Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Poetry | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 310 listings found.
1) This Same Sky: A Collection of Poems from Around the World
Nye, Naomi Shihab (editor)

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) to the previous owner on the flyleaf of this book.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) The Collected Poems of Frank O'Hara
O'Hara, Frank;Allen, Donald Merriam

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1995. Fourth Printing. Large Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Speak Then, of Love: Zen in the Art of Loving
Oerke, Andrew

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 1973. The cover is very lightly soiled and age toned.. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Omar Khayyam

Norwalk, Connecticut : The Heritage Press, 1974. Rendered in English verse by Edward Fitzgerald. Uncut cream pages with detailed, brilliantly colorful illustrations by Arthur Szyk. The blue cloth spine is lightly sunned though the gilt lettering is sharp. The issue of Sandglass that came with the book is laid in. . . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Szyk, Arthur . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Bete Noire. Issue ten/eleven. Autumn 1990/spring 1991
Osborne, John (editor)

1991. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) Shemuel
Owens, Rochelle

New Rivers Press., 1979. The book is inscribed to another poet by the author. The bottom edge of the spine is lightly bumped.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
7) Black Chalk : Discourse on Life & Death
Owens, Rochelle

Texture Chapbook #1., 1992. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) A Dark Light
Paddock, Nancy

Vanilla Press, 1978. The previous owner's name and a date are on the flyleaf.. First Printing.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Nomura, Teresa. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) On Sun-Dial Road
Parsons, Mable Holmes

Portland , Oregon: Kilham's, 1944. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the fly leaf of this book. It is otherwise clean and unmarked... Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) The Poems of Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak, Boris

Hallmark, 1971. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Golden Heresy
Perry, Clifford A

At the Sign of the Bookworm. Seattle . WA.: Louis Hawkins., 1945. The half-title page has the statement : Assembled at Starveycrow Cottage, April, 1945. The title page is signed by Louis Hawkins, the publisher. The pages have yellowed somewhat and there is a slight, shallow, damp stain on the top edge of the front cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) The Small Emptiness in Our Bodies. Aquila Rose
Perry, Connie

Truck Press, 1977. Aquila Rose 1. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Collected Poems
Peters, Dorothy Bell Whiley

Signed by Author. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) The Message in the Mirror
Peterson, Mary Ellis (editor)

Balance Beam Press, Inc., 1983. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) The Nature of Blood
Phillips, Caryl

Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. The paperback book has a slip case. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The Twelve Spoked Wheel Flashing
Piercy, Marge

Alfred A. Knopf Inc., 1978. The pages of this book have started to age tone but are otherwise unmarked.. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Alexander Pope, Selected Poetry and Prose
Pope, Alexander

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1963. Introduction by William K. Wimsatt, Jr.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Over the Sea, the Sky
Poteat, Edwin McNeill

Harper & Brothers Publishers., 1945. The pages of the book have a light water stain. The dust jacket is chipped and yellowing and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) Lost River Mountain
Potts, Charles

Blue Begonia Press, 1999. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Lost River Mountain
Potts, Charles

Blue Begonia Press, 1999. Inscribed to another poet and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Loba
Prima, Diane Di

Penguin Books, 1998. Very lightly soiled with a faint sunned strip at the top edge of the front cover. yellow bound unpublished proof.. ARC. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) The Edge of Time
Prouty, Morton D

Florence, Alabama, U.S.A.: Nottingham Press, 1988. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the front paste down - else fine.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Poems from the Old English
Raffel, Burton. Translator

University of Nebraska Press, 1964. Second Edition, First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Guttersnipe Canticle
Raymond, Amelia

Cedar Hill Publications, 1999. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Black Sugar. Gay, Lesbian & Heterosexual Love Poems
Reed, Jeremy

London and Chester Springs. PA: Peter Owen., 1992. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Selected Poems
Rexroth, Kenneth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions, 1984. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) One Hundred Poems from the Chinese
Rexroth, Kenneth

New Directions, 1965. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) Thirty Spanish Poems of Love and Exile
Rexroth, Kenneth

San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1968. The Pocket Poets Series, number two.. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The Collected Shorter Poems of Kenneth Rexroth
Rexroth, Kenneth

New Directions, 1966. The cover of this book is somewhat rubbed at the edges. The binding is tight. The text is unmarked.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) One Hundred Poems from the Chinese
Rexroth, Kenneth

New Directions, 1971. The cover of this book is lightly age toned. The text is unmarked.. Tenth Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Natural Numbers, New and Selected Poems
Rexroth, Kenneth

New Directions, 1963. The cover and pages are lightly age toned.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) An Atlas of the Difficult World: Poems 1988-1991
Rich, Adrienne

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) The Dream of a Common Language, 1974 - 1977
Rich, Adrienne

New York and London: W.W. Norton and Company, 1978. The front cover has a light splash type of stain, otherwise fine.The text is clean and in ' not read ' condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) Internal Colloquies. Poems and Plays of I.A. Richards
Richards, I.A

Harcourt Brace and Company., 1971. " Including Further Poems ( 1960 - 1970 ), Goodbye Earth and Other Poems, The Screens and Other Poems, Tomorrow Morning, Faustus!, Job's Comforting." { from the front of the jacket }. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed and has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) Poems of My Time (Life in the San Juan Islands)
Roberts, Hugh R

Binfords & Mort, 2000. This book has been signed on the copyright page by the author. There is a small, light colored stain on the back cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) The Concrete River
Rodriguez, Luis J

Curbstone Press, 1991. First Edition thus stated. The title page has been inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
37) The Green Mosaic; Memories of New Guinea
Rolls, Eric C

Nelson, 1977. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Celso
Romero, Leo

Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Arte Publico Pr, 1985. This book has been signed on the title page by the author. There is a light stain to the back cover. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Selected Poems and Two Plays of William Butler Yeats
Rosenthal, M.L. (ed.)

Collier, 1976. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Settling Down
Sadoff, Ira

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. The edges are lightly foxed.. First Printing Thus Stated.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) 1968 : A History in Verse
Sanders, Edward

Black Sparrow Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) A Grain of Mustard Seed
Sarton, May

New York and London: W.W. Norton and Company, 1971. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) I'm Not That Kind of Girl
Schutz, Susan Polis & Hoffman, Nancy. Editors

Blue Mountain Arts, 1976. The dust jacket has been repaired with clear tape at the top of the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) The Days
Seidel, Frederick

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Publisher, 1989. First edition thus stated. There is a faint mark at the top, front corner of the jacket as if a label has been removed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Throne. Falcon. Eye
Seidman, Hugh

Vintage Books, 1982. There is a remainder star on the bottom edge.. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) The Big R
Selby, Spencer

New York: Angle Press, 1998. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
47) No Island
Selby, Spencer

Drogue Press, 1995. The book is still in the original ' shrink wrap '.. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) No Island
Selby, Spencer

Drogue Press, 1995. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) The Spell of the Yukon
Service, Robert

G.P. Putnam's Sons The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Golden Gate
Seth, Vikram

Vintage Books, 1987. There are three postcards laid-in with illustration by David Palladini and a quote from Golden Gate.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 310 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: