Travelfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Travel | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
| 1) |
Vancouver Island and the Gulf Islands
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1981. Introduction by Jack Hodgins. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fieguth, Menno. 9 X 11 Inches. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pittsburgh : Fulfilling Its Destiny
|
|
|
Sun Valley, California, U.S.A.: American Historical Press, 1986. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Photographic Introduction to Nepal
|
|
|
Summer Wild Productions, 1987. Very light edge wear to the dust jacket which now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Strong Brown God; the Story of the Niger River
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Victoria from Sidney to Sooke
|
|
|
Canmore, Alberta, Canada: Altitude Pub Canada Ltd, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Pacific Triangle
|
|
|
Chautauqua Home Reading Series, 1922. No Statement of Edition.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mapping
|
|
|
The University of Chicago Press, 1967. The cover is rubbed. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The text is otherwise unmarked.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Graeter, Ralph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
|
|
|
National Geograhic Society., 1922. The cloth at the top and bottom of the spine shows wear. The text and fold out maps are in fine condition.The previous owner's book plate is insdie the back cover.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
Soaring Gulls and Bowing Trees: The History of the Islands Above Niagara Falls
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: Meyer Enterprises, 1989. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 86 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The World of Ancient China
|
|
|
Minerva, 1972. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Frommer's Irreverent Guide to Seattle & Portland: By Jim Gullo
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frommer, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Scenic Spots and Historical Sites of Lishan Mountain
|
|
|
Beijing: Cathay Publishing House Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 62 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Pictorial History of the Great Lakes
|
|
|
Bonanza Books The dust jacket has closed, shallow chipping to the edges and there is a piece one quarter of an inch deep by one inch wide missing from the bottom edge of the dust jacket which now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Where Mountains Roar: A Personal Report from the Sinai and Negev Deserts
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Roadside Geology of Hawaii
|
|
|
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A.: Mountain Press, 1996. The previous owner's book plate is inside the front cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Best Hikes With Children in Western & Central Oregon
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mountaineers Books, 1992. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ireland
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Brockhampton Press Ltd, 1999. The dust jacket has a closed one inch tear and now has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wien Luftbildpanorama. Vienna Aerial Panorama
|
|
|
Luftreportagen, 1989. Text in German and in English. There is a gift inscription to the previous owner on the flyleaf of the book. The inscription seems to have been signed by Hausmann but I can not verify this. A photograph of the inscription can be made available.The book, the dust jacket, and the slip case are in fine condition. The slip case contains the magnifying glass and fold out maps as issued. It is still contained in the original styrofoam container.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hausmann, F. (photographer.). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 19) |
California Wild Lands: A Guide to the Nature Conservancy Preserves
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1988. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Around the World with Josiah Allen's Wife
|
|
|
New York: G.w. Dillingham Company Publishers, 1905. The front hinge has cracked but the binding is sound. The book cover is a greenish/mustard with illustration and lettering in maroon and dark green. The previous owner's book plate is on the front paste down.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pettit, H.M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Find of a Lifetime: Sir Arthur Evans and the Discovery of Knossos
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1981. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Lonely Planet Travellers Tales
|
|
|
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Lonely Planet, 1985. The cover of this book has a fold mark and is lightly rubbed. The flyleaf is foxed. The text and illustrations are clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Missouri Bittersweet
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1969. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear and some very shallow chipping at the top spine edge and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Mighty Mississippi
|
|
|
National Geograhic Society., 1971. The dust jacket has a one-inch and a half-inch closed tear to the top edge and now now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
The 10 Best of Everything: An Ultimate Guide for Travelers
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2008. Second Edition. Large Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Pink Highways; Tales of Queer Madness on the Open Road
|
|
|
Carol Publishing Group, 1995. There is a fold mark on the inside front flap of the jacket.The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
Spain; a Land Blighted By Religion
|
|
|
Freethought Press Association, 1954. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
RVs : Getting Out and Staying Out ---
|
|
|
Fulcrum Publishing, 2001. The front cover has a fold mark - otherwise in new condition.. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ends of the World
|
|
|
Carcanet, 1987. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hawaii Volcanoes : The Continuing Story
|
|
|
KC Publications, Inc., 1998. Fourth Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sand Rivers
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1981. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bella Tuscany; the Sweet Life in Italy
|
|
|
Broadway Books, 1999. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at the back an d now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Under the Tuscan Sun
|
|
|
Broadway Books, 1997. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Names of Maine; How Maine Places Got Their Names and What They Mean
|
|
|
Acadia Press, 2004. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Everyday Geography
|
|
|
Guild America Books, 1993. A concise, entertaining review of essential information about the world we live in. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Grant's Getaways: Outdoor Adventures With Oregon's Grant McOmie
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Westwinds Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Great Salt Lake, Past and Present
|
|
|
Publishers Press, 1997. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 48 Pages.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Trading With the Enemy: A Yankee Travels Through Castro's Cuba
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
To the Frontier
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Fearful Void
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. / Publishers, 1988. Illustrated with photographs.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
To the Frontier: A Journey to the Khyber Pass
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1992. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Views from a French Farmhouse
|
|
|
Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Illus. by More, Carey. Approx. 7 X 9 Inches.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Writer's House in Wales
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2002. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Footsteps: Nine Archaeological Journeys of Romance and Discovery
|
|
|
Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Salem House Pub, 1988. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Kenya: The First Explorers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1992. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
Petrigo's Alberta
|
|
|
Petrigo 0f Canada Ltd., 1976. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Pocket Guide to Hawaii's Trees and Shrubs
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Mutual Publishing Company, 2001. Third Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
I Should Have Stayed Home
|
|
|
Berkley California: Book Passage Press., 1994. The worst trips of the great writers. Contributions by Isabel Allende, Michael Dorris, Paul Theroux, Barbara kingsolver and many others. Previous owners name on the flyleaf.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
National Parks
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1996. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Explore America : Historic Places
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
