Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Poetryfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 310 listings found. |
| 1) |
Everywhere, a Journal of Poetry and Prose. Inaugural Issue, Volume 1, No 1
|
|
|
Everywhere Inc., 1986. Spring 1986. Poetry by various authors including Robert Bly and Thomas McGrath.. First Edition. First Printing.. Stapled Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Poetry Series 1976 - 77 , C.S.U. Sacramento
|
|
|
Sacramento: C.S.U, 1977. Mark Strand, Marvin Bell, Quinton Duval, Marc Lampson et al.. Chap Book. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Cafe Review; a Poetry Monthly. Volume 2, Number 10
|
|
|
Portland, Maine, 1991. Special issue honoring Vincent Ferrini.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Magazine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Keats-Shelly Journal. Volume XLV 1996
|
|
|
New York, New York.: Keats-Shelly Association of America Inc., 1996. Wraps. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell
|
|
|
The Riverside Press, 1885. Illustrated. Very good bright condtion with a tiny knick out of the cloth at the spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Black Maria Volume IV Number 1. Women Speak
|
|
|
Black Maria Collective, Inc., 1980. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ants on the Melon
|
|
|
Random House, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The bottom edge of the book has a stain that does not intrude on the margins or text.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Finest Musician
|
|
|
Homestead Press, 1982. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Boesser, Kate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Greed
|
|
|
New York and London: W.W. Norton and Company, 1993. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Twnety Poems
|
|
|
The Seventies Press , 1977. This is a soft covered book with a dust jacket. The jacket is lightly chipped at the top of the spine. The previous owner's name and address are on the flyleaf of this book.. First Printing, First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Grief Sweat
|
|
|
Seattle: Broken Moon Press., 1991. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cultivating Excess
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Eighth Mountain Press, 1992. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Years That Answer
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Trustin Soul. Collected Stories & Drawings of Brian Andreas
|
|
|
Storypeople, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
In Pursuit of the Family
|
|
|
Minnesota Writer's Publishing House There is a small stain on the front edge and light soiling to the cover. There is a long inscription to the previous owner, by the author on the flyleaf.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Things Once Secret
|
|
|
Dorrance Publishing Co.Inc, 1980. Unfortunately a cup or glass has been put down twice on the attractive dust jacket. The stains are faint and a mylar jacket has been added. A one inch long ink mark has been used to cover a name on the flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Indefinite Space
|
|
|
2000. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Readings in Contemporary Poetry, Number One. John Ashbery
|
|
|
New York: Dia Art Foundation, 1987. Wraps. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Bones Of the Earth
|
|
|
A New Directions Book, 1983. There is a light water stain on the back cover and this extends to the edges of the last two pages of the book.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Echo of the Imperfect
|
|
|
Tamarisk Press, 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Hundred Fathom Curve
|
|
|
Story Line Press., 1997. First American. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Thorns and Thistledown
|
|
|
Longview, Washington : Gilbert-O'Gilvie Publications, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Bittersweet Within My Heart: The Love Poems of Mary, Queen of Scots
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1993. First Printing Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
John Brown's Body
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut : The Heritage Press, 1948. The previous owner's book plate is on the flyleaf though the book is otherwise in fine condition. The issue of Sandglass that came with the book is laid in. The slip case is unevenly sunned.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Curry, John Steuart . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Through the Years. The Poems of Rev. Stanley L. Benjamin ( A Poet of the Woods )
|
|
|
Harlo, 1971. This book is signed by the author on the half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Eddy
|
|
|
1995. First Edition Thus Stated.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Eddy
|
|
|
1995. First Edition Thus Stated.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Blind on the Temple
|
|
|
Luna Bisonte Prods, 1993. First Edition. First Printing.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Blanksmanship
|
|
|
Luna Bisonte Prods, 1994. First Edition. First Printing.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
When I Dance
|
|
|
San Diego New York London: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich, 1991. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
Cincinnati Poetry Review. Number 3, Fall/Winter, 1976
|
|
|
1976. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Collected Poems
|
|
|
Noonday Press, 1959. The pages of this book are very lightly age toned.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Born Again Beef. A Bestiary
|
|
|
Lost Olympics Press, 1980. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Selected Poems; Andre Breton
|
|
|
Grossman Publishers, 1969. Cape Editions 31. These poems are presented in French and in an English translation by Kenneth White. This is a paperback book with a dust jacket in bright pink. The page edges are very lightly foxed.. First Printing Thus.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
In Highways and Byways
|
|
|
Cedar Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press, 1923. Inscribed to the previous owner and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 36) |
Woman Sitting at the Machine, Thinking: Poems
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Red Letter Pr, 1990. The cover of this book is lightly rubbed. The text is clean, crisp and unmarked.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
To Urania
|
|
|
New York: Fararr, Straus and Giroux., 1988. The jacket is in mylar wraps.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Selected Poems of Gwendolyn Brooks
|
|
|
Harper and Row, 1963. There are check marks to the list of contents. The actual poems are unmarked.. A Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York, Evanston, and London: Harper and Row, 1963. Previous owner's name on the flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Robert Herrick
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Everyman, 1997. The page edges are very lightly age toned.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Poems (1833 - 1868) By Robert Browning
|
|
|
Humprey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1916. The gilt lettering on the cover is still crisp.. Oxford Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Saul
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1901. This is a hard bound book in green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt to the top edge. The edges are rubbed at the spine. The previousowner's name is inside the front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Small, Frank O.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Thing About Language
|
|
|
Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Shrouded Carousel
|
|
|
The Utah State Poetry Society, Inc., 1982. First prize winner Morgan/Pehrson poetry contest. There is a program laid in for a reading from the book at the University of Utah. The book is in fine condition and is signed on the flyleaf by the author. The dust jacket has two triangular chips (half inch by half inch out of the top edge and a closed tear at the front bottom corner and now has a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
A New Path to the Waterfall
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Relief House and the Lop-Eared Mule
|
|
|
A Maverick Publication, 1980. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
My Father Was a Toltec and Selected Poems
|
|
|
W. W. Norton, and Company, 1996. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Forbidden Games and Video Poems: The Poetry of Yang Mu and Lo Ch'Ing
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1993. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 49) |
Out of Silence. From the Heart of the San Jacinto Mountains
|
|
|
Stonehill Press, 1996. The cover of the book states that this is a sample book - not for resale.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Animal
|
|
|
Pantograph Press, 1996. The book is inscribed to the previous owner by the poet. There is a thumb print type of smudge on the dedication page.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 310 listings found. |
