Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Garden, Horticulture, Landscape

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Garden, Horticulture, Landscape | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.
1) Bulbs: Complete Gardener

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Organic Plant Protection. a Comprehensive Rererence on Controlling Insectsd and Diseased in the Garden, Orchard, and Yard - Without Chemicals

Rodale Press, Inc., 1977. The dust jacket has a removable mylar jacket.. Fifth Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 64mo - up to 3" Tall. 688 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume XXIX, No.2. Summer 1966

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1966. Japanese Garden, Hardy Cyclamen, Trees, Deciduous Aza;eas - Propagation.. First Printing.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Taylor's Guide to Roses

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. A Later Printing.. Stiff Boards.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume 56, No.1, Spring 1993

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1993. Berries, Fragrance, Flowering Trees, Purpleleaf Plums, Texture.. First Printing.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume XXXI, No.1. Spring 1968

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1968. Unusual and Dwarf Conifers.. First Printing.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume 53, No.1, Spring 1990

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1990. Fothergilla, Rock Gardens, Mountain Ashes (Sorbus), Edmond S. Meany, Viburnum.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume 47, No.2. Summer 1984

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1984. Joseph A. Witt, Evening Primrose, Garden Photography, Empress Tree - Paulownia imperialis (tomentosa ).. First Printing.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume XXVIII, No.4. Winter 1965

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1965. Ten Year Index to Authors and Subjects 1955 - 1964.. First Printing.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume 56, No.3, Fall 1992

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1992. Native Plants, Native Conifers, Pacific Coast Iris, Mosses in the Garden, Oregon Grape, Vine Maple.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume 46, No.4. Winter 1983

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1983. Ten-Year Index, Volumes 37 through 46.. First Printing.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume XXIX, No.3. Fall 1966

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1966. Soils, Ecology - Pacific Northwest, Weed Control, Biological Research.. First Printing.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) Proceedings of the Thirty-Second Session of the American Pomological Society

American Pomological Society, 1911. First Printing Thus.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume 55, No.1, Spring 1992

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1992. Hardy Fuchsias, The Yew Tree, Hardy Heather Species.. First Printing.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume XXXI, No.4. Winter 1968

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1968. Western Red Cedar, Pinus Armandii, Pruning.. First Printing.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume XXIX, Number 4, Winter 1966

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1966. Horticulture of England and Scotland, Plant Collections Ilex.. First Printing.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Trellises, Arbors & Pergolas: Ideas and Plans for Garden Structures

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 2004. First Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume 46, No.4. Winter 1983

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1983. Ten-Year Index, Volumes 37 through 46.. First Printing.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) University of Washington Arboretum Bulletin. Volume 52, No.3, Fall 1989

Seattle, Washington: The Arboretum Foundation, University of Washington , 1989. Trees, Shrubs, Vines of Chinese Origin, Chinese Ornamentals, Chinese Garden Seattle, Ornamental Grasses, Mosses, Backyard Wildlife.. Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) Les Fruits Des Tropiques

Editions Exbrayat The text of this book is in three langauges - French, English and Spanish. It is illustrated with color photographs to identify many exotic and tropical fruits.. Paperback - Stapled.. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 32 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Homestead Hints: A Compendium of Useful Information from the Past for the Home, Garden and Household

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1986. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Western Landscaping Book

Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: Sunset Publishing Company, 1997. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The Green Thumb Book of Fruit and Vegetable Gardening
Abraham, George

Prentice - Hall Inc., 1970. How to save hundreds of dollars a year by making your garden work for you. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) Organic Gardening Under Glass: Fruits, Vegetables, and Ornamentals in the Greenhouse
Abraham, George; Abraham, Katy

Rodale Press, 1975. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Organic Gardening Under Glass: Fruits, Vegetables, and Ornamentals in the Greenhouse
Abraham, George;Abraham, Katy

Rodale Press, 1975. The dust jackt has a new, removable, mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) The Gardener's Gripe Book: Musings, Advice and Comfort for Anyone Who Has Ever Suffered the Loss of a Petunia
Adams, Abby

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Propagation of Horticultural Plants
Adriance, Guy W. & Brison, Fred R

McGraw Hill Book Company, 1939. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) Pioneering with Wildflowers. The Richly Illustrated Guide to Identifying and Cultivating Wildflowers
Aiken, George D

Prentice - Hall Inc., 1968. The jacket is chipped and has a one-inch-square piece missing at the top of the spine. The jacket is now in a protective, removable mylar cover.. Book Club.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Johnson, Charles : Photographer.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Winter Gardens. Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
Allen, Oliver E

Time-Life Books, 1979. The volume number has been written in ink on the top corner of the front paste down.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Decorating with Plants. Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
Allen, Oliver E

Time-Life Books, 1978. The volume number has been written in ink on the top corner of the front paste down.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Gardening with the New Small Plants. The Complete Guide to Growing Dwarf & Miniature Shrubs, Flowers, Trees & Vegetables
Allen, Oliver E

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. Illustrated with color photographs. Ink stamped " not for resale " on the flyleaf.. Second Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Daylily judges' Handbook ; Awards and Honors Judges, Exhibition Judges
American Hemerocallis Society

American Hemorocallis Society, 1982. Revised Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
33) Rock Gardens
Anderson, E.B

Penguin, 1961. Reprint Edition.. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) The Herb Lady's Notebook
Andrecht, Venus Catherine

Ramona, California, U.S.A.: Ransom Hill Pr, 1991. There is a very small coffee colored satin on the top edge of the book that does not intrude on the page margins.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) Garden Book Box Set
Anness Publishing Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anness Publishing, Incorporated, 1999. These two books are in fine condition in a slip case also in fine condition.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
36) The Garden Design Primer
Ashmun, Barbara

Burford Books, 1999. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Alpines
Bacon, Lionel

Newton Abbot. Great Britain.: David & Charles, 1973. The jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) How Plants Get Their Names
Bailey, L.H

Dover Publications, Inc., 1963. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) Garden-Making : Suggestions for the Utilizing of Home Grounds
Bailey, L.H

Vaughan's Seed Store, 1902. The previous owner wrote his name not only on the flyleaf but also on the green cloth of the front cover. The book is otherwise very good plus.. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Plants are Like People
Baker, Jerry

Nash Publishing, 1971. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) I Never Met a House Plant I Didn't Like
Baker, Jerry

Simon and Schuster, 1974. The previous owners name is on the fly leaf. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) I Never Met a House Plant I Didn't Like
Baker, Jerry

Simon and Schuster, 1974. The previous owners name is on the fly leaf. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Plants are Still Like People
Baker, Jerry

A Plume Book, 1992. Sixteenth Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) Rodale's Landscape Problem Solver
Ball, Jeff & Liz

Rodale Press, Inc., 1989. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Rodale's Landscape Problem Solver
Ball, Jeff & Liz

Rodale Press, Inc., 1989. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) Yardening, the Nongardener's Guide to Creating a Beautiful Landscape
Ball, Jeff; Ball, Liz

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1992. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Botanical Day Book
Barlow, Gillian

Leopard Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Barlow, Gillian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Creating Eden. The Garden as a Healing Space
Barrett, Marilyn, Ph.D

HarperSan Francisco, 1992. First Edition. First Printing.. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) Creating Eden: The Garden As a Healing Space
Barrett, Marilyn, Ph.D

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) Gardening in Miniature. Small Plants for Small Gardens, Window Boxes and Containers
Baxendale, Martin

New York: Sterling Publishing Co. Inc., 1990. The dust jacket is very lightly sunned at the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: