Fictionfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1306 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Passion Dream Book
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publisher, 1997. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Littlejohn
|
|
|
Vintage Contemporaries, 1993. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fima
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace and Company, 1994. First Edition. French Wraps. Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
To Know a Woman
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, 1991. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Puttermesser Papers
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. There is a small remainder mark on the top edge. The jacket now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Small Caucasian Woman: Stories
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 1993. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of this book.The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sensationist
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
They Shall Not Pass. A Novel of the Spanish Civil War
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1971. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf. There are remainder paint splatters on the bottom edge. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Woman Between Mirrors
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1989. The top corner of the half-title page has been cut off to the depth of one inch.. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Seats of the Mighty, a Romance of Old Quebec
|
|
|
D. Appleton and Company , 1896. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf with the note " Bought in Boston - 1895 " The cover is red cloth with embossed gilt design.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Weavers
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1907. This book has a hard bound, green cloth cover with illustration in gilt and red. The cloth at the top and bottom spine edges is lightly rubbed. There is a gift inscription on the flyleaf with the date 1907.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Castaigne, Andre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hello Down There
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Dogs of Babel : A Novel
|
|
|
2003. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Family Planning
|
|
|
Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Man and Boy
|
|
|
Sourcebooks Landmark, 2001. The dust jacket now has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Adolescence of Zhenya Luvers
|
|
|
The Citadel Press., 1961. There is some foxing to the bottom edge of the book but not the pages. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Multicultiboho Show
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bard Books, 1999. The dust jacket is lightly sunned at the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cold Mountain
|
|
|
Chicago: Peoples Book Club, 1953. The book is in very good plus condition with bright, colorful illustrated endpages. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed but bright and intact and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Medieval in LA
|
|
|
A Harvest Book, 1997. Signed by Author. First Edition. Second Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Part of the Sky
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Inc., 1994. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Marriage Made at Woodstock
|
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1994. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Queen's Man. a Medieval Mystery
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Honeymoon, Bittermoon
|
|
|
Quartet Encounters, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Truck : a Love Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2007. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Marquis of Bolibar
|
|
|
Arcade Publishing Company., 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Zion's Cause
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1987. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Somebody Else's Life
|
|
|
Harper and Row. Publishers., 1988. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Nature of Blood
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Shelter
|
|
|
Delta Fiction., 1995. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
White Rabbit
|
|
|
Harper Perennial, 1997. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Longings of Women
|
|
|
Fawcett Columbine, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Longings of Women
|
|
|
Fawcett Columbine, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a very small ink mark on the bottom edge of the book.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
City of Darkness, City of Light: A Novel
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1996. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Tetralogy 0f the Times. Stories of Cyprus
|
|
|
Nostos., 1998. Translated from Greek by Donald E. Martin and Soterios G. Stavrou. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Republic of Dreams
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Whispers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lepus : The Story of a Hare
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: The Boydell Press , 1983. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe. Ten Volumes
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1920. Circa 1920 - no date found.These books are bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to the spine. The edges are lightly shelf rubbed at the top and bottom of the spine. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf of each volume. The stitched binding is firm on all volumes. An exception is volume VI the frontis and title page have come loose as also have pages 21 to 28. It is hard to say why this has happened as the binding is otherwise tight.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Mountains of Spring. A Harlequin Romance, Number 1542
|
|
|
Toronto, Winnipeg: Harlequin Books, 1971. This book is in near fine condition except for light age toning of the pages. 50 cents cover price.. First Canadian Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Zenia's Way: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lippincott & Crowell, Publishers , 1980. There is a small stain on the bottom edge of the book.The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
It's Hard to Look Cool When Your Car's Full of Sheep; Tales from the Back Forty
|
|
|
Pine Forest Publishing., 1989. The book has been signed on the title page by the author.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
It's Hard to Look Cool When Your Car's Full of Sheep. Tales from the Back Forty
|
|
|
Pine Forrest Publishing, 1991. The book has been signed by the author on the title page.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Gift of Ahser Lev
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Trade Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Loading Las Vegas
|
|
|
Walla Walla: Current, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
O, How the Wheel Becomes it
|
|
|
Plume Books, Penguin Group, 1985. The pages are yellowing.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
O, How the Wheel Becomes it
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1983. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Soldier's Art
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1966. The dust jacket is rubbed with very shallow chipping at the top and bottom of the spineand now has a mylar cover. The pages of the book have tanned slightly and evenly. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of the book.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Locusts Have No King
|
|
|
New York: Yarrow Press, 1990. Introduction by John Guare.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Come Back to Sorrento
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Zoland Books, 1997. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Edisto Revisited
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. This book is in unread condition with a small remainder mark at the top edge.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1306 listings found. |
