Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Fiction | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1308 listings found.
1) Bread and Wine
Silone, Ignazio

Time Inc., 1965. Translated from the Italian by Harvey Ferguson II with a preface by the author.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) Salt Water
Simmons, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Wrinkles
Simmons, Charles

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1988. This book has a small remainder mark on the bottom edge and the pages have just started to tan.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) Powdered Eggs: A Novel
Simmons, Charles

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1988. Thsi book has a small remainder mark on the bottom edge and on the front edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) An Old-Fashioned Darling
Simmons, Charles

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1988. This book has a small remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Walls of Terror
Simon, Frank

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 1997. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) The Big Fix
Simon, Roger Lichtenberg

Straight Arrow Books, 1973. First Printing, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Pretty Birds : A Novel
Simon, Scott

Random House, 2005. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) Anywhere But Here
Simpson, Mona

Vintage Contemporaries, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) The Lost Father
Simpson, Mona

Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Another Pamela or, Virtue Still Rewarded
Sinclair, Upton

The Viking Press, 1950. The previous owner's name and address are on the front paste down. The dust jacket has very shallow chipping at the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Jungle
Sinclair, Upton

Norwalk, Connecticut : The Heritage Press, 1965. Includes a new preface by the author. This handsom book has a rust colored cover in a design suggesting brick wall. It is lightly sunned at the spine and the previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf. The Sandglass that came with the book is laid in. The grey slip case is in fine condition except for very light sunning to the top edge.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Fletcher, Martin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
13) The Postman
Skarmeta, Antonio

Hyperion, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) The Miracle Game
Skvorecky, Josef

W.W. Norton & Company, 1994. The flyleaf of this book is lightly soiled - otherwise unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Good Faith
Smiley, Jane

Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a gift inscription to the previous owner (not by the author) on the flyleaf.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Moo
Smiley, Jane

Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton
Smiley, Jane

Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton
Smiley, Jane

Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) A Thousand Acres
Smiley, Jane

New York: Fawcet Columbine, 1992. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) A Thousand Acres
Smiley, Jane

Alfred A. Knopf Publisher, 1992. There is an inscription ( not by the author ) on the fly-leaf and an ownership impression on the half title page.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Frankenstein Mary Shelley
Smith, J.C

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1991. There is a small doodled sketch on the flyleaf but the text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) The Last Day the Dogbushes Bloomed
Smith, Lee

Louisiana State University Press, 1994. The previous owner's name is stamped on the flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Saving Grace
Smith, Lee

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Stalin's Ghost
Smith, Martin Cruz

Simon and Schuster, 2007. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Masters of Illusion
Smith, Mary-Ann Tirone

Warner Books, 1994. The spine of the dustjacket is somewhat faded and it now has a removable mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Highlights of the Off-Season
Smith, Peter J

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. There is a publisher's remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Other Nature
Smith, Stephanie A

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Me Again, Uncollected Writings of Stevie Smith Illustrated By Herself
Smith, Stevie

Vintage, 1983. There is a remainder star on the bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Me Again. Uncollected Writings
Smith, Stevie

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1982. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
30) Misadventures
Smith, Sylvia

Canongate, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) Trick of the Light, a Detective Story for the New Age
Smoke, Stephen

Beyond Words Publishing, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) White Horse Cafe
Smoodin, Roberta

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) The Malcontents
Snow, C.P

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small red dot mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) The New Men
Snow, C.P

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. No Statement of Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) The Fly - Truffler
Sobin, Gustaf

W.W. Norton and Company, 2000. The jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First American Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1963. The only authorized edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Odd Number
Sorrentino, Gilbert

North Point Press, 1985. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Pieces of the Heart: New Chicano Fiction
Soto, Gary (editor)

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1993. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) A Far Cry from Kensington
Spark, Muriel

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. The dust jacket has light shelf wear to the edges and now has a mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) Memento Mori
Spark, Muriel

Time Inc., 1964. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Spark, Muriel

New American Library, 1984. The pages are very lightly age toned.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) The Takeover
Spark, Muriel

Viking Press., 1976. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the corners and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) The Rescue
Sparks, Nicholas

Warner Books, 2000. The dust jacket has been given a removable mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Voice at the Back Door
Spencer, Elizabeth

Time Inc., 1965. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) The Stories of Elizabeth Spencer
Spencer, Elizabeth

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Then Came Heaven
Spencer, Lavyrle

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) O'Sullivan's Odyssey
Spier, Rick

Moon Donkey Press, 2004. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
48) Assignment Without Glory ; a Novel of Espionage
Spinelli, Marcos

J.P. Lippincott Company, 1945. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the flyleaf with the date 1-31-'45.The unclipped dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Fighting for Cuba
Stables, Gordon C

Albert Whitman and Company, 1928. Cover drawing by Milo Winter. The cover of this book is a purple/maroon color with a paste on illustration and lettering in black on an orange background. The cover has light shelf wer at the top and bottom of the spine. The pages are lightly, evenly age toned.The orange dust jacket has chipping to the edges and now has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $42.00
50) The Sex Offender
Stadler, Matthew

New York: Harper Collins Publisher, 1994. The jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1308 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: