clipped and has a tiny piece missing from the inside flap. The jacket now has a removable mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the fly leaf.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Spanfeller, James J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) The Education of Harriet Hatfield
Sarton, May

New York & London: W.W. Norton and Company, 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Crucial Conversations
Sarton, May

W.W. Norton and Company, 1975. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Faithful are the Wounds
Sarton, May

W.W. Norton and Company, 1955. The price-clipped jacket is somewhat rubbed and has shallow closed tears and slight chipping and is in a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Joanna and Ulysses
Sarton, May

W.W. Norton & Company, 1963. The price-clipped jacket is slightly chipped and has a removable mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Spanfeller, James J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) The House Tibet
Savage, Georgia

St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Pr, 1991. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Goldman's Anatomy
Savan, Glenn

Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1993. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book - else near fine.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Continual Pilgrimage: American Writers in Paris, 1944-1960
Sawyer-Laucanno, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1992. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) With Wings. An Anthology of Literature By and About Women with Disabilities
Saxton, Marsha and Howe, Florence

The Feminist Press, 1987. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) The Comforts of Madness
Sayer, Paul

Doubleday, 1990. The letters BG appear under the first edition statement. There is a one-tenth of an inch chip at the top front corner of the jacket. The jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) The Distance Between Us
Sayers, Valerie

Doubleday, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a very small ink dot the bottom edge.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Los Gusanos
Sayles, John

Nation Books, 2005. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Los Gusanos
Sayles, John

Hamish Hamilton, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) A Gladiator Dies Only Once: The Further Investigations Of Gordianus The Finder
Saylor, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2005. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
15) The Reader
Schlink, Bernhard

Vintage Books, 1998. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Leaving Brooklyn
Schwartz, Lynne Sharon

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) The Melting Pot and Other Subversive Stories
Schwartz, Lynne Sharon

Harper and Row, 1987. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Aquainted with Night and Other Stories
Schwartz, Lynne Sharon

Harper and Row, 1984. The dust jacket has a quarter-inch chip to the front, bottom edge and now has a mylar cover. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Melting Pot
Schwartz, Lynne Sharon

Harper & Row, 1987. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small remainder dot on the bottom edge of the book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) A Woman Named Solitude
Schwarz-Bart, Andre

Donald S. Ellis., 1985. Introduction by Arnold Rampersad. Translated from the French by Ralph Manheim.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Opal on Dry Ground: A Novel
Scofield, Sandra

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1994. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover. The author has signed this book on the half title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Ivanhoe
Scott, Walter

Norwalk, Connecticut : The Heritage Press, 1950. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf though the book is otherwise in fine condition. The issue of Sandglass that came with the book is laid in. The slip case is in fine condition.. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Wilson, Edward A.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
23) The Lovely Bones
Sebol, Alice

Little, Brown and Company, 2002. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
24) The Lovely Bones
Sebold, Alice

Little, Brown and Company, 2002. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Making History
See, Carolyn

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) The Love Eaters
Settle, Mary Lee

Scribner SIGNATURE Edition., 1986. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Betsey Brown
Shange, Ntozake

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) New Sudden Fiction : Short-Short Stories from America and Beyond
Shapard, Robert & Thomas, James (editors)

W.W. Norton & Company, 2006. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) The Green Man Revisited
Sharrock, Roger (editor)

Oxford University Press., 1988. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Short Stories, Five Decades
Shaw, Irwin

Delacorte Press, 1978. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) The Seraphim Kill
Shaw, P. B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1994. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) Memories of Midnight
Sheldon, Sidney

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Paul Bunyan
Shephard, Esther

Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1924. This book has been inscribed by the author and signed " at the request of '**********' who is in my European Literature class'. The signature is dated 1950, at San Jose State College. The cover has some splash stains at the base of the spine the spine. The pages are lightly and evenly age-tones.. First Printing.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Kent, Rockwell . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.00
34) Poor Boy and a Long Way from Home
Sherburne, James

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) 44, Dublin Made Me
Sheridan, Peter

Viking Press., 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) The Stone Diaries
Shields, Carol

Penguin, 1993. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) The Stone Diaries
Shields, Carol

Penguin, 1993. The previous owner's name is inside the front cover.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) The Stone Diaries
Shields, Carol

Penguin, 1993. Stamped on the fly leaf " no longer the property of Seattle Library".. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) The Stone Diaries
Shields, Carol

Penguin, 1993. Stamped on the fly leaf " no longer the property of Seattle Library".. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Dead Languages
Shields, David

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. The jacket is slightly faded at the back top edge and on the back near the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) The Pilot's Wife
Shreve, Anita

Back Bay Books. Little Brown and Company., 1998. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) The Pilot's Wife
Shreve, Anita

Back Bay Books. Little Brown and Company., 1998. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) The Pilot's Wife
Shreve, Anita

Back Bay Books. Little Brown and Company., 1998. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) I Want to Live. Soviet Short Stories Series
Shukshin, Vasily

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1973. Light wear to the cover. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Short Stories
Shukshin, Vassily

Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1990. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) Ceremony
Silko, Leslie Marmon

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1986. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) Ceremony
Silko, Leslie Marmon

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1986. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) The Storyteller
Sillitoe, Alan

Simon and Schuster, 1980. The dust jacket has a small light 'squiggle' in in ink on the back panel and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
49) The Storyteller
Sillitoe, Alan

Simon and Schuster, 1980. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The unclipped dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Her Victory
Sillitoe, Alan

New York.: Franklin Watts., 1982. The pages are starting to yellew. The dust jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1308 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: