Travelfrom Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller |
|
Browse Travel | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found. |
| 1) |
Adventure Roads North. The Story of the Alaska Highway and Other Roads in the Milepost
|
|
|
Alaska Geographic, 1983. Volume 10, number 1, 1983, Alaska Geographic.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Approx. 8 X 11 Inches.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Islands of the Seals: The Pribilofs
|
|
|
Anchorage, Alaska, U.S.A.: Alaska Geographic Society, 1982. The previous owners name is written inside the front cover.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Skjak Utgjeve I Hove Bygdajubileet 1966
|
|
|
Utgjevar : Skjak Kommune, 1966. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
From Vienna to the Black Sea
|
|
|
Vienna : First Danube Steamship Company Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾".. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The J. Paul Getty Museum Guide to the Villa and Its Gardens
|
|
|
The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Discovering Nanaimo
|
|
|
The Greater Nanaimo Chamber of Commerce, 1992. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Insider's Guide to Hawaii
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hunter Publishing, Incorporated, 1989. There is a folded map of the islands laid in.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wallingford - 800 Years a Borough
|
|
|
Wallingford Chamber of Commerce Photographs and a fold out map.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Halong Bay - Paysages De La Baie De Halong
|
|
|
Nha Zuat Ban Van Hoa Thong Tin, 1998. Text in Vietnamese, French and English. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
Explore America : Wild Kingdoms
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2001. Hardcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Southgate's Charter Day
|
|
|
Southgate Urban District Council. " The Charter of Incorporation Will Be Presented to Southgate by H.R.S. the Prince George on Saturday September 30th 1933." ( From the cover). There is a photography of H.R.H. The Prince George on the first page, photographs of various other worthys and a program of events.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lac Leman, Lake Geneva, Genfersee
|
|
|
Zurich: Photoglob SA, 1992. Mostly full color photographs with a brief text in English, French, Spanish, German and Japanese.. Paperback. Near Fine. Approx. 6 X 8 Inches.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Beefeaters of the Tower of London
|
|
|
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1957. With a new introduction by Francis Henry Taylor and photographs by Samuel Chamberlain. This book is in near fine unmarked condition but does not has a slip case.. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Treasures of Istanbul
|
|
|
1984. 175 pages of text and photographs in color. The front hinge has split but the binding is sewn so there is no danger of the pages falling out.. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Seven Years in Tibet: Screenplay and Story Behind the Film
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 1997. The previous owner's book plate is on the front paste down - else fine. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hells Canyon, the Deepest Gorge on Earth
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1977. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Western Impressions
|
|
|
Oregon: Beautiful West Publishing Company., 1976. The back of the jacket has scuff marks as if contact with an abrasive surface, and a half inch closed tear at the bottom, back edge.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tahmahnaw; the Bridge of the Gods
|
|
|
Adams Press, 1973. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Illustrated Library of Travel -- Siam, the Land of the White Elephant, as it Was and Is
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Revised by Frederick B. Bacon.There is a 'compliments' card laid in dated "Xmas 1892". The brown cloth cover is worn at the top and bottom spine edges and rubbed at the corners. The gilt lettering is bright and the binding is tight.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 21) |
Illustrated Library of Travel: Siam, the Land of the White Elephant
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Edited by Bayard Taylor. Revised by Frederick Wells Williams. 25 illustrations. The cover of this book is maroon/brown cloth. The cloth at the top and bottom of the spine has shallow wear. There are two small patches on the back of the cover where the cloth is marred. There is a card laid in " Compliments of G.W.B.O. Xmas 1892.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 22) |
My Friends the Wild Chimpanzees
|
|
|
National Geograhic Society., 1967. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
To Jerusalem and Back. A Personal Account
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1976. The white dust jacket is very lightly soiled and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
How to Travel Incognito
|
|
|
James H. Heineman, 1992. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bemelmans, Ludwig. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Wanderung Durch Den Harz
|
|
|
Olms Presse, 1972. German landguage text. Illustrated. The dust jacket has a mylar cover and the slip case is in near fine condition with a slight fade mark towar the front edge.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
Glacier Bay
|
|
|
Alaska Northwest Books, 1978. There is a map of glacier bay laid in the book.. Second Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Rimbaud in Abyssinia
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Thank you for ordering this book from me. I will mail it to you this afternoon, Catherine O'Toole.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Frog Mountain Blues
|
|
|
The University of Arizona Press, 1994. There is a small ownership stamp on the title page.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Dykinga, Jack W. (Photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Identity of France: People and Production
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Vanishing Peoples of the Earth
|
|
|
National Geograhic Society., 1968. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
East African Mountains and Lakes
|
|
|
East African Publishing House., 1971. The cover has yellowed and has a lightly soiled appearance. The text and photographs are clean, bright and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
The English Inn
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1948. The dust jacket has a one-inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Heart of the Sky : Travels Among the Maya
|
|
|
Kodansha International Ltd., 1994. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Flat Rock Journal : a Day in the Ozark Mountains
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1993. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and chipped at the edges and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Man and the River, the Mississippi
|
|
|
Rand McNally Company, 1970. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Guravich, Dan - Photographer.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
This Realm , This England. The Citadel of a Valient Race Portrayed By Its Greatest Etchers
|
|
|
Hastings House., 1941. The dust jacket is lightly chipped at the top and bottom of the spine and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Hawaiian Goddesses
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Hawaiian Goddesses Publishing Company, 1988. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
It's Better with Your Shoes Off
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1963. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Voyage of a Summer Sun: Canoeing the Columbia River
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1995. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
On and Around Sydney Harbour
|
|
|
William Collins Publishers, 1978. The book has light shelf wear to the bottom edge. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Cotswold Country; a Book of Photographs
|
|
|
London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co Limited, 1939. The pages are li8ghtly age toned and the end papers are lightly foxed. The book is otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Colyer, S.W.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
Mauna Kea; a Guide to the Upper Slopes and Observatories
|
|
|
The University of Hawaii , 1986. First Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
In the Footprints of the Past. An Interpretive and Informational Guide to Tumacacore National Historic Park
|
|
|
Southwest Parks and Monuments Assoc., 1998. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 39 Pages. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Strong Brown God: The Story of the Niger River
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Illustratrated with photographs.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Wonderous Valley of Ihlara and It's Rock Churches
|
|
|
Simge, Tourism and Travel Agency, Ltd., 1992. Illustrated with 50 photographs in color. a name has been inked out inside the front cover of this book.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Olmez, Irfan (photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Portrait of Southern Greece
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale., 1982. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Yosemite Road Guiide ; Keyed to Roadside Markers Throughout the National Park
|
|
|
Yosemite Association., 1989. No Statement of Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
San Francisco Street Secrets
|
|
|
Mentone, California, U.S.A.: Gembooks, 1995. Includes walks and self-guided tours.. First Edition. First Printing.. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Lasso the Wind: Away to the New West
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1998. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
London Bridge in Pictures
|
|
|
1992. 11th Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found. |
