Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Fictionfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1377 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Pushcart Prize 1999: Xxiii
|
|
|
Wainscott, New York, U.S.A.: Pushcart Press, 1998. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pushcart Prize XXX : Best of the Small Presses
|
|
|
Pushcart Press, 2006. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Native
|
|
|
A Dutton Book, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Misadventure in the (213)
|
|
|
New York: Rob Weisbach Books. Willam Morrow and Company. First edition thus stated. Jacket protected in mylar wrap.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Quite Cities
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. This book is inscribed to the previous owner and signed on the dedication page by the author.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Midnight Cowboy
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1965. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
At the Sign of the Naked Waiter
|
|
|
Penguin, 1992. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Walnut Door
|
|
|
New York.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. The jacket has two,l half inch closed tears and some shallow chipping. It is now in Mylar wraps. The blue coloring at the top edge of the book has faded in one small spot perhaps from water.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The One-Room Schoolhouse; Stories About the Boys
|
|
|
Borzoi Books, 1993. There is a small remainder mark on the top edge of the book. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The book is signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Basket Case
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 2002. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Blue Rise
|
|
|
Penguin, 1983. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
War Boy: A Novel
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2000. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
War Boy: A Novel
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2000. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The House of the Amulet. A Harlequin Romance, Number 1581
|
|
|
Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1972. 60 cents price on the cover. . First Canadian Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Trust in Tomorrow. A Harlequin Romance, Number 51536
|
|
|
Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1971. 50 cents price on the cover. This book is in crisp, unread condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Whispering Grove. A Harlequin Romance, Number 51501
|
|
|
Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1971. 50 cents price on the cover. . First Printing Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Final Fate of the Alligators. Stories from the City
|
|
|
Capra Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Glimpse of Forever; Stories of Everlasting Love
|
|
|
Guideposts Associates, Inc., 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Treasured Moments; Stories of Love Remembered
|
|
|
Guideposts Associates, Inc., 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Until We Meet Again; Stories of Everlasting Love
|
|
|
Guideposts Associates, Inc., 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
His Healing Love; Stories of Astonishing Mercy
|
|
|
Guideposts Associates, Inc., 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Indifferent Heroes
|
|
|
Great Britain: Abacus, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 23) |
Blue Skies & Jack and Jill
|
|
|
Virago, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 24) |
Winds of Graystone Manor. The St. Clare Trilogy
|
|
|
Bethany House Publishers, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Here on Earth
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 1997. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Im Himmel Und Auf Der Erde
|
|
|
Georg Ulms, 1967. German language text. The slip case is slightly bumped at the top and bottom of the spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Luminous Mysteries
|
|
|
Harcourt and Brace., 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Dress Lodger
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
The War Lord
|
|
|
Follett Publishing Company., 1969. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the top of the spine and now has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Siculan, Dan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Somewhere Off the Coast of Maine
|
|
|
A Bantam Book, 1987. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Somewhere Off the Coast of Maine
|
|
|
A Bantam Book, 1987. The pages are begining to yellow slightly. By the author of Waiting to Vanish.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Swaigon, Illinois
|
|
|
Vintage Contemporaries, 1988. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
How to Be Good
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2001. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Damned if You Do
|
|
|
Picador, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Waltzing the Cat
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Waltzing the Cat
|
|
|
W.W Norton and Company., 1998. By the author of Cowboys Are My Weakness. The unclipped jacket is in mylar protective wraps.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
Cowboys Are My Weakness
|
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1993. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Cowboys Are My Weakness
|
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1993. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Before My Time
|
|
|
Penguin Contemporary American Fiction., 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Rise of Silas Lapham
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1964. The spine has a smudged inky stain. The corner of the flyleaf has been clipped. The text is clean and unmarked.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Into a Golden Land. A Harlequin Romance, Number 51520
|
|
|
Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1971. 50 cents price on the cover. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
It Happened in Paris. A Harlequin Romance, Number 1538
|
|
|
Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1971. This book is in near fine condition except for light age toning of the pages. 50 cents cover price.. First Canadian Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The High Spirits
|
|
|
David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc., 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small remainder dot on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Criminal Trespass
|
|
|
Penguin Contemporary American Fiction., 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Green Mansions
|
|
|
International Collectors Library Green faux-leather cover decorated and lettered in gilt with gilt to the top edge.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Moving House
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, 1996. Translated by Michael Kandel.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Empty Lot
|
|
|
Chicago.: Another Chicago Press., 1992. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
In Hazard
|
|
|
Time Inc., 1966. There is a mend to the surface paper of the spine. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Death and the Good Life
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 1981. This is the only novel written by the acclaimed poet.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Novels of Victor Hugo (ten volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Croscup & Sterling Company, 1893. These ten volumes are part of a collection " The Novels of Victor Hugo, Complete and Unabridged. Illustrated With 141 Original Line Drawings." These books are part of an "Illustrated Library Edition" of which only 500 numbered copies were made for sale in America. This set is number 134. These books are bound in red cloth with gilt to the top edge and the front and bottom edge rough cut.The first two volumes are "Fantine" translated by William Walton. The second two volumes are "Cosette" translated by J. Carroll Beckwith. The third two volumes are "Marius" translated by Jules Gray. The fourth two volumes are "Plumet and St. Denis" transalted by Edouard Jolivet.The fifth two volumes are "Jean Valjean" translated by Jules Gray. The binding of volume two of "Marius" is cracked at the back hinge and volume one of "Marius" is unglued and attached by canvas and the front end papers. The title plate on the spine are somewhat chipped but not to the point that lettering is missing.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1377 listings found. |
