Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Poetry | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 310 listings found.
1) Love Poems
Sexton, Anne

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Words for Dr. Y. Uncollected Poems with Three Stories
Sexton, Anne

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. The spine is somewhat faded.. First Printing Thus.. Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf: A Choreopoem
Shange, Ntozake

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1977. The top edge is lightly foxed. The dust jackt has a new mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Hello Darkness
Sissman, L.E

Atlantic Monthly Press. Little, Brown and Company., 1978. The jacket shows slight fading and is now protected in mylar wraps.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Song of the Cold
Sitwell, Edith

The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1948. The back of the cover has a piece about one-inch square missing from the surface cloth.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Walls of Thebes
Slavitt, David R

Louisiana State University Press, 1986. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Turtle Island
Snyder, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions, 1974. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Spacks Street: New and Selected Poems
Spacks, Barry

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1982. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) The Pilgrim among Us
Spear, Roberta

Wesleyan University Press , 1991. First Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Gentle Northern Summer
Stanley, George

Vancouver: New Star Books, 1995. First Thus. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Wing-Beats
Stecher, Grace Nixon

Portland, Maine: Falmouth Publishing House, 1940. The blue cloth cover has some stains and fading.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Journey Through Heartsongs
Stepanek, Mattie J. T

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Vacation Spot Pub, 2001. The price clipped dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Journey Through Heartsongs
Stepanek, Mattie J. T

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Vacation Spot Pub, 2001. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Lovesick. Poems
Stern, Gerald

Harper & Row, Publishers, 1987. Stated first edition.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) In This Our World
Stetson, Charlotte Perkins

Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1899. " Merry Christmas '99 " is neatly written on the half title page of this book. Frontispiece with photograph of the author. The pages have yellowed slightly and there is a one inch 'damp' splotch on the title page. The spine is rubbed but not thread bare. The gilt illustration and lettering on the front of the blue cloth cover are bright.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
16) The Noon Answer
Stoddard, Hope

Boston: Boston, Bruce Humphries Publishers, 1965. There is a christmas gift inscription to the previous owner by the author on the flyleaf. The dust jacket has shallow chipping and now has a removable mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Book of Names
Sutter, Barton

Brockport, New York.: Boa Editions Limited., 1993. Signed by Author. First Edition Thus Stated.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Poems of Faith from the Salesian Collection
Tarascio, Sara (editor)

Salesian Missions , 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) White Light
Taylor Thomas Lowe ( Tom Eagle)

Oysterville, Washington: Anabasis, 2000. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) White Light
Taylor Thomas Lowe ( Tom Eagle)

Oysterville, Washington: Anabasis, 2000. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Forever
Taylor Thomas Lowe (editor)

Anabasis, 1993. First Printing, First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The Poems of Edward Taylor
Taylor, Edward

Yale University Press, 1968. The previous owners name is on the flyleaf in red ink and there are written notes on the same page. The text is clean and unmarked.. Fifth Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) JFK : The Adirondack Diary
Taylor, Thomas Lowe

Texture Chapbooks, 1993. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Kilobyte Magnificat
Taylor, Thomas Lowe

Anabasis, 2001. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Cosmic Poetics
Taylor, Thomas Lowe

Anabasis, 1991. First Printing, First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) Jumpin Rope on the Axis
Thompson, Chezia B

Ocean Oark, Washington : Harris and Friedrich, 1990. First Printing, First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) The Twenty Foot Apartment : a Love Poem
Thompson, Dawn

The World Publishing Company, 1971. The previous owner's name is on the title page. The dust jacket has a one-inch closed tear at the top edge and shallow chipping at the top of the spine and now has a mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) After a Spell
Van Winckel, Nance

Oxford, Ohio.: Miami University Press., 1998. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Sunday Afternoon : Grande Ronde
Venn, George

Portland, Oregon: Prescott Street Press, 1975. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
30) The Snake Swallower of Cochin and Other Odd Occupations
Vieri, James Angus

Seattle: Year of the Dragon Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Cannibal Crumbs. Street Selections 1982 - 1986
Vinograd, Julia

Cal-Syl, 1986. There is a small coffee colored stain on the front edge.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) Love from Women Poets
Vogel, Caroline (editor)

Minnesota.: Smith Park Press, 1975. Edition limited to 250 copies. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Poetry Northwest. Volume Thirty-two, Number Three. Autumn 1991
Wagoner, David (editor)

University of Washington, 1991. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Poetry Northwest. Volume Thirty-two, Number Four. Winter 1991-92
Wagoner, David (editor)

University of Washington, 1992. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Poetry Northwest. Volume Thirty-one, Number One. Spring 1990
Wagoner, David (editor)

University of Washington, 1990. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Poetry Northwest. Volume Thirty-five Number Two
Wagoner, David (editor)

University of Washington, 1994. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Poetry Northwest. Volume Thirty-two, Number Two. Summer 1991
Wagoner, David (editor)

University of Washington, 1991. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Poetry Northwest. Volume Thirty-One, Number Two
Wagoner, David (editor)

University of Washington, 1990. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Poetry Northwest. Volume Thirty-one, Number Four. Winter 1990-91
Wagoner, David (editor)

University of Washington, 1991. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Poetry Northwest. Volume Thirty-one, Number Three. Autumn 1990
Wagoner, David (editor)

University of Washington, 1990. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Modern Chinese Poetry. Twenty Poets from the Republic of China 1955 - 1965
Wai-Lim Yip

University of Iowa Press., 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Virtuoso Literature for Two and Four Hands
Wakoski Diane

Garden City ,New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1975. First Thus. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Horses Make a Landscape Look More Beautiful
Walker, Alice

Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich, Inc., 1984. The dust jacket shows a very slight wear at the corners and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
44) On Other Hills
Watson, Genneva Dickey

Tacoma, Washington, 1947. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) Going to the Mountain
Wiebe, Dallas

Burning Deck, 1988. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) Country Western Breakdown
Wiegner, Kathleen

The Crossing Press Series of New Poets, 1975. A brief comment has been written on one page.. Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Whatever is, is Best
Wilcox, Ella Wheeler

Blue Mountain Arts, 1975. There is a small coffee colored stain on the front edge that does not intrude on the page.. Third Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Matejcic, Leonard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Green Lotus Man
Wilkinson, Robert

Spoon River Poetry Press, 1982. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Sweet Skin
Wilsun, Don

Seattle: Nine Muses Books., 1993. The cover is a little sunned at the spine.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) Sun-Roots
Wittig, Judith

The Wisconsin Review, 1976. First Edition. First Printing.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 310 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: