Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Garden, Horticulture, Landscape

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Garden, Horticulture, Landscape | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.
1) The Gardener's Monthly Volume. The Strawberry ; Its Culture, Uses, and History
Johnson, George W. & Reid, Robert

London: R. Baldwin, 1847. The book has a red, hardbound, cloth, library binding with ownership plate inside the front cover, and author, title and numbers in gilt on the spine. The library stamp is on the title page with no other markings or pockets etc. The pages have yellowed but are not brittle.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $70.00
2) Soil and Chrysanthemums
Jones, E. Morley, B.Sc

London.: National Chrysanthemum Society., 1970. There is a name and address on the flyleaf. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. A Later Printing.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Flower Drying with a Microwave
Joosten Titia

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Study of Plant Communities; an Introduction to Plant Ecology
Joosting, Henry J

W.H. Freeman and Company, 1953. Illustrated with photographs.The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf of this book. The text is otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
5) Windowsill Ecology
Jordan, William H

Rodale Press, 1977. The dust jacket has a quarter inch chip missing and has been repaired with clear tape at the top of the spine and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Plant Propagation; Greenhouse and Nursery Practice
Kains, M.G

Orange Judd Publishing Company, Inc., 1921. The front hinge has started to crack but the binding is firm and the book is unmarked except for the previous owner's name neatly written on the front paste down.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Gardening with Trees
Kinahan, Sonia

London.: Christopher Helm., 1990. The jacket is price clipped and in now in Mylar wrappers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) My Garden (Book) : Jamaica Kincaid
Kincaid, Jamaica

Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fox, Jill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Plant Hunter in Manipur
Kingdon-Ward, F

Plant Hunter in Manipur
Jonathan Cape., 1952. The book has a slightly dusty appearance to the top edge of the pages and light foxing to the front edge. The price clipped dust jacket has a few small yellow stains and some general yellowing to the white back and now has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $138.00
10) Wildflowers of Eastern America
Klimas, John, E. And Cunningham, James A

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Publisher, 1974. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Step-By-Step Landscaping. Better Homes and Gardens
Knox, Gerald M

Meredith Books. Better Homes and Gardens., 1991. No Statement of Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) All About Rock Gardens and Plants
Kolaga, Walter A

Doubleday., 1966. Sixty photographs plus line drawings. The dust jacket is slightly chipped at the spine and has a removable mylar jacket.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) All About Rock Gardens and Plants
Kolaga, Walter A

New York.: Avenel Books., 1966. The dust jacket has a ne, removable mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) All About Rock Gardens and Plants
Kolaga, Walter A

Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1966. The pages are lightly age toned at the edges. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Garden to Order. The Story of Mr. Burpee's Seeds and How They Grow
Kraft, Ken

Doubleday, 1963. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Know Your Houseplants
Kramer, Jack

Lyons & Burford, Publishers, 1992. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Begonias - Indoors & Out
Kramer, Jack

E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1967. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Container Gardening Indoors and Out
Kramer, Jack

Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1971. The dust jacket now has a mylar cover. Gift inscription ( not by the author ) on the flyleaf.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Flowering Plants
Krisa, Bohdan

London: Select Editions., 1992. Over 400 illustrations. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) The Garden in Autumn
Lacy, Allen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. The dust jacket has a one ich closed tear at the top edge of the spine and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Colourful Gardening. Perennials
Leese, Timothy

Ryland Peters & Small, 1999. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Native Plants for California Gardens
Lenz, Lee W

Claremont, California.: Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden, 1956. The top of the dust jackt is chipped to the depth of on-half inch across the top edge and is now in a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Simple Act of Planting a Tree: A Citizen Forester's Guide to Healing Your Neighborhood, Your City, and Your World
Lipkis, Andy; Lipkis, Katie

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1990. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Ornamental Grasses
Loewer, Peter : Guest Editor

Brooklyn Botanic Garden., 1988. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 104 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) The Year in Bloom: Gardening for All Seasons in the Pacific Northwest
Lovejoy, Ann

