Fictionfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1307 listings found. |
| 1) |
Deep Down; the New Sensual Writing By Women
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1988. Book Club.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Unmade Bed; Sensual Writing on Married Love
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Light Possessed
|
|
|
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Chloe and Olivia
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Riddle of the Sands: A Record of Secret Service
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1978. The pages of this book are age toned and there is a price has been marked out on the flyleaf.. A Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Crazy in Alabama
|
|
|
New York.: Ballantine Books, 1993. A New York Times Notable Book. Author of Tender.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Below the Line
|
|
|
San Francisco.: City Lights., 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Awakening and Selected Stories
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Snow Man
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1999. The dust jacket has a one-inch closed tear to the back fold and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Letourneau's Used Autoparts
|
|
|
Great Britain: Minerva., 1990. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
In the Deep Midwinter
|
|
|
Picador, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Ox-Bow Incident
|
|
|
Time Inc., 1962. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Ox-Bow Incident
|
|
|
Time Inc., 1962. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
What To Keep
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ouroboros
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. The book is in fine condition except for a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Fire Eaters: A Novel
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. There is a light fold mark to the insdie, front flap. The book is otherwise clean and unmarked and the dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
I Look Divine
|
|
|
Vintage Contemporaries, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Firewater
|
|
|
Akashic Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Firewater; a Green Novel
|
|
|
New York: Akashic Books First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Vagabond
|
|
|
New York: Fararr and Rinehart, Inc., 1976. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Mr. Lincoln's Wife
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. The dust jacket has shallow chipping at the spine and has started to split along the back fold line and now has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Big Storm Knocked It Over
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins Publisher, 1993. The dust jacket is in mylar wraps.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
Incognita or Love and Duty Reconcil'd
|
|
|
The Folio Society, 1951. The cover is intact and bright but somewhat rubbed at the edges and corners. There is light foxing to the endpapers.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Rossem, Van (engravings). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Alchymist's Journal
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Alchymist's Journal
|
|
|
North Point Press, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Mr. Bridge
|
|
|
North Point Press, 1969. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Book Club.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Alchymist's Journal
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Family Values
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1997. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Pilot ; a Tale of the Sea
|
|
|
Twentieth Century Edition The is volume Six of The Works of James Fenimore Cooper. A frontispiece by S. Benjamin. Blue cloth, hard bound cover with gilt to the top edge of the pages. The previous owners book plate (art deco?) is inside the front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Wing-and-Wing
|
|
|
Twentieth Century Edition The is volume Ten of The Works of James Fenimore Cooper. A frontispiece by R.F. Zogbaum. Blue cloth, hard bound cover with gilt to the top edge of the pages. The previous owners book plate (art deco?) is inside the front cover. A small piece of the flyleaf was torn because it has become glued to the bookplate.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Pioneers or the Sources of the Susquehanna
|
|
|
Twentieth Century Edition The is volume Four of The Works of James Fenimore Cooper. A frontispiece by F.T. Richards. Blue cloth, hard bound cover with gilt to the top edge of the pages. The previous owners book plate (art deco?) is inside the front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Deerslayer or the First War-Path
|
|
|
Twentieth Century Edition The is volume one of The Works of James Fenimore Cooper. A frontispiece by F.T. Richards. Blue cloth, very lightly soiled and rubbed hard bound cover with gilt to the top edge of the pages. The previous owners book plate is inside the front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Last of the Mohicans or a Narrative of 1757
|
|
|
Twentieth Century Edition The is volume Two of The Works of James Fenimore Cooper. A frontispiece by F.T. Richards. Blue cloth, very lightly faded at the spine, hard bound cover with somewhat rubbed gilt to the top edge of the pages. The previous owners book plate (art deco?) is inside the front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Spy ; a Tale of the Neutral Ground
|
|
|
Twentieth Century Edition The is volume Eight of The Works of James Fenimore Cooper. A frontispiece by R.F. Zogbaum. Blue cloth, hard bound cover with gilt to the top edge of the pages. The previous owners book plate (art deco?) is inside the front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Pilot
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut : The Heritage Press, 1968. This book is handsomely bount in cream colored cloth with blue illustration and gilt lettering. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf though the book and slip case are otherwise in fine condition. The issue of Sandglass that came with the book is laid in. . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Quackenbush, Robert M.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Night for Possums. A Harlequin Romance, Number 1549
|
|
|
Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1971. This book is in fine condition except for light age toning of the pages. 50 cents cover price.. First Canadian Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mary of Magdala or the Magdalene of Old
|
|
|
The City of Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1905. This volume is number 342 of 1000. The very handsome book plate of the Cecil B. De Mille Library is pasted inside the front cover of this book. The book is inscribed (at length) on the flyleaf to "Mrs. H. C. de Mille" and signed "the Author, September 1907 La Jolla, San Diego County".The front hinge of this book has cracked exposing the staples but the cover is still attached to the book. The book was designed is such a way that the blank pages between the printed pages should not be cut but they have in fact been cut. The pages and print are bright and clear. The book edges show some rubbing.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 38) |
Big If
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Stories and Collected Poems
|
|
|
Book of the Month Club, Inc., 1997. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Walk Gently This Good Earth
|
|
|
G.P. Putnams's Sons, 1977. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the front paste down.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Babylon
|
|
|
North Point Press, 1985. Translated and with an Afterword by Kay Boyle. The dust jacket has a protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ernst, Max. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Mulching of America: A Novel
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Omega Code. Another Has Risen from the Dead
|
|
|
Western Front Publishing., 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
Children of Promise
|
|
|
Kuttawa, Kentucky, U.S.A.: McClanahan Pub House, 1997. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear at the back edge and an inch long scratch to the surface of the front cover. It now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Hours
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Hours
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Prize Stories 2000: The O. Henry Awards
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2000. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Parish and the Hill
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Feminist Pr, 1987. The cover is lightly rubbed with a few light stains on the top edge. The text is clean and unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Moses Supposes
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Under the Bone
|
|
|
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1307 listings found. |
