Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Garden, Horticulture, Landscape

from Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller

Browse Garden, Horticulture, Landscape | Return to Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.
1) Gardening; a Gardner's Dictionary
Beard & McKie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing, 1982. First Edition. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Arcadian Technical Manual for Christmas Tree Farmers
Bell, Lester E. & White, Donald P

Allied Chemical Corporation, 1966. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Southern Living Landscape Book
Bender, Steve

Oxmoor House, Inc., 2000. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Southern Living Landscape Book
Bender, Steve

Oxmoor House, Inc., 2000. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Indoor Plants
Benjamin, Lovell

Octopus Books., 1973. Color photographs throughout. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) Step By Step Successful Gardening. Better Homes and Gardens
Better Homes and Gardens ( Editors )

Iowa .: Meredith Corporation, 1987. There is a shallow light stain to the edge of the first two pages. Color photographs throughout. The jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition - Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 256 Pages.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) In the Japanese Garden
Bibb, Elizabeth;Yamashita, Michael S

Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Woodland Gardening
Bird, Richard

Souvenir Press , 1992. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. No Statement of Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) The Art and Craft of Growing Orchids
Bowen, Leslie

G.P. Putnams's Sons, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Gardening With Perennials: Creating Beautiful Flower Gardens for Every Part of Your Yard
Bradley, Fern Marshall (editor )

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1996. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Gardenwork: A Step-By-Step Guide to Vital Gardening Tasks Through the Year
Bradley, Steven

Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ryland Peters & Small, 2001. First Edition. First Printing.. Spiral Bound Hard Cover.. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Beautiful Bulbs. Secrets for Glorious Gardens - Indoors and Out
Brennan, Georgeanne, and Luebbermann, Mimi

San Francisco: Chronicle Books Llc, 1993. Previous owners name is on the flyleaf.. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Echtermeyer, Faith. Photographer.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) The Indoor Garden Book. The Complete Guide to the Creative Use of Plants and Flowers in the Home
Brookes, John

New York and London.: Crown Publishers Inc., 1986. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) House Plants
Brookes, John (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest Home Handbooks , 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) House Plants
Brookes, John (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest Home Handbooks , 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Handbook on Dwarfed Potted Trees. The Bonsai of Japan
Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Brooklyn Botanic Garden., 1975. A Later Printing.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 96 Pages. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Western Fruit Gardening
Brooks, Reid M. & Hesse, Claron O

University of California Press, 1953. A handbook for the home gardener on fruit varieties; climatic adaptations; soil, water, and nutrient requirements; pruning and propagation; control of dieases and pests. The text of the book is clean and unmarked with light foxing to the edges. The binding is tight. The dust jacket is intact and has sunning to the spine although this does not affect the lettering. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Farmer, Beverley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) The American Camellia Yearbook 1978
Brown, Milton H. (editor)

American Camellia Society, 1978. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) Nancy Bubel's Handbook of Garden Projects for All Seasons
Bubel, Nancy

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) The Seed-Starter's Handbook
Bubel, Nancy

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1978. The dust jacket is rubbed along the top edge and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Gardening for Pleasure
Buchan, Ursula

New York, London, Paris.: Abbrville Press Publishers, 1997. This is a practical guide to the essential skills. There is a one inch closed tear at the top front fold of the dust jacket. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The previous owner's name is in the flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Gardening with Herbs : a Practical Guide
Buchanan, Cathy

The National Trust, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) The Shaker Herb and Garden Book
Buchanan, Rita

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. The dust jacket has a half inch closed tear at the front fold and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Burrage on Vegetables. Second Edition, Revised and Updated
Burrage, Albert C

Boston.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. The classic work on vegetable gardening for the gourmet, now in a second edition revised and updated by Susan and Timothy Hollander. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Printing. Second Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) Landscaping Makes Cents: Smart Investments That Increase Your Property Value
Campbell, Frederick C.;Dube, Richard L

North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1997. Third Printing. Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) Camellias
Chang Hung Ta

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 1984. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
27) The Heather Garden
Chapple, Fred J

London: W.H. & L. Collingridge Limited, 1964. The book is inscribed and signed " With the author's best wishes " and dated 11th November 1966. The dust jacket has very shallow chipping at the top and bottom of the spine and now has a mylar cover.. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.00
28) The Heather Garden
Chapple, Fred J

W. H. L. Collingridge Limited, 1960. Signed by the author to the previous owner in 1962 at the Isle of Man. The dust jacket has a mylar corner. The binding is tight but there is a fold mark to the fabric of the spine. The front edge is foxed and the text isotherwise clean and unmarked.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) A Gardener Obsessed: Observations, Reflections, and Advice for Other Dedicated Gardeners
Charlesworth, Geoffrey B

Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Publisher, 1994. The price clipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) People With Dirty Hands: The Passion for Gardening
Chotzinoff, Robin

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1996. The unclipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Water-Wise Gardening. America's Backyard Revolution
Christopher, Thomas

Simon and Schuster, 1994. Illustrated with photographs in color. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) Growing Berries and Grapes at Home
Clarke, J. Harold

Dover Publications Inc., 1976. Illustrated.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) Growing Berries and Grapes at Home
Clarke, J. Harold

Dover Publications Inc., 1976. Illustrated.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Growing Berries and Grapes at Home
Clarke, J. Harold

Dover Publications Inc., 1976. Illustrated.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Growing Berries and Grapes at Home
Clarke, J. Harold

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1976. With 65 illustrations and a forward specially written for this edition by the author. Several copies available.. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) Growing Berries and Grapes at Home
Clarke, J. Harold

Dover Publications Inc., 1976. Illustrated.. Reprint Edition.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Herbs. Their Culture and Uses
Clarkson, Rosetta E

MacMillan , Inc., 1942. The dust jacket is a little worn and bumped at the edges. There are faint marks where the dustjacket was at one time taped to the inside of the cover. The dust jacket now has a mylar cover.. First Printing Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Garden Shrubs and Their Histories
Coats, Alice M

Simon and Schuster Inc, 1992. Notes by Dr. John L. Creech. Beautifully illustrated with historical prints. One corner slightly bumped. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Water-Lilies and How to Grow Them
Conard, Henry S. & Hus, Henri

Doubleday Page & Company, 1909. Illustrated with photographs. Decorated, green cloth, hard bound cover.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Bound. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) Courtyards & Patios: Designing and Landscaping Elegant Outdoor Spaces
Crandall, Chuck; Crandall, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1998. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Planters, Containers, & Raised Beds: A Gardener's Guide
Crandall, Chuck;Crandall, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, 1996. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Pests of the West
Cranshaw, Whitney

Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 1992. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. First Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Pests of the West. Revised
Cranshaw, Whitney

Fulcrum Publishing, 1998. There is a small stain on the title page - else fine.. Revised Edition.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) Pests and Diseases. Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
Cravens, Richard H

Time-Life Books, 1978. The volume number has been written in ink on the top corner of the front paste down.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Earthly Delights
Creasy, Rosalind

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1985. The spine of this book is lightly sunned. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Paperback Edition. Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Dirty Weekends or the part-Time Gardener
Creswell, Sarah

Bloomsbury, 1987. Second Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) Foliage House Plants
Crockett, James U

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1973. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed along the back fold line and now has a removable mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Foliage House Plants
Crockett, James U

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Flowering House Plants. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
Crockett, James Underwood

Time-Life Books, 1978. . Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Foliage House Plants. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening
Crockett, James Underwood

Time-Life Books, 1977. . A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 358 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: