Fictionfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1307 listings found. |
| 1) |
I'm Dying Laughing: Library Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Man Who Loved Children
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1980. Introduction by Randall Jarrell. The cover is lightly rubbed. The text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crossing to Safety
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1988. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Crossing to Safety
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut : The Heritage Press, 1963. Introduction by Christopher Morley.The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf though the book and slip case are otherwise in fine condition. The issue of Sandglass that came with the book is laid in. . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Cleland, T.M.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Thinking About Magitte
|
|
|
HarperPerennial, 1992. There is a bookstore stamp on the flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cougar Hunt
|
|
|
J.R. Stoddard , 2000. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cougar Hunt
|
|
|
J.R. Stoddard , 2000. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dracula
|
|
|
Garden City ,New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. This book has a dark blue/navy cloth cover with gold lettering and decoration on the spine and the initials B.S. embossed on the front cover. The date on the copyright page is 1897 but this edition is circa 1940. There are 354 pages and they are lightly and evenly age toned. The cover is very lightly rubbed but the cloth is not broken.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 10) |
Outerbridge Reach
|
|
|
Mariner Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Temporary Life
|
|
|
Avon Books Inc., 1975. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Blacker Than a Thousand Nights
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Getting Place
|
|
|
Hyperion, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Grand Central Winter; Stories from the Street
|
|
|
Seven Stories Press., 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jessamy John
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1947. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tribes
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1992. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Tidewater Morning
|
|
|
Random House, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Latin Jazz
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Empress of One
|
|
|
Milkweed Editions, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Do You Believe in Cabeza De Vaca?
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 1991. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Waterland
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Waterland
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press, 1985. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Hundred Secret Senses
|
|
|
New York.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Hispanic, Female and Young: An Anthology
|
|
|
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Arte Publico Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lady Cop
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1987. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Oracle at Stonleigh Court
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Old Forest and Other Stories
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: The Dial Press. Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. The price clipped dust jacket has two shallow, closed tears and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Karoo
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Karoo
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Merle's & Marilyn's Mink Ranch
|
|
|
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Papier Mache Press, 1991. This book has been signed by the author.. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Strength of the Hills
|
|
|
Chappaqua, New York, U.S.A.: Christian Herald Books, 1976. The dust jacket has some small, very light stains and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
My Sister, the Panther
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1980. The price clipped dust jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Illustrated Still Glides the Stream
|
|
|
London: Century Publishing Company, 1984. Illustrated throughout in full color. The red cloth cover of this hard bound book has a small light colored stain on the front and is otherwise in fine condition.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
Merry Go Round
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1982. The dust jacket is bright with light rubbing at the corners and a clear tape repair at the top of the spine. The book has been signed by the author in ther title page and has a firm binding and unmarked text... Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
East Is West of Here: New and Selected Short Stories
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Far Corner Books, 1987. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Air & Fire
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. The price clipped dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Imagining Argentina
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
Imagining Argentina
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1987. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
Imagining Argentina
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1987. An Advanced Reading Copy of the author's second book. Some slight wear to the corners.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Falling
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Voices in the Trees. The Washington Anthology
|
|
|
Evergreen Publishing Company, Inc., 1989. Centennial Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
In a Father's Place
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Mason's Retreat
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. By the author of, In A Father's Place. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. First printing with appropriate number line for Random House.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mason's Retreat
|
|
|
Picador, 1997. By the author of In a Father's Place. The previous owner's name is on the inside of the cover.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
In a Fathers Place
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1990. There is a tenth of an inch smudge on the bottom edge of the book.The dust jacket has a mylar cover.The jacket is in mylar.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Motion Sickness
|
|
|
Poseidon Press, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Master Key
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1985. Translation 1985. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Anna Karenina
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Freedman, Barnett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Neon Bible
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1990. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Codicil
|
|
|
Hyperion, 1994. Dust jacket and wrap around band as published.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1307 listings found. |