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 1987. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) Western Fertilizer Handbook/Horticulture Edition
Ludwick, Albert E. et al (editors)

Danville, Illinois, U.S.A.: Interstate Publishers, Inc., 1990. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) Houseplants for Houses, Apartments, Offices, Hotels
Macoboy, Sterling

Chartwell Books Inc., 1976. The dust jacket has been given a removable, protective mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Herb Grower's Complete Guide. Revised
Mathieu, Rosella F

Ohio: Fragrant Herb Farm, 1951. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Gardener to Gardener Almanac & Pest-Control Primer
Mattern, Vicki & Bradley, Fern Marshall

Rodale Press, Inc., 2000. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Gardener to Gardener Almanac & Pest-Control Primer
Mattern, Vicki & Bradley, Fern Marshall ( editors)

Rodale Press, Inc., 2000. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) Gardener to Gardener Almanac & Pest-Control Primer
Mattern, Vicki & Bradley, Fern Marshall ( editors)

Rodale Press, Inc., 2000. First Edition. First Printing.. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) The Pleasure of Gardening; Courtyards & Containers
Mcaffer, Susan

Better Homes and Gardens, 1994. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) Roses and How to Grow Them
McFarland, J. Horace

Garden City Publishing Co., 1924. There is foxing to the flyleaf and general yellowing to the pages.. No Statement of Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Rock Garden Plants of North America
McGary, Jane: Editor

Portland, Oregon.: Timber Press., 1996. An Anthology from the Bulletin of the North American Rock Garden Society. The jacket is in Mylar protective wraps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Nine and One Quarter Inches By Six and a Half.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) Summer Bulbs
McHoy, Peter

Lornez Books. The New Plant Library., 1998. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) Instant Gardens, Practical Projects for the Impatient Gardener
McHoy, Peter

Lorenz Books , 1999. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Spring Bulbs
McHoy, Peter

Lornez Books. The New Plant Library., 1998. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) The Strawberry, and Its Culture : With a Descriptive Catalogue of All Known Varieties
Merrick, J.M

J.E. Tilton and Company , 1870. The cover is lightly rubbed at the edges with very small areas of brokedn cloth at the top of the spine and the corners. The gilt lettering on the spine is faded but can be read. The front hinge is starting to crack but the binding is firm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
39) In and Out of the Garden
Midda, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, 1981. The price clipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Growing Greener Cities: A Tree-Planting Handbook
Moll, Gary; Young, Stanley

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Living Planet Pr, 1992. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) Wild Flowers of the World
Morley, Brian D. & Everard, Barbara

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.432 Pages . more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) Primo Plant: Growing Sinsemilla Marijuana
Mountain Girl

Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Bookpeople, 1976. The cover is lightly rubbed. There are three initials on the flyleaf. The book edges are lightly foxed. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) Indian Uses of Native Plants
Murphey, Edith Van Allen

Glenwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Meyerbooks, 1987. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) Gardening Under Lights. Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
Murphy, Wendy B

Time-Life Books, 1978. The volume number has been written in ink on the top corner of the front paste down.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) The Complete Pond Builder: Creating a Beautiful Water Garden
Nash, Helen; Sterling

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1996. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
46) Gardening with Wildlife : a Complete Guide to Attracting and Enjoying the Fascinating Creatures in Your Backyard
National Wildlife Federation (editors)

National Wildlife Federation. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Plants and Flowers
Novak, F.A. Edited By J. G. Barton

New York: Paul Hamlyn. London. Crown Publishers. Inc.,, 1967. More than 500 pages of photographs, in color and black and white. There is an inscription on the flyleaf.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 560 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
48) Hundres of Can-Do Answers to a Gardener's Toughest Questions
Organic Gardening (editors)

Rodale Press, 1989. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Terrific Tomatoes: All about How to Grow and Enjoy Them
Organic Gardening (editors)

Rodale Press, 1975. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Wildflowers of Western America
Orr, Robert T. and Orr, Margaret C

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Publisher, 1974. Illustrated with color photographs. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: