Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Fiction | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1376 listings found.
1) Comfort
Kaplan, David Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1988. The pages have tanned slightly.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) Collaborators
Kauffman, Janet

Peguin Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Joanna Godden. A Virago Modern Classic
Kaye-Smith, Sheilah

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. A Virago Modern Classic. The book and text are clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Asa, as I Knew Him
Kaysen, Susanna

Vintage Contemporaries, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) The Fratricides
Kazantzakis, Nikos

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Quinn's Book
Kennedy, William

Viking, 1988. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small ink mark on the bottom edge of the book.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) On the Road
Kerouac, Jack

The Viking Press, 1957. This is a third printing of the first American edition thus stated ' Third printing September 1957'. The cover is black cloth with some small faint 'blotch' marks or very slight loss of color on the spine. The binding is tight. The top edge is red. The bottom edge is lightly foxed. The text is unmarked with very light even age toning.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $300.00
8) On the Road
Kerouac, Jack

The Viking Press, 1958. This is a fourth printing of the first edition as is stated thus : ' Fourth printing March 1958 '. The dust jacket is also marked fourth printing with an intact price of $3.95. The end papers have a short bar of tanning as of tape resdue. The first two pages also have small black ink smudges to the very edges. These are less that a quarter inch and scattered and too shiny to be caused by moisture. ( Hard to describe - image on request ).The black cloth cover and white lettering are bright with very little sign of shelf wear. The top edge is red. The binding is tight.. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $700.00
9) Last Chance Saloon
Keyes, Marian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 2003. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) My Heart Remembers. A Harlequin Romance, Number 51503
Kidd, Flora

Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1971. 50 cents price on the cover. . First Printing Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) The Dazzle on the Sea. A Harlequin Romance, Number 1540
Kidd, Flora

Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1971. This book is in near fine condition except for light age toning of the pages. 50 cents cover price.. First Canadian Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Love is Fire. A Harlequin Romance, Number 1573
Kidd, Flora

Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1972. 50 cents cover price. There is a book seller stamp on the end paper and a small taped repair to the back cover... First Canadian Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) The Taming of Lisa. A Harlequin Romance
Kidd, Flora

Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1981. 50 cents price on the cover. This book is in crisp, unread condition.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
14) Lucy
Kincaid, Jamaica

Plume Contemporary Literture, 1991. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) The Pleasing Hour
King, Lily

The Pleasing Hour
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2000. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Tripmaster Monkey. His Fake Book
Kingston, Maxine Hong

New York: Alfred A Knopf., 1989. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Diminished Capacity
Kiraly, Sherwood

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1995. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) Shiva Dancing
Kirchner, Bharti

A Dutton Book, 1998. There is an inscription to the previous owners signd by the author.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Out
Kirino, Natsuo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2005. A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) All Together in One Place
Kirkpatrick, Jane

Waterbrook Press, 2001. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Encyclopedia of the Dead
Kis, Danilo

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern Univ Press, 1997. There is what lloks like a thumb print on the front blank page. The book is otherwise in fine, unread condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) The Fan Man
Kotzwinkle, William

Avon Books, 1974. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the fly leaf of this book.. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) The Color of the Snow
Kremer, Rudiger

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions, 1992. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book.. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) The Halloween Ball
Kunstler, James Howard

Bantam Books, 1987. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) Sex As a Second Language
Kwitney, Alisa

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2006. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Matthew Early
Laing, Alexander

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1957. The dust jacket has two pieces one inch deep missing and "Discard" printed inside the front flap and now has a removable mylar cover. The book is clean and unmarked with a firm binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Search Sweet Country
Laing, B. Kojo

London: Heinemann., 1986. With a glossary of Ghanaian words and the author's neologisms.The edges of the pages have yellowed evenly. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.00
28) Monkey Bridge
Lan Cao

Viking Press., 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Debt to Pleasure
Lanchester, John

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Cafe Mimosa. A Harlequin Romance, Number 1547
Lane, Roumelia,

Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1971. This book is in near fine condition except for light age toning of the pages. 50 cents cover price.. First Canadian Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Confessions of a Sociopathic Social Climber ; the Katya Livingston Chronicles
Lang, Adele

Thomas Dunne Books, 1998. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) An American Memory
Larsen, Eric

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill., 1988. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) Thunderstruck
Larson, Erik

Crown Publishers, Inc., 2006. The unclipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) The Heart of Her Highness
Laughlin, Clara E

G.P. Putnams's Sons, 1917. Frontispiece D.C. Hutchison. Red cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. The binding is firm. The cover is very lightly rubbed at the spine. The top edge is slightly dusty in appearance. The pages are very lightly age toned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Erotic Works of D. H. Lawrence
Lawrence, D. H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avenel Books, 1989. Edited by Claire Booss and Christopher Busa. Illustrated in color with paintings o D.H. Lawrence.. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Sons and Lovers ( The Unexpurgated Text )
Lawrence, D. H

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1993. The book has very light shelf wear at the bottom of the spine. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Second Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) Four Short Novels
Lawrence, D.H

New York: Viking Press, 1968. Love Among the Haystacks. The Ladybird. The fox. The Captains Doll.. Fifth Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) St. Mawr & the Man Who Died
Lawrence, D.H

New York: Vintage Books, 1953. A Later Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) Sons and Lovers
Lawrence, D.H

New York: The Viking Press, 1975. Thirty-fourth printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Unlocking the Air and Other Stories
Le Guin, Ursula K.; Harper Collins

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Wonderful Country
Lea, Tom

Little, Brown and Company, 1952. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Equal Affections
Leavitt, David

Perennial Library, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) La Batarde
Leduc, Violette

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. Forward by Simone de Beauvoir. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Edge of Day
Lee, Laurie

Time Inc., 1965. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) Tin Wedding
Leech, Margaret

Shoreline Books, 1986. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) Out of Sync
Lees, Richard

New York: PaJ Publications., 1988. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
47) The Professor of Aesthetics
Leland, Christopher T

Zoland Books, 1994. "Officially Withdrawn" stamp - no other signs of previous ownership. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Bandits
Leonard, Elmore

Arbor House, 1987. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Trade Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) The Sky Fisherman
Lesley, Craig

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1996. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) Night and Day
Leslie, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995. There is a small remainder mark to the page edges.The dust jacket has a new, removable my;ar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1376 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: