Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Garden, Horticulture, Landscape

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Garden, Horticulture, Landscape | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.
1) Lawns and Ground Covers. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
Crockett, James Underwood

Time-Life Books, 1979. The volume number has been written in ink on the top corner of the front paste down.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Annuals. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
Crockett, James Underwood

Time-Life Books, 1979. The volume number has been written in ink on the top corner of the front paste down.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Vegetables and Fruits. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
Crockett, James Underwood

Time-Life Books, 1977. The volume number has been written in ink on the top corner of the front paste down.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Landscape Gardening. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
Crockett, James Underwood

Time-Life Books, 1979. Sixth printing revised.The volume number has been written in ink on the top corner of the front paste down.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Flowering House Plants. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
Crockett, James Underwood

Time-Life Books, 1978. The volume number has been written in ink on the top corner of the front paste down.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Crockett's Indoor Garden
Crockett, James Underwood

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1978. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Making Vegetables Grow
Cruso, Thalassa

Knopf, 1975. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing Before Publication. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) To Everything There is a Season
Cruso, Thalassa

Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) The Gardening Year
Cruso, Thalassa

Lyons & Burford Publishers, 1973. This is a reprint. Essays, tips, information from the star of ' making things grow.'. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Making Things Grow; a Practical Guide for the Indoor Gardener
Cruso, Thalassa

Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Making Things Grow
Cruso, Thalassa

Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. The dust jacket is price clipped and now has a mylar cover. There is a small yellow stain on the top corner of the flyleaf.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) Ground Cover; a Thousand Beautiful Plants for Difficult Places
Cushnie, John

Kyle Cathie Limited, 1999. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Theme Gardens
Damrosch, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1982. A Later Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) At Home in the Garden: Creating Stylish Outdoor Rooms
Davis, Becke

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 2001. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Creative Home Landscaping: How to Plan and Beautify Your Yard With a Guide to More Than 400 Landscape Plants
Dirr, Michael A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ortho Books, 1987. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Water Gardening. American Gardening Series
Druse, Ken

Prentice - Hall Inc., 1993. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Plants for Dry Climates
Duffield, Mary Rose & Jones, Warren

Fisher Books, 1998. Revised Edition.. Large Trade Paperback.. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Glorious Gardens of Ireland
Eclare, Melanie

Kyle Cathie Limited, 2001. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Gardens To Go: Creating And Designing A Container Garden
Eddison, Sydney

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 2005. There is a remainder mark on the top edge of this book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
20) The Unsung Season: Gardens and Gardeners in Winter
Eddison, Sydney

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. The price clipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Cabbage or Cauliflower: A Garden Guide for the Identification of Vegetable and Herb Seedlings
Eldridge, Judith

D.R. Godine, 1984. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Gardening and Landscaping Techniques. Chemical-Free
Ellis, Barbara W

Rodale Press, Inc., 1990. Sixth Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Shrubs and Trees of the Southwest Uplands
Elmore, Francis Hapgood

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Western Natl Parks Assoc, 1984. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Janish, Jeanne R.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Mary Emmerling's American Country Gardens
Emmerling, Mary

Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. / Publishers, 1991. First Edition Thus Stated.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) The Naturalist's Garden. Bring Your Yard to Life with Plants That Attract Wildlife
Ernst, Ruth Shaw

Rodale Press, Inc., 1987. The dust jacket hs a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) R.X. For Ailing House Plants
Evans, Charles M. & Pliner, Roberta Lee

Random House., 1974. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) New Plants from Old: Pruning and Propagating for the Indoor Gardener
Evans, Charles M.;Jarrett, Lauren

Random House, 1976. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hardcover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) The Lore of Flowers
Ewart, Neil

Blandford Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) A Brief History of Gardening
Fairbairn, Neil

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 2001. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) The Tranquil Garden
Fairfax, Kay

London: Marshall Publishing, 2000. First Edition. First Printing.. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) Farmer on the Strawberry; the New Strawberry Culture
Farmer, Lawrence Jones

Pulaski, New York: Syracuse Press, 1920. Instruction on the cultivation of strawberries as well as advise as to marketing etc. Illustrated with photographs including photographs of the author and his family and farm.. First Edition. Stapled Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 112 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
32) The New York Times Book of House Plants
Faust, Joan Lee

New York Times, 1973. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) The New York Times Book of Annuals and Perennials
Faust, Joan Lee

Times Books., 1980. The jacket has a two inch closed tear aand is now enclosed in mylar wraps.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Scholey, Barbara.. Nine and One-half Inches Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) The Compact Garden: Discovering the Pleasures of Planting in a Small Space
Fawcett, Brian

Ontario, U.S.A.: Camden House Publishing, 1992. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) Pruning Trees and Shrubs
Felt, Ephraim Porter

Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1944. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Right Plant, Right Place
Ferguson, Nicola; McGourty, Fred

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1992. A Later Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Camomile
Ferry-Swainson, Kate

North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Journey Editions, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Ortho's All About Garden Pools and Fountains
Fowler, Veronica Lorson; Beyer, Jamie; Ortho Books

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ortho Books, 1999. Fourth Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) All About African Violets
Free, Montague

American Garden Guild and Doubleday., 1951. The dust jacket has shallow chipping to the edges and now has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Trees
Gates, Galen;Johnson, Ethan;Clausen, Ruth Rogers;Chicago Botanic Garden

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1996. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Complete Book of Herbs
Genders, Roy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1980. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear at the back, top edge and a small stain on the back cover and now has a removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Pruning is Simple
Grant, John A & Grant, Carol L

Seattle: Frank McCaffrey Publishers, 1948. The dust jacket has water staining to the back and a small piece missing from the top, back, edge and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Trees and Shrubs for Pacific Northwest Gardens
Grant, John Alexander;Grant, Carol L

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 1990. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) Southern Living Garden Annual 2001
Griffin, Eleanor ( Editor )

Oxmoor House, Inc., 2001. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) Southern Living Garden Annual 2001
Griffin, Eleanor ( Editor )

Oxmoor House, Inc., 2001. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.00
46) First Garden
Guest, C.Z

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2004. Introduction by Truman Capote. The dust jacket is lightly and now has a removable mylar cover.. A Later Edition . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Beaton, Cecil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Garden Style Projects
Hallam, Linda ( editor)

Meredith Corporation. Better Homes and Gardens., 2000. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) Gardening in the Shade
Halpin, Anne

Meredith Books. Better Homes and Gardens., 1996. The dust jacket has been given a removable, protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
49) Tropical Trees of the Pacific
Hargreaves, Dorothy and Bob

Ross-Hargreaves., 1970. Over 130 photographs in color.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 64 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) North Coast Roses: For the Maritime Northwest Gardener
Hart, Rhonda Massingham; Poe, Rhonda Hart

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 1993. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: